Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4 Ultra vs OPPO Reno16 5G: Which Specs Justify the Price?

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The India-market vivo T4 Ultra 12GB+256GB listing is ₹37,999, while OPPO lists the Reno16 5G 12GB+256GB at ₹72,999— a ₹29,000 difference between those listed prices. That is not a matched live quote: vivo’s listing may change, and OPPO’s stated offer price is dated 31 August 2026. The practical choice depends on whether you value the T4 Ultra’s higher-resolution display, faster rated charging and 512GB option, or the Reno16’s larger stated battery, 50MP ultra-wide and higher ingress-protection ratings.

Which India models and configurations are being compared?

This comparison covers the vivo T4 Ultra sold in India and the OPPO Reno16 5G, model CPH2865. OPPO cautions that Reno16 models and specifications vary by country, so specifications for similarly named phones elsewhere should not be substituted.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Storage is not an exact match across every configuration. The T4 Ultra is listed in 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB versions; Reno16 is listed in 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB versions. Both use UFS 3.1 storage, while vivo lists LPDDR5 RAM and OPPO lists LPDDR5X.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How large is the listed price difference?

OPPO India stated offer prices of ₹66,999 for Reno16 8GB+256GB and ₹72,999 for 12GB+256GB, correct as of 31 August 2026; the company says prices and offers can change. vivo’s India store listing showed ₹37,999 for T4 Ultra 12GB+256GB, but that listing does not establish a durable price or a matching observation date. Comparing the two 12GB+256GB figures gives a ₹29,000 spread, not a guaranteed current transaction-price gap.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Listings can conflict: 91mobiles surfaced a different T4 Ultra price and out-of-stock status. Check the live seller listing, exact RAM/storage configuration, stock and any applicable offer before deciding. OPPO announced the Reno16 series in India on 2 July 2026.

What do the chipsets and displays tell you?

Chipset

The T4 Ultra uses the MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ 5G; the Reno16 uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. These names establish a hardware difference, but without comparable testing they do not show how the phones perform against each other in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads.

Rank #2
Honcayd LCD Screen with Digitizer Full Assembly for vivo T4 Ultra V2504
  • This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
  • Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
  • Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
  • Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
  • Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly

Display

vivo lists a 6.67-inch display at 2800 × 1260 pixels and 120Hz. OPPO lists a 16.05cm AMOLED panel at 2640 × 1216 pixels with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The T4 Ultra therefore has the higher listed resolution; resolution alone does not determine overall screen quality.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do the camera systems differ?

The T4 Ultra has a 50MP Sony IMX921 main camera, a 50MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Its front camera is listed at 32MP.

Rank #3
BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - AllReader SD Card Reader, microSD Card Reader SD Compact USB - Jet Black
  • 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
  • ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
  • 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!

The Reno16 has a 50MP wide camera with OIS, a 50MP ultra-wide camera and a 50MP 3.5x optical telephoto camera with OIS, plus a 50MP front camera. OPPO also lists 4K video recording at 60fps.

On paper, the T4 Ultra specifies a periscope telephoto system, while Reno16 offers the higher-resolution ultra-wide and a longer stated optical telephoto reach. Camera resolutions and hardware descriptions do not establish which phone produces better photos or video in real conditions.

Rank #4
BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible with vivo T4 Ultra - Desktop Aluminum SoloStand, Adjustable Hands-Free Portable with Rubber Feet - Jet Black
  • 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
  • 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
  • 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
  • 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
  • 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which phone has the bigger battery or faster charging?

vivo lists a 5500mAh typical-capacity battery and 90W charging for the T4 Ultra. OPPO lists 6700mAh typical capacity (6490mAh rated) and up to 80W SUPERVOOC for Reno16. Reno16 has the larger stated capacity; T4 Ultra has the higher listed charging wattage. Neither capacity nor charging power alone proves real-world battery life or charge time.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How do durability, storage and connectivity compare?

vivo lists an IP64 rating for T4 Ultra. OPPO lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for Reno16. These are different ingress-protection ratings; check each manufacturer’s terms for the conditions and limitations that apply rather than treating a rating as a guarantee against every kind of liquid or dust exposure.

Only the T4 Ultra is listed with a 512GB storage configuration. Reno16’s listed configurations top out at 12GB+256GB, and OPPO says it does not support storage-card expansion. OPPO also lists no NFC, eSIM or 3.5mm headphone jack for the Reno16; those absences may matter if you rely on any of them.

Which one should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4 Ultra if

  • You can confirm the lower live price for the configuration you want.
  • You prefer its higher listed display resolution or 90W charging rating.
  • You want the option of 12GB+512GB storage.

Choose the OPPO Reno16 if

  • You prioritize its larger stated battery capacity.
  • You want a 50MP ultra-wide camera, 3.5x optical telephoto and listed 4K 60fps recording.
  • You value its higher listed IP ratings and are comfortable with the available storage configurations.

Software support is another sensible buying consideration, but the cited product details do not establish a policy comparison between the phones. Check each brand’s current India support terms before treating update duration as a deciding advantage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India smartphone pricesOPPO Reno16 5Gsmartphone comparisonVivo T4 Ultra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.