The vivo T4 Ultra and Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G trade different strengths: vivo lists a dedicated 3× periscope telephoto camera, while Motorola lists a larger battery and a display refresh rate of up to 144Hz. On the India store pages checked on October 5, 2026, the listed 12GB+256GB vivo costs ₹37,999 and Motorola lists the Edge 70 Pro at ₹39,999—a displayed difference of ₹2,000. Prices and availability can change, so compare the exact configuration and checkout total before buying.
India price difference: ₹2,000 on the listed 12GB+256GB options
The vivo India store showed the T4 Ultra selected at 12GB+256GB for ₹37,999. It also lists 8GB+256GB and 12GB+512GB versions. Motorola India listed the Edge 70 Pro at ₹39,999 against an MRP of ₹51,999, with 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB configurations. At those displayed prices, the 12GB+256GB vivo listing is ₹2,000 lower.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
This is a price snapshot from October 5, 2026, not a guaranteed checkout price. Offers, stock and configuration can affect what you pay; confirm the matching storage tier and final price on each store page.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Specifications compared
| Specification | vivo T4 Ultra | Motorola Edge 70 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 6.67-inch; 2800 × 1260 | 6.8-inch; 2772 × 1272; refresh rate up to 144Hz |
| Battery | 5500mAh typical capacity | 6500mAh silicon-carbon |
| Charging | Not stated in the retrieved India listing details | 90W wired; 5W wired reverse charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX921 main; 50MP Sony IMX882 3× periscope; 8MP ultrawide | 50MP Sony LYTIA 710 main with OIS; 50MP ultrawide with autofocus and macro |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP with autofocus |
| Listed software | Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 |
| Update wording | Store headline says “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy”; the retrieved listing does not explain the split | Manufacturer says “Up to 3 years” of OS upgrades and security patches |
Sources: vivo India product listing and Motorola India specifications. Motorola cautions that some specifications can vary by market, so this comparison sticks to the India product information rather than combining details from other regions.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Camera: a periscope zoom versus autofocus ultrawide
Where the vivo listing stands out
The T4 Ultra has a dedicated 50MP 3× periscope telephoto camera, alongside its 50MP main and 8MP ultrawide cameras. That gives it a clearly specified optical-zoom camera in the listed rear-camera layout.
What Motorola lists
The Edge 70 Pro pairs a 50MP main camera with OIS and a 50MP ultrawide camera that has autofocus and macro capability. Its listed front camera is 50MP with autofocus, compared with 32MP on the vivo.
Rank #2
- This premium LCD screen assembly delivers high-definition, high-brightness and color-accurate display performance. It restores natural and vivid image quality without blurriness, yellowing, fading or distortion. Effectively fix common screen issues like flickering, dark screen, water stain, discoloration and vertical lines, providing a brand-new visual experience for video watching, gaming and da
- Built with high-precision touch sensing layer, this touch digitizer supports smooth tapping, sliding and multi-finger operation. It features no touch lag, no dead zones, no drift and no unresponsive areas. The sensitive and accurate touch experience matches the original screen performance, ensuring fluent operation during long-time use and intensive gaming.
- Adopting strict integrated lamination technology, the full screen assembly is well-sealed to prevent dust, bubble and light leakage. The outer tempered glass layer is scratch-resistant and wear-resistant, effectively resisting daily minor bumps and abrasions. Stable internal structure greatly improves overall durability and extends screen service life.
- Designed according to original phone standard size, this replacement screen features precise cutouts, perfect cable position and accurate hole alignment. No trimming, no cutting and no extra modification needed. It fits the original phone frame perfectly, friendly for both professional repair shops and amateur DIY installation.
- Original LCD Screen With Digitizer Full Assembly
These specifications describe hardware, not comparative image quality. Without comparable controlled camera testing, megapixel counts, sensor names and feature lists do not establish which phone takes better photos.
Display and battery: Motorola lists the higher refresh rate and capacity
Motorola lists a 6.8-inch display with resolution of 2772 × 1272 and refresh rates up to 144Hz. The vivo listing specifies a 6.67-inch, 2800 × 1260 display; its retrieved details do not state a refresh rate. The Motorola figure is a documented maximum, not evidence by itself of a better overall display.
Rank #3
- 🎛 [FOUR INTERFACES] BoxWave Smart Gadget Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. BoxWave's AllReader SD Card Reader is one of the most VERSATILE SD and microSD card readers for your device! Comes with four interfaces including USB-C, USB-A and Micro-USB for easy access. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🔄 [EASY FILE TRANSFER] Finally, an easy way to transfer files between devices! Save all of your photos onto your desktop quickly, or upload some music into your smartphone. Now it's all possible with the AllReader SD Card Reader! Just PLUG N PLAY with the built-in connectors to copy files to and from all of your devices.
- ✌ [EASY TO USE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 📦 [UNLIMITED STORAGE] Simply plug in a SD card or microSD card, and attach it to your device; The AllReader SD Card Reader will detect your card for QUICK ACCESS to photos, music, videos, and other files!
- 🤲 [COMPACT DESIGN] Advanced design packs in all of the electronics into a tiny package that has built in connectors. Easily pack it in your bag, purse, or pocket and take it with you EVERYWHERE!
Motorola lists a 6500mAh silicon-carbon battery, compared with vivo’s 5500mAh typical-capacity battery. Its specifications also state 90W wired charging and 5W wired reverse charging. The retrieved vivo listing details do not state a charging wattage, so there is no supported charging-speed comparison here. Battery capacity alone does not establish actual battery life.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Processor and software support: read the claims narrowly
Processor names are not a performance verdict
The vivo lists the MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ and Motorola the MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme. Those names alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or sustained workloads; no comparable benchmark results are available here.
Rank #4
- 🙌 [HANDS-FREE VIEWING] BoxWave Stand and Mount Compatible With vivo T4 Ultra. Keep your device at the perfect angle for video calls, streaming, or browsing. Free up your hands! 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, T4 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎖 [PREMIUM DESIGN] Crafted from high-quality aluminum materials, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand offers a sleek, MINIMALISTIC aesthetic that complements any workspace. Its sturdy construction ensures long-lasting durability while maintaining a lightweight form for easy handling.
- 🎛 [ADJUSTABLE] Designed for VERSATILITY, the Desktop Aluminum SoloStand features an adjustable width, allowing you to seamlessly switch between landscape and portrait orientations. It also collapses into a compact form, making it highly portable and easy to store when not in use - perfect for processionals on the go.
- 🗜 [SECURE POSITIONING] The precision-engineered tight adjuster mechanism ensures the stand stays FIRMLY in place once set, eliminating unwanted shifts or wobbles. It holds your device at the perfect angle until you choose to readjust, providing stability for extended use.
- 👟 [NON-SLIP BASE] The stand's rubberized feet create a strong grip on any surface, preventing accidental sliding or shifting. This ensures a STABLE and secure setup, whether placed on a desk, table, or any smooth surface.
Update policies are phrased differently
vivo’s store headline says “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy” but the retrieved listing does not clarify what the two numbers mean. Motorola describes “Up to 3 years” of OS upgrades and security patches. These are differently worded manufacturer statements, not directly equivalent promises; check each brand’s current terms for the exact model before treating either as a specific support timeline.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

