The vivo T4 Pro has the sharper AMOLED display, a listed periscope telephoto camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster charging. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G lists the larger battery and Android 16. On vivo India’s store, the selected 8GB/128GB T4 Pro was shown at ₹27,999 and the Y51 Pro at ₹34,999—a ₹7,000 displayed price difference—though both listings were unavailable when checked. These are advertised specifications and store observations, not independent performance or camera tests.
vivo T4 Pro vs vivo Y51 Pro: specifications at a glance
The comparison below covers Indian-market listings. vivo’s specifications describe advertised configurations; they do not establish real-world battery life, photo quality, charging time or speed.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear | $10.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Pro | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Listed software | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080 | 6.75-inch LCD, 1570 × 720 |
| Refresh rate | Up to 120 Hz, as listed in the comparison source | Up to 120 Hz, per vivo’s specification page |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 50 MP periscope telephoto, 2 MP bokeh | 50 MP main, 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 8 MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 6500 mAh | 7200 mAh |
| Listed charging power | Up to 90W | 44W |
| Weight | 192 g | 219 g |
| Water and dust rating | IP68 and IP69 | IP68 and IP69 |
What the specification differences mean
Display: sharper AMOLED on the T4 Pro
The phones have nearly identical listed screen diagonals, but their panels differ substantially: the T4 Pro is AMOLED at 2392 × 1080, while the Y51 Pro is LCD at 1570 × 720. The T4 Pro therefore has the higher listed resolution and AMOLED technology. Both are listed with refresh rates up to 120 Hz, so refresh rate alone does not distinguish them.
Cameras: a dedicated telephoto option on the T4 Pro
The T4 Pro lists a 50 MP periscope telephoto camera alongside its 50 MP main and 2 MP bokeh cameras. The Y51 Pro lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP secondary camera. For selfies, their listed resolutions are 32 MP and 8 MP respectively. These figures describe camera configurations; megapixel counts and lens types alone do not establish which phone takes better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Battery capacity and charging are different trade-offs
The Y51 Pro’s advertised typical battery capacity is 7200 mAh, compared with 6500 mAh for the T4 Pro. The T4 Pro lists up to 90W charging, while the Y51 Pro lists 44W. Capacity does not prove longer use between charges, and charging ratings do not establish exact charge times. vivo says T4 Pro charging power can vary with usage and conditions; for the Y51 Pro, the standard charger supports a maximum 44W and actual power is dynamically adjusted.
Software version and update information
The Y51 Pro lists the newer Android version: Android 16 with OriginOS 6. The T4 Pro lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, and its store listing states four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates. An equivalent update commitment for the Y51 Pro was not established in the cited product information, so the listed Android version should not be treated as a comparison of long-term support.
Weight and durability claims
At 192 g, the T4 Pro is 27 g lighter than the Y51 Pro’s listed 219 g. Both phones list IP68 and IP69 ratings. vivo says the T4 Pro ratings are based on controlled laboratory conditions and that resistance can diminish over time; liquid damage is not covered by its warranty. vivo also notes that Y51 Pro product details may vary between batches.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsIndia price difference and availability
vivo India’s E-store displayed these prices for selected 8GB/128GB variants when checked in 2026:
Rank #2
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
| Model and selected variant | Displayed store price | Availability shown |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4 Pro, 8GB/128GB | ₹27,999; listed MRP ₹32,999 | Out of stock |
| vivo Y51 Pro 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹34,999 | Unavailable |
On those two selected listings, the Y51 Pro was ₹7,000 more expensive than the T4 Pro. This is a snapshot of vivo India store prices for those configurations, not a guaranteed current price gap across variants or sellers. The T4 Pro launch announcement also gave a starting price of ₹27,999; a primary-source historical Y51 Pro launch price is not established here.
Before ordering, verify the exact RAM and storage variant, current price, seller and stock on the live listing. Neither selected 8GB/128GB listing was available when these store prices were observed.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
Consider the vivo T4 Pro if
- You prioritize a higher-resolution AMOLED screen.
- You want a listed periscope telephoto camera or a higher-resolution front camera.
- You prefer the lighter listed weight or higher rated charging power.
- The T4 Pro’s stated OS and security update terms matter to your purchase.
Consider the vivo Y51 Pro 5G if
- You prioritize its larger advertised typical battery capacity.
- You want the model that lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6.
- Its configuration and live price better suit your needs.
The processor names alone do not identify a performance winner: no comparable benchmark results are available here. Choose according to the differences that matter to you, and check live availability before paying.
Quick Recap
Sources
- vivo India: T4 Pro specifications
- vivo India: Y51 Pro specifications
- vivo India E-store: T4 Pro listing
- vivo India E-store: Y51 Pro listing
- vivo India newsroom: T4 Pro launch announcement
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

