Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsPC HealthRecommendedCrashes, freezes, slowdowns? Check your PC nowSpot repairable issues before they interrupt work.Check PC×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Business laptops

ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 vs. Dell Latitude 7450: Which ultraportable business laptop is better?

By Freedom251 Team · · 9 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most people who travel frequently, the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 is the stronger ultraportable. Its 58Wh battery, Lenovo’s higher published runtime figures, optional 2.8K 120Hz OLED display and three Thunderbolt 4 ports give it more mobility and premium-display headroom. The Dell Latitude 7450 is the better fit when you need up to 64GB of onboard memory, two USB-A ports, a convertible 2-in-1 chassis, optional smart-card hardware or a Dell-standardized fleet.

These are product families with multiple batteries, screens, processors and chassis materials. Compare complete configurations rather than a base Latitude with an OLED ThinkPad: the selected panel, battery, CPU and chassis can change weight, endurance and price substantially.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 vs. Latitude 7450 at a glance

Category Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 (Intel) Dell Latitude 7450
Primary form 14-inch clamshell 14-inch clamshell, or 2-in-1 convertible
Starting weight 1.065kg (2.35lb) 1.058kg (2.33lb) ultralight clamshell; 1.33kg aluminium clamshell; 1.53kg aluminium 2-in-1
Battery options 58Wh 38Wh or 57Wh
Published endurance Up to 19.1 hours MobileMark 30 for a specified maximum-battery configuration; up to 34.0 hours local video playback under Lenovo’s stated conditions No comparable runtime figure is published on the cited Dell specification page
Memory 16GB LPDDR5X in the cited PSREF configuration 16GB, 32GB or 64GB onboard LPDDR5x
Storage choices Configuration-dependent; verify the exact order 256GB to 2TB M.2 NVMe options
Display range 14-inch WUXGA IPS, 400 or 500 nits; 2.8K OLED, 500 nits, 120Hz VRR, 100% DCI-P3 FHD+ IPS at 250 or 400 nits, 300-nit touch, or 400-nit QHD+ touch; 2-in-1 uses 300-nit FHD+ touch
USB and video ports One USB-A; three Thunderbolt 4 with DisplayPort 2.1; HDMI 2.1; 3.5mm combo jack Two Thunderbolt 4; two USB 3.2 Gen 1; HDMI 2.1; universal audio port
Wireless and cellular Wi-Fi 7 and optional WWAN configurations listed Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, optional nano-SIM
Operating systems listed Windows configuration in the cited PSREF Windows 11 Pro or Ubuntu 22.04 LTS

Starting weights are not directly interchangeable: Dell’s lightest figure applies to its ultralight clamshell, while its aluminium and 2-in-1 versions are considerably heavier. Lenovo’s figure is also a starting weight, so memory, display and connectivity choices can alter the shipping configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which one is better for business travel?

Choose the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 for maximum endurance margin

The ThinkPad uses a 58Wh rechargeable lithium-ion battery and supports Rapid Charge of up to 80% in one hour. Lenovo publishes up to 19.1 hours in MobileMark 30 for a specified maximum-battery configuration, up to 19.6 hours in its JEITA video figure, up to 36.2 hours in the corresponding idle figure, and up to 34.0 hours of local video playback at stated brightness settings. Those are manufacturer test results, not a promise for every order. Lenovo says actual life changes with processor and display selection, software, wireless activity, power settings and brightness.

#1 Best Overall
Lenovo 2026 ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 w/Ultra 7 365 vPro, 32GB LPDDR5X, 1TB SSD
  • UNOPENED RETAIL PACKAGING, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes one year Lenovo Onsite Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support Plus when you register your computer with Lenovo.
  • This thin and light productivity workhorse, fueled by the Intel Core Ultra 7 365 vPro processor (with LPE-cores reaching up to 3.60 GHz and P-cores up to 4.80 GHz), raises the bar for AI-accelerated work while delivering long battery life, enterprise-grade security, and unmatched manageability.
  • The 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS touchscreen display delivers sharp, vivid visuals with 100% sRGB color accuracy and 500 nits of brightness. Enhanced with anti-glare technology and a 60Hz refresh rate, this low-power display offers a clear and comfortable viewing experience suitable for both detailed creative work and everyday professional tasks.
  • Plenty of Ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps), Always On; 3x Thunderbolt 4, with USB PD 15-65W and DisplayPort 2.1; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; and 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm).
  • Equipped with 32 GB LPDDR5X-7467MT/s of soldered memory and a spacious 1 TB SSD M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 TLC Opal drive for lightning-fast storage. Complementing these core components is integrated Intel Graphics, providing efficient and reliable visual performance for all your professional tasks.

The practical advantage is not that every T14s will run for 19 hours. It is that the larger fixed battery and low-power display choices give frequent travelers more room for airport delays, long meetings and flights. Select the WUXGA low-power panel if endurance is more important than OLED contrast and wide-gamut color.

Choose the Latitude when you can specify the larger battery

Dell offers 38Wh and 57Wh batteries. The 57Wh option narrows the capacity gap with Lenovo, but Dell’s cited product page does not publish a directly comparable MobileMark, video-playback or office-runtime number. Do not turn the absence of a figure into a claim that the Latitude is shorter-lived; it means you should rely on the exact configuration and your organization’s own testing.

When ordering, confirm the battery is the 57Wh unit rather than assuming the lightest advertised model includes it. A 38Wh ultralight may be attractive for carry-on weight, while the larger battery is the safer choice for users who work away from outlets.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Weight and chassis choices

Ultralight clamshell comparison

At their lightest listed configurations, the two clamshells are separated by only 7 grams: the Latitude 7450 starts at 1.058kg (2.33lb), while the T14s Gen 7 starts at 1.065kg (2.35lb). That difference is too small to determine a purchase by itself. Charger size, WWAN hardware, screen option and storage can matter more in a travel bag.

When the Latitude’s extra chassis options matter

The Latitude family also includes a 1.33kg aluminium clamshell and a 1.53kg aluminium 2-in-1. The convertible adds tablet and tent modes and a touch-first workflow, but it is not the right comparison for the 1.058kg ultralight laptop. The ThinkPad configuration described by Lenovo is a clamshell with no pen support; select it when a conventional keyboard-and-screen design is preferable.

Displays: premium OLED versus practical business panels

ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 panels

Lenovo’s menu starts with a 14-inch WUXGA (1920×1200) IPS panel rated at 400 nits. Some touch variants are rated at 500 nits. The premium option is a 2.8K (2880×1800) OLED rated at 500 nits with 120Hz variable refresh, 100% DCI-P3 coverage, DisplayHDR True Black 600 and Dolby Vision.

The WUXGA aspect ratio provides more vertical workspace than a traditional 16:9 office screen while generally demanding less power than the OLED. The OLED is the better choice for high-contrast media, photo work and smoother scrolling, but it should be matched against the battery and price of the Dell configuration rather than against its 250-nit base panel.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Latitude 7450 panels

The clamshell Latitude offers FHD+ IPS at 250 nits, a 400-nit 100% sRGB super-low-power panel, a 300-nit touch panel and a 400-nit QHD+ touch panel. The 2-in-1 uses a 14-inch FHD+ touch display rated at 300 nits.

For bright offices and frequent travel, the 400-nit low-power Latitude panel is the sensible baseline. The 250-nit screen is a cost- and power-oriented choice, not an equivalent to Lenovo’s 500-nit OLED. If you need touch, check whether you are selecting the clamshell touch option, the QHD+ touch option or the separate 2-in-1 chassis.

Memory, processors and storage

Latitude advantage: a 64GB ceiling

Dell lists Intel Core Ultra 5 and Core Ultra 7 U- and H-series processor choices, with 16GB, 32GB or 64GB of onboard LPDDR5x memory. Because the memory is onboard, choose the capacity at purchase. The 64GB option is valuable for developers, analysts, virtual machines, large spreadsheets and long fleet lifecycles where replacing the laptop is less desirable than buying enough memory initially.

ThinkPad configuration to verify carefully

The cited Lenovo PSREF configuration lists 16GB of LPDDR5X. That is adequate for browser-heavy office work, conferencing and standard business applications, but buyers who expect to run multiple local development environments or memory-intensive analysis should verify whether a different regional configuration exists before ordering. Do not assume that a T14s listing has upgradeable RAM.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Dell lists M.2 NVMe storage from 256GB through 2TB. Lenovo storage and processor combinations are configuration-dependent in the cited material, so obtain the full machine-type specification before comparing a 256GB Latitude with a larger T14s drive or calculating total cost.

Rank #3

Ports and desk connectivity

ThinkPad port layout

Lenovo lists one USB-A port, three Thunderbolt 4 ports with DisplayPort 2.1, HDMI 2.1 and a 3.5mm headset jack. Three Thunderbolt ports make a single-cable desk setup straightforward when a dock drives monitors, wired networking and peripherals. A traveler who carries several legacy USB-A devices may still need an adapter or dock because only one USB-A port is built in.

Latitude port layout

Dell lists two Thunderbolt 4 ports, two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports, HDMI 2.1 and a universal audio port. The extra USB-A connection is convenient for a mouse, security key, presentation clicker or external drive without a hub. A Thunderbolt 4 USB-C dock is a credible solution for either laptop when you regularly connect monitors and peripherals.

Both systems include HDMI 2.1, so a conference-room HDMI cable does not require USB-C conversion. Check the dock’s display and charging requirements against the exact laptop and monitor combination; the presence of Thunderbolt 4 alone does not specify how many displays a particular dock can drive at a chosen resolution.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Wireless, cellular and security-oriented configurations

Both product families list Wi-Fi 7 capability. Dell also lists Bluetooth 5.4. Lenovo lists optional WWAN configurations, while Dell lists an optional nano-SIM. If mobile broadband is essential, confirm that the order includes the modem, antenna configuration and carrier-compatible SIM support; a WWAN-ready chassis is not the same as an activated data service.

Dell lists an optional smart-card reader, which can be decisive for organizations that use physical-card authentication or a procurement standard built around that hardware. The ThinkPad evidence supplied here does not list a smart-card option, so verify the required security peripherals with your IT department before substituting models.

Convertible requirement and operating-system choices

The Latitude is the only family here with a documented 2-in-1 option. Its 1.53kg aluminium convertible uses a 14-inch FHD+ 300-nit touch panel and is suited to signing documents, presenting in tent mode or taking notes directly on the screen. The added hinge and touch hardware make it substantially heavier than either ultralight clamshell.

Rank #4
Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 w/Ultra 7 258V, 32GB LPDDR5X Memory, 1TB SSD
  • Unopened retail packing, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes Lenovo One Year On-site Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support when you register your computer with Lenovo
  • Boost your productivity on the 14″ Lenovo ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 laptop, driven by Intel Core Ultra 7 258V processor. With Intel Arc graphics, create and design with pixel-perfect clarity. Plus, AI-enabled features like background blur, voice focus, and automatic framing improve your video presence for better engagements.
  • Featuring 32 GB LPDDR5X-8533MT memory and 1TB SSD storage, ensuring you can get through your workday with ease.
  • Plenty of Ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1); 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1), Always On; 2x USB-C (Thunderbolt 4 / USB4 40Gbps), with USB PD 3.1 and DisplayPort 2.1; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; and 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm).
  • Experience stunning, vibrant visuals on the 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS display, which offers enhanced brightness and efficiency. It also features Eyesafe and TÜV Low Blue Light certifications for reduced eye strain.

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 configuration described by Lenovo is a traditional clamshell and does not support a pen. If handwriting, tablet mode or stylus input is a hard requirement, choose the Latitude 2-in-1 rather than trying to approximate that workflow with a clamshell and external tablet.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Dell lists Windows 11 Pro and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS. That explicit Ubuntu option can simplify deployment for Linux-standard teams, although you should still validate device-management, fingerprint, WWAN and dock support in your image. Confirm the operating-system edition and recovery arrangements on the Lenovo order if your company has a non-Windows requirement.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Build materials, serviceability and fleet ownership

The ThinkPad’s listed construction uses a carbon-fiber-hybrid top with an aluminium or magnesium bottom depending on configuration. Dell’s choices include an ultralight clamshell, an aluminium clamshell and an aluminium 2-in-1. These material differences explain why a model name alone cannot establish weight or durability for every unit.

Both families use onboard memory in the configurations described, so RAM expansion is not a post-purchase upgrade path. Dell’s storage menu explicitly uses M.2 NVMe drives; confirm the exact service manual and drive policy for your organization before planning replacements. Lenovo’s cited specification does not provide enough service-detail to promise field-upgrade options. For fleet purchases, ask the vendor for the machine-type service documentation, spare-part availability and warranty terms that apply in your region.

How to compare prices without creating a misleading result

No current prices are established in the specifications used for this comparison, and business laptop pricing varies by region, promotion, warranty and channel. Build a matched quote instead of comparing headline starting prices.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  1. Select the same processor class or document why one CPU is required.
  2. Match memory capacity: 16GB against 16GB, 32GB against 32GB, or compare the Latitude’s 64GB option as a deliberate capability premium.
  3. Match storage capacity and drive type.
  4. Match display brightness, resolution, touch capability and refresh behavior. A 2.8K OLED ThinkPad is not a like-for-like rival to a 250-nit FHD+ Latitude.
  5. Match battery capacity and chassis. Do not compare the Latitude’s 1.058kg ultralight against its 1.53kg 2-in-1.
  6. Add the same warranty term, accidental-damage coverage, dock, cellular modem and operating-system requirements.

This process reveals whether a lower quote is actually omitting memory, battery capacity, display quality, warranty coverage or a required security option.

Which laptop should you buy?

Buy the ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 when…

  • You spend many hours in transit and want the largest documented battery-backed mobility margin.
  • You want the option of a 500-nit 2.8K OLED with 120Hz variable refresh and full DCI-P3 coverage.
  • Your desk setup benefits from three Thunderbolt 4 ports.
  • A conventional clamshell and no-pen workflow are acceptable.
  • Your required workload fits the cited 16GB memory configuration, or Lenovo confirms a suitable regional alternative.

Buy the Latitude 7450 when…

  • You need 32GB or 64GB of onboard memory from the factory.
  • Two USB-A ports reduce adapter use in your daily work.
  • You require a 2-in-1 touch chassis or a documented smart-card option.
  • Your organization standardizes on Dell fleet management, support and Ubuntu 22.04 LTS availability.
  • You can choose the 57Wh battery and a suitable 400-nit or QHD+ panel for your workload.

Configuration checklist before ordering

  1. Record the exact machine type, CPU, memory and storage SKU.
  2. Confirm the panel’s resolution, brightness, touch status, gamut and refresh rate.
  3. Verify battery capacity rather than relying on the family name.
  4. Check the shipping weight of the selected chassis, including WWAN or smart-card hardware.
  5. Confirm Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth, WWAN modem and SIM requirements with IT.
  6. Count the ports your desk and travel accessories actually use, then budget for a dock or adapter where necessary.
  7. Validate operating-system imaging, Linux hardware support, warranty response and replacement-drive policy.
  8. Compare complete, matched quotes before choosing on price.

Verdict: The ThinkPad T14s Gen 7 is the better all-round ultraportable for frequent business travel because its 58Wh battery, published endurance claims, premium OLED option and three-Thunderbolt layout prioritize mobility and desk flexibility. The Dell Latitude 7450 wins for expandable-at-purchase memory capacity, extra USB-A connectivity, convertible use, smart-card-oriented configurations and Dell fleet standardization. Select the exact CPU, screen, battery and chassis first; only then is a price or runtime comparison meaningful.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Business laptopsbusiness travelDell Latitude 7450laptop comparisonThinkPad T14s Gen 7ultraportable laptops

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.