Recommended Free Tools
The official vivo India comparison lists the T3 Ultra (8GB+256GB) at ₹37,999 and the T5 5G (6GB+128GB) at ₹34,999—a displayed difference of ₹3,000, with the T3 Ultra higher. Those are different memory and storage configurations, so the prices are not a like-for-like comparison. The key trade-off in the listed specifications is the T5 5G’s larger stated battery and additional IP69 rating versus the T3 Ultra’s higher listed charging power and 120 Hz display specification. Neither model is established as the overall performance or camera winner by specifications alone.
Price difference: ₹3,000 between unlike variants
On vivo India’s comparison listing, the T3 Ultra 8GB+256GB is ₹37,999 and the T5 5G 6GB+128GB is ₹34,999, making the T3 Ultra ₹3,000 more at those displayed prices. The difference reflects both the phone models and the different RAM and storage tiers; it should not be described as a matched-configuration premium. Prices and availability can change. vivo India Store comparison
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Model and variant | Displayed price |
|---|---|
| vivo T3 Ultra, 8GB+128GB | ₹35,999, shown on vivo India Store listing |
| vivo T3 Ultra, 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999, shown on vivo India Store comparison and listing |
| vivo T3 Ultra, 12GB+256GB | ₹39,999, shown on vivo India Store listing |
| vivo T5 5G, 6GB+128GB | ₹34,999, shown on vivo India Store comparison and listing |
The official T5 listing also displayed a crossed-out MRP of ₹49,999 alongside ₹34,999; that page-specific discount framing is volatile and should not be treated as a lasting price. Check current listings, stock, and any applicable offers before buying. T3 Ultra store listing · T5 5G store listing
Specifications side by side
| Specification | vivo T3 Ultra | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor listed | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| RAM and storage options | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; 120 Hz listed | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; refresh rate not stated in the captured comparison listing |
| Typical battery capacity | 5500 mAh | 7050 mAh |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 44 W |
| Rear cameras listed | 50 MP Sony IMX921 OIS main; 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main; 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera listed | 50 MP autofocus | 32 MP |
| Protection rating listed | IP68 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Operating system listed | Funtouch OS 14 | OriginOS 6.0 |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not independent measurements. The T3 Ultra specifications, T5 5G product page, and official comparison listing are the sources for the figures above.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with vivo T3 ULTRA
- Robust, fashion case for pretecting your cell phone against scratches, drops, bumps, shock and scratching.
- Slim, form fitting bumper case design with defined edges and smooth finish. Slides easily in and out of pockets.
- Material: Made of PU leather to offer full protection all around the device.
- All the features, buttons and sensitivity of your smartphone are accessible and easily operated with the case installed.
What the specifications mean for choosing
Performance: different chipsets, no tested winner
The T3 Ultra lists a Dimensity 9200+, while the T5 5G lists a Dimensity 7500 Turbo. These model names identify different hardware, but they do not establish how the phones compare in everyday use, gaming, sustained workloads, or efficiency. No independent controlled head-to-head test is available here, so choose based on your workload and other priorities rather than treating the chipset names as a measured verdict.
Battery capacity versus charging power
The T5 5G lists a 7050 mAh typical capacity, compared with 5500 mAh for the T3 Ultra. The T3 Ultra lists 80 W wired charging and the T5 5G 44 W. Capacity and rated charging power alone do not establish real-world battery life or full-charge time under comparable conditions. vivo’s T5 page says its battery “powers a full day”; that is manufacturer marketing, not an independently measured runtime result.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Display size and refresh-rate information
Both models list a 2800 × 1260 AMOLED display. The T5 5G’s stated diagonal is 6.83 inches, slightly larger than the T3 Ultra’s 6.78 inches. The T3 Ultra specifications list 120 Hz; the captured comparison does not state a T5 refresh rate, so the evidence here does not support a refresh-rate comparison.
Camera specifications are not photo-quality results
Both phones list a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide, but their named main sensors differ: Sony IMX921 on the T3 Ultra and Sony IMX882 on the T5 5G. The listed front cameras are 50 MP autofocus on the T3 Ultra and 32 MP on the T5 5G. Those specifications do not show which phone takes better photos. vivo’s T5 product page advertises 4K recording at 30 fps on its front and rear cameras.
Rank #3
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Protection ratings and software
The official specifications list IP68 for the T3 Ultra and IP68 plus IP69 for the T5 5G. Treat these as manufacturer ratings, not a promise that either phone is immune to damage; actual resistance depends on the applicable test conditions and warranty terms. The listed software differs—Funtouch OS 14 on the T3 Ultra and OriginOS 6.0 on the T5 5G. The pages cited here do not establish an update policy or long-term support comparison.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 👖 [Ultra-Thin Design] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. Measuring just 3/16 inch thick, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard offers a sleek, compact profile that slips easily into your bag. Set it up quickly whenever you need to type, and easily tuck it away when you're done. ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🍃 [Lightweight and Comfortable] Despite its slim build, the SlimKeys features responsive, chiclet-style keys that provide the tactile feel of a full-sized keyboard: ideal for long emails, messages, or notes on the go.
- 🔋 [Power-Efficient Functionality] Conserve battery life with the build-in on/off switch, and enjoy the energy-efficient performance of Bluetooth 3.0, designed to reduce unnecessary power drain during use or idle connection.
- 🏃 [Fast Bluetooth Pairing] Equipped with Bluetooth 3.0, SlimKeys ensures quick, reliable pairing with your device for smooth, uninterrupted typing - without the lag or connectivity issues of older versions.
- 💼 [Ideal for Travel] Designed to go wherever you go, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard turns your mobile device into a portable productivity station - perfect for working like you're on a netbook, wherever you are.
Rank #4
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the T3 Ultra if its listed 80 W charging, 120 Hz display specification, or available 8GB+256GB configuration better fits your priorities.
- Consider the T5 5G if you value its larger stated battery capacity, IP69 rating in addition to IP68, or its 6GB+128GB listed price point.
- Compare matching configurations before deciding on value. Both lineups list 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB options, but the captured prices above do not provide a T5 price for those matching tiers. Check the current official listings rather than inferring a like-for-like price difference.
- For camera or performance priorities, seek comparable testing. The specification pages identify hardware, not image-quality outcomes, benchmark results, or sustained performance.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

