Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe vivo T4 Ultra is the spec-led pick for a higher-tier listed chipset and a dedicated 3x periscope camera. TECNO’s POVA 8 Pro 5G offers a larger 144Hz display and a higher-capacity battery. vivo lists faster wired charging, while a dependable current price difference cannot be established from the available listings.
vivo T4 Ultra vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G specs
This is a comparison of manufacturer-published specifications, not independent benchmark, battery, or camera testing. The listed figures describe the products on the cited pages; real-world performance and results can depend on software, configuration, and use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Ultra (India listing) | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G (official specifications) |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ 5G, 4nm; 1×3.4GHz + 3×2.85GHz + 4×2.0GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G, 4nm; octa-core up to 2.6GHz, Mali-G615 MC2 GPU |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED-class panel, 2800×1260, 120Hz; 1600 nits HBM | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2644×1208, 144Hz; 700 nits normal, 1600 nits HBM, 4500 nits peak |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX921 main, 50MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP OIS and 8MP ultrawide; also lists “Alive Matrix Display” |
| Front camera | 32MP | 13MP |
| Battery and wired charging | 5500mAh typical; 90W | 6500mAh; 45W |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, or 12GB+512GB; ROM is not expandable | 8GB+256GB with 8GB extended RAM, 12GB+256GB with 12GB extended RAM, or 12GB+512GB with 12GB extended RAM |
| Weight and protection | 192g (Meteor Grey) or 193g (Phoenix Gold); IP64 | 189g; Gorilla Glass 7i listed; no IP rating listed on the reviewed official specification page |
Sources: vivo India T4 Ultra specifications and TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G specifications. Manufacturer specifications are not directly comparable in every case: for example, the listed peak brightness values use different descriptions and do not establish matched measurement conditions.
What are the main differences?
Chipset: vivo lists the higher-tier processor
The T4 Ultra’s Dimensity 9300+ is the stronger processor positioning on paper compared with the POVA 8 Pro 5G’s Dimensity 7400 Ultimate. That supports a spec-based preference for the vivo if processor capability is a priority, but it is not a measured speed comparison: no comparable benchmark results are established here.
#1 Best Overall
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Camera hardware: vivo adds a 3x periscope
vivo lists a dedicated 50MP 3x periscope camera alongside its main and ultrawide cameras. TECNO lists a 50MP OIS camera and an 8MP ultrawide, with no telephoto sensor on its specification page. The extra optical-zoom hardware makes the vivo the more clearly equipped option for zoom photography on paper; image quality still requires sample comparisons. The 32MP versus 13MP selfie-camera figures likewise do not prove which phone takes better selfies.
Display: TECNO is larger and has a higher refresh rate
The POVA 8 Pro 5G lists a 6.78-inch screen with a 144Hz refresh rate, compared with the T4 Ultra’s 6.67-inch, 120Hz display. vivo lists the higher pixel resolution, 2800×1260 versus 2644×1208. TECNO’s listed refresh ceiling may appeal to someone who values a larger screen and smoother supported motion; the resolution figures favor the vivo for pixel count. Brightness figures should not be treated as a direct winner without matching definitions and test conditions.
Rank #2
- [Perfect Compatibility & Professional Support]: This case is ONLY suitable for vivo X300 Ultra 6.82",If you have any questions about this new case, please contact us and we will give you a satisfactory answer!
- [Fit All Magnet Accessories] Built in upgraded 3rd generation magnet ring, locking and compatible with magsafe accessories, wireless charging is faster, easier, and safer. The powerful magnetism support charging from any angle, and there is no need to worry about the charger separating from the phone anymore.
- [Fingerprint Unlock Compatible] maintain the performance of the vivo X300 Ultra fingerprint sensor. The glass is calibrated to ensure consistent signal transmission for biometric authentication. (Note: Recommend re-registering fingerprints after application for optimal speed.)
- [Multi-Layer Protection] No deformation, no color loss,Soft, fits snugly around the edge of the phone,Multi-angle three-dimensional shock and anti-drop anti-scratch function, no matter your phone from any direction to fall, can protect to the body from harm.
- "QUIETIP" Provide the practical products for mobile phone,you could visit our store for more products or search " QUIETIP + phone model" for looking for a product which you need.Time service and warranty as per your request.
Battery capacity and charging: a trade-off, not a runtime verdict
TECNO lists a 6500mAh battery, compared with vivo’s 5500mAh typical capacity. vivo lists 90W wired charging against TECNO’s 45W. These ratings identify the larger stated capacity and higher stated charging power, respectively; they do not establish battery endurance or the time either phone takes to charge fully.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteMemory, software, and build details
Both manufacturers list configurations up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage. TECNO’s page separately identifies extended RAM, which is not the same as physical RAM; compare the physical memory and storage variant when checking a retailer listing. The software versions shown are Android 15/Funtouch OS 15 for vivo and HiOS 16 based on Android 16 for TECNO. Check the exact regional SKU and update status before buying. TECNO is listed at 189g, slightly below vivo’s 192g or 193g depending on color. The reviewed TECNO specification page does not list an IP rating; that should not be taken as proof that no other regional documentation or variant has a rating.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Is there a reliable price difference?
No precise, current price gap is established. At access in 2026, the vivo India store listed the T4 Ultra 8GB+256GB at ₹35,999, with an MRP of ₹40,999; that selected variant was marked out of stock. This is a captured listing, not a guaranteed live or generally available price.
The reviewed official TECNO specification page did not state an India price. Third-party search-result snapshots from Gadgets Now showed conflicting figures for the POVA 8 Pro 5G, so they do not support a settled current TECNO price or a calculated difference. Compare live offers for the same RAM/storage configuration, seller, warranty, stock, and any bank or exchange conditions before deciding on price.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if
- You prioritize the higher-tier chipset listed by the manufacturer, while recognizing that this is not a benchmark result.
- You want a dedicated 3x periscope camera in the stated rear-camera hardware.
- You value the higher listed wired-charging power or the higher pixel resolution.
Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if
- You prefer the larger 6.78-inch display and higher listed 144Hz refresh rate.
- You place more value on its larger 6500mAh rated battery than on vivo’s higher charging-power rating.
- The exact regional software and configuration suit you, and a current local offer makes sense for your budget.
If price is the deciding factor, verify current, like-for-like offers first: the vivo listing cited above was out of stock for the selected variant, and a reliable TECNO India price was not available from the official page reviewed.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

