This comparison treats the TECNO as the SPARK 50 5G, not the separately listed SPARK 50. That distinction matters: TECNO’s SPARK 50 5G page lists a Dimensity 6400 5G chip, while its Bangladesh SPARK 50 page lists a G81 processor. The phones are close on headline battery capacity and display refresh rate, but the available evidence does not establish a performance, camera, or battery-life winner.
At a glance: TECNO SPARK 50 5G vs vivo Y21 5G
| Specification | TECNO SPARK 50 5G | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G, as advertised by TECNO | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, per vivo’s official specifications |
| Display | 6.78-inch, 120Hz, 720 × 1576; figures reported by 91mobiles | 6.74-inch LCD, 1600 × 720, up to 120Hz; per vivo |
| Battery and charging | 6500mAh and 45W Super Charging, per TECNO | 6500mAh typical and 44W charging, per vivo |
| Rear camera | 50MP FlashSnap, per TECNO | 50MP + 0.08MP, per vivo |
| Front camera | Not stated on the cited TECNO product page | 5MP, per vivo |
| Durability claims | IP64 dust/water resistance and military-grade shock-resistance certification, as stated by TECNO | IP65 and SGS 5-Star Drop Resistance with military-grade certification, as stated by vivo |
| Software detail in cited specifications | Exact OS version not stated; TECNO promotes TECNO AI and FreeLink 2.0 | Android 16 with OriginOS 6 |
| India price evidence | Official India price not established by the cited TECNO page | ₹32,999 MRP for 4GB+128GB Champagne Gold on vivo’s shop page; live price and stock can change |
Sources: TECNO SPARK 50 5G specifications, vivo Y21 5G specifications, vivo India shop, and 91mobiles comparison.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which model does “Tecno Spark 50” mean?
TECNO has a product called SPARK 50 5G and a separately listed SPARK 50. The official Bangladesh SPARK 50 page lists a G81 processor, whereas TECNO’s SPARK 50 5G page names the Dimensity 6400 5G platform. This article compares the 5G model with the vivo Y21 5G; check the full model name on a retailer listing before comparing prices or buying.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 1191mobiles reports launch dates of March 27, 2026 for the SPARK 50 5G and March 23, 2026 for the Y21 5G. These are secondary-source dates, not dates established on the manufacturers’ cited specification pages. [TECNO Bangladesh SPARK 50 specifications]
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Performance and 5G: Dimensity 6400 vs Dimensity 6300
TECNO advertises the SPARK 50 5G with a MediaTek Dimensity 6400 5G, while vivo lists a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 for the Y21 5G. Both are 5G platforms in the specified models. The chipset names alone do not establish which phone runs faster: the available sources do not provide comparable independent benchmarks or hands-on testing. RAM configuration, storage, thermal behavior, software, and the specific apps being used can also affect everyday responsiveness.
Display: close in size, both up to 120Hz
The reported SPARK 50 5G display is 6.78 inches with 720 × 1576 resolution and a 120Hz refresh rate; those figures come from 91mobiles. vivo’s official Y21 5G specifications list a 6.74-inch, 1600 × 720 LCD with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The nominal size difference is small, and both are HD-class displays with 120Hz-class refresh rates. The cited facts do not establish comparative brightness, color accuracy, or outdoor readability.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Battery and charging: equal listed capacity, 1W apart
TECNO specifies a 6500mAh battery and 45W Super Charging. vivo lists a 6500mAh typical battery and 44W charging. On the headline ratings, capacity is equal and charging differs by 1W. Those figures do not predict a reliable real-world battery-life or charge-time winner: no controlled comparison is available, and actual results depend on usage, settings, charger, and conditions. TECNO says its battery data comes from TECNO Laboratory and that actual data may vary.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Cameras: similar main-camera megapixels, no proven winner
TECNO promotes a 50MP FlashSnap rear camera. vivo lists a 50MP + 0.08MP rear camera and a 5MP front camera. The listed megapixel counts do not show how well either phone handles detail, motion, low light, skin tones, or video. The cited material does not provide controlled sample comparisons, so it cannot support a camera-quality verdict.
Rank #3
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim + MicroSD 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 120Hz 6.78" Smooth Display 6.78 inches, 111.0 cm2 (~83.5% screen-to-body ratio) / 720 x 1600 pixels, 20:9 ratio (~259 ppi density)
- Android 16, HIOS 16 Chipset MediaTek Helio G81 Octa-core (2x2.0 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.8 GHz Cortex-A55) Mali-G57 MC2
- 50MP AI Camera50MP Camera, backlight and night scenes are clearer, and details are restored more accurately - 50 MP, f/1.9, (wide), PDAF - Front: 8MP, Front Flash
Durability: read the ratings as different brand claims
TECNO advertises IP64 dust/water resistance and military-grade shock-resistance certification. vivo lists IP65 and promotes SGS 5-Star Drop Resistance with military-grade certification. These are manufacturer-stated claims, not equivalent independent results. IP ratings describe protection against dust and water under specified test conditions; they do not establish drop-proofing, and the two brands’ additional certification claims should not be treated as interchangeable. Follow each phone’s care guidance and do not assume either is waterproof.
Software and support: listed versions differ, update duration is unknown
vivo’s cited specification page lists Android 16 with OriginOS 6. TECNO’s cited product-page material promotes TECNO AI and FreeLink 2.0 but does not establish an exact operating-system version in the captured specifications. TECNO also uses the phrase “5 Years Lasting Fluency Guarantee,” while vivo promotes a “50-months smooth experience guarantee.” The cited passages do not define these promotions as comparable Android or security-update commitments. They are not enough to determine how long either phone will receive software updates.
Rank #4
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Price difference in India: compare live, like-for-like offers
A stable current price gap cannot be established from the cited evidence. vivo’s India shop displays an MRP of ₹32,999 for the Y21 5G 4GB+128GB in Champagne Gold; that is an MRP, not necessarily the current sale price, and shop price or stock may change. The shop also lists 6GB and 8GB 128GB options. No official India price for the TECNO SPARK 50 5G is established by its cited product page. 91mobiles shows Amazon offer snapshots, but result variants report differing prices and listings can change.
For a useful comparison, check both phones at the same time and match RAM, storage, color where relevant, seller, warranty, and any bank or exchange offer. An apparent difference between unlike configurations or a changing listing is not a dependable model-to-model price comparison.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Built‑in Magnetic Plate:Compatible with wireless chargers & magnetic car mounts, stable adsorption without falling, convenient for in‑car use and wireless charging.
- Premium Faux‑Leather Surface:Features skin‑friendly texture, effectively resists fingerprints and sweat, keeps your phone back clean with a luxury minimalist look
- Full‑Body Shockproof Protection :Soft flexible TPU bumper + reinforced four corners, raised 0.3mm camera lip guards camera and screen from scratches & impact damage.
- Precise Cutouts Slim Fit:Perfect cutouts for ports, buttons and camera, snug fit Compatible with Tecno Spark 50 5G, won’t add extra bulk to your smartphone.
- Anti‑Slip Comfort Grip :Non‑slip side texture design delivers secure and comfortable holding, lightweight durable construction for daily long‑time use.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the SPARK 50 5G if its live price for the configuration you want is preferable and you value its stated 45W charging or want the Dimensity 6400 5G model. The cited facts do not prove a speed advantage over the vivo.
- Consider the Y21 5G if you prefer vivo’s listed Android 16 and OriginOS 6 details or its officially listed display and camera specifications. Its ₹32,999 MRP applies specifically to the 4GB+128GB Champagne Gold variant shown on vivo’s shop page, not necessarily to every configuration or current offer.
- Compare the actual listing before deciding: confirm the exact SPARK 50 5G name, RAM and storage, seller, warranty, and live price. Decide based on the features and terms you can verify rather than assuming a benchmark, camera, or endurance winner from headline specifications.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

