On vivo India’s store pages, the vivo T4 Pro is listed at ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB, while the vivo T3 Ultra is listed at ₹35,999 for the same configuration. That is a ₹8,000 gap in the T4 Pro’s favour. The T3 Ultra counters with a higher stated screen resolution and a front camera with a higher megapixel count, while the T4 Pro offers a larger battery with faster rated charging, a periscope telephoto rear camera, a 120Hz display and newer listed software. The rest of this article sets out those differences and explains what each one does and does not tell you.
Price difference by storage configuration
The only like-for-like comparison available from the displayed prices is the 8GB+128GB model. Both phones are sold in more than one memory and storage combination, but the T3 Ultra’s 12GB+256GB price and the T4 Pro’s 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB displayed prices were not captured in the sources used here, so they should not be compared against each other.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear | $10.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Configuration | vivo T3 Ultra, displayed on vivo India store | vivo T4 Pro, displayed on vivo India store | vivo T4 Pro launch price (August 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹35,999 | ₹27,999 (MRP ₹32,999) | ₹27,999 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹37,999 | Listed; displayed price not stated | ₹29,999 |
| 12GB+256GB | Listed; displayed price not stated | Listed; displayed price not stated | ₹31,999 |
The store prices above are the figures shown on vivo India’s pages when this comparison was assembled. Store prices change, and the T4 Pro’s launch prices date from its August 2025 announcement, with sales starting August 29, 2025. Neither set of figures is a current checkout price. Bank offers, exchange deals, retailer pricing and stock levels can change what a buyer actually pays, so confirm the live price for the exact colour and storage variant before deciding.
The T4 Pro’s displayed ₹27,999 sits below its ₹32,999 MRP, the reference price the manufacturer shows alongside the sale price. The vivo T4 Pro is available through Flipkart, vivo India’s own online store and partner retail outlets, according to vivo’s launch release.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Specifications at a glance
| Area | vivo T3 Ultra | vivo T4 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800×1260, curved design | 6.77-inch, 2392×1080, 120Hz, quad-curved design (manufacturer description) |
| Refresh rate | Not stated on the manufacturer page | 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX921 main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP periscope telephoto with OIS, 2MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 50MP with autofocus | 32MP |
| Battery | 5,500mAh | 6,500mAh |
| Charging | 80W | 90W |
| Dust and water resistance (manufacturer claim) | IP68 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software listed | Funtouch OS 14 | Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 |
| Weight | 192g | 192g |
| Thickness | About 7.58mm | 7.53mm |
Both phones are listed at the same weight, and their thicknesses differ by only 0.05mm. The T3 Ultra’s listing also states that a phone case is included in the box.
What the differences mean in practice
Display
The T3 Ultra has the higher stated resolution, at 2800×1260 against the T4 Pro’s 2392×1080. Resolution is only one part of display quality, and the T3 Ultra’s manufacturer page does not state a refresh rate, so a smoothness comparison is not possible from the specifications alone. The T4 Pro’s 120Hz refresh rate is an explicit listed feature.
Cameras
The two phones take different approaches. The T3 Ultra pairs its 50MP main camera with an 8MP ultra-wide lens. The T4 Pro adds a 50MP periscope telephoto lens, which gives it a dedicated optical zoom option that the T3 Ultra’s listing does not include. On the selfie side, the T3 Ultra lists a 50MP front camera with autofocus, while the T4 Pro lists 32MP. A higher megapixel count does not by itself prove better photos, because sensor size, processing and lens quality also affect results. These specifications show what each phone is built to offer, not how the pictures compare.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Battery and charging
The T4 Pro is rated at 6,500mAh with 90W charging, compared with 5,500mAh and 80W on the T3 Ultra. A larger rated capacity and faster rated charging are both advantages on paper, but actual battery life depends on screen use, network conditions and settings, and neither phone’s endurance has been measured here.
Durability
The T3 Ultra is listed as IP68 for dust and water resistance. The T4 Pro is listed as IP68 and IP69. These are manufacturer ratings. IP68 and IP69 cover different test conditions, so check vivo’s own warranty and water-damage terms before relying on either rating for pool, hot-water or outdoor use.
Rank #2
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Software
The T4 Pro is listed with Android 15 and Funtouch OS 15, while the T3 Ultra is listed with Funtouch OS 14. The T4 Pro therefore has the newer software generation at launch. The sources used here do not state how long either phone will receive updates. Check vivo’s current update policy and each model’s status on vivo’s site before assuming how long either phone will be supported.
Processor
The two phones use different chipsets: the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ in the T3 Ultra and the Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the T4 Pro. Chip names do not reveal which phone feels faster in daily use, and the manufacturer pages provide no independent comparison of speed, gaming or heat.
Recommended Free Tools
Manufacturer performance figures
vivo’s product pages include performance and battery claims. The T3 Ultra page cites an AnTuTu score of 1,609,257 or higher for the test context vivo describes, and the T4 Pro marketing page cites 22.5 hours of YouTube playback. Both are vivo’s own figures, tied to test conditions set by vivo, and they are not independent results. They cannot be used to rank the two phones against each other.
In the T4 Pro launch release, vivo India’s Chief Business Officer for Online Business, Pankaj Gandhi, said: “With the T4 Pro, we are strengthening the vision of our Series T portfolio — built for consumers who demand a perfect balance of high performance and stylish design.” That is the company’s positioning for the product, not an independent evaluation.
Which phone fits which buyer
- Choose the T4 Pro if the price matters most. At the displayed 8GB+128GB price, it costs ₹8,000 less. It also suits buyers who want a telephoto camera, a 120Hz display, the larger battery, faster rated charging, IP69 in addition to IP68, and the newer listed software.
- Choose the T3 Ultra if you want the higher stated screen resolution, the 50MP front camera with autofocus, or the ultra-wide rear lens rather than a telephoto lens. Its price premium is the cost of those listed features.
- Compare the 12GB+256GB or 8GB+256GB variants only after checking both live pages, since the displayed prices for those configurations were not captured for this comparison.
What this comparison does not establish
- Real-world speed, gaming performance, heat, camera quality or battery life. Those require hands-on or controlled testing, which has not been carried out here.
- Long-term update commitments for either phone.
- Current stock, seller or discount status for either model.
Use the specifications to decide which features you need. Use the live vivo India price for your chosen configuration to decide what you will pay.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

