Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PCHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Android updates

vivo T4 5G vs Samsung Galaxy A27 5G: Specs and Price Comparison (India)

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On paper, the vivo T4 5G is the battery-and-charging pick, while the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G has the clearer long-term software-support commitment. Their displays are similarly sized and both offer 120Hz refresh rates, but they use different Snapdragon platforms and have different RAM/storage options. Prices also depend on configuration and promotion: the Samsung launch cashback prices are not the same as the later prices shown on its purchase page.

This is a comparison of manufacturer-published specifications and dated India-market prices, not a hands-on verdict. Check the live price and stock for your chosen variant before buying.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

vivo T4 vs Samsung Galaxy A27 5G: specifications at a glance

Specification vivo T4 5G Samsung Galaxy A27 5G
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz 6.7-inch Super AMOLED; 120Hz; resolution not stated in the cited Samsung announcement
Chipset Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm
Memory and storage options 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB
Storage/RAM technology Not stated on the cited vivo specifications page UFS 3.1 storage and LPDDR5X RAM, according to Samsung’s launch announcement
Battery and charging 7300mAh typical; 90W charging 5000mAh typical; Samsung describes fast charging but the cited material does not state wattage
Software and support Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 Samsung promises six Android OS/One UI upgrades and six years of security updates; its specifications page lists security updates through 31 July 2032
Rear and front cameras 50MP OIS + 2MP rear; 32MP front, per vivo’s store listing Not stated in the cited launch and specification material

Sources: vivo T4 5G specifications, vivo India store listing, Samsung India launch announcement, and Samsung India specifications.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the price difference between the vivo T4 and Galaxy A27 5G?

The available prices are not a like-for-like comparison: the vivo store price retrieved was for a 12GB/256GB model, while Samsung’s announcement and purchase page list three different configurations. The table keeps each price context separate. Samsung’s launch figures included a ₹3,000 bank/UPI cashback; the later purchase-page figures are a separate displayed price snapshot, not a continuation of that launch offer.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Phone and variant Published price evidence Price context
vivo T4 5G, 12GB/256GB ₹29,999 Displayed on vivo’s India store listing retrieved 5 October 2026; the selected item was marked out of stock. The cited listing does not establish prices for every T4 configuration.
Galaxy A27 5G, 6GB/128GB ₹28,999 Samsung’s 25 June 2026 launch announcement listed this as the effective price after ₹3,000 bank/UPI cashback. Its later purchase page displayed ₹33,999.
Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB/128GB ₹31,999 Samsung’s 25 June 2026 launch announcement listed this as the effective price after ₹3,000 bank/UPI cashback. Its later purchase page displayed ₹38,999.
Galaxy A27 5G, 8GB/256GB ₹37,499 Samsung’s 25 June 2026 launch announcement listed this as the effective price after ₹3,000 bank/UPI cashback. Its later purchase page displayed ₹45,999.

The purchase-page prices and offers may depend on eligibility and validity terms. Compare the exact RAM/storage variant and the final checkout price, rather than comparing the vivo 12GB/256GB listing with Samsung’s 6GB/128GB entry configuration. Sources: vivo India store, Samsung launch announcement, and Samsung India purchase page.

Which phone has the better battery and charging?

By stated capacity and charging wattage, the vivo T4 has the advantage: vivo lists a 7300mAh typical battery and 90W charging, versus Samsung’s 5000mAh typical battery. Samsung’s cited material calls the A27 fast charging but does not specify a wattage, so a numerical charging-speed comparison cannot be made from these sources.

Capacity and charging ratings do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges in practice. Those outcomes depend on usage and charging conditions; no comparable real-world test results are established here. vivo also describes the T4 as the first smartphone in India offering a 7300mAh battery, based on its internal research as of 21 March 2025. That is vivo’s dated claim, not an independently verified market ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How do their displays and Snapdragon platforms compare?

Display

Both phones have AMOLED-family displays and a stated 120Hz refresh rate. The T4’s published display is slightly larger at 6.77 inches and its listed resolution is 2392 × 1080. Samsung’s cited launch material states a 6.7-inch Super AMOLED display but does not give a resolution in the retrieved announcement. The small diagonal-size difference alone does not establish which display looks better.

Chipset and memory

The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, while Samsung lists the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, made on a 4nm process. These model names and specifications do not by themselves prove which phone is faster in a particular app, game, or benchmark. Samsung additionally specifies UFS 3.1 storage and LPDDR5X RAM in its launch announcement; the cited vivo specification page does not state equivalent memory technology.

Rank #2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)

Configuration matters: vivo offers up to 12GB RAM with 256GB storage, whereas Samsung’s listed options top out at 8GB/256GB. A larger RAM figure is a specification difference, not proof of a particular multitasking or gaming advantage.

Which phone offers longer software support?

Samsung makes the more explicit long-term commitment: it promises six Android OS/One UI upgrades and six years of security updates for the Galaxy A27 5G. Samsung’s product specification page lists security updates through 31 July 2032. This is a stated support commitment, not a guarantee that every future feature will arrive on both devices in the same way.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo lists Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the T4. The cited vivo sources do not specify a comparable duration or number of OS and security updates, so the available information does not support a like-for-like support-period comparison.

Which should you choose?

Choose the vivo T4 5G if

  • Your priority is the larger manufacturer-listed battery capacity and 90W charging.
  • You want the 12GB/256GB configuration listed among its options, subject to current stock and price.
  • You prefer its published 6.77-inch AMOLED display and are comfortable with the support details available from vivo’s cited pages.

Choose the Samsung Galaxy A27 5G if

  • You place more weight on Samsung’s explicit six OS/One UI upgrade and six-year security-update commitments.
  • You want a 6GB/128GB starting configuration or one of Samsung’s listed 8GB options.
  • You are comparing a specific Samsung offer and have checked its eligibility, validity and final checkout total.

Neither set of specifications establishes a tested overall winner for camera quality, battery endurance, gaming frame rates or perceived smoothness. Decide by the feature that matters most to you, then compare the exact configuration’s current price and availability.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$395.46

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Android updatesIndia smartphone pricesSamsung Galaxy A27 5Gsmartphone comparisonVivo T4 5G

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.