Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › phone comparison

vivo T4 5G vs Redmi Note 15 SE 5G: Specs Compared and How to Judge the Price Gap

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On paper, the vivo T4 5G beats the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G on chipset tier, battery size, charging speed and selfie-camera resolution. The Redmi answers with a curved AMOLED screen, microSD expansion, a lighter body and a lower-priced 6 GB entry model. Both share a 6.77-inch 120 Hz AMOLED panel, a 50 MP main camera, IP65 and Android 15. Everything below comes from vivo India’s and Xiaomi India’s listed specifications for the Indian market, not from our own testing.

Specifications side by side

Category vivo T4 5G Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Chipset Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4 nm, up to 2.5 GHz Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4 nm, up to 2.4 GHz
RAM + storage 8+128 GB, 8+256 GB, 12+256 GB (LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2) 6+128 GB, 8+128 GB, 8+256 GB (LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2)
Storage expansion Not supported microSD up to 1 TB
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz, 5,000 nits local peak 6.77-inch curved AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120 Hz, 3,200 nits peak
Battery 7,300 mAh (typical) 5,800 mAh (typical)
Charging 90 W 45 W charger in the box
Rear cameras 50 MP main + 2 MP depth 50 MP main + 2 MP depth
Front camera 32 MP 20 MP
Dust/water rating IP65 IP65
Weight 199 g 178 g (black/white), 182 g (red)
Thickness About 7.9 mm 7.35–7.82 mm depending on colour
Software Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 Android 15, HyperOS 3 (per Xiaomi’s product listing)

Where the vivo T4 leads

Chipset tier

The Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 sits a tier above the Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 and has a slightly higher listed peak clock (2.5 GHz against 2.4 GHz). Both are 4 nm parts paired with LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage. That tier gap suggests some headroom for demanding games and heavy multitasking, but no benchmark or frame-rate result has been verified here. Treat it as a spec-sheet advantage, not a measured one.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Battery and charging

The vivo lists 7,300 mAh with 90 W charging. The Redmi lists 5,800 mAh with 45 W. That is roughly 26% more rated capacity and double the charging wattage. vivo says the T4 is “the first smartphone in India offering 7300 mAh battery backup, according to internal research as of 21st March 2025”. That is a manufacturer claim tied to that date, not an independent survey. Rated capacity does not translate directly into screen-on hours, because software tuning and the chipset’s efficiency also matter.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Selfie resolution and RAM ceiling

The front camera is 32 MP on the vivo and 20 MP on the Redmi. Megapixels alone do not decide selfie quality. The vivo is also the only one offering a 12 GB RAM option.

#1 Best Overall
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | 200MP 35mm Z EISS Main Camera | 6.82" 144Hz 2K AMOLED Display | 6600mAh Battery+100W Fast Charge
  • Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
  • PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
  • IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
  • FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
  • ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.

Where the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G leads

  • Expandable storage: Xiaomi lists microSD support up to 1 TB. vivo states ROM expansion is unsupported, so you must buy the right internal capacity upfront.
  • Weight and thickness: At 178–182 g and as thin as 7.35 mm, the Redmi is noticeably lighter than the 199 g vivo. The difference is about 17–21 g, depending on the colour you choose.
  • Curved display: The panel is curved, a styling choice some buyers prefer for the look and others avoid because of accidental edge touches and awkward screen protectors.
  • Lower entry configuration: A 6 GB + 128 GB model exists, giving Xiaomi a cheaper way in if you do not need 8 GB.

Where they are effectively tied

Both have a 6.77-inch AMOLED panel at 2392 × 1080 with up to 120 Hz refresh. The vivo’s 5,000 nits is described as a local peak and the Redmi’s 3,200 nits as a peak, so the two numbers may not be measured the same way. Do not read the gap as a like-for-like difference in everyday brightness. Both phones pair a 50 MP main sensor with a 2 MP depth sensor, so the rear camera hardware looks the same on paper. Real image quality depends on sensors, optics and processing, and no comparative camera test is established here. Both carry IP65, which protects against dust and water jets but is not rated for submersion. Both ship with Android 15. Update commitments differ by brand and region, so check the current regional product page for the exact policy.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

The price difference: how to compare it properly

No dependable current price gap could be established. Third-party comparison pages showed differing price snapshots and availability from one version to the next, and the manufacturer pages list specifications rather than live transaction prices. Rather than quote a figure that may be stale, use this method:

Rank #2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
  • 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
  • A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
  • 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
  • Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
  • 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
  1. Match the configuration. The only identical tiers are 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB. The vivo’s 12 GB model and the Redmi’s 6 GB model have no direct rival.
  2. Use the same seller for both phones, such as the brand’s own store or one marketplace, on the same day.
  3. Separate the listed price from the effective price. Note whether bank-card discounts, exchange bonuses or coupons are included, and whether they apply to your card or only to certain variants.
  4. Check what is in the box. Xiaomi lists a 45 W charger. Confirm whether the vivo bundles its 90 W charger in your listing, as this affects the true cost.
  5. Note the date you checked. Indian phone prices change often through sales and launch offers.

A practical rule: if the same-variant gap is small, the vivo’s larger battery and faster charging make it the stronger-value pick on specs. If the Redmi is clearly cheaper, you are mainly trading battery, charging speed and chipset tier for a lighter body, a curved screen and microSD.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one suits whom

If you prioritise Lean toward
Battery life potential and fast top-ups vivo T4 5G
Higher-tier processor, more RAM options vivo T4 5G
Selfies vivo T4 5G (32 MP on paper)
Expandable storage Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Lighter, slimmer phone for one-hand use Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Curved-edge design Redmi Note 15 SE 5G
Lowest entry cost Compare live listings; the Redmi’s 6 GB model is the lowest-spec option

Without independent testing, neither phone can be called a universal winner. The vivo has the stronger specification sheet, while the Redmi has real practical advantages in weight and storage flexibility.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3' HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black
6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design; A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
$395.46

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

phone comparisonRedmi Note 15 SE 5GSmartphones IndiaSnapdragon 6 Gen 3Snapdragon 7s Gen 3vivo T4

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.