Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Graphics Settings

The Best Graphics Settings for Squadron 42 on PC: What You Can Configure Before Release

By Freedom251 Team · · 13 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no verified “best settings” preset for Squadron 42 yet. Steam currently lists a planned Q2 2027 release, and an RSI support article updated in February 2026 says the game remains in development and is not available to download. That means no one can honestly publish measured Squadron 42 frame rates, image-quality comparisons or a confirmed menu-by-menu preset today.

You can still prepare a sensible starting configuration. Use your monitor’s native resolution, select an upscaler only if the released game actually includes one, and reduce render resolution or texture quality if the game’s VRAM indicator approaches its recommended maximum. Those steps are an extrapolation from RSI’s Star Citizen graphics guidance, not results measured in Squadron 42.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Why a definitive Squadron 42 preset does not exist yet

Settings advice is only reliable when it comes from a playable, representative build tested on known hardware. That evidence does not exist for Squadron 42 at the time of writing. Steam’s store listing gives the project a planned Q2 2027 release window, while RSI’s February 2026 support information says the game is still in development and unavailable to download. A planned release date can move, and development builds can change their graphics options, renderer behavior and performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Consequently, any article claiming that a particular preset delivers a fixed frame rate in Squadron 42 is presenting speculation as testing. Star Citizen is a separate title. Its support documentation can illustrate the sort of controls and trade-offs CIG may use, but Star Citizen settings are not tested Squadron 42 settings and should not be described as such.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

System requirements you can use for planning

The current Steam listing is the most specific public requirement set for Squadron 42. These are minimum requirements, not a promise of a particular resolution, quality preset or frame rate.

Component Steam minimum listing
Operating system Windows 11
Processor Quad-core Intel i7 (Sandy Bridge or later) or AMD Bulldozer or later
Memory 16 GB RAM
Graphics card DirectX 11.1-compatible GPU with 8 GB VRAM
Graphics API DirectX 12
Storage 150 GB available space

RSI’s broader CIG requirements article, dated December 17, 2025, covers games including Squadron 42 and describes a somewhat different baseline: Windows 10 or 11, a DirectX 11.1 graphics card with 4 GB of graphics memory, a quad-core CPU supporting AVX, AVX2 and FMA3, at least 16 GB of system RAM, and a 150 GB-or-larger SSD. Because the two documents are not identical, treat the game-specific Steam listing as the clearest current figure for Squadron 42’s minimum VRAM and storage while allowing for requirements to change before release.

The 8 GB VRAM, 16 GB RAM and 150 GB figures are thresholds in a store listing. They are not recommended specifications and do not establish that a machine at those levels will run a chosen visual preset smoothly. A minimum requirement can mean that the game launches under an expected configuration; it does not identify a target frame rate or guarantee consistent frame times during demanding scenes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to interpret the conflicting requirement pages

The Windows entries illustrate why you should not combine the two lists into an imaginary “official recommended” specification. Steam currently names Windows 11 for Squadron 42, whereas RSI’s wider December 17, 2025 guidance allows Windows 10 or 11. Use Windows 11 as the safer interpretation of the title-specific listing, and check for an updated store page or launcher notice when installation becomes possible.

The same caution applies to graphics memory. RSI’s cross-title article mentions a 4 GB DirectX 11.1 card, while Steam names 8 GB VRAM for Squadron 42. The higher, title-specific number is the one to plan around. Neither figure says what resolution or frame rate you will obtain. CPU feature requirements also matter: a compatible core count without AVX, AVX2 and FMA3 support would not satisfy RSI’s broader baseline, even if the processor appears fast enough on paper.

A safe provisional starting profile

Until a release build exposes its actual options, use the following as a decision process rather than a fixed preset. Every step is conditional on the control appearing in the final PC menu.

  1. Confirm the build and display mode. After installation, record the game version and your monitor’s native resolution. Start at that native resolution rather than immediately forcing a lower one. Native output avoids unnecessary scaling and gives you a clear image-quality baseline.
  2. Choose the native resolution first. Resolution has a large effect on GPU work and VRAM use, according to RSI’s graphics guidance for Star Citizen. If the native resolution is too demanding, change the game’s render-resolution or resolution control in small steps and check the result in the same scene each time. Do not assume a specific percentage reduction will produce a specific frame-rate gain; the result depends on whether the GPU or CPU is limiting performance.
  3. Use an upscaler only when the menu provides it. An upscaler renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the image for your display. If Squadron 42 ships with an upscaler, test it at the quality mode that preserves the detail you care about, then compare motion and fine geometry at native output. The control, modes and supported hardware must be verified in the released build.
  4. Keep the VRAM estimate below its recommended limit. If the game exposes a VRAM bar or estimate, regard it as a planning indicator for the selected resolution and settings. RSI explains that its Star Citizen VRAM bar estimates use for the chosen resolution and graphics settings. Leave additional room for other programs, including recording or streaming software, instead of running exactly at the displayed maximum.
  5. Reduce texture quality when memory is the problem. If the VRAM indicator approaches its recommended maximum, lower texture quality before making broad changes to every setting. Texture data is a major consumer of graphics memory, so this can address memory pressure while preserving other visual choices. The amount of improvement will depend on the final game’s asset streaming and texture controls; no Squadron 42 measurement is available yet.
  6. Re-check image quality after every change. Look at distant geometry, character faces, surface detail and moving edges while walking through the same representative scene. A setting that looks acceptable in a static room may show distracting reconstruction or texture changes during movement.

Resolution choices for different monitors

There is no evidence yet that one resolution is the correct target for every PC. A 1080p, 1440p or 4K monitor changes the number of pixels the GPU must render, so compare settings at the resolution you actually intend to use rather than copying a preset made for another display.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Samsung 27" Odyssey G5 (G51F) Series QHD (1440P) Gaming Monitor | 180Hz, 1ms, AMD FreeSync, HDR10, Height Adj Stand, Black Equalizer, Virtual Aim Point, Auto Source Switch+ (LS27FG512ENXZA)
  • QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
  • HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
  • The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
  • AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
  • Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort

For a 1080p screen, begin at its native output and only lower the internal render resolution if the GPU is demonstrably limiting performance. On a 1440p or 4K display, an eventual upscaler may offer a useful compromise, but its quality modes and reconstruction behavior must be checked in the released menu. Do not infer a frame-rate percentage from the pixel count alone: CPU simulation, asset streaming and scene complexity can dominate in some missions.

When comparing two resolutions, keep field of view, textures and every other option unchanged. Save screenshots from the same camera position and observe moving geometry as well as static detail. This prevents a sharper screenshot from hiding distracting shimmer during play.

How to choose an upscaler without guessing

RSI’s January 14, 2026 article is specifically about Star Citizen. It states that Nvidia users have a DLSS option there and recommends it, while recommending CIG-TSR otherwise. That statement cannot confirm that either option will ship in Squadron 42, that the names will remain unchanged, or that the same quality modes will perform identically.

When the Squadron 42 menu is available, first identify which upscalers it actually lists and which GPU vendors they support. Select one option, keep the display resolution and other settings fixed, and compare a repeatable route. Check both still detail and movement: reconstructed images can look sharp when paused yet shimmer or soften during camera motion. If no upscaler is present, use the game’s native resolution control instead of trying to apply a Star Citizen recommendation to another title.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Diagnosing whether the GPU, VRAM or CPU is limiting you

A lower frame rate does not automatically mean that every quality setting should be reduced. The useful first question is which resource is saturated in the scene you are testing.

When the GPU is the limit

If GPU utilization is consistently high while the processor has spare capacity, reduce the workload that scales with rendered pixels. Start with the game’s upscaler, if available, or lower render resolution. This normally changes sharpness more visibly than a small texture reduction, so compare the result at your normal viewing distance. Keep a native-resolution test available so you can tell whether the performance gain justifies the image change.

When VRAM is the limit

Use the in-game VRAM estimate if the final build supplies one. An estimate near its recommended ceiling is a reason to lower texture quality or resolution and to close unnecessary overlays and capture applications. RSI specifically advises leaving room for software such as recording or streaming tools in its Star Citizen guidance. Exceeding a memory budget can produce asset-streaming problems or inconsistent frame times even when an average frame-rate counter looks acceptable.

Rank #3
Dell 27 240Hz Gaming Monitor - SE2726HG - 27-inch FHD (1920x1080) Display, in-Plane Switching (IPS) Technology, AMD FreeSync Premium, TÜV 3-Star, 2X HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, Tilt
  • Smooth motion: 240Hz refresh rate and fast 0.5ms response time provide crisp visuals and fluid movement with less input lag.
  • Seamless gaming: FreeSync Premium and HDMI VRR eliminate tearing for smooth, responsive PC and console gameplay.
  • Fast IPS: Faster 0.5ms response with excellent color accuracy across wide IPS viewing angles.
  • Rich color: 99% sRGB color coverage delivers vivid, detailed imagery with strong accuracy.
  • Eye comfort: TÜV Rheinland 3‑star certified display lowers blue light while preserving color quality.

When the CPU is the limit

If lowering resolution barely changes performance, the processor or the game’s simulation may be limiting the scene. In that case, further resolution reductions can make the picture worse without solving the underlying problem. Record frame-time consistency, not only the highest or average frame-rate number, and compare the same route after each change. There is no published Squadron 42 benchmark that identifies a particular CPU tier or setting as the solution, so avoid promising a numerical gain.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A repeatable test method for the released game

Once a representative build is available, use a controlled process before calling any profile “best.” The aim is to separate image quality from performance and to make results reproducible.

  1. Choose one PC configuration. Record the processor, graphics card, VRAM capacity, system RAM, driver version, Windows version and game build. Do not compare two presets on different hardware and attribute every difference to settings.
  2. Choose one repeatable scene. Use the same mission segment or route, with the same display resolution and field of view. Test a demanding area as well as a normal gameplay area if the game allows you to revisit them.
  3. Warm up the scene. Allow assets and shaders to settle in the same way for every run. Note whether the first pass behaves differently from later passes; do not mix those conditions in one comparison.
  4. Capture frame rate and frame-time consistency. Record average performance together with noticeable dips and frame-time behavior. A profile that posts a higher average but stutters during traversal may feel worse than a slightly slower, steadier option.
  5. Check image quality at the target resolution. Inspect fine geometry, text, faces, foliage, particles and moving edges. Take screenshots from the same camera position when comparing upscalers or resolution changes.
  6. Record VRAM use. Note the in-game estimate, if provided, and leave headroom for the applications you normally run alongside the game. Repeat the test with recording or streaming enabled if that is part of your setup.
  7. Test GPU-limited and CPU-limited situations. A setting can help in one type of scene and do little in another. Keep those results separate rather than publishing one universal number.

This method follows the comparison axes that matter most for a future settings guide: frame rate, frame-time consistency, image quality at the target resolution, VRAM use, and behavior in GPU- versus CPU-limited scenarios. No title-specific measurements for those axes have been established yet.

How to improve performance without making the image look poor

Use the least destructive change that addresses the diagnosed limit. If the GPU is saturated, an available upscaler or a modest render-resolution reduction is more targeted than immediately lowering every quality control. If memory pressure is visible in the VRAM indicator, texture quality is the logical first adjustment. If the CPU is saturated, lowering resolution may have little effect, so preserve image quality and investigate whether another exposed simulation or crowd setting can be reduced in the final menu.

Make one change at a time and keep notes. Changing resolution, texture quality and several other controls simultaneously prevents you from knowing which adjustment helped. Return to the same scene after each change, and judge smoothness during movement rather than relying on a single static screenshot or a peak frame-rate reading.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Settings that should not be copied blindly

Do not assume that a familiar “ultra,” “high” or “competitive” preset will have the same meaning in Squadron 42 as in another CIG game. Presets can alter several options at once, and a title may expose different shadow, lighting, volumetric or post-processing controls. Without a released menu and measured comparisons, assigning a universal value to those controls would be guesswork.

Likewise, do not disable image-quality features solely because an online checklist says they cost frames. First establish whether the feature exists, whether it is enabled by the selected preset and whether your scene is GPU- or CPU-limited. A change that helps one card at one resolution may do little on another system while making the image worse.

Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 27 Inch Curved 240Hz Gaming Monitor FHD 1080P, 1500R Curve Computer Monitor, 130% sRGB, 4000:1 Contrast, HDR, FreeSync, MPRT 1Ms, Low Blue Light, HDMI DP Ports, Metal Stand, Cable Incl.
  • 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
  • Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
  • Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
  • Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
  • Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.

Storage and hardware readiness

The Steam listing requires 150 GB of available storage, while RSI’s broader requirements call for a 150 GB-or-larger SSD. Install on an SSD that has more free space than the bare requirement so the operating system and other software are not forced into a nearly full drive. An SSD is a readiness requirement in the published guidance; it is not a graphics setting and should not be advertised as a guaranteed frame-rate upgrade.

If you are shopping for storage, an internal SSD in the 1 TB class is a practical capacity category for a large game plus Windows and other applications, but no specific model, price or performance claim is established here. Check current capacity, interface compatibility and warranty independently. Buying a faster or larger drive cannot substitute for meeting the CPU, RAM or VRAM requirements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A graphics card with at least the listed 8 GB VRAM minimum is the only game-specific memory figure currently published by Steam. That number should not be turned into a recommendation for a particular model or performance tier. Before buying hardware, wait for final requirements and independent tests that show how the released game behaves at your preferred resolution.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Launch-day checklist

  1. Update Windows and your graphics driver, then record the versions so later comparisons are traceable.
  2. Confirm that the installed build’s requirements still match the Steam listing or the launcher notice.
  3. Start at native resolution with a conservative preset and note the VRAM estimate, if one is shown.
  4. Disable unnecessary recording, streaming and overlay applications for the first baseline run, then test again with your normal tools.
  5. Walk through the same demanding scene after each single change.
  6. Save screenshots and frame-time notes for native resolution, any available upscaler mode and your final compromise profile.
  7. Revisit the settings after patches; early builds can change asset streaming, defaults and performance.

What to verify before following any online preset

  • Check that the advice is labeled for Squadron 42 rather than Star Citizen.
  • Check the game build, driver version, resolution and hardware used for the test.
  • Reject claims that attach a guaranteed frame rate to the current minimum requirements.
  • Confirm that an advertised upscaler or quality control appears in your installed menu.
  • Look for frame-time behavior, VRAM use and image-quality evidence, not only an average FPS number.
  • Check whether the test included recording or streaming software if you plan to use those applications.
  • Re-check the official store listing and RSI support information because release timing and requirements are subject to change.

What will change when Squadron 42 launches

A genuinely authoritative settings recommendation will require a released or otherwise representative build, a documented test system and repeatable scenes. At that point, settings guides can establish which upscaler modes exist, how texture quality affects VRAM, whether resolution changes are GPU-bound in common missions, and which options affect CPU-limited scenes. Until those measurements are available, the native-resolution workflow and VRAM-headroom rule are preparation—not a tested Squadron 42 preset.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the best graphics settings for Squadron 42 on PC right now?

There is no verified preset yet. Steam lists a planned Q2 2027 release, and RSI says the game is still in development and unavailable to download. Start at native resolution when it launches, then tune an upscaler, render resolution and texture quality using the in-game VRAM indicator.

Can I use Star Citizen’s DLSS recommendation for Squadron 42?

Not as confirmed Squadron 42 advice. RSI’s January 14, 2026 graphics article recommends DLSS for Nvidia cards and CIG-TSR otherwise in Star Citizen. Check which upscalers actually appear in the Squadron 42 menu and test them in that build.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Will the minimum requirements guarantee 60 FPS?

No. The Steam minimums—Windows 11, a quad-core listed CPU, 16 GB RAM, an 8 GB VRAM DirectX 11.1-compatible GPU, DirectX 12 and 150 GB storage—only describe a baseline. They do not specify resolution, preset or frame rate.

Best Value
Sale
Sceptre Curved 24-inch Gaming Monitor 1080p R1500 98% sRGB HDMI x2 VGA Build-in Speakers, VESA Wall Mount Machine Black (C248W-1920RN Series)
  • 1800R curve monitor the curved display delivers a revolutionary visual experience with a leading 1800R screen curvature as the images appear to wrap around you for an in depth, immersive experience
  • Hdmi, VGA & PC audio in ports
  • High refresh rate 75Hz.Brightness (cd/m²):250 cd/m2
  • Vesa wall mount ready; Lamp Life: 30,000+ Hours
  • Windows 10 Sceptre Monitors are fully compatible with Windows 10, the most recent operating System available on PCs.Brightness: 220 cd/M2

How much VRAM does Squadron 42 require?

Steam currently lists 8 GB VRAM as the minimum. RSI’s broader CIG guidance mentions a 4 GB graphics card, but the title-specific Steam figure is the safer planning number. Neither figure is a recommended GPU tier or a performance guarantee.

Should I lower resolution or textures first?

Use the diagnosed limit. Lower render resolution or an available upscaler when the GPU is pixel-limited. Lower texture quality when the VRAM estimate approaches its recommended maximum. If performance barely changes with resolution, investigate a CPU limit instead.

Does installing Squadron 42 on an SSD increase FPS?

An SSD is part of RSI’s broader 150 GB-or-larger storage guidance and Steam requires 150 GB available space. It is important for system readiness, but it is not a graphics setting and should not be advertised as a guaranteed frame-rate improvement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What should I measure when comparing settings?

Use the same PC, game build and repeatable scene. Record frame rate and frame-time consistency, inspect image quality at the target resolution, note VRAM use and separate GPU-limited results from CPU-limited results. No title-specific measurements are available yet.

When will a definitive settings guide be possible?

After a representative release build is available and independent testers can repeat the same scenes on documented hardware. The guide should then verify the actual upscalers, texture-memory behavior, resolution scaling and CPU- versus GPU-limited performance.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: Squadron 42 has no tested best-settings preset before release. Plan around Steam’s current 8 GB VRAM, 16 GB RAM and 150 GB storage minimums, install to an SSD, start at native resolution, and use only the upscaler exposed by the final game. Keep the VRAM estimate below its limit with headroom for recording or streaming, then change one setting at a time while checking frame times and image quality.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Graphics SettingsPC gamingPC requirementsSquadron 42upscalingVRAM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.