If you want a six-bay NAS with built-in 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4 and room for NVMe storage, the UGREEN NASync DXP6800 Ultra is one option—not the only one. Compare it with the ASUSTOR Lockerstor 6 Gen3 AS6806T and QNAP TVS-h674 if you want another six-bay chassis; consider the eight-bay Synology DS1823xs+ if extra drive bays and Synology’s software ecosystem matter more than matching the UGREEN’s size. These are choices based on published specifications, not comparative performance testing.
For a home lab or small business, the practical question is which complete system fits the work: how many drive bays you need, which devices will connect, whether ECC memory is a requirement, what software features you rely on, and what the enclosure plus drives and expansion will cost. The models below offer different published hardware combinations, but their published specifications do not establish that one is faster, safer, quieter, easier or better overall.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which alternative should you choose?
Start with the workload and the complete system you need, rather than choosing by processor name or maximum capacity. The most relevant trade-offs are built-in networking, memory type and capacity, NVMe expansion, bay count, software requirements and the cost of drives and other components.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute- Choose the UGREEN DXP6800 Ultra if its six-bay design, dual 10GbE and two Thunderbolt 4 ports match your connections and workflow.
- Consider the ASUSTOR Lockerstor 6 Gen3 AS6806T if ECC memory, four M.2 slots and a mix of 10GbE and 5GbE ports are priorities. Check its expansion constraint before planning to use every high-speed option at once.
- Consider the QNAP TVS-h674 if you want a six-bay system with QuTS hero support and PCIe expansion, and are comfortable checking the exact SKU and add-in networking requirements.
- Consider the Synology DS1823xs+ if you are open to eight SATA bays and want to weigh Synology’s software ecosystem against a closer six-bay match.
Current prices, detailed software comparisons and full compatibility information are not established here. Confirm the current local configuration and lifecycle status before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
In short, the UGREEN is a connectivity-led comparison point, ASUSTOR is notable for its listed ECC memory and port/M.2 combination, and QNAP offers a different software and expansion path. Synology is a larger-bay option rather than a like-for-like six-bay replacement. Those are ways to narrow the shortlist, not conclusions based on hands-on tests.
How the four NAS options compare
| Model | Bays and expansion | Memory and processing | Networking | Best comparison angle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UGREEN NASync DXP6800 Ultra | 6 SATA bays, 2 M.2 NVMe slots; PCIe Gen 4 x4 | Intel Core 5 120U; 8GB DDR5, listed as expandable to 96GB | 2×10GbE; 2×Thunderbolt 4 | Connectivity and CPU flexibility in a six-bay chassis. UGREEN product specifications |
| ASUSTOR Lockerstor 6 Gen3 AS6806T | 6 bays; 4 M.2 slots | AMD Ryzen V3C14; 16GB ECC DDR5 | 2×10GbE and 2×5GbE; USB4 | ECC memory, NVMe options and network ports. ASUSTOR model information |
| QNAP TVS-h674 | 6 SATA bays, 2 M.2 slots; PCIe Gen 4 | Core i3 or i5 options; up to 64GB on listed product information | Varies by configuration. The cited i3-16G configuration has 2×2.5GbE, with optional 10GbE through expansion. | QuTS hero and card-based expansion. QNAP product overview and i3-16G hardware specifications |
| Synology DS1823xs+ | 8 SATA bays, 2 M.2 slots | Consult Synology’s current configuration information | Verify the exact model configuration and expansion options | More SATA bays and Synology’s software ecosystem, in a larger capacity class. Synology product information and product manual |
Specifications are not the same as comparative results: the listed product information does not establish which model is faster, quieter, easier to maintain or more reliable. Treat vendor throughput figures, if encountered, as manufacturer claims rather than independent test results.
The table is a starting point, not a complete compatibility matrix. For each candidate, check six things before you decide: the number and type of bays; memory capacity and whether ECC is important to your workload; built-in network ports versus ports that require an add-in card; the number of M.2 slots and any shared expansion constraints; the software functions you need; and the total configured cost. A larger slot count or higher maximum memory figure does not automatically mean every option can be populated or used in the combination you intend.
What distinguishes the UGREEN DXP6800 Ultra?
UGREEN lists six SATA bays, two M.2 NVMe slots, dual 10GbE and two Thunderbolt 4 ports. It lists an Intel Core 5 120U processor and 8GB DDR5 memory, expandable to 96GB. That combination makes the model worth considering when a single NAS needs to connect to fast Ethernet clients and Thunderbolt-equipped devices, but suitability depends on the ports and software your actual workflow uses.
Think through the connection plan rather than counting port labels in isolation. If the devices that need access use 10GbE, the UGREEN’s two listed 10GbE ports are directly relevant. If a workflow also calls for Thunderbolt 4, the two listed ports may be a differentiator to investigate. Published information does not establish how every port combination behaves under a particular workload, so confirm the details for the devices and topology you plan to use.
UGREEN also states a maximum capacity of 208TB, calculated from six 32TB SATA drives and two 8TB M.2 drives. This is a manufacturer configuration claim for installed raw capacity—not the usable capacity of a RAID volume. RAID layout, formatting and filesystem overhead change the amount available for files; drive availability and compatibility should be verified for the chosen configuration.
That 208TB figure is useful as a description of the stated drive configuration, not as a promise that a buyer will have 208TB available for data. The six SATA drives and two M.2 drives represent separate installed capacities in the manufacturer’s calculation; the actual usable amount depends on how storage is configured. If you are estimating a project’s space needs, include the protection scheme and overhead in your own planning rather than shopping from the headline maximum alone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
When ASUSTOR’s hardware is a better fit
The AS6806T is a six-bay alternative with 16GB ECC DDR5, four M.2 slots, two 10GbE ports, two 5GbE ports and USB4 in the listed specifications. Its memory and port mix may fit workloads where ECC is a requirement or where multiple network speeds are useful. These specifications alone do not demonstrate a performance or reliability advantage.
ECC is a specification to weigh against your workload and operating requirements, not a universal reason to choose one system. If it matters to you, compare the ASUSTOR’s listed 16GB ECC DDR5 with the memory configuration and supported upgrades of the other exact models you are considering. Do not assume that memory capacity alone settles the question, or that a model without an ECC listing is interchangeable for a requirement that explicitly calls for it.
There is an important expansion detail: the ASUSTOR datasheet notes that installing its 10GbE NIC requires removing the M.2 daughterboard. Before relying on a particular combination of network and NVMe expansion, confirm the exact implementation and whether the configuration you want can operate simultaneously. Do not assume the slot count means every card and daughterboard can be used together.
This caveat matters when you map the AS6806T’s four M.2 slots and networking choices to a real system plan. The datasheet’s note concerns the 10GbE NIC and M.2 daughterboard; do not turn it into a broader unsupported claim about every port or configuration. Ask the manufacturer or consult the current documentation about the specific arrangement you intend to install before buying parts.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
When QNAP’s expansion and software approach fits
The TVS-h674 provides six SATA bays, two M.2 slots and PCIe Gen 4 expansion. QNAP supports QuTS hero, its ZFS-based NAS operating system. The cited i3-16G hardware specification lists dual 2.5GbE and optional 10GbE through an expansion card, while the broader product family includes Core i3 and i5 options. Check the precise SKU: the network configuration should not be generalized across every TVS-h674 variant.
This model is a candidate for buyers who specifically want QuTS hero or want to plan networking through an expansion card. Account for the card and any associated compatibility or slot trade-offs when comparing total cost and expansion needs. The specifications provided do not establish an overall software advantage over the other systems.
The SKU distinction has a direct budgeting consequence. A buyer who needs 10GbE should not compare an i3-16G TVS-h674’s base dual 2.5GbE ports with a model that includes 10GbE and stop at the enclosure price. Include the required expansion card if the selected configuration calls for one, then verify its compatibility and whether it affects another planned expansion. Published information does not establish a universal card configuration or current price.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
When to move up to an eight-bay Synology
The DS1823xs+ is not a direct six-bay substitute: it has eight SATA bays and two M.2 slots. It belongs in the comparison if your storage plan calls for more drive bays or if Synology’s software ecosystem is a deciding factor. Confirm current configuration and expansion details with Synology’s product information and manual before treating it as a fit for a specific workload.
More bays change the class of comparison. If six bays meet your foreseeable storage plan, the DS1823xs+ may be more system than you need; if the reason you are shopping is specifically to accommodate more SATA drives, it is worth including rather than forcing the decision to stay within six-bay enclosures. The published specifications do not support a claim that its software or hardware is superior, so treat the ecosystem as a preference to evaluate against your own required features.
Plan the whole system, not just the enclosure
A NAS enclosure may not include the drives needed for your storage plan. Check the selected model’s current drive-compatibility information and budget for appropriate disks. A 10GbE switch is not automatically necessary: one NAS and one workstation may be able to use a direct connection or existing equipment, while a network with multiple 10GbE clients may benefit from a switch. Verify the ports and topology you intend to use before buying networking gear.
Drive choice is a separate purchasing decision from enclosure choice. The cited product information gives bay counts and, for UGREEN, a stated capacity configuration, but current product information does not establish a complete drive-compatibility list for all four models. Check the current compatibility information for the exact NAS and drives, and choose capacity based on the amount of usable space your plan requires, not merely on the maximum installed-capacity claim.
Make a connection map before spending on networking: list the NAS, workstations and other clients that need fast access, note the network ports each device has, and decide whether a direct connection or existing equipment serves a one-NAS/one-workstation setup. A switch is conditional equipment for a multi-device 10GbE network, not a universal accessory. For the ASUSTOR and QNAP, include the documented or SKU-specific expansion requirements in that map.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Compare total configured cost using the actual local price and configuration, rather than an enclosure-only price. Include drives, any memory or expansion card you plan to add, network equipment if needed, and a separate backup target or service. Current prices and detailed compatibility across all combinations are not established in the specifications summarized here.
A useful cost worksheet has one line for the enclosure at its current regional listing, one for the intended drives, and separate lines for memory upgrades, a required network card, a switch if the topology calls for one, and backup. This does not imply every buyer needs every item: some may use existing network equipment, and the switch may not be needed for a direct NAS-to-workstation connection. The purpose is to compare like with like and avoid letting an attractive enclosure price conceal required additions.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Also distinguish the initial purchase from the recovery plan. A separate backup destination or service adds to system cost, but RAID inside the NAS is not a substitute for a copy outside it. Before choosing the least expensive configuration, decide what data must be recoverable and where another copy will live.
How to make the decision
- Set the bay requirement. Decide whether six SATA bays are sufficient or whether the DS1823xs+’s eight-bay capacity class is worth considering.
- List the devices that will connect. Identify whether clients need 10GbE, 5GbE, Thunderbolt 4 or USB4. Count ports and check whether add-in cards or daughterboards constrain other expansion.
- Decide whether ECC memory matters. If your workload or operating requirements call for ECC, the AS6806T’s listed 16GB ECC DDR5 is a relevant specification. Check each vendor’s current memory configuration and supported upgrades rather than assuming all memory is equivalent.
- Match the software to your work. Evaluate required features and your comfort with maintaining the chosen platform. The available specifications do not provide a complete software-feature comparison, so verify the particular backup, snapshot, virtualization or storage features you depend on with the manufacturer.
- Build a complete parts and recovery plan. Confirm drive compatibility, network topology, expansion parts and a separate backup destination before comparing the final system cost.
It can help to rank those requirements before looking at any one processor or advertised maximum. For example, someone who already has 10GbE workstations may put built-in 10GbE high on the list, while a buyer who has an explicit ECC requirement will want to verify memory first. Someone who needs QuTS hero should examine the QNAP SKU and expansion plan; someone whose storage design needs eight SATA bays should include Synology despite the larger chassis class. These are decision paths from published specifications, not claims about real-world speed.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhen comparing software, write down the exact capabilities you depend on instead of relying on broad ecosystem labels. The linked manufacturer information does not provide a full feature-by-feature comparison, and features can depend on software version and model. Confirm the current documentation for backup, snapshots, virtualization or storage functions that are essential to your home lab or business workflow.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.RAID is not a backup plan
RAID, snapshots, off-site copies and recovery procedures address different risks. RAID can provide storage redundancy depending on its level and failure conditions, but it does not by itself protect against accidental deletion, malware, theft, fire or loss of the NAS. Snapshots can help with some forms of recovery, while an off-site copy addresses risks that affect the primary location. Plan how to restore important data, not only how to keep a volume online.
UGREEN and ASUSTOR list RAID modes, and QNAP describes backup tooling, but the cited product information is not sufficient to compare the complete backup ecosystems of all four systems. Check model-specific software documentation for the exact snapshot, replication and recovery features you intend to use, and test a restore process.
Before deployment, identify which data needs a second copy, where that copy will be stored, and how you would restore it if the NAS or its location were unavailable. A mirror or other RAID arrangement may address certain drive-failure scenarios, but it is not the same as an off-site copy. Likewise, a snapshot is not automatically a complete backup strategy. Verify the features you plan to use on the chosen model and test the recovery steps rather than assuming a feature name guarantees a successful restore.
Sources and configuration checks
Manufacturer product pages and specifications can change by region, SKU and date. Before purchase, verify the exact bundled memory, local availability, product lifecycle, current software version, supported drives and any constraints on simultaneous use of ports or expansion cards. The product pages linked above are the primary references for the listed hardware.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
This comparison is based on manufacturer product information and specifications, not hands-on testing. The UGREEN 208TB figure is a manufacturer-stated raw installed-capacity configuration, and any throughput figures encountered should likewise be treated as vendor claims unless independently tested. Prices, availability, bundled memory, software versions and compatible expansion options may differ by region or change over time, so confirm them for the precise listing you plan to buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the closest six-bay alternative to the UGREEN DXP6800 Ultra?
The ASUSTOR Lockerstor 6 Gen3 AS6806T and QNAP TVS-h674 are the closest cited six-bay comparisons. ASUSTOR stands out in the listed specifications for 16GB ECC DDR5, four M.2 slots and 10GbE/5GbE ports; QNAP offers QuTS hero support and PCIe Gen 4 expansion. Neither is established as an overall performance winner.
Does the UGREEN DXP6800 Ultra really have 208TB of usable storage?
UGREEN states a 208TB maximum based on six 32TB SATA drives plus two 8TB M.2 drives. That is a manufacturer configuration claim for installed raw capacity, not a promise of usable RAID capacity. RAID layout, formatting and filesystem overhead affect available space, and compatibility should be checked.
Recommended Free Tools
Do I need a 10GbE switch for one of these NAS systems?
Not necessarily. A single NAS and workstation may be able to use a direct connection or existing equipment. A 10GbE switch may be useful when multiple 10GbE clients need access. Check the ports and topology you plan to use before buying a switch.
Can I use all four M.2 slots and 10GbE on the ASUSTOR AS6806T at once?
The ASUSTOR datasheet notes that installing its 10GbE NIC requires removing the M.2 daughterboard. Confirm with current documentation or the manufacturer whether your specific desired combination can operate simultaneously; do not assume every slot and expansion option can be used together.
Which QNAP TVS-h674 configuration includes 10GbE?
Networking varies by SKU. The cited i3-16G specification lists dual 2.5GbE and optional 10GbE via expansion. Check the exact model listing and include any required expansion card and compatibility checks in your plan.
Is the Synology DS1823xs+ a direct replacement for a six-bay NAS?
No. It has eight SATA bays and two M.2 slots, so it is a larger-bay alternative for buyers whose storage plan or preference for Synology’s software ecosystem justifies considering that class of system.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Does RAID replace a separate backup?
No. RAID, snapshots, off-site copies and recovery procedures address different risks. Plan a separate copy and a restore process for important data, and verify the chosen NAS’s model-specific backup and snapshot features.
The Bottom Line
Bottom line: The DXP6800 Ultra is a plausible choice when its six bays, dual 10GbE and Thunderbolt 4 align with your connections. Compare ASUSTOR for its listed ECC memory and additional M.2/network options, QNAP for QuTS hero and PCIe expansion, and Synology if eight SATA bays and its software ecosystem take priority. Verify exact configurations, compatibility and total system cost—including drives and backup—before choosing. These recommendations are based on published specifications, not comparative testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

