What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
For most buyers choosing between these two under ₹50,000, the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ is the stronger all-round option on the specifications and dated prices available. It is listed at ₹47,999 with 12GB RAM and 256GB storage, while the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max’s 12GB/256GB configuration was listed at ₹55,999. Choose the Redmi instead if its larger stated battery or reported longer software support matters more to you. Prices and stock can change; these figures are not live quotes.
Which phone fits the ₹50,000 budget?
The reported prices make configuration important. In a comparison published on 23 September 2026, 91mobiles listed the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ (12GB/256GB) at ₹47,999 and the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max at ₹49,999 for 8GB/256GB. The Redmi’s 12GB/256GB version was listed at ₹55,999, above the budget. Motorola’s India product-family page also displayed ₹47,999, but prices, offers and availability are volatile; check the exact configuration and current price before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
On those reported prices, Motorola offers twice the Redmi’s listed RAM configuration for ₹2,000 less than the Redmi’s 8GB model. That is a value comparison, not a claim about measured speed or current retail prices.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do the key specifications compare?
| Feature | Redmi Note 17 Pro Max | Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ |
|---|---|---|
| Price and configuration reported | ₹49,999 for 8GB/256GB; ₹55,999 for 12GB/256GB (91mobiles, 23 September 2026) | ₹47,999 for 12GB/256GB (91mobiles, 23 September 2026; Motorola India product-family page also displayed ₹47,999) |
| Display | 6.83-inch flat AMOLED; 2772 × 1280; up to 120Hz; peak 3,500 nits (Xiaomi India specifications) | 6.8-inch, 1.5K display; up to 144Hz and 5,200 nits peak (91mobiles comparison) |
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 (Xiaomi India specifications) | Dimensity 8500 Extreme (91mobiles comparison) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide (Xiaomi India specifications) | Three 50MP cameras, including a periscope telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom (91mobiles comparison) |
| Battery and charging | 10,000mAh typical silicon-carbon battery; 100W wired and 27W wired reverse charging (Xiaomi India specifications) | 6,500mAh; 90W wired and 15W wireless charging (91mobiles comparison) |
| Software and support | HyperOS 3 with Android 16; comparison reports four OS upgrades and six years of security updates (Xiaomi India specifications and 91mobiles comparison) | Android 16; comparison reports three OS upgrades and five years of security patches (91mobiles comparison) |
The Motorola figures beyond its product identity and displayed price come from the 91mobiles comparison; Motorola’s India product-family page does not provide the detailed specifications cited here. Verify those details and the current support terms with Motorola before purchase. Peak brightness figures are manufacturer or comparison-stated peaks, not typical brightness readings or results from a side-by-side screen test.
#1 Best Overall
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Which phone has the better battery?
The Redmi has the greater stated capacity: Xiaomi lists a 10,000mAh typical battery, compared with 6,500mAh reported for the Motorola. It also supports 100W wired charging and 27W wired reverse charging. The comparison reports 90W wired and 15W wireless charging for Motorola.
Capacity and charging specifications alone do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges in practice. No controlled battery or charging results are available for this comparison. Choose Redmi if maximum stated capacity is your priority; do not treat that figure as a guaranteed runtime advantage.
Rank #2
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Which phone is better for cameras and performance?
Camera versatility
The Motorola has the more versatile listed rear-camera setup: a 50MP main, 50MP ultra-wide and 50MP periscope telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom, according to 91mobiles. Xiaomi lists the Redmi with a 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. The Motorola’s extra telephoto camera gives it more stated focal-length options, but megapixels and lens types do not prove image quality. No controlled camera samples were reviewed.
Recommended Free Tools
Gaming and demanding workloads
The cited comparison favors Motorola’s Dimensity 8500 Extreme over the Redmi’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 for gaming and heavier workloads. Xiaomi confirms the Redmi chipset; the Motorola processor detail is from the comparison rather than a detailed official India specification page. No benchmark, gaming session or thermal test establishes how the phones perform under sustained load, so treat this as a specification-based preference rather than a measured performance verdict.
Rank #3
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Which phone offers the longer software support?
The 91mobiles comparison reports four OS upgrades and six years of security updates for Redmi, versus three OS upgrades and five years of security patches for Motorola. Xiaomi’s official specification page lists HyperOS 3 with Android 16. The comparison reports Android 16 for Motorola as well. Because the upgrade and security timelines are reported by a secondary source, confirm the current India-specific terms with each manufacturer if long-term support is a deciding factor.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you buy?
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Pro+ if you want 12GB/256GB within the reported budget, a more flexible listed camera array with optical zoom, or the specification-led performance advantage described in the comparison.
- Choose the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max if battery capacity is your main priority, or if the reported longer software-support commitment matters more than Motorola’s camera and processor advantages.
- Recheck the exact price and variant. The cited figures are dated, and the Redmi 12GB/256GB version was above ₹50,000 in the comparison while its 8GB/256GB version was just below it.
Xiaomi’s listed box contents include an adapter, USB-C cable, SIM eject tool and protective case; Xiaomi notes that package contents can vary by sales region or package version.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 162.7 x 75.6 x 7.2 mm (6.41 x 2.98 x 0.28 in), 183 g or 190 g (6.46 oz)
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1272 x 2772 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 8500 Extreme (4 nm), Octa-core (1x3.4 GHz Cortex-A725 & 3x3.2 GHz Cortex-A725 & 4x2.2 GHz Cortex-A725)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 24mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 50 MP, f/2.0, 12mm, 122˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, PDAF, Front: 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF
Rank #4
- Warning USA Market , Phone in Global Unlocked BUT Only works on Tmobile / Metro / Mint / Tello or Any under TMOBILE Network. OUTISE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE - SIM Card Dual SIM (/ Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax / 2.4 GHz | 5 GHz | 6 GHz / Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi hotspot
- Dual SIM (1 Nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MicroSD Slot) : 5G: NR n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 - 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/38/39/40/41/42/43/48/66 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G: B2/3/5/8
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 Octa-core (1x2.5 GHz Cortex-A720 & 3x2.4 GHz Cortex-A720 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A520) - GPU Adreno 810. NFC Security Updates 5 years (until 02/2031) Android 16 . Location Services GPS, AGPS, LTEPP, SUPL, Glonass, Galileo Sensors Proximity Sensor Ambient Light Sensor Accelerometer Gyroscope Sar sensor Sensor Hub Magnetometer (e-Compass)
- Display Technology HDR10+ Pantone Validated Colours Pantone SkinTone Validated 100% DCI-P3 colour space 10-bit; Over one billion colour shades Refresh rate up to 144Hz14 Peak Brightness: 5200 nits Touch sampling rate: up to 1500Hz Water Touch Resolution Super HD (2772 x 1272) 450ppi
- Rear Camera 1 50MP Sony - LYTIA 710 sensor f/1.8 aperture 1.0μm pixel size | Ultra Pixel Technology for 2.0μm All Pixel Focus Optical Image Stabilisation (OIS) Rear Camera 2 13MP Ultrawide angle (120° FOV) Macro Vision f/2.2 aperture 1.12μm pixel size PDAF Rear Camera 3 Dedicated 3-in-1 light sensor Front Camera Hardware 32 MP f/2.2 aperture 0.7 μm pixel size | Quad Pixel Technology for 1.4 μm
Sources
- 91mobiles comparison, published 23 September 2026 for dated prices and the detailed Motorola comparison specifications.
- Xiaomi India Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G specifications for Redmi hardware, software and package contents.
- Motorola India Edge family page for product identity and the displayed ₹47,999 price.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

