Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The vivo T5 5G offers a larger, higher-resolution display, a larger listed battery and a more versatile rear-camera setup than the vivo T3 5G. In vivo India’s displayed comparison, however, the T3 8GB+256GB is ₹24,999 while the T5 6GB+128GB is ₹34,999—a ₹10,000 difference between configurations with different RAM and storage. The T3 is the lower-priced option; whether the T5’s features justify the premium depends on the T5 variant and current prices.
vivo T3 vs vivo T5 5G: specifications at a glance
The figures below come from vivo India’s official comparison page and product information, including its T3 product page. The T5’s variant prices and launch details are also listed in vivo India’s September 2, 2026 launch announcement. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent comparative test results.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
vivo X300 Ultra 5G Unlocked Smartphone | China Version | 16GB+512GB | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |... | $1,649.00 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T3 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Configuration shown with comparison price | 8GB RAM, 256GB storage | 6GB RAM, 128GB storage |
| Displayed/list price | ₹24,999 | ₹34,999 |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7200 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 2400 × 1080 | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; curved, 1.5K, with 144Hz refresh rate in selected applications, according to vivo |
| Rear cameras | 50MP with OIS + 2MP | 50MP Sony IMX882 with OIS + 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 16MP | 32MP |
| Battery capacity | 5000mAh typical | 7050mAh |
| Wired charging | 44W | 44W |
| Software listed on vivo’s comparison page | Funtouch OS 14, based on Android 14 | OriginOS 6.0 |
How much more does the vivo T5 cost?
The comparison page’s ₹24,999 T3 price is for 8GB+256GB, while its ₹34,999 T5 price is for 6GB+128GB. Subtracting the displayed prices gives a ₹10,000 gap, but it is not a like-for-like comparison: the T3 configuration has more RAM and twice the storage. Check the exact variant and live price before deciding which phone offers better value.
vivo T5 5G launch prices by configuration
In its September 2, 2026 announcement, vivo India listed these T5 prices:
#1 Best Overall
- Full GOOG Service: Same User experience as the local mobile version. It's manufactured by vivo China Headquarter Factory. We will help you to install full set of GOOG APPs. The frequencies supported cover main network bands. The package contains compatible charger with local standard. Needless to worry about the GOOG Service, language, charging and network compatibility. Since this is a China Version mobile phone, please note some contents might still be Chinese and may not be changed.
- PROFESSIONAL V-SLR CAMERA SYSTEM — 3+2 Z EISS Master Lens Array with dual 200MP sensors (1/1.12″ S ONY LYTIA 901 main + 200MP 85mm gimbal-stabilized telephoto) and a 50MP ultrawide. Covering 14mm to 400mm full focal range with CIPA 7.0-level stabilization. This is the original Chinese version – fully unlocked and ready for global use. Every shot delivers Z EISS natural color science.
- IMMERSIVE 2K DISPLAY — 6.82-inch 2K Z EISS Master Color AMOLED flat display with 1-144Hz LTPO adaptive refresh rate. Peak brightness 4500nits for outdoor visibility, supports Dolby Vision, HDR 10+, and Netflix HDR. 2160Hz PWM dimming + full-range DC dimming for eye protection – perfect for gaming and streaming.
- FLAGSHIP PERFORMANCE — Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (TSMC 3nm, up to 4.6GHz). Ice Vein Fluid VC cooling system. Runs Funtouch OS (Chinese version) with full GOOG Play Services pre-installed, so you get a clean Android 16 experience with all US apps working seamlessly.
- ALL-DAY BATTERY — 6600mAh battery. 100W wired FlashCharge (0-100% in ~30 min) + 50W wireless FlashCharge. Includes C-to-C charger. IP68/IP69 dust/water resistance. The Chinese version retains the original high-capacity battery and fast charging protocol – no regional downgrade.
| RAM and storage | Launch list price |
|---|---|
| 6GB+128GB | ₹34,999 |
| 8GB+128GB | ₹39,999 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹44,999 |
| 12GB+256GB | ₹49,999 |
vivo said T5 sales began September 9, 2026, through Flipkart, the vivo India e-store and partner retail stores. Its launch announcement described bank discounts of ₹3,500 on the 6GB+128GB model and ₹4,000 on other variants, explicitly for launch day only; those offers should not be treated as current discounts. Prices and stock may vary by retailer and change. The vivo T3 product page showed the selected 8GB+256GB variant as unavailable when accessed, which does not establish availability at other sellers.
What the display and size figures mean
The T5’s listed screen is 0.16 inches larger diagonally and has more pixels than the T3’s: 6.83 inches and 2800 × 1260 versus 6.67 inches and 2400 × 1080. vivo describes the T5 panel as 1.5K, curved and 144Hz, with the 144Hz figure applying in selected applications. That makes the T5 the more compelling specification choice for buyers who prioritize a larger, sharper display, but the figures alone do not establish overall display quality.
A larger listed display also means the T5 may be less convenient for someone who prefers a compact phone. The official comparison cited here does not provide a complete same-source size-and-weight comparison, so it cannot establish how much heavier or less portable the T5 is.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePerformance: a newer chip, but no independent head-to-head result
The T3 lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7200, while the T5 lists a Dimensity 7500 Turbo. The T5 therefore has the newer named processor in this comparison, but that fact alone does not prove how much faster it is in games, everyday apps or sustained workloads. The official materials cited here do not provide an independent T3-versus-T5 performance test.
vivo’s T5 announcement reports an AnTuTu score of up to 1.2M+ for the 12GB+256GB version, based on the company’s internal laboratory result using AnTuTu Benchmark V11 under controlled conditions as of July 30, 2026. vivo says actual results may vary. The announcement also claims up to 233% faster on-device AI computing against the previous-generation Dimensity 7400, based on an internal test running a 3B LLM model at approximately 10 tokens per second under specific models and conditions as of July 30, 2026. Neither figure is a T3-versus-T5 independent benchmark, so neither settles which phone performs better in real-world use.
Cameras: the T5 adds an ultra-wide option
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization. The T3 pairs it with a 2MP camera; the T5 pairs its Sony IMX882 main camera with an 8MP ultra-wide camera. That ultra-wide lens gives the T5 a different framing option for scenes that are difficult to fit into a standard view. It does not, by itself, guarantee better photos.
The T5 also lists a 32MP front camera compared with the T3’s 16MP. Megapixel counts describe resolution, not the overall quality of photos or video, which also depends on factors such as image processing, lighting and lens performance.
Battery and charging
vivo lists a 7050mAh battery for the T5 and a 5000mAh typical-capacity battery for the T3. The T5 has the larger stated capacity, but actual battery life depends on usage and other conditions; these specifications do not provide an independent endurance comparison. Both models list 44W wired charging. A shared maximum wattage does not establish that the phones take the same time to charge.
Software and update status
vivo’s comparison page lists Funtouch OS 14 based on Android 14 for the T3 and OriginOS 6.0 for the T5. These are the software versions shown in that comparison, not a guarantee of what is currently installed on every unit or of future update timing. Check the software version and update information for the specific model and market before buying.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T3 5G if
- You want the lower displayed price and are satisfied with the 8GB+256GB configuration shown by vivo.
- You prefer the smaller of the two listed displays.
- The T5’s larger battery, ultra-wide camera and higher-resolution front camera are not priorities.
Choose the vivo T5 5G if
- You value its larger, higher-resolution display and the 144Hz support vivo specifies for selected applications.
- You want the higher listed battery capacity or an ultra-wide rear camera.
- You prefer its 32MP front-camera specification or need one of the T5’s additional RAM and storage configurations.
For a price decision, compare the exact RAM/storage variants available at the same time rather than relying only on the ₹10,000 difference shown between the T3 8GB+256GB and T5 6GB+128GB. For gaming or sustained workloads, look for independent tests of both models; the manufacturer’s published figures do not provide that comparison.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →

