Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The TECNO POVA 7 Pro 5G and vivo T4R 5G trade advantages rather than producing a clear overall winner. TECNO lists a sharper 144Hz display, a larger 6,000mAh battery and 30W wireless charging; vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection, a 50MP main camera with OIS and a 32MP selfie camera. An exact current price gap is not established by the available India listings, so compare the same storage variant and check live stock before deciding.
TECNO POVA 7 Pro vs vivo T4R at a glance
| Specification | TECNO POVA 7 Pro 5G | vivo T4R 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Software and processor | Android 15; MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate | Android 15; MediaTek Dimensity 7400 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 2720 × 1224; 144Hz; Gorilla Glass 7i | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 2392 × 1080; 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 64MP + 8MP | 50MP Sony main camera with OIS + 2MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 13MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,000mAh; 45W wired and 30W wireless charging | 5,700mAh; 44W charging |
| Water and dust protection | IP rating not stated on the cited specifications page | IP68 and IP69 listed |
| India-listed memory and storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage | 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage; 12GB RAM with 256GB storage |
| Other listed features | NFC, infrared remote sensor, dual speakers and Dolby Atmos | Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.4; NFC is not listed in the cited specification excerpt |
Specifications are from TECNO’s POVA 7 Pro 5G specifications and vivo India’s T4R parameters. Feature availability can vary by market and exact configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
On the published specifications, the POVA 7 Pro has the advantage in resolution and refresh rate: its 6.78-inch AMOLED panel is 2720 × 1224 and supports 144Hz. The T4R’s similarly sized 6.77-inch AMOLED display is 2392 × 1080 with a 120Hz refresh rate. That makes TECNO the more compelling specification match for readers who prioritize a sharper image and a higher maximum refresh rate. These figures do not establish differences in brightness, color accuracy or outdoor visibility.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchHow do the cameras compare?
The rear-camera specifications point to different strengths, not a proven photo-quality winner. TECNO lists 64MP and 8MP rear cameras; vivo specifies a 50MP Sony main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and a 2MP bokeh camera. OIS is a useful stated feature on the vivo main camera, but megapixel counts and feature lists alone cannot determine which phone takes better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- Designed specifically for Tecno Pova 6/Pova 6 Pro
- Made of Synthetic PU leather and durable TPU inner bumper, provides comfortable touch feeling and pleasure look. Reinforced stitching makes it more durable and protective
- 360 degree protection covers all sides and corners of your phone, protects your phone from dust, scratches, bumps and daily damages. With strong magnetic adsorption the case is closed securety, which protects the screen perfectly
- Stand function perfects for video-chatting and movie-watching. Viewing stand design makes your hands free when you hanging out or watching videos, folio style with slots for credit & ID cards and a pocket for cash
- Easy access to all the ports, controls and buttons without removing the case. Precise openings allow direct access to all phone features without removing the case cover
For selfies, vivo lists a 32MP front camera compared with TECNO’s 13MP front camera. The higher resolution is a specification advantage, not a guarantee of better-looking selfies.
Battery capacity and charging: TECNO adds wireless charging
TECNO lists a 6,000mAh battery, 45W wired charging and 30W wireless charging. vivo lists a 5,700mAh battery and 44W charging. The POVA 7 Pro therefore has the larger stated capacity and is the only one of the pair for which the cited specifications list wireless charging. The similar wired charging wattages do not establish how long either phone takes to charge, and capacity alone does not establish battery life.
Rank #2
- Designed specifically for Tecno Pova 6/Pova 6 Pro
- Made of Synthetic PU leather and durable TPU inner bumper, provides comfortable touch feeling and pleasure look. Reinforced stitching makes it more durable and protective
- 360 degree protection covers all sides and corners of your phone, protects your phone from dust, scratches, bumps and daily damages. With strong magnetic adsorption the case is closed securety, which protects the screen perfectly
- Stand function perfects for video-chatting and movie-watching. Viewing stand design makes your hands free when you hanging out or watching videos, folio style with slots for credit & ID cards and a pocket for cash
- Easy access to all the ports, controls and buttons without removing the case. Precise openings allow direct access to all phone features without removing the case cover
Which phone has clearer water-resistance credentials?
vivo lists IP68 and IP69 protection for the T4R. Its product page describes manufacturer testing under controlled laboratory conditions, referencing IEC 60529–2013; the page specifies a static-water IP68 test up to 1.5m for 30 minutes and gives separate hot-water jet conditions for IP69. These are test descriptions, not a recommendation to expose the phone to water. The cited TECNO specification page does not state an IP rating, which is not proof that the phone has no water resistance.
Processor and memory: what the specifications do—and do not—show
The POVA 7 Pro lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, while the T4R lists a Dimensity 7400. The vivo chip has the higher model number, but that alone does not establish a real-world performance winner. No comparable head-to-head test result is available here, so choose based on verified performance evidence for the apps and games you use rather than the processor names alone.
Rank #3
- 💡 [Backlit] BoxWave Keyboard Compatible With Tecno Pova 6 Pro. Features an integrated LED backlight that illuminates your keys, making it easy to type in low-light or dark settings. 💬 Includes limited 3rd party tech support for your device (up to 3 inquiries via messaging) - not affiliated with or endorsed by Tecno ⭐ *** PLEASE NOTE, TECNO POVA 6 PRO DEVICE NOT INCLUDED ***
- 🎛 [Customizable] Choose from seven vibrant LED backlight colors to match your style or mood.
- 📡 [Reliable Wireless Connectivity] Connects quickly and easily via Bluetooth 3.0 for a stable, responsive typing experience. Just activate Bluetooth on your device and pair within seconds.
- 🔋 [Battery-Saving Power Switch] A dedicated on/off switch lets your power down the keyboard when not in use, helping to extend battery life during travel or downtime.
- 💼 [Slim and Portable] Compact and lightweight, the keyboard is easy to store and set up. Take it anywhere and enjoy full typing functionality without added bulk.
For India, the listed configurations are 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB for TECNO, versus 8GB/128GB, 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB for vivo. Compare like with like when checking prices. If a listing advertises extended RAM, treat it as software-assisted memory rather than additional physical RAM.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference in India: no confirmed like-for-like gap
Available price observations for the POVA 7 Pro are not a live, like-for-like comparison. Gadgets 360’s page, marked updated 10 September 2026, listed it from ₹17,299 and reported it as unavailable. TECNO India’s listing showed ₹18,999 for a selected 8GB/128GB configuration and marked it sold out. The figures differ by source and configuration context, and both listings showed availability limitations; neither is a dependable current quote.
Rank #4
- Slim and Lightweight Design: Slim profile with durable TPU material provides everyday protection without adding bulk
- Shockproof and Scratch Resistant: Flexible TPU construction absorbs shocks and protects your device from drops, impacts, and scratches
- Precise Cutouts and Easy Access: Designed with accurate cutouts for effortless access to all ports, buttons, and cameras
- Screen Protector Friendly: Compatible with most screen protectors, featuring soft flexible edges that prevent lifting or bubbling
- Camera Lens Protection and Good Grip: Raised edges protect camera lenses from scratches while soft texture ensures a secure comfortable grip
vivo India’s Series T festive-offer announcement includes the T4R, but the cited announcement does not provide a T4R-specific price. An exact current price difference between the two phones therefore cannot be stated from these listings. Check current stock and compare the same RAM/storage variant before treating any price gap as meaningful. Price references: Gadgets 360’s POVA 7 Pro page and TECNO India’s POVA 7 Pro listing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the POVA 7 Pro based on specifications if you value a 144Hz, higher-resolution screen, a 6,000mAh listed battery, wireless charging, NFC, an infrared remote sensor or dual speakers.
- Choose the vivo T4R based on specifications if you prioritize listed IP68/IP69 protection, OIS on the main camera, a higher-resolution front camera, Wi-Fi 6 or the option of a 12GB/256GB configuration.
- Do not decide on processor name, megapixels or a headline price alone. The supplied specifications do not establish comparative performance, camera quality, battery life or a current like-for-like price gap.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

