Recommended Free Tools
The vivo T4 5G is the better fit if you prioritize a larger stated India-market battery, higher-rated charging, or a higher-resolution selfie camera. The Nothing Phone (4b) is the more versatile camera choice on paper because it adds an ultrawide lens, and it suits buyers who prefer Nothing OS and the Glyph Bar. Both have 6.77-inch, 120Hz displays; neither is an established overall performance winner because the available comparison does not provide comparable tests.
vivo T4 5G vs Nothing Phone (4b): key specifications
| Specification | vivo T4 5G | Nothing Phone (4b) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 1080 × 2392, 120Hz | 6.77-inch Super AMOLED, 1080 × 2344, adaptive 120Hz |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; 4nm process | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, as identified by 91mobiles; Nothing’s product page describes an 8-core Snapdragon CPU |
| India configurations listed | 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB | 8GB/128GB |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, 2MP bokeh | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 16MP |
| Battery | 7300mAh typical, 7170mAh rated | 6000mAh in India |
| Wired charging | Up to 90W FlashCharge support | Nothing claims charging to 50% in under 30 minutes |
| Ingress rating | IP65 | IP64; Nothing advertises resistance for up to 20 minutes |
| Software listed | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 | Android 16, Nothing OS |
| Weight | 199g | Not stated on the cited official product information |
| India price snapshot | ₹24,999, marked out of stock | Approximately ₹31,979, attributed to an Amazon India listing |
The specification details come from vivo India and Nothing India. The price snapshot and the third-party chipset identification come from 91mobiles. Prices and stock can change, and the listed Nothing configuration is not necessarily like-for-like with every vivo configuration.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
BLU Vivo XL5-6.3" HD Display Smartphone, 64GB+ 3GB RAM- Black | $395.46 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How do the displays compare?
Both phones have a 6.77-inch screen with a 120Hz refresh rate. vivo lists a 1080 × 2392 AMOLED panel; Nothing calls its 1080 × 2344 panel Super AMOLED and specifies an adaptive 120Hz refresh rate. The small resolution difference and the manufacturers’ panel labels do not establish which screen looks better: no comparable brightness or display-quality measurements are available here.
Which phone has the bigger battery and faster charging?
On listed capacity, the vivo T4 leads: vivo specifies 7300mAh typical capacity and 7170mAh rated capacity for India, versus Nothing’s 6000mAh India battery. vivo also supports charging up to 90W. These are manufacturer specifications, not guarantees of a particular battery runtime or charging duration.
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
Nothing says the Phone (4b) can reach 50% charge in under 30 minutes. That is a manufacturer claim subject to its stated conditions, not a directly comparable test against vivo’s wattage rating. Actual charging and endurance depend on usage, charger and other conditions.
What is the camera difference?
Rear cameras
Both list a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization. The secondary camera is the practical distinction: vivo lists a 2MP bokeh camera, while Nothing provides an 8MP ultrawide. Choose Nothing if having an ultrawide perspective is important for wider scenes; the specifications alone do not establish which phone takes better photos.
Selfie cameras and video
vivo lists a 32MP front camera, compared with Nothing’s 16MP front camera. Nothing also lists 4K video support. Resolution figures do not predict selfie quality, and the available information does not establish a comparative camera-test result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which chipset is faster?
The vivo T4 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 3; its official specifications list CPU clocks up to 2.5GHz, alongside 2.4GHz and 1.8GHz clusters. Nothing’s official product page describes an 8-core Snapdragon CPU, while 91mobiles identifies it as the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4. The comparison page does not provide a Nothing Phone (4b) benchmark result, so chipset names and clock speeds are not enough to declare a real-world speed winner.
What are the price difference and availability?
On 91mobiles’ page checked on October 7, 2026, the vivo T4 was displayed at ₹24,999 with an out-of-stock label. The Nothing Phone (4b) was displayed at approximately ₹31,979 with an Amazon India attribution—a difference of about ₹6,980 between those displayed figures. These are page snapshots, not guaranteed current offers or audited transaction prices. Check the seller, stock, storage variant, and final price before buying.
Rank #2
- 6.3” HD+ Infinity Display with Curved Glass Design
- A.I Powered Dual Main 13MP+Depth Sensor with LED flash and 13MP Selfie
- 64GB Internal Memory, 3GB RAM. Micro SD up to 64GB; Octa-Core 1.6GHz Processor with ARM Cortex-A55 Chipset
- Super 4,000mAh Battery with Quick Charge, Fingerprint Sensor, and Android 9 Pie
- 4G LTE (2/4/5/12/17) 3G: (850/1700/1900): US compatibility Nationwide on all GSM Networks including AT&T, T-Mobile, Cricket, metro PCS, and others. Not compatible with CDMA networks like Verizon, Sprint and Boost mobile)
The same page reports launch dates of April 29, 2025 for the vivo T4 and July 7, 2026 for the Nothing Phone (4b). Availability and current pricing may differ by retailer and date.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Software, durability and useful extras
The listed software versions are Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 on vivo and Android 16 with Nothing OS on Nothing. These version listings do not establish how many years of updates either phone will receive; verify each manufacturer’s support terms if update duration is central to your choice.
The vivo T4 is rated IP65 and weighs 199g. Nothing lists IP64 and promotes its unibody design and Glyph Bar. Its stated resistance duration is a manufacturer claim, and neither ingress rating should be treated as a reason to expose a phone deliberately to water. vivo also cautions that water resistance can decrease with wear.
vivo lists Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, and no NFC. Its box contents include a charger, case, cable, eject tool, and pre-applied protective film. Check the exact package and feature availability for the unit and market you plan to buy, since vivo notes that some specifications may vary by supplier or production batch.
Which one should you buy?
Choose the vivo T4 5G if
- You want the larger stated India battery capacity and up-to-90W charging support.
- You prefer a higher listed front-camera resolution.
- You value the listed in-box charger and case, or find a suitable configuration at a better live price.
Choose the Nothing Phone (4b) if
- You want an ultrawide rear camera.
- You prefer Nothing OS, the Glyph Bar, or the listed Android 16 version.
- You are comfortable paying the current price for those features and confirm the seller and configuration before checkout.
Both are large-screen phones. Before ordering either, compare storage variants, retailer return terms, warranty coverage, and the current price. The recommendation is based on listed features, not a tested overall ranking.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute

