What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Tecno Pova Curve 2 is the clearer pick if you want a curved AMOLED screen; the Pova 8 5G pairs a conventional LCD with a distinctive rear Active Matrix display. Both are listed with a Dimensity 7100, an 8,000 mAh battery and 45 W charging, so those headline specs alone do not settle the choice. India pricing and exact storage configurations are not consistently established, so check the specific listing before buying.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Tecno Pova Curve 2 | Tecno Pova 8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED, 2364 × 1080, 144 Hz (TECNO regional specification) TECNO | 6.76-inch LCD, 2344 × 1080, 144 Hz (Android Central review) Android Central |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7100, 6 nm octa-core up to 2.4 GHz (TECNO regional specification) | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (Android Central review) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP (TECNO regional specification) | 50 MP (Android Central review) |
| Front camera | 13 MP (TECNO regional specification) | 13 MP (Android Central review) |
| Battery and charging | 8,000 mAh; 45 W (TECNO regional specification) | 8,000 mAh; 45 W wired charging (Android Central review) |
| RAM and storage | TECNO regional page lists 8 GB physical RAM, an additional 8 GB extended-memory claim, and 256 GB storage; India configuration requires confirmation | Android Central reports 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage; 91mobiles lists 128 GB storage, so India SKU is unclear |
| Software | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 (TECNO regional specification) | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 (Android Central review) |
| Weight and dimensions | Not stated in the cited specification | 165.7 × 78.5 × 8.8 mm; 225 g (Android Central review) |
The Curve 2 figures come from TECNO’s regional specification page, not a confirmed India retail configuration. TECNO India has product pages for both phones, but the accessible Pova 8 page does not establish its specifications or price. TECNO India
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which display is better?
Choose the Curve 2 for curved AMOLED
TECNO lists a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED panel with FHD+ resolution and a 144 Hz refresh rate for the Curve 2. That makes it the more obvious option if curved-screen styling and AMOLED are your priorities. Confirm the India model matches the regional specification before purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
The Pova 8 has LCD plus rear Active Matrix lighting
Android Central identifies the Pova 8 5G’s 6.76-inch, 144 Hz panel as LCD. It is not an AMOLED alternative. The phone adds a rear Active Matrix display that can show notifications, charging status, music waveforms and the time when the phone is face down. That is a separate convenience feature, not evidence that its main screen has better image quality.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Tecno Pova Curve 2 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Performance, RAM and storage
Both phones are reported with MediaTek’s Dimensity 7100, so the available specifications do not establish a performance winner. Real-world speed can vary with software, cooling, memory configuration and workload; there are no comparable test results here that justify ranking them.
Memory configuration needs special care. TECNO’s regional Curve 2 page lists 8 GB of physical RAM and 256 GB storage, alongside an additional 8 GB extended-memory claim. For Pova 8, Android Central reports 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 256 GB storage, while 91mobiles lists 128 GB. These conflicting storage figures do not establish which India SKU a particular seller is offering. Check the exact model variant and whether the listing distinguishes physical RAM from extended memory.
Rank #2
- complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
- Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
- Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
- 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
- The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.
Battery life: same capacity, uncertain endurance
Both are listed with an 8,000 mAh battery and 45 W charging. Capacity and charging rate do not guarantee equal battery life: screen technology, settings, software and workload all matter.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Android Central’s reviewer described multi-day battery experience with its Pova 8 review unit; that is reviewer experience, not a guaranteed duration for every owner. Separately, 91mobiles reports a battery-test result of 17 hours 34 minutes for the Pova 8 and 15 hours 13 minutes for the Curve 2, but the accessible comparison does not explain the test method. Treat those times as that site’s result rather than a dependable prediction for your use.
Rank #3
- complete with a complimentary high-quality tempered glass screen protector, effectively resisting scratches, drops and impacts—providing comprehensive protection for both the front and back.
- Compatible with magnetic car mounts; features a built-in strong metal plate that attaches securely to magnetic car mounts, providing stable navigation and a hands-free driving experience.
- Military Grade Shockproof Protection; Dual-layer design (hard PC + soft TPU) with reinforced corners absorbs shocks from drops up to 4FT, keeping your phone safe in daily use.
- 360° Rotatable Ring Kickstand: Integrated metal ring offers a secure grip and doubles as an adjustable kickstand for comfortable viewing in multiple angles.
- The bespoke anti-slip texture provides a secure and comfortable grip, whilst the precision cut-outs ensure full access to all ports, buttons, speakers and camera systems, preserving the original sound quality and button responsiveness.
Cameras and build
On paper, the Curve 2 has a 50 MP + 2 MP rear-camera setup and a 13 MP selfie camera; the Pova 8 is listed with a 50 MP rear camera and a 13 MP front camera. Those hardware figures are not enough to determine photo quality, and the available evidence does not provide comparable camera testing.
Android Central measured the Pova 8 review unit at 165.7 × 78.5 × 8.8 mm and 225 g, and its reviewer characterized the phone as thick and heavy. Comparable dimensions and weight for the Curve 2 are not established here.
Rank #4
- Built-In Hidden Card Slot Wallet Design for Daily Convenience
- Slideable Full-Cover Camera Cover for Lens & Privacy Protection
- Dual Layer Hybrid Shockproof Structure All-Around Drop Defense
- 2-Way Foldable Kickstand for Hands-Free Viewing Modes
- Matte Skin-Friendly Surface with Anti-Fingerprint Coating
Price difference in India
A 91mobiles comparison page showed the Curve 2 at ₹26,899 on Amazon and the Pova 8 5G at ₹29,999 on Flipkart. These are retailer snapshots, not verified official launch prices or guaranteed current checkout prices. Because the sellers and storage variants were not reconciled, the ₹3,100 gap is not a reliable apples-to-apples premium. Check both phones on the same day, with the same RAM and storage where possible, and compare the final seller price.
TECNO’s accessible India Pova 8 page does not establish an official price, and Android Central’s description of a roughly $400 India starting point is not a same-date retailer quote. Do not use it as a direct substitute for a current listing.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Includes a high-definition 9H screen protector made from 9H-hardness tempered glass, which effectively resists everyday scuffs, key scratches and accidental knocks, keeping your screen looking as good as new for years to come
- Military-grade drop protection: a hard PC back panel and soft TPU frame combined with shock-absorbing air cushions, plus raised edges to protect the screen and camera lens, providing robust defence against drops, knocks and everyday wear and tear.
- Smooth sliding, secure latching: Precision runners + anti-loosening latches ensure smooth, jam-free sliding and a secure, spring-loaded lock that won’t pop open, making them durable and long-lasting.
- Precise cut-outs, slim and non-slip: Full-featured, precise cut-outs that do not interfere with charging or photography; slim with a textured finish for a non-slip grip, portable and not bulky.
- Innovative 2-in-1 sliding cover and stand: the sliding lens cover doubles as a sturdy folding stand; slide it open to protect against scratches and dust, and close it to instantly transform it into a viewing stand, leaving your hands free for binge-watching or video calls
Which one should you buy?
- Pick the Pova Curve 2 if a curved AMOLED screen is the deciding feature and your India listing matches the configuration you expect.
- Consider the Pova 8 5G if its rear Active Matrix feature appeals to you, or if you value Android Central reviewer experience of multi-day battery use. The LCD is not AMOLED.
- Compare configurations before comparing prices. Storage reports conflict for both models, and the Pova 8’s accessible official India page does not resolve the issue.
- Do not choose on chipset or battery capacity alone. Both are reported with the same processor, battery capacity and charging rate, without comparable performance testing that proves one is faster or lasts longer for your usage.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

