The vivo T4 Pro is the clearer choice on paper if you want a dedicated 3x periscope camera and faster listed charging. vivo’s T5 5G overview instead advertises a larger battery and a faster, higher-resolution display—but vivo’s own parameter page lists materially different T5 specifications. That conflict means a reliable specs comparison, and any buying decision based on those specs, should start by verifying the exact T5 variant. Current India prices and the price difference are not established by the available official pages.
vivo T4 Pro vs vivo T5 5G: specs comparison
The figures below come from vivo India’s official product pages, accessed on 7 October 2026. They are manufacturer-published specifications, not independent measurements. T5 5G’s overview and parameter page disagree on several core specifications, so its entries are shown separately rather than treated as a single confirmed configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T4 Pro | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz; AMOLED and HDR10+ are identified on vivo’s overview page. vivo T4 Pro parameters · vivo T4 Pro overview | Overview: 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 144 Hz. Parameter page: 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, up to 120 Hz. vivo T5 5G overview · vivo T5 5G parameters |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. vivo T4 Pro overview | Overview: MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo. Parameter page: Dimensity 7400-Turbo. vivo T5 5G overview · vivo T5 5G parameters |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera, 50 MP Sony IMX882 3x periscope OIS camera and 2 MP bokeh camera. vivo T4 Pro parameters | Overview: 50 MP OIS main camera and 8 MP ultrawide camera. The parameter page’s camera information needs confirmation before the two pages can be reconciled. vivo T5 5G overview · vivo T5 5G parameters |
| Battery | 6,500 mAh typical; 6,330 mAh rated. vivo T4 Pro parameters | Overview: 7,050 mAh typical and 6,850 mAh rated. Parameter page: 6,720 mAh. vivo does not reconcile the difference on those pages. vivo T5 5G overview · vivo T5 5G parameters |
| Charging | Up to 90 W. vivo T4 Pro parameters | 44 W on the overview page. vivo T5 5G overview |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68/IP69 under vivo’s stated laboratory conditions. vivo T4 Pro parameters | Overview: IP68/IP69. Parameter page: IP68 and IP69+. vivo T5 5G overview · vivo T5 5G parameters |
| Current India price and price difference | Not established by the official product-page evidence available here. | Not established by the official product-page evidence available here. |
Which phone has the better display?
The answer depends on which T5 specification is confirmed for the phone being sold. vivo’s overview promotes a 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED panel with a 144 Hz refresh rate. Its parameter page instead lists a 6.76-inch LCD at 2344 × 1080 and up to 120 Hz. Those are not minor variations: panel type and refresh rate affect what the screen is, not just how a specification is worded.
The T4 Pro’s parameter listing gives a 6.77-inch, 2392 × 1080 display at 120 Hz, while its overview identifies AMOLED and HDR10+. If display quality is central to your purchase, check the exact T5 model code and its box or device settings against the seller’s listing before relying on the 144 Hz AMOLED claim.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
How do the cameras differ?
The T4 Pro’s listed camera hardware includes a dedicated 50 MP 3x periscope OIS camera in addition to its 50 MP OIS main camera and 2 MP bokeh camera. That gives it a clearly specified optical-zoom camera. The T5 overview instead lists a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide; its parameter page needs to be checked against the exact variant before drawing a complete comparison.
This is a comparison of listed camera hardware, not proof that one phone takes better photos. Sensor processing, lens performance and software also affect results, and the available evidence does not include comparable independent camera tests.
Rank #2
- Tailored, Ultra-thin HD Protective Film for Vivo T5 Pro (6,83 inch).
- Ultra Clear HD Screen Protectors for Vivo T5 Pro, offer crystal clear with high sensitivity.
- Tempered Glass for Vivo T5 Pro, With 9H hardness, only 0.33mm thin, it is scratch resistant, oil repellent, dustproof, shatterproof and anti-fingerprint.
- Our screen protector comes with a dust remover, screen wipe and lint-free dry cloth for easy installation.
- If you have any questions about the goods received, you can contact us at any time, and we will give you a satisfactory after-sales service!
Battery capacity versus charging speed
On vivo’s overview pages, the T5 is advertised with a larger battery: 7,050 mAh typical capacity, compared with 6,500 mAh typical for the T4 Pro. The T5 parameter page instead lists 6,720 mAh, without reconciling that number with the overview. For the T4 Pro, vivo separately states a 6,330 mAh rated capacity; its 6,500 mAh figure is typical capacity.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchThe listed charging limits favour the T4 Pro: up to 90 W versus 44 W for the T5 overview. Wattage is not a charging-time result. Actual charging time depends on factors including the charger, temperature and usage, so do not translate the headline figures into a specific time-to-full claim.
Rank #3
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
What the performance and durability claims do—and don’t—show
vivo’s T4 Pro overview reports an AnTuTu score of 1,022,305 from AnTuTu V10.5.1 on an 8 GB + 128 GB version at 26°C. The T5 overview reports 1,202,592 using AnTuTu V11 on a 12 GB + 256 GB edition. Because the benchmark versions and tested configurations differ, these manufacturer-reported figures are not a controlled head-to-head comparison and do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use.
vivo’s T4 Pro overview says its laboratory testing found at least 80% battery capacity after 1,300 complete charge cycles, which vivo equates to approximately four years under its simulated charging pattern. The T5 parameter page claims at least 80% after 1,600 complete cycles, or approximately five years under vivo’s simulated pattern. These are manufacturer laboratory claims, not a guarantee of an individual phone’s lifespan.
Rank #4
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with vivo T5 Pro, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
Both devices are presented with water and dust resistance ratings, but vivo cautions that resistance is not permanent, can decline with wear, and does not make liquid-ingress damage covered by warranty. Treat the ratings as test-condition specifications, not permission to expose a phone to water.
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable current price difference cannot be stated from the available evidence. The official product pages used for the specifications do not provide usable current prices by variant, and no verified current merchant listing or stock information is established here. Prices can vary by RAM and storage configuration, seller and temporary offer.
Best Value
- Tailored, Ultra-thin HD Protective Film for Vivo T5 Pro (6,83 inch).
- Ultra Clear HD Screen Protectors for Vivo T5 Pro, offer crystal clear with high sensitivity.
- Tempered Glass for Vivo T5 Pro, With 9H hardness, only 0.33mm thin, it is scratch resistant, oil repellent, dustproof, shatterproof and anti-fingerprint.
- Our screen protector comes with a dust remover, screen wipe and lint-free dry cloth for easy installation.
- If you have any questions about the goods received, you can contact us at any time, and we will give you a satisfactory after-sales service!
Before comparing totals, check the same kind of price for both phones: the listed price, an offer price, or the effective price after a bank offer. Confirm the exact model and RAM/storage variant, seller, stock and date of the listing. Without those checks, a number labelled as the “price difference” could compare unlike variants or outdated offers.
Quick Recap
Which one should you consider?
- Consider the T4 Pro if the dedicated 50 MP 3x periscope camera and up-to-90 W charging match your priorities, and you want the specifications on its parameter page to be internally clearer.
- Consider the T5 5G only after verification if you are interested in its advertised larger battery, 144 Hz AMOLED screen or ultrawide camera. Confirm the model code and the relevant specification with vivo or the seller because its official overview and parameter page conflict.
- Wait to compare value until prices are confirmed. Compare the same RAM/storage tier and current seller terms; there is no supported price gap to quote here.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

