Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India mobile prices

vivo T4 5G vs vivo T4R 5G: Specs and Launch Price Difference

By Freedom251 Team · · 3 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The vivo T4 5G launched ₹4,500 above the vivo T4R 5G for each matching RAM and storage option in India. In return, its listed specifications include a larger battery and faster charging; the T4R is lighter and carries higher published dust- and water-ingress ratings. Both have the same listed display size, resolution and refresh rate. The prices below are historical launch prices, not verified current street prices.

vivo T4 vs T4R: specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4 5G vivo T4R 5G
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 7400
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120 Hz
Battery capacity 7300 mAh typical; 7170 mAh rated 5700 mAh typical; 5570 mAh rated
Maximum wired charging listed 90 W FlashCharge 44 W FlashCharge
Published ingress rating IP65 IP68 and IP69
Listed weight 199 g 183.5 g
Rear camera listing 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera + 2 MP bokeh camera 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera; the overview also depicts a bokeh camera
Front camera 32 MP, f/2.0 32 MP, f/2.45
Software listed on specification page Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 Android 15, Funtouch OS 15

These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from an independent head-to-head test. vivo says charging power is dynamically adjusted and depends on use, so the maximum wattage is not a promise that a phone will charge at that rate throughout a session. vivo T4 specifications; vivo T4R specifications.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Launch prices and the difference for each variant

RAM and storage vivo T4 5G launch price vivo T4R 5G launch price T4 launch-price premium
8 GB + 128 GB ₹21,999 ₹17,499 ₹4,500
8 GB + 256 GB ₹23,999 ₹19,499 ₹4,500
12 GB + 256 GB ₹25,999 ₹21,499 ₹4,500

These are the India launch prices announced by vivo in 2025. T4 sales began on April 29, 2025, and T4R sales began on August 5, 2025. The dates and figures describe the original launches, not current availability or pricing. vivo India newsroom.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo later published a festive promotion table listing maximum retail prices (MOPs) of ₹20,999 for T4 and ₹19,499 for T4R. Those were figures attached to that historical promotion, not confirmed current prices; the promotion terms and live market prices may differ. vivo India festive sale announcement.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

What the specification differences mean

T4 favors battery capacity and maximum charging rate

vivo lists a 7300 mAh typical battery and 90 W maximum wired charging for the T4, compared with the T4R’s 5700 mAh typical battery and 44 W maximum. That makes the T4 the stronger choice on the published capacity and charging figures. Capacity and maximum wattage alone do not establish real-world battery life or charge time; those depend on usage and conditions, and no independent comparative test is established here.

T4R is lighter and has higher ingress ratings

The T4R’s listed weight is 183.5 g, 15.5 g below the T4’s 199 g. Its published IP68 and IP69 ratings are also higher than the T4’s IP65 rating. An IP rating describes performance under specified tests; it does not guarantee that a phone cannot be damaged by dust or liquid. vivo notes that resistance can diminish with wear and tear for the T4, while the T4R rating is subject to controlled test conditions. Check the manufacturer’s conditions and warranty terms rather than treating either rating as permission for routine exposure.

Displays match on the core listed figures

Both phones list a 6.77-inch AMOLED screen with 2392 × 1080 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. vivo gives different local peak-brightness figures—5000 nits for T4 and 1800 nits for T4R—and lists 1300-nit HBM for T4R. These figures are not necessarily measured under directly comparable conditions, so they do not by themselves establish which screen is brighter in ordinary use.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)

Chipset and camera claims do not establish a winner

The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; the T4R uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400. The listed rear main camera on both is a 50 MP Sony IMX882 with OIS, while their front-camera aperture listings differ. Without a cited controlled comparison of performance or camera output, these specifications are not enough to declare one phone faster or better at photography.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the T4 if the larger listed battery and higher maximum charging rate matter more to you than lower launch cost and lighter weight.
  • Choose the T4R if you prioritize a lower launch price, a lighter listed weight, or its higher published ingress ratings.
  • Compare the exact variant before buying: each corresponding RAM/storage configuration had the same ₹4,500 launch-price gap, but current prices and stock have not been verified. Check live listings for the same configuration and seller terms.

For any purchase, use the official specification pages for the precise model and check current local listing details. The software stated above is what the specification pages list; it is not a promise about later update duration.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$395.46

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

India mobile pricesSmartphonesspec comparisonsVivo T4 5Gvivo T4R 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.