Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For the 8GB+128GB models listed on vivo’s India store on October 7, 2026, the vivo T4 Pro 5G was priced at ₹27,999 and the T3 Pro 5G at ₹29,999—a ₹2,000 difference in the T4 Pro’s favor. The T4 Pro lists a larger battery, faster charging, IP68/IP69 protection and a 3x periscope telephoto camera. The T3 Pro’s specifications explicitly state a 120 Hz display refresh rate and its store listing specifies included box accessories. These are manufacturer specifications and live-store listing prices, not independent performance or camera test results.
vivo T3 Pro vs vivo T4 Pro: specifications at a glance
| Specification | vivo T3 Pro 5G | vivo T4 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Software listed on vivo India page | Android 14, Funtouch OS 14 | Android 15, Funtouch OS 15 |
| Battery and charging | 5500 mAh; 80W | 6500 mAh; 90W |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, 120 Hz | 6.77-inch AMOLED, 2392 × 1080; refresh rate not stated on the retrieved parameter page |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with Sony IMX882 and OIS, plus 8 MP ultra-wide, as highlighted by vivo | 50 MP OIS main, 50 MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto and 2 MP bokeh, according to the store listing |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 32 MP, according to the store listing |
| Dust and water rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| India store price, 8GB+128GB | ₹29,999 | ₹27,999; the listing also shows ₹32,999 MRP |
| Other listed configurations and prices | 8GB+256GB: ₹31,999 | 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants listed; prices not stated here |
Specifications and store prices are from vivo India pages accessed October 7, 2026: T3 Pro parameters, T3 Pro store listing, T4 Pro product page, T4 Pro parameters and T4 Pro store listing. Prices are India-specific listings observed on that date and may change with stock, offers or checkout conditions.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
Shantime Protective Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Clear | $10.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| 2 |
|
Shantime Wallet Leather Case for Vivo T4 Pro 5G V2510 - Black | $13.99 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much cheaper is the vivo T4 Pro?
For the matching 8GB+128GB configurations, the T4 Pro’s displayed ₹27,999 price is ₹2,000 below the T3 Pro’s ₹29,999 listing. The T4 Pro page also displays a ₹32,999 MRP, but the listing does not establish how long its displayed price or any discount conditions apply. Treat both prices as snapshots, not guaranteed current or permanent prices.
The T3 Pro’s 8GB+256GB listing is ₹31,999. The retrieved T4 Pro store listing shows 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB variants but does not provide their prices in the material cited here, so a like-for-like higher-storage price comparison cannot be made.
#1 Best Overall
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
What changes in battery, charging and performance?
vivo lists a 6500 mAh battery and 90W charging for the T4 Pro, compared with 5500 mAh and 80W for the T3 Pro. Those are capacity and charging-power specifications; they do not by themselves establish real-world battery life or charging time, which depend on usage and conditions.
The listed processors are Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the T4 Pro and Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 in the T3 Pro. vivo’s T4 Pro page also claims an AnTuTu score of 1,022,305 and up to 22.5 hours of YouTube playback. These are manufacturer claims, not matched independent tests or a head-to-head result; the playback estimate’s test conditions are not fully stated in the cited material.
How do the cameras differ?
The T3 Pro’s official page highlights a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8 MP ultra-wide camera; its front camera is listed as 16 MP. The T4 Pro store listing describes a 50 MP OIS main camera, a 50 MP OIS 3x periscope telephoto and a 2 MP bokeh camera, with a 32 MP front camera.
The T4 Pro’s specified periscope telephoto gives it a dedicated listed 3x camera option that is not included in the T3 Pro camera configuration above. Camera resolutions and hardware descriptions alone do not establish which phone takes better photographs; no independent camera testing is available here.
Rank #2
- Multi-Card Slot Design: Features 3 card slots and 1 photo window, perfect for storing credit cards, IDs, and cherished memories
- Built-In Hidden Wallet: Includes a concealed cash pocket, allowing you to carry money securely without a separate wallet
- Premium PU Leather Material: Made from high-quality PU leather that offers a soft touch, elegant look, and durable daily protection
- Magnetic Flip Cover & Kickstand: Magnetic closure ensures secure fastening, while the foldable design doubles as a stand for hands-free viewing
- Precise Cutouts & Full Protection: Accurate cutouts for camera, buttons, and ports ensure easy access while offering comprehensive protection
Display and durability: what the specifications establish
Both phones are listed with a 6.77-inch AMOLED display at 2392 × 1080 resolution. The T3 Pro parameter page explicitly gives a 120 Hz refresh rate. The retrieved T4 Pro parameter page does not state its refresh rate, so these sources do not establish whether the two displays have the same refresh rate.
The T3 Pro is rated IP64, while vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the T4 Pro. vivo says its controlled test submerged the T4 Pro in static, room-temperature fresh water up to 1.5 metres deep for up to 120 minutes. That manufacturer test condition is not a guarantee against every liquid, water pressure or dust exposure; follow vivo’s care and warranty guidance.
Software versions and update commitment
The product pages list Android 14 with Funtouch OS 14 for the T3 Pro and Android 15 with Funtouch OS 15 for the T4 Pro. The T4 Pro store listing states four years of Android OS updates and six years of security updates. Check the applicable terms and region with vivo before treating that listing as a support commitment for a particular purchase.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T4 Pro if
- You want the listed 50 MP 3x periscope telephoto camera.
- A larger stated battery capacity, higher charging power or IP68/IP69 ratings matter to you.
- You prefer the newer Android and Funtouch OS versions listed on vivo’s product pages.
- Its live price and available configuration suit your budget.
Consider the vivo T3 Pro if
- You want a refresh rate explicitly specified as 120 Hz in the retrieved parameter information.
- The listed 50 MP OIS main plus 8 MP ultra-wide camera arrangement better fits your needs.
- The included accessories are useful: the T3 Pro store listing says a charger, phone case and applied protective film are in the box. The retrieved T4 Pro listing does not give enough box-content detail for an equivalent comparison.
Check the vivo India store at purchase time for the current price, stock and exact configuration; the figures above reflect listings accessed October 7, 2026.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

