Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India smartphone prices

vivo T4 5G vs vivo Y400 5G: Specs and India Launch Price Compared

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In India, the vivo T4 5G and vivo Y400 5G launched at the same prices for matching storage configurations: ₹21,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹23,999 for 8GB+256GB. The T4 has the higher-tier listed processor and larger battery; the Y400 has the higher ingress-protection rating. These are launch prices, not confirmed current prices.

vivo T4 5G vs vivo Y400 5G: specifications

The comparison below covers the India-market 5G models. Specifications are listed on vivo India’s official pages; launch configurations and prices come from vivo India announcements.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification vivo T4 5G vivo Y400 5G
India launch configurations 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB
Launch price by configuration ₹21,999 (8GB+128GB); ₹23,999 (8GB+256GB); ₹25,999 (12GB+256GB) ₹21,999 (8GB+128GB); ₹23,999 (8GB+256GB)
Processor Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
Typical battery capacity 7,300 mAh 6,000 mAh
Charging Up to 90 W 90 W
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392×1080, up to 120 Hz 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400×1080, up to 120 Hz
Ingress rating IP65 IP68 and IP69
OS listed Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 Android 15, Funtouch OS 15
Rear cameras listed 50 MP OIS + 2 MP 50 MP + 2 MP
Front camera listed 32 MP 32 MP

Sources: vivo T4 5G specifications, vivo Y400 5G specifications, T4 launch announcement, and Y400 sale announcement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How the differences affect your choice

Performance: T4 has the higher-tier listed processor

The T4 uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, while the Y400 uses a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2. That makes the T4 the stronger choice on paper for buyers prioritizing processor tier. These specifications alone do not establish benchmark scores, gaming performance, or how either phone performs in everyday use.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Battery: T4 has more stated capacity

vivo lists typical capacities of 7,300 mAh for the T4 and 6,000 mAh for the Y400. The T4 therefore has the larger battery by capacity, but capacity figures do not prove which phone lasts longer in real-world use; usage, settings, and other factors affect endurance.

Display and charging: similar headline features

Both phones have AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 120 Hz and support 90 W charging. The T4’s listed screen is 6.77 inches, compared with 6.67 inches for the Y400. The resolution figures differ slightly, as shown in the table.

Durability rating: Y400 has the higher IP ratings

The Y400 is rated IP68 and IP69, compared with IP65 for the T4. The Y400 is the more compelling option on the listed ingress ratings if resistance to dust and water is a priority. An IP rating is not a promise of permanent or unconditional water resistance: vivo cautions that resistance can diminish with wear, and conditions of use matter.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Cameras: listed megapixels do not settle image quality

Both models list 50 MP and 2 MP rear cameras, plus a 32 MP front camera. The T4’s 50 MP rear camera listing includes OIS; the Y400’s listing does not. These specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos, so a camera-quality verdict would require comparative evidence beyond the listed megapixels and features.

Rank #2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

India launch prices and the price difference

For matching configurations, the launch-price difference was ₹0: both phones launched at ₹21,999 for 8GB+128GB and ₹23,999 for 8GB+256GB. The T4 also launched in a 12GB+256GB configuration for ₹25,999; the Y400 announcement lists no matching configuration.

vivo announced T4 sales beginning April 29, 2025. Its Y400 sale announcement stated availability by August 7, 2025. These are historical India launch prices and do not establish what either phone costs now.

Current listings can vary by configuration, seller, and offer. For a useful price comparison, match RAM and storage and check the live listing at the time you buy. The official store pages are vivo T4 5G and vivo Y400 5G; their displayed prices may not represent matching variants or a stable current price difference.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$395.46

Which phone should you choose?

  • Choose the T4 on paper if you value its higher-tier listed processor, larger stated battery capacity, or the option of a 12GB+256GB configuration.
  • Consider the Y400 if its higher IP68/IP69 ratings are more important to you than the T4’s listed processor tier and battery capacity.
  • Compare exact live prices before buying: the matching configurations had identical launch prices, but launch pricing does not guarantee today’s price.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India smartphone pricessmartphone comparisonVivo T4 5Gvivo Y400 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.