DriversRecommendedOutdated drivers can make a good PC feel brokenScan driver issues before chasing fixes manually.Scan NowHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › 10GbE

UGREEN DXP8800 Ultra vs Plus: What’s Different in CPU, Networking, and Expansion?

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The DXP8800 Ultra is the more expandable configuration on paper: it uses a different Intel processor, accepts more memory, and explicitly identifies its PCIe slot as Gen4 x4. The DXP8800 Plus uses the same core-and-thread count, has the same dual 10GbE networking, Thunderbolt 4 connectivity, eight SATA bays, and two M.2 slots. Neither specification sheet establishes a real-world speed advantage, so the choice depends on memory headroom, PCIe disclosure, port layout, and your planned drives and network.

DXP8800 Plus vs Ultra at a glance

The figures below are UGREEN manufacturer specifications from the current detailed product pages checked on October 13, 2026. They are not independent benchmark results. Both systems are sold diskless, so storage drives and any required networking equipment are additional purchases.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Specification DXP8800 Plus DXP8800 Ultra What it means
Processor Intel Core i5-1235U Intel Core 7 150U Different CPU models; no head-to-head benchmark is established here.
CPU topology 10 cores, 12 threads 10 cores, 12 threads Core and thread counts are listed as identical.
Installed memory 8GB DDR5 8GB DDR5 Both start with the same listed memory.
Published maximum memory 64GB 96GB The Ultra has 32GB more stated capacity; verify module compatibility.
PCIe expansion One PCIe x4 slot; generation not stated in the cited current table One PCIe Gen4 x4 slot The Ultra provides an explicit generation; the Plus specification does not.
Ethernet 2 × 10GbE RJ45 2 × 10GbE RJ45 Same port count and speed class.
Thunderbolt 2 × Thunderbolt 4 2 × Thunderbolt 4 Shared high-speed peripheral interface.
Internal drive expansion 8 SATA bays and 2 M.2 SSD slots 8 SATA bays and 2 M.2 SSD slots Bay and M.2 counts are the same.
Maximum capacity on current detailed pages Up to 272TB Up to 272TB Regional Plus listings conflict, so check the listing for your market.
Video and card ports 8K HDMI and SD 4.0 8K HDMI and SD 4.0 Both list the same headline video and card-reader capabilities.
USB layout in the cited tables Rear: 2 × USB-A 10Gb/s and 2 × USB-A 480Mb/s Front: 1 × USB-A 10Gb/s; rear: 1 × USB-A 10Gb/s and 2 × USB 2.0 Port placement and the number of faster USB ports differ.

CPU: different Intel models, not a proven speed gap

The Plus is specified with an Intel Core i5-1235U, while the Ultra is specified with an Intel Core 7 150U. UGREEN lists both as 10-core, 12-thread processors. Those names are the material documented difference; the specification pages do not provide an independent application test, sustained-load measurement, or a controlled comparison between the two NAS units.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That distinction matters because a model name alone cannot tell you how a NAS will perform in your workload. File serving, encryption, thumbnail generation, virtual machines, containers, indexing, and media transcoding can stress different parts of a system. Drive layout, memory pressure, software configuration, thermals, and the client network can all become limiting factors before the CPU is fully occupied.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter | 4Pack Type C Female to A Male Cable Converter for Apple Duo 17 16 15 14 Plus,iWatch Watch 12 11 10,iPad 9 8 Air,Airpods 5 4
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

How to use the CPU information

  • Choose the Ultra if you need the option with the Core 7 150U designation or expect workloads that may benefit from the Ultra’s larger memory ceiling. Treat that as additional headroom, not as proof of a faster result.
  • Choose the Plus when its 64GB published ceiling is sufficient and you prefer to base the decision on the shared storage and connectivity platform rather than an untested CPU comparison.
  • If transcoding or virtual machines are central to your purchase, look for workload-specific tests for the exact regional SKU and software version. The figures here cannot establish how many streams, virtual machines, or containers either unit will sustain.

Networking: both provide dual 10GbE, with an important client limitation

Each model lists two 10GbE RJ45 ports. UGREEN describes link aggregation as capable of up to 20Gb of total bandwidth when the NAS, switch, cabling, configuration, and clients all support the required arrangement. It also advertises up to 2500MB/s download speed as a vendor figure subject to network setup and equipment; that number is not an independent test result.

Two ports do not turn one ordinary client connection into a 20GbE link. UGREEN’s Plus FAQ states: "A single 10GbE client should not be expected to achieve 20GbE transfer speeds." Aggregation can serve multiple clients or multiple traffic flows, but a single workstation normally remains limited by its own 10GbE interface and the rest of the path.

What you need for useful 10GbE performance

  • A 10GbE interface on the client, or an adapter that provides one.
  • A switch or direct-link design that supports the required 10GbE topology; two NAS ports alone are not enough for aggregation.
  • Appropriate cabling and network configuration.
  • Storage that can sustain the requested workload. Eight hard disks, SSD caches, or M.2 devices can produce very different results.
  • A workload with enough parallel traffic to use more than one link when aggregation is configured.

Practical network setup sequence

  1. Install the NAS and connect one 10GbE port to a compatible switch or directly to a 10GbE client.
  2. Confirm that the interface negotiates at 10Gb/s rather than falling back to a lower speed.
  3. Test a single client first. This establishes the performance of one path without attributing aggregate figures to a single connection.
  4. If you have multiple clients or a switch that supports it, configure link aggregation according to the NAS and switch documentation.
  5. Test simultaneous transfers from separate clients. Compare aggregate throughput with the vendor’s qualified claims, not with a presumed 20GbE result for one workstation.

Expansion: the Ultra clarifies PCIe generation, while the core storage layout is shared

Both units list eight SATA drive bays, two M.2 SSD slots, one PCIe x4 expansion slot, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports. That gives the Plus and Ultra the same stated number of internal drive positions and the same headline high-speed external interface.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter | USB C Dongle with 90W Max Power Delivery, 3×5Gbps USB A Data Ports, for MacBook, Dell, and More (Charger Not Included)
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

The difference is the wording of the PCIe specification. The Ultra’s current table explicitly identifies its slot as PCIe Gen4 x4. The Plus is listed as PCIe x4, but the cited current table does not state the generation. Do not infer a generation for the Plus from the “x4” designation alone.

What the shared bays support

  • The eight SATA bays are the primary bulk-storage expansion area. Because the systems are diskless, you must purchase and install compatible drives separately.
  • The two M.2 positions can be used for NVMe SSD storage or whatever roles the NAS software supports. The product specification establishes the slots, not a guaranteed cache or tiering policy for every configuration.
  • Thunderbolt 4 provides two external high-speed ports on each model. The specification does not, by itself, promise a particular direct-attach storage or display workflow.
  • UGREEN says third-party drive brands are supported but directs buyers to its compatibility list. Compatibility is model-specific; do not assume that every capacity or firmware revision will be approved.

Port-layout differences

The Plus table lists two rear USB-A ports rated at 10Gb/s and two rear USB-A ports rated at 480Mb/s. The Ultra table lists one front USB-A port rated at 10Gb/s, plus one rear USB-A port rated at 10Gb/s and two rear USB 2.0 ports. If you routinely connect a backup disk, card reader, or other accessory at the front of the chassis, the Ultra’s front high-speed port may be more convenient. If your equipment stays in a rack or wiring cabinet, the Plus’s two listed rear 10Gb/s ports may be more useful. Check the exact regional chassis before purchase because the tables describe placement as well as speed.

Memory: the Ultra leaves more upgrade headroom

Both listings start with 8GB of DDR5 memory. UGREEN publishes a maximum of 96GB for the Ultra and 64GB for the Plus. The 32GB difference is the clearest capacity advantage in the specifications.

Rank #3
Sale
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter | 85W Max PD, 2 USB 3.0 & 1 USBC Data Ports, SD/TF Card Reader, for Laptops/Mac and Other Type C Devices (Charger Not Included)
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Do not treat the maximum as a promise that any generic DDR5 module will work. UGREEN advises checking its compatibility information, and the exact supported module, rank, capacity, and firmware behavior are not established by the figures above. Before ordering an upgrade, identify the precise model and regional SKU, consult the current compatibility list, and confirm whether replacing or adding modules affects support terms.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When the extra ceiling matters

  • Multiple virtual machines or containers can consume memory independently of file-transfer speed.
  • Large indexes, metadata-heavy applications, and simultaneous services can benefit from more room before the system relies on storage.
  • Users who only need file sharing, backups, and a small number of lightweight services may never approach either published ceiling.

The Ultra’s higher limit is therefore an option-value advantage. It does not prove that an 8GB Ultra is faster than an 8GB Plus in a particular task.

Capacity claims: verify the regional listing

The current detailed US-store specifications list up to 272TB for both models. UGREEN’s Canada Plus page is internally inconsistent: its headline says 208TB, one feature bullet says 256TB, and its technical table says 208TB. Those figures should not be merged into one universal capacity statement.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray | Data transfer & Fast charging for MacBook, iPhone 17/16/15, iPad, Samsung Galaxy, Apple Watch
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft

Capacity depends on the drives installed, the supported drive list, and the region-specific product page. If you are buying the Plus in Canada or another market with a separate listing, use that market’s current technical table and ask UGREEN to resolve any conflict before placing an order. For a US purchase based on the detailed page checked October 13, 2026, the published figure is 272TB, but it remains a manufacturer specification rather than an independently verified usable-capacity measurement.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Power, drives, and total system cost

UGREEN lists 70.39W for drive access and 28.99W for drive hibernation for both models. These are stated consumption figures; actual draw changes with the number and type of installed drives, network activity, USB devices, SSDs, and workload. They should be used as planning references rather than a guarantee for your electricity bill.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both systems are diskless. A realistic budget therefore includes eight-bay SATA drives if you intend to populate the chassis, any M.2 SSDs, memory upgrades, a 10GbE switch or adapter where needed, and backup media. No live prices are established by the specifications, and drive prices and availability change by region and date.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display | 85W Max PD, 1 Powered USB-C 5Gbps & 2 Powered USB-A 3.0 5Gbps Data Ports, for MacBook Pro, MacBook Air, Dell and More (Black)
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Drive-selection checklist

  1. Open the compatibility list for the exact DXP8800 model and region.
  2. Decide how many SATA bays you will populate initially and reserve capacity for redundancy and replacement drives.
  3. Confirm whether your planned M.2 devices are supported for the role you intend to use.
  4. Price the complete disk set, not just the empty NAS enclosure.
  5. Plan a separate backup target; usable RAID capacity is not a substitute for an independent backup.

Which model fits which buyer?

Your priority Better match Reason Qualification
Maximum published memory headroom DXP8800 Ultra Its stated ceiling is 96GB rather than 64GB. Confirm compatible modules before purchase.
Explicit PCIe generation DXP8800 Ultra The slot is identified as Gen4 x4. The Plus generation is not stated in the cited table; no performance conclusion follows.
Two rear 10Gb/s USB-A ports DXP8800 Plus Its listed layout places both faster USB-A ports on the rear. Verify the regional port table.
Front high-speed USB access DXP8800 Ultra It lists a front USB-A 10Gb/s port. The Ultra also lists one rear 10Gb/s USB-A port.
Dual 10GbE networking Either Both list two 10GbE RJ45 ports. One client should not be expected to receive 20GbE.
Eight SATA bays and two M.2 slots Either The internal drive-slot counts are the same. Drive compatibility and cost remain model- and region-specific.
Lowest-risk interpretation of capacity Whichever regional listing is consistent and current The detailed US pages state 272TB for both. The Canada Plus page contains conflicting 208TB and 256TB claims.

A purchase decision in five checks

  1. Identify the workload. Separate simple file serving and backups from virtual machines, containers, indexing, and transcoding. The specification sheet does not supply workload benchmarks.
  2. Decide whether 64GB is enough. If you expect sustained memory growth, the Ultra’s 96GB ceiling provides more stated room; otherwise the Plus may meet the requirement.
  3. Map your network. Count client interfaces, switch ports, cabling, and traffic patterns. Do not buy on the assumption that two NAS ports give one client a 20GbE connection.
  4. Check expansion details. The Ultra has an explicit Gen4 x4 description, while the Plus only says x4 in the cited table. Confirm the add-in card or device you intend to use is compatible.
  5. Validate the exact regional SKU. Recheck capacity, port placement, memory support, drive compatibility, availability, and price immediately before ordering.

What the specifications cannot answer

They do not establish that the Ultra is faster, quieter, or more efficient in a particular application. They do not reveal usable RAID capacity after filesystem overhead, the sustained speed of a given drive mix, the behavior of every third-party SSD, or the number of simultaneous services either NAS can run. Those questions require testing with the exact software, drives, network, and configuration you plan to use.

On the evidence available, the Ultra is a specification-led upgrade for buyers who value its 96GB memory ceiling and explicitly identified PCIe Gen4 x4 slot, plus its listed front high-speed USB port. The Plus remains functionally aligned on dual 10GbE, Thunderbolt 4, eight SATA bays, two M.2 slots, and the same listed core-and-thread count. Select between them by matching those documented differences to your expansion plan rather than assuming the Ultra’s name guarantees a benchmark advantage.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

10GbEDXP8800 PlusDXP8800 UltraNASnetwork attached storagePCIe Gen4Thunderbolt 4UGREEN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.