Recommended Free Tools
The vivo T3 Pro 5G prioritizes faster listed charging and an 8 MP ultra-wide rear camera; the vivo T4R 5G adds IP68/IP69 ratings, a 32 MP selfie camera and a newer listed software version. Both have 6.77-inch 120 Hz AMOLED displays, but their differences point to distinct priorities rather than a tested overall winner. Vivo Store prices captured on October 7, 2026, were for different memory configurations, so they do not establish a like-for-like price difference.
vivo T3 Pro vs vivo T4R specs
The specifications below are from Vivo India’s product pages, accessed October 7, 2026. They are manufacturer listings, not results from independent head-to-head testing. Exact variant, color and production batch can affect some details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo T4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3; 4 nm listed | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 5G; 4 nm listed |
| Software at listing | Funtouch OS 14; Android 14 | Funtouch OS 15; Android 15 |
| RAM and storage options listed | 8GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB; 12GB+256GB |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392×1080; 120 Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392×1080; 120 Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 8 MP ultra-wide | 50 MP Sony OIS main + 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh; 80W FlashCharge listed | 5700 mAh typical, 5570 mAh rated; 44W maximum FlashCharge listed |
| Ingress protection | IP64 | IP68 and IP69, subject to Vivo’s stated test conditions and limitations |
| Weight listed | 184g Emerald Green; 190g Sandstone Orange | 183.5g |
| Connectivity highlights | Bluetooth 5.4; USB 2.0 | Wi-Fi 6 support; Bluetooth 5.4; USB 2.0 |
Sources: Vivo T3 Pro specifications and Vivo T4R specifications.
How the cameras differ
T3 Pro: an ultra-wide rear camera
The T3 Pro pairs its 50 MP main camera with an 8 MP ultra-wide camera. That gives it a listed rear-camera option for fitting more of a scene into a frame, such as a group or a broad landscape. The specifications do not establish image quality, low-light results or how well the cameras perform in practice.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible models:for Vivo T4R Screen Protector is Only Compatible with Vivo T4R. Please Check the Phone Model
- Function: Protect the Phone Screen,Easy to Install, Enjoy the Fun of Installation, No Bubbles, Strong Fit
- High Sensitivity: Firmly Adhered to the Touch Screen Area of the Phone, Maintaining the Original Screen Touch Sensitivity,Your Use will Not Be Affected in Any Way
- Anti-Fingerprints:The Screen Protector is Thinly Coated with a Special Material to Keep Your Screen Clean and Visually Comfortable
- Service: If You Have Any Questions, We Will Answer Them and Help You Solve the Problem
T4R: higher-resolution selfie camera and bokeh sensor
The T4R lists a 32 MP front camera and a 50 MP Sony OIS main rear camera, alongside a 2 MP bokeh camera. The 2 MP secondary camera is not an ultra-wide equivalent. Resolution and optical image stabilization are specification details, not a guarantee of better photos than the T3 Pro.
Charging, battery and display
Vivo lists 80W charging for the T3 Pro and maximum 44W FlashCharge for the T4R. This makes the T3 Pro the stronger option on the stated wired-charging specification, but no comparable charging-time test is established. Battery capacity is not the same as battery life: Vivo lists 5500 mAh for the T3 Pro and 5700 mAh typical (5570 mAh rated) for the T4R, but those figures alone do not show which lasts longer in real use.
Rank #2
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Both phones list a 6.77-inch AMOLED display with 2392×1080 resolution and a 120 Hz refresh rate. Vivo lists 4500-nit local peak brightness for the T3 Pro; that is a local peak claim, not a sustained full-screen brightness result. No directly comparable brightness figure is established here. Vivo T3 Pro specifications; Vivo T4R specifications.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWater and dust protection: what the ratings mean
The T3 Pro is listed as IP64. The T4R is listed as IP68 and IP69, but those labels do not make it waterproof or guarantee protection in every situation. Vivo says its T4R IP68 test uses specified controlled conditions, including 1.5 meters of non-flowing water for 30 minutes, while IP69 testing uses specified hot-water jets. Vivo also says the T4R is not a professional waterproof phone, resistance may decline through everyday use, and liquid damage is not covered by warranty. Treat the ratings as protection claims under defined conditions, not as permission to deliberately expose a phone to water. Vivo T4R specifications.
Rank #3
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Price difference in India
Vivo Store pages accessed October 7, 2026, showed these prices and stock details:
| Model and listed configuration | Captured Vivo Store price | Availability shown |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T3 Pro, 8GB+128GB | ₹29,999 | Not stated on the captured listing |
| vivo T3 Pro, 8GB+256GB | ₹31,999 on a separate official listing | Not stated on the captured listing |
| vivo T4R, 12GB+256GB | ₹26,999 | Selected configuration marked unavailable |
The displayed ₹3,000 gap between ₹29,999 and ₹26,999 is not a like-for-like comparison: the T3 Pro price is for 8GB+128GB, while the T4R price is for 12GB+256GB. The Vivo Store listing also shows 8GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB T4R variants, but the captured price evidence does not establish their prices. Check the same RAM/storage tier, seller, stock and final checkout amount before deciding which costs less; listed prices and availability can change. Vivo Store T3 Pro listing; Vivo Store T4R listing.
Rank #4
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the T3 Pro for its listed charging speed or rear ultra-wide camera. Its 80W charging specification and 8 MP ultra-wide camera are the clearest fits for those priorities; neither specification alone proves a better real-world result.
- Choose the T4R if its protection rating, selfie-camera resolution or listed software version matters more. It lists IP68/IP69, a 32 MP front camera and Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15, compared with Android 14 and Funtouch OS 14 listed for the T3 Pro.
- Do not pick a performance winner from processor names alone. The two product pages do not provide a controlled independent head-to-head result for gaming or everyday performance. Vivo’s separate vendor benchmark figures are not a substitute for one.
- Compare actual variants before buying. Match RAM and storage, then verify current availability and the checkout total rather than relying on the captured cross-variant prices.
Vivo says the T4R receives two years of OS upgrades and up to three years of security updates. That is a manufacturer-stated support commitment, not an independent assessment of the long-term software experience. Vivo T4R product overview.
What comes in the box
Vivo’s product listings include a charger, USB cable, phone case and pre-applied protective film for both models. Check the box contents for the exact SKU you are purchasing rather than assuming every listing or market package is identical. Vivo T3 Pro specifications; Vivo T4R specifications.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- [360-degree rotatable ring mount] – with multi-angle support, it makes watching videos and films both convenient and comfortable, offering an enviable viewing experience.
- 3D multi-directional shape change, depending on different light and angle
- PC hard back panel + soft silicone frame + four corners Shock Airbags
- The frosted surface prevents most fingerprints and the 3D design is stylish
- The ring mount features a magnetic ring, allowing you to use it in your car or for other magnetic applications
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

