The vivo T4 5G is the stronger fit if your priorities are a larger listed battery and higher-wattage charging; the realme 15 5G offers a sharper, faster-refreshing display, an ultra-wide rear camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera and faster-rated storage. A comparison listing showed a ₹5,000 gap, but the vivo was marked out of stock, so that snapshot is not a dependable live price comparison.
vivo T4 vs realme 15: key specifications
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | realme 15 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7300+, 4nm |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120Hz | 6.8-inch AMOLED, 1280 × 2800, up to 144Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7,300mAh; rated capacity 7,170mAh | 7,000mAh; minimum capacity 6,830mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge | 80W; an 80W adapter is listed |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 2MP bokeh | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB; UFS 2.2 | 8GB or 12GB RAM, 128GB or 256GB storage; UFS 3.1 |
| Software listed | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 | Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India-market models, not results from a matched hands-on test. Choose a specific memory configuration before comparing prices or performance claims.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black | $395.46 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference: why the listed gap may mislead
A 91mobiles comparison listing showed the vivo T4 at ₹24,999 with an “Out of Stock” status and the realme 15 at ₹29,999 on Flipkart. Those displayed figures imply a ₹5,000 difference in favor of vivo, but the vivo listing was unavailable and the page did not establish that both prices were for identical RAM and storage configurations. Treat them as a listing snapshot, not current market prices or a guaranteed offer: 91mobiles’ comparison page.
A separate vivo store listing showed ₹29,999 for the 12GB+256GB T4 and also marked it out of stock. This illustrates why seller, stock status, variant and date matter; the cited realme price was not confirmed by the official realme pages. Check live listings for the same RAM/storage tier before deciding which phone costs less: vivo India store listing.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Display: realme has the higher resolution and refresh-rate ceiling
The vivo T4’s 6.77-inch AMOLED display is listed at 2392 × 1080 with a 120Hz refresh rate. The realme 15’s 6.8-inch AMOLED panel is listed at 1280 × 2800 and supports up to 144Hz. On the published specifications, realme offers more pixels and a higher maximum refresh rate, which may matter for fine detail and supported smooth-scrolling or gaming modes.
Brightness figures need care: vivo lists a 5,000-nit local peak, while realme lists 1,800-nit HBM and a 6,500-nit peak. These are each brand’s published metrics, not directly comparable measurements under a shared test; a peak figure also does not mean the display sustains that brightness in ordinary use.
Performance and storage: chipset labels are not a head-to-head test
The T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3, and the realme 15 uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7300+. Both are listed as 4nm octa-core platforms with clocks up to 2.5GHz. vivo advertises an AnTuTu score above 820,000, while realme’s July 24, 2025 launch announcement reports 740K for the realme 15. The figures come from the manufacturers without a shared controlled test method, so they do not establish which phone will be faster in everyday use: vivo T4 product overview and realme 15 launch announcement.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Storage is a clearer specification difference: vivo lists UFS 2.2, while realme lists UFS 3.1. That makes realme the higher-rated option for storage technology, but the specification alone does not quantify app-opening or file-transfer speed in actual use. RAM and storage capacity should also be matched when comparing a particular configuration.
Cameras: shared main-camera specification, different supporting lenses
Both phones list a 50MP Sony IMX882 main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS). Their secondary cameras serve different purposes: vivo lists a 2MP bokeh camera, while realme adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera for a broader field of view.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
The front-camera specifications are 32MP for vivo and 50MP for realme. realme lists 4K video recording at 30fps for both front and rear cameras; vivo lists 4K among supported recording resolutions but does not give the same front-versus-rear detail in the captured specifications. More megapixels alone do not establish better photo quality: image processing, lens coverage, stabilization and performance in different scenes also matter.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Battery and charging: vivo lists the larger capacity and higher wattage
vivo lists a 7,300mAh typical battery, with a 7,170mAh rated-capacity note, and charging up to 90W. realme lists 7,000mAh typical capacity, 6,830mAh minimum capacity and 80W charging. The numbers favor vivo on stated capacity and maximum charging power, but they do not determine real-world battery life or charging time across different usage, screen settings, temperature and charging conditions.
Recommended Free Tools
Software, durability and useful extras
Software and update support
The manufacturer specification pages list Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 on vivo and Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 on realme. 91mobiles reports two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for vivo, versus three years of OS updates and four years of security updates for realme. Because those durations are not confirmed on the captured manufacturer specification pages, verify each brand’s current official support statement before treating update longevity as a deciding factor.
Durability and connectivity
vivo lists IP65 protection and notes that resistance is tested under controlled laboratory conditions and may diminish with wear. Its listed connectivity and extras include Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2 and an IR blaster; NFC is not listed as available. realme lists Wi-Fi 5 and Wi-Fi 6 support, Bluetooth 5.4, dual stereo speakers and a rear infrared remote. Feature availability can vary by regional SKU, so check the version sold where you live.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the vivo T4 5G if the larger listed battery, up-to-90W charging or its particular price and memory configuration are the priorities.
- Choose the realme 15 5G if you value the higher-resolution, up-to-144Hz display, an ultra-wide rear lens, a 50MP selfie camera, UFS 3.1 storage or stereo speakers.
- Compare carefully if price is decisive: use current in-stock offers for the same RAM and storage tier, rather than relying on a stale or unavailable listing.
For either model, the shared 50MP OIS main-camera specification and Android 15 starting point do not erase the practical differences in their supporting cameras, display, battery figures and other hardware.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches

