The vivo T3 Ultra lists a higher-tier chipset and an IP68 rating; the realme P3 Ultra 5G has a larger stated battery and a slightly larger display. Both list 80W charging. A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available official listings: vivo’s store showed prices when checked in 2026, but one configuration was marked unavailable, and the cited realme announcement does not give a current selling price.
vivo T3 Ultra vs realme P3 Ultra: specification comparison
The figures below are manufacturer-listed specifications for the India-market models, not results from controlled performance, camera or battery tests. Sources: vivo T3 Ultra specifications and realme P3 Ultra 5G specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T3 Ultra | realme P3 Ultra 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 9200+ | MediaTek Dimensity 8350 Ultra |
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1260; up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch curved AMOLED; 2800 × 1272; up to 120 Hz |
| Battery | 5500 mAh typical; 5380 mAh rated | 6000 mAh typical; 5860 mAh rated |
| Wired charging | 80W | 80W |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony IMX921 OIS main; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP Sony IMX896 OIS main; 8 MP ultrawide |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus | 16 MP |
| Water and dust rating | IP68 listed | No rating stated in the cited specifications |
| Software listed | Android 14; Funtouch OS 14 | Android 15; realme UI 6.0 |
Which phone has the stronger listed specifications?
Processor: vivo lists the higher-tier chip
The T3 Ultra uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 9200+, while the P3 Ultra 5G lists the Dimensity 8350 Ultra. That establishes the components named by each manufacturer, not a measured speed or gaming advantage. Real-world results can depend on software, cooling and workload; a controlled head-to-head test would be needed to establish how they compare in sustained use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesBattery and charging: realme lists more capacity, both list 80W
realme’s typical capacity is 6000 mAh compared with vivo’s 5500 mAh. The manufacturers also list rated capacities of 5860 mAh and 5380 mAh, respectively. The larger figure is a specification advantage for realme, but it does not by itself prove longer battery life: screen settings, network conditions and usage affect runtime. Both list 80W wired charging.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with vivo T3 ULTRA
- Robust, fashion case for pretecting your cell phone against scratches, drops, bumps, shock and scratching.
- Slim, form fitting bumper case design with defined edges and smooth finish. Slides easily in and out of pockets.
- Material: Made of PU leather to offer full protection all around the device.
- All the features, buttons and sensitivity of your smartphone are accessible and easily operated with the case installed.
Display: realme is slightly larger
Both phones list curved AMOLED displays with a refresh rate of up to 120 Hz. The realme panel is 6.83 inches with a 2800 × 1272 resolution; vivo lists 6.78 inches and 2800 × 1260. These specifications show a small size and resolution difference, but do not establish which screen looks better in person.
Cameras: compare the listed modules, not assumed image quality
Both have a 50 MP OIS main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide on the rear. The listed main sensors differ: Sony IMX921 for vivo and Sony IMX896 for realme. vivo specifies a 50 MP autofocus front camera, while realme lists 16 MP. These details do not settle which phone takes better photos or selfies; image processing and sample testing matter too.
Rank #2
- 👀 [GREAT VIEWING] BoxWave Holster Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. New design integrates a SAFE AND SECURE holder with minimal screen coverage. No plastic window cover that obstructs your view or operation of the device. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by vivo ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 📏 [ADJUSTABLE] Fits your device as well as many other devices while remaining secure. The ActiveStretch Sport Armband's innovative design uses strong ELASTIC GRIPS to tightly grip your device securely to allow full viewing and access while keeping it in place.
- 💃 [FLEXIBILITY] Rotate 360 degrees to view your device at the PERFECT ANGLE. Click into one of 23 pre-set positions without removing it from your arm!
- 📦 [EXTRA STORAGE] Includes key slot for SAFE STORAGE while you are out and about.
- 👕 [BUILT FOR COMFORT] Breathable and stretchable material with cutouts on the armband for added VENTILATION and circulation.
Durability and software: check the stated limits
vivo lists an IP68 rating. The cited realme specifications do not state an IP rating, which is not proof that the phone has no water resistance. The software versions shown are Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 on vivo and Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 on realme. These are the versions listed on the specification pages; they do not establish how long either phone will receive updates.
Recommended Free Tools
What is the price difference?
There is no verified like-for-like current price comparison in the cited official sources, so a present-day price gap should not be inferred. The vivo India Store displayed ₹35,999 for the 8GB+128GB T3 Ultra and ₹37,999 for 8GB+256GB when accessed in 2026. The selected 8GB+128GB listing showed an unavailable status despite displaying a price, so those figures do not confirm that the phone was in stock. Check the vivo India Store listing for its current status and price.
Rank #3
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
vivo separately announced prices of ₹27,999 for 8GB+128GB, ₹29,999 for 8GB+256GB and ₹31,999 for 12GB+256GB, effective May 1, 2025. Those are historical announced prices, not current market quotes. The announcement is available in the vivo India Newsroom. realme’s March 10, 2025 launch announcement said the P3 Ultra was due to debut in India on March 19, 2025; it does not establish a current selling price.
For a useful price comparison, check both phones on the same date, at the same retailer, and with matching RAM and storage. Compare the standard selling price separately from bank discounts, exchange offers and other conditional promotions.
Rank #4
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T3 Ultra if the listed Dimensity 9200+ or documented IP68 rating is a priority, or if you want the higher-resolution front-camera specification.
- Consider the realme P3 Ultra 5G if you prefer its larger stated battery capacity, slightly larger display, or Android 15 and realme UI 6.0 as listed.
- Make price the deciding factor only after checking current listings. Without a verified realme price at a matching configuration and date, the available figures cannot show which is better value.
For gaming performance, camera output and battery endurance, these specifications are a starting point rather than a verdict; independent, comparable testing is needed to decide those questions.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 👖 [Ultra-Thin Design] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With vivo T3 Ultra. Measuring just 3/16 inch thick, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard offers a sleek, compact profile that slips easily into your bag. Set it up quickly whenever you need to type, and easily tuck it away when you're done. ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, VIVO T3 ULTRA DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🍃 [Lightweight and Comfortable] Despite its slim build, the SlimKeys features responsive, chiclet-style keys that provide the tactile feel of a full-sized keyboard: ideal for long emails, messages, or notes on the go.
- 🔋 [Power-Efficient Functionality] Conserve battery life with the build-in on/off switch, and enjoy the energy-efficient performance of Bluetooth 3.0, designed to reduce unnecessary power drain during use or idle connection.
- 🏃 [Fast Bluetooth Pairing] Equipped with Bluetooth 3.0, SlimKeys ensures quick, reliable pairing with your device for smooth, uninterrupted typing - without the lag or connectivity issues of older versions.
- 💼 [Ideal for Travel] Designed to go wherever you go, the SlimKeys Bluetooth Keyboard turns your mobile device into a portable productivity station - perfect for working like you're on a netbook, wherever you are.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

