Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 10GbE

Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra vs Synology DS1821+: Which 8-Bay NAS Fits Your Needs?

By Freedom251 Team · · 13 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra if you need dual 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4, and more stated CPU and memory headroom for virtual machines, containers, or other compute-heavy work. Choose the Synology DS1821+ if DSM, Synology Hybrid RAID (SHR), Btrfs snapshots, file recovery, backup software, and expansion to 18 drive bays matter more than having high-speed ports built in. Both are eight-bay enclosures with two M.2 NVMe slots, and neither includes the storage drives.

The short answer

These NAS systems share the same basic storage format but target different buyers. The Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra is a newer, connectivity-focused platform: it has two 10GbE ports, two Thunderbolt 4 ports, an Intel Core 7 150U processor, and a stated memory ceiling of 96 GB. The Synology DS1821+ is built around DSM and its mature storage-management features, including SHR, Btrfs, snapshots, file-level recovery, backup tools, and an expansion path to 18 bays.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Neither specification sheet proves a universal performance winner. File serving can be limited by the network before the processor becomes important, while virtual machines, containers, indexing, transcoding, and other concurrent jobs can benefit from additional compute and RAM. The better choice depends on your network, software requirements, redundancy plan, expansion needs, and the complete cost after adding drives and accessories.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Core specifications compared

Feature Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra Synology DS1821+
Drive bays Eight SATA bays Eight SATA bays
M.2 storage Two M.2 NVMe slots Two M.2 NVMe slots
Maximum configuration stated by manufacturer 272 TB, calculated from eight 32 TB SATA drives plus two 8 TB M.2 drives; raw configuration, not guaranteed usable capacity Not stated as the same arithmetic; up to 18 bays with two DX517 expansion units
Processor Intel Core 7 150U AMD Ryzen V1500B, four cores at 2.2 GHz
Memory supplied 8 GB DDR5 4 GB DDR4 ECC
Maximum memory listed 96 GB 32 GB
Network ports included Two 10GbE ports Four 1GbE ports
High-speed expansion Two Thunderbolt 4 ports Optional 10/25GbE card through the PCIe slot
RAID and volume options JBOD, Basic, RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10; UGOS SHR, Basic, JBOD, RAID 0, 1, 5, 6, and 10; Btrfs or ext4
Stated vendor performance figure Not established in the supplied sources as a directly comparable result 113,458 4K random-read IOPS and 2,312 MB/s sequential-write speed under Synology’s specified test conditions

The processor, memory, and port figures come from the vendors’ specifications. They indicate potential and platform capability, not a controlled head-to-head benchmark. Synology’s IOPS and sequential-write numbers should not be converted into a direct ranking against the Ugreen system.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

Networking: the biggest hardware difference

Ugreen’s built-in 10GbE and Thunderbolt 4

The DXP8800 Ultra includes two 10GbE network ports. That is useful when your switch, cabling, client machines, and storage protocol can all sustain more than 1Gbps. Two ports also provide flexibility for separate networks, link aggregation where supported, or direct connections to high-speed workstations. The enclosure also has two Thunderbolt 4 ports, which can be valuable for compatible computers and fast local workflows without first installing an add-in card.

Built-in ports do not automatically make file transfers run at 10Gbps. A 10GbE-capable switch or direct-link setup, suitable cabling, fast client storage, and a workload with large sequential files are still required. Small files, encryption, parity calculations, simultaneous users, and client-side limits can reduce throughput.

Synology’s four 1GbE ports and PCIe upgrade

The DS1821+ supplies four 1GbE ports. They are adequate for ordinary office shares, backups, media libraries, and multiple users whose combined traffic does not exceed gigabit networking. The ports can also be used for network separation or link aggregation when your switch and configuration support it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For faster networking, Synology supports optional 10GbE and 25GbE network cards in its PCIe slot. That adds the card itself, compatible transceivers or cabling, and a suitable switch or direct-connect arrangement to the budget. If high-speed networking is a requirement rather than a future possibility, the Ugreen’s included ports reduce the number of extra components you must buy.

When the network matters more than the CPU

A review by Mark Pickavance published by TechRadar on October 10, 2026, observed that straightforward file serving can be network-limited. In that situation, a faster processor does not guarantee proportionally faster transfers. The Ugreen’s additional compute becomes more relevant when the NAS is also running containers, virtual machines, indexing, databases, or several services at once.

CPU and memory: headroom, not a guaranteed speed ratio

Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra

Ugreen specifies an Intel Core 7 150U and 8 GB of DDR5 memory, expandable to 96 GB. That combination gives the platform a higher stated memory ceiling and newer memory generation than the Synology. It is a strong fit for users who plan to run several containers, test virtual machines, compile software, host development services, or keep many applications active simultaneously.

Synology DS1821+

Synology uses an AMD Ryzen V1500B quad-core processor running at 2.2 GHz. It ships with 4 GB of DDR4 ECC memory and supports expansion to 32 GB. ECC memory can help detect and correct certain single-bit memory errors, which is relevant to users who prioritize data-integrity features. The lower ceiling is unlikely to matter for a conventional file server, backup target, or media library, but it limits how far the box can be pushed as a general-purpose server.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Why the specifications cannot be turned into a benchmark

CPU architecture, storage layout, filesystem, application versions, memory configuration, and workload all affect results. The available material does not provide a controlled test of these exact models under identical conditions. Treat the Ugreen’s Core 7 and 96 GB ceiling as additional capacity for demanding workloads, not as a promise that every operation will be a fixed percentage faster.

Storage layout, RAID, and usable capacity

Eight bays and two M.2 slots on both systems

Both enclosures accept eight SATA drives and provide two M.2 NVMe slots. The M.2 slots can be used according to each platform’s supported caching or storage configuration; check the current vendor documentation before assuming that they can be combined with the main array in a particular way.

Understanding Ugreen’s 272 TB figure

Ugreen states a maximum configuration of 272 TB, based on eight 32 TB SATA drives plus two 8 TB M.2 drives. This is a manufacturer arithmetic maximum for that combination of drives. It is not a guarantee that every RAID level will expose 272 TB, nor does it account for redundancy, filesystem metadata, reserved space, snapshots, or other overhead.

Synology’s expansion route

The DS1821+ can grow from eight to 18 drive bays by adding two DX517 expansion units. That path is useful when you expect your data set to grow and want to keep the original enclosure. Expansion hardware adds cost, power consumption, and another component to manage, so include it in a long-term plan rather than treating the extra bays as free capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

RAID choices

The Ugreen lists JBOD, Basic, RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 5, RAID 6, and RAID 10. The DS1821+ supports those conventional layouts and adds Synology Hybrid RAID. RAID 0 improves aggregate capacity and performance but provides no drive-failure protection. RAID 1 mirrors data, RAID 5 sacrifices roughly one drive’s worth of capacity for parity, RAID 6 sacrifices roughly two, and RAID 10 combines mirroring and striping at the cost of half the raw capacity. Choose based on the number of drive failures you must tolerate, rebuild risk, performance needs, and usable-space target; RAID is not a backup.

Why SHR changes the decision

SHR is designed to simplify mixed-capacity expansion and make more of the available disk space usable when drives of different sizes are combined. If you already use SHR or expect to replace drives gradually rather than all at once, Synology’s storage workflow can be a major reason to choose the DS1821+ even when the Ugreen has stronger headline hardware.

Software, filesystems, and data protection

Synology DSM, Btrfs, and recovery tools

The DS1821+ runs DiskStation Manager (DSM). The platform supports Btrfs and ext4, with Btrfs enabling snapshots and file-level recovery features described in Synology’s documentation. Those tools can let you restore an earlier version of a file or recover from an accidental change without restoring an entire volume. Synology also provides integrated backup applications and management workflows that appeal to users who want a guided, consistent administration experience.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

DSM is the stronger fit when your requirements are defined by a specific Synology package, established backup workflow, or Btrfs-based protection feature. Confirm that the exact application and version you need remains supported for the DS1821+ before purchase, especially if your plan depends on third-party packages.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

UGOS and application flexibility

The DXP8800 Ultra uses Ugreen’s UGOS platform. The October 2026 TechRadar review describes the reviewed platform as suitable for Docker and virtual-machine use, while also noting differences in software maturity and storage flexibility compared with Synology. That makes the Ugreen attractive to technically confident users who value hardware headroom and are comfortable verifying application support themselves.

Before choosing UGOS, list every service you intend to run: backup clients, directory integration, media applications, databases, containers, virtual machines, surveillance, and cloud synchronization. Verify current package availability, update status, hardware access, and recovery procedures for each one. Do not assume that a package available on one NAS operating system behaves identically on the other.

Drive planning and total system cost

Neither enclosure includes the data drives

Both products require separately purchased SATA drives, and the M.2 slots also require NVMe SSDs if you want to use them. The drives can represent a large part of the finished system price. Select NAS-rated models appropriate to the expected workload, vibration environment, workload intensity, and desired warranty; confirm compatibility against the current vendor lists because supported models and limits can change.

Ugreen’s dated price snapshot

The Ugreen US product page displayed $1,779.99 when checked on October 13, 2026. That is a date-stamped price snapshot, not a durable price promise. Stock, regional taxes, shipping, promotions, and configuration can change the amount you actually pay.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Synology pricing and required upgrades

The consulted official sources did not establish a current DS1821+ selling price. Compare a current regional price before deciding, and add the cost of drives. If you need 10GbE or 25GbE, include Synology’s optional network card and the required network equipment. If you expect to reach more than eight bays, include one or two DX517 expansion units as well.

Calculate the complete build

  1. Choose the same raw drive capacity and drive count for each NAS.
  2. Choose the same redundancy target, such as two-drive fault tolerance with RAID 6 or an equivalent layout.
  3. Price the required SATA drives, plus M.2 SSDs if you will use them.
  4. Add networking hardware: switches, cables, adapters, and, for Synology, a compatible 10/25GbE card if required.
  5. Add expansion hardware if your growth plan exceeds eight bays.
  6. Reserve budget for a backup destination, because neither RAID nor snapshots protects against every disaster.

Which NAS fits each workload?

Choose the Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra when:

  • You need two 10GbE ports immediately and do not want to buy a network card first.
  • Your workflow benefits from Thunderbolt 4 connectivity to compatible computers.
  • You expect to run multiple containers, virtual machines, development environments, or other compute-heavy services.
  • You want a 96 GB stated memory ceiling and are comfortable managing UGOS and checking application support.
  • You prefer to spend on built-in connectivity rather than on a future PCIe network upgrade.

Choose the Synology DS1821+ when:

  • You depend on DSM applications, Synology backup tools, or an established DSM administration process.
  • SHR is important because you want more flexible mixed-drive expansion.
  • You specifically want Btrfs snapshots and file-level recovery features.
  • You may expand from eight to 18 bays using two DX517 units.
  • Four 1GbE ports are sufficient today, or you are willing to budget for a PCIe 10/25GbE card later.

For a conventional home or small-office file server

If your main tasks are shared folders, scheduled backups, document storage, and occasional media access, both platforms can satisfy the storage requirement. The deciding factors become software preference, support expectations, network speed, and installed cost rather than a theoretical CPU ranking.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

For virtualization and containers

The Ugreen has the more generous stated processor and memory ceiling, making it the specification-based choice for heavier consolidation. That advantage is useful only if the software stack you need is supported and stable on UGOS. Choose Synology instead when the workloads are modest but DSM’s backup, snapshot, and management tools are central to the deployment.

For high-speed creative or workstation transfers

Start with the network path. The Ugreen’s dual 10GbE and Thunderbolt 4 ports reduce the number of upgrades required. The DS1821+ can reach higher speeds with an optional 10/25GbE card, but the card, switch, cabling, and client interfaces must be included in the design.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For gradual capacity growth

Synology has the clearer documented expansion path: two DX517 units can raise the total to 18 bays. Ugreen’s stated 272 TB figure covers a large internal configuration, but the supplied material does not establish an equivalent external-bay expansion system. If your roadmap is defined by adding bays over several years, the DS1821+ deserves priority.

Setup checks before you buy

  1. Map your network. Record switch speeds, cable categories, client interfaces, and whether you need separate management, backup, or storage networks.
  2. Define usable capacity. Decide how much space must remain after parity or mirroring, snapshots, filesystem overhead, and growth reserve.
  3. Choose the failure policy. State how many simultaneous drive failures you must survive and how quickly you can replace a failed drive.
  4. Inventory applications. Check current support for every required package, container image, virtual-machine feature, backup client, and identity integration.
  5. Check compatibility lists. Confirm SATA and M.2 models, maximum supported capacities, memory modules, network cards, and expansion units against current vendor documentation.
  6. Plan backups separately. Keep at least one copy outside the NAS and test restoration before trusting the system with irreplaceable data.
  7. Price the whole deployment. Compare enclosures, drives, SSDs, networking, expansion, UPS protection, and backup media as one bill.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Using raw capacity as usable capacity

A headline such as 272 TB describes a particular raw collection of drives. Parity, mirroring, filesystem overhead, reserved space, and snapshots reduce the space available to files. Calculate usable capacity for the exact RAID or SHR layout you intend to deploy.

Assuming 10GbE is a one-box upgrade

A 10GbE port delivers its value only when the switch, cable, client, storage media, and workload can keep up. Buying the Ugreen does not make a 1GbE network perform at 10GbE, and adding a card to the Synology does not remove the need for compatible infrastructure.

Treating RAID or snapshots as a complete backup

RAID helps maintain availability after a drive failure. Snapshots help recover earlier file states. Neither automatically protects against theft, fire, malware that reaches all writable copies, administrator mistakes, or a failed NAS chassis. Maintain an independent backup and verify that you can restore it.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing software by hardware specifications alone

The faster processor or larger memory ceiling does not compensate for a missing application, unsupported container, or recovery workflow your organization relies on. Validate the software path first, then use hardware differences as a tie-breaker.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Ignoring rebuild and replacement planning

Larger drives can take a long time to rebuild, during which another failure may increase risk. Keep compatible replacement media available, monitor drive health, and choose a redundancy level that matches the value and availability requirements of the data.

What the published performance figures mean

Synology’s DS1821+ datasheet quotes 113,458 4K random-read IOPS and 2,312 MB/s sequential-write performance under its stated test conditions. Those figures are useful as vendor-published reference points for that model, but they are not a result from an identical test of the DXP8800 Ultra. They should not be presented as evidence that the Synology is faster or slower overall.

The Ugreen product information’s 272 TB figure is a capacity configuration claim, while the October 10, 2026 TechRadar review provides platform context and observations about file-serving limits, virtualization, containers, and the 96 GB memory ceiling. None of these sources supplies a controlled, apples-to-apples benchmark of both NAS units running the same drives and software.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Decision checklist

If your answer is yes… Lean toward Reason
Do you need 10GbE and Thunderbolt 4 without buying an add-in card? Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra Those interfaces are included.
Do you want SHR, Btrfs snapshots, and DSM recovery workflows? Synology DS1821+ Those are central platform features.
Will you run several virtual machines or containers? Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra Its specified Core 7 processor and 96 GB ceiling provide more stated headroom.
Do you expect to expand to 18 bays? Synology DS1821+ Two DX517 units provide the documented expansion route.
Are four 1GbE ports enough for your current network? Either Choose based on software, capacity, and cost rather than unused bandwidth.
Do you already administer DSM in your home or business? Synology DS1821+ Existing procedures and package familiarity reduce migration effort.

Verdict

The Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra is the more compelling hardware platform for built-in high-speed networking, Thunderbolt 4, and compute-heavy workloads. The Synology DS1821+ is the more compelling software and storage-management platform for DSM, SHR, Btrfs snapshots, file recovery, backup tooling, and a documented route to 18 bays. Compare both with identical drive capacity and redundancy, then add the networking or expansion hardware your plan requires. That complete-system comparison—not the enclosure specification alone—determines which eight-bay NAS fits your needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do both NAS systems include hard drives?

No. The Ugreen DXP8800 Ultra and Synology DS1821+ are diskless enclosures. Budget separately for compatible SATA drives and any M.2 NVMe SSDs you plan to install.

Can the Synology DS1821+ run at 10GbE?

Yes, with an optional compatible 10GbE or 25GbE network card installed in its PCIe slot, plus matching switch, cabling, and client hardware.

Is Ugreen’s 272 TB figure usable capacity?

No. It is the manufacturer’s raw configuration arithmetic for eight 32 TB SATA drives and two 8 TB M.2 drives. RAID or SHR redundancy, filesystem overhead, reserved space, and snapshots reduce usable capacity.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which model is better for virtual machines?

The Ugreen has the stronger specification-based fit because it lists an Intel Core 7 150U and expansion to 96 GB of DDR5 memory. Confirm that the virtual-machine software and images you need are supported by the current UGOS release.

Can RAID replace a backup?

No. RAID improves availability after drive failure, but it does not protect against deletion, malware, theft, fire, or a failed NAS chassis. Keep and test an independent backup.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

10GbEdata backupNASnetwork attached storageRAIDSynology DS1821+UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.