Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The Tecno Pova 8 5G is the battery-first choice, with an 8,000mAh cell and a rear Active Matrix display; the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G has the stronger named chipset, dual speakers and expandable storage. In a MySmartPrice India listing snapshot accessed in 2026, the Tecno was shown at ₹29,999 and the OnePlus at ₹28,999—a ₹1,000 gap, not a guaranteed checkout price.
Key specifications at a glance
| Specification | Tecno Pova 8 5G | OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.76-inch, 1080 × 2344, 144Hz LCD; TECNO lists 760-nit typical brightness and 950-nit HBM | 6.72-inch, 144Hz LCD; OnePlus lists up to 1,000-nit peak brightness |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Apex |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh; 45W charging | 7,000mAh; 45W SUPERVOOC |
| Rear cameras | 50MP autofocus camera | 50MP main camera and 2MP secondary camera in the comparison listing; OnePlus advertises 4K video |
| Front camera | 13MP | Not stated consistently for the exact India configuration; check the product listing before purchase |
| Storage | 128GB or 256GB options listed | Up to 256GB built-in, with microSD expansion up to 2TB |
| Software | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 | OxygenOS 16 |
| Audio and connectivity | TECNO lists Dolby Atmos/Hi-Res Audio, NFC, infrared blaster, Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.4 | OnePlus advertises dual speakers; microSD slot shares one SIM slot |
| Dimensions and weight | 165.6 × 78.4 × 8.8mm; 225g | 166 × 76 × 8.5mm; 208g in the comparison listing |
| Displayed India price | ₹29,999 | ₹28,999 |
Specification sources: MySmartPrice comparison listing, TECNO specifications, and OnePlus India product information. Prices are the amounts displayed by MySmartPrice when accessed in 2026; check the current listing, exact storage configuration, seller and warranty before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for battery and everyday carry?
On listed capacity, the Pova 8 leads with 8,000mAh versus 7,000mAh in the Nord CE 6 Lite. Both list 45W wired charging. Capacity alone does not establish how many hours either phone will last: screen settings, network conditions, apps and usage affect runtime, and no direct comparative battery test is available here.
The trade-off is weight. The Tecno is listed at 225g, compared with 208g for the OnePlus. If you hold your phone for long sessions or prefer a lighter device, that 17g difference is worth considering alongside the battery advantage.
#1 Best Overall
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
How do the screens and rear display differ?
Both phones use 144Hz LCD panels, so the refresh-rate specification is a tie. The Pova 8 has a slightly larger 6.76-inch screen, while the OnePlus measures 6.72 inches. Brightness figures are not directly equivalent: TECNO gives typical and high-brightness-mode figures, while OnePlus lists a peak figure. They do not by themselves establish which screen looks better in every setting.
The Pova’s rear Active Matrix is a small notification and design display, not another camera. Android Central reports that it can show notification icons, charging status and a music waveform, with customization options. Its review also describes the phone as heavy and considers the LCD only adequate; that is an assessment of the Tecno, not a controlled comparison with the OnePlus. See Android Central’s Tecno Pova 8 review.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
- 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
- Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
- We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Does the OnePlus have a performance advantage?
The listed Dimensity 7400 Apex in the Nord CE 6 Lite is the newer, higher-tier named chip compared with the Pova 8’s Dimensity 7100 5G. That is a hardware distinction, not a measured result: these specifications do not quantify real-world speed, sustained gaming performance or thermal behavior. For a purchase based on demanding games, look for testing of the exact India models and the games you play rather than treating chipset names as a benchmark.
Recommended Free Tools
What do you get for cameras, storage and software?
Camera hardware
The Tecno lists a 50MP autofocus rear camera. The OnePlus listing gives a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera, and OnePlus advertises 4K video. Megapixel counts and camera count do not establish image quality; compare sample photos and video from the exact regional versions if camera performance is a priority. Do not treat the Pova’s Active Matrix display as a camera module.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
The Pova’s front camera is listed at 13MP. Available comparison sources conflict on the Nord CE 6 Lite’s front-camera resolution, so verify the exact India variant rather than relying on an unconfirmed figure.
Storage and SIM flexibility
TECNO lists 128GB and 256GB storage choices. The OnePlus is listed with up to 256GB built-in and support for microSD cards up to 2TB, but its card slot shares one SIM slot. Confirm the particular storage tier and whether you need two SIMs and a memory card at the same time.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Tecno Pova 8 Pro 5G
- Rugged, rigid plastic back cover and soft, flexible TPU inner sleeve for heavy-duty shock protection, non-slip, scratch-resistant and durable.
- Flexible TPU inner edge cushioning and air cushion technology ensure reliable shock protection; raised edges add camera and screen protection.
- Built-in folding stand to watch movie video pictures, etc.
- Inside the center of the holder ring there is a piece of hidden iron that allows the case to be attached to the magnetic car holder, strong and sturdy, navigate on your trips without danger.
Software and audio
The listed software is HiOS 16 based on Android 16 on the Tecno and OxygenOS 16 on the OnePlus. Choose based on the interface and features you prefer; comparable update-duration commitments were not established for both phones. TECNO lists Dolby Atmos/Hi-Res Audio, NFC, an infrared blaster, Wi-Fi 5 and Bluetooth 5.4, while OnePlus advertises dual speakers. Feature availability can vary with regional configuration, so verify any item that is essential to you.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhat is the price difference in India?
MySmartPrice displayed ₹29,999 for the Tecno Pova 8 5G and ₹28,999 for the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G when accessed in 2026, making the listed difference ₹1,000 in favor of the OnePlus. The snapshot associated the Tecno with Flipkart and the OnePlus with Amazon. These are dynamic marketplace listings, not verified manufacturer launch prices or guaranteed current offers; the storage variant, seller, discounts and availability can change the amount you pay.
Best Value
- 1. PREMIUM SCREEN REPLACEMENT ASSEMBLY, ideal to repair cracked, shattered, unresponsive touch, dead pixel or discoloration display issues
- 2. EXACT OEM SPECIFICATION, precise cut and connector position, perfect fit for your compatible smartphone without extra modification
- 3. HIGH DEFINITION DISPLAY, delivers bright colors, clear picture and sensitive touch response to restore original viewing experience
- 4. FULLY TESTED BEFORE SHIPMENT, each screen undergoes strict quality inspection to reduce defective rate
- 5. PLEASE CONFIRM YOUR PHONE MODEL BEFORE PURCHASE; professional installation is strongly recommended to avoid flex cable damage
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Tecno Pova 8 5G if
- You prioritize the larger listed battery capacity.
- You want the unusual rear Active Matrix notification display.
- You are comfortable with the listed 225g weight and simpler single-camera rear setup.
Choose the OnePlus Nord CE 6 Lite 5G if
- You prefer the stronger named chipset in the published specifications.
- You want dual speakers, microSD expansion or OxygenOS.
- You value the lighter listed weight and the lower displayed price snapshot.
Before buying either, compare the exact storage variant and live checkout price, then check seller identity, warranty, local service availability and return terms. The evidence here supports a specification-led choice, not a head-to-head verdict on battery runtime, gaming, camera quality or performance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

