The TECNO CAMON 50 Ultra 5G stands out on the listed specs for its 144Hz display and three rear cameras, including a 3x camera and ultrawide. vivo’s S2 5G has a slightly larger screen and a higher listed battery capacity on its India specification page. Those differences do not establish which phone takes better photos, runs faster, or lasts longer in everyday use. Compare the exact regional versions and current prices before choosing.
Key specs at a glance
| Specification | TECNO CAMON 50 Ultra 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED; 144Hz; 1208 × 2644 resolution | 6.83-inch AMOLED; up to 120Hz; 2800 × 1260 resolution |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 50MP 3x camera, 8MP ultrawide | 50MP main, 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 50MP | 32MP |
| Battery and charging | 6150mAh or 6500mAh, depending on market; 45W charging | 7050mAh typical; 44W charging |
| Storage configurations shown by manufacturers | Regional pages list 256GB and/or 512GB; RAM configurations vary | India page lists 8GB RAM with 128GB or 256GB storage |
These are manufacturer-listed specifications, not results from comparable independent tests. TECNO’s figures are drawn from regional product pages, while vivo’s figures here are from its India specification page. Sources: TECNO Bangladesh specifications, TECNO Malaysia specifications, and vivo India specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the more flexible rear-camera setup?
TECNO lists three rear cameras: a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 50MP camera with 3x magnification, and an 8MP ultrawide. vivo’s India page lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. On paper, TECNO offers more dedicated focal-length options, particularly for zoom and wide scenes.
Recommended Free Tools
That hardware difference does not prove that TECNO produces better photos. Megapixel counts and camera count do not establish image quality, and the cited specifications do not provide comparable photo tests. Both manufacturers list a front camera: 50MP for TECNO and 32MP for vivo.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
How do the displays differ?
vivo’s listed display is slightly larger at 6.83 inches, compared with TECNO’s 6.78-inch curved AMOLED. TECNO lists a faster 144Hz refresh rate; vivo specifies up to 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can allow supported content and interface animations to update more often, but the specification alone does not show how consistently a phone uses that rate or how it affects battery life.
The India-market vivo page lists 2800 × 1260 resolution, while TECNO’s Bangladesh page lists 1208 × 2644. These figures come from different regional pages, so confirm the specification for the exact version sold where you live.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Battery capacity and charging depend on the region
vivo lists the S2’s battery as 7050mAh typical capacity and specifies 44W charging on its India page. TECNO lists 45W charging, but its regional specifications differ: the Bangladesh page lists 6500mAh, while TECNO’s Nigeria page lists 6150mAh. Capacity and configuration should therefore be checked against the local CAMON 50 Ultra 5G SKU rather than assumed from another country’s listing.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Battery capacity and charging wattage do not establish real-world endurance or charging time. Those also depend on usage, software, network conditions, and charging conditions; the cited pages do not provide a comparable battery test.
Rank #3
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Processor and storage: compare exact versions
The phones use different listed chipsets: MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate in the TECNO and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the vivo. The available specifications do not establish a comparable benchmark or sustained-performance result, so the chip names alone are not a reliable basis for declaring one faster.
TECNO’s regional pages show different memory and storage combinations, including 256GB and 512GB storage. Some TECNO listings use extended-RAM notation; that is software-added memory and should not be treated as additional physical RAM. vivo’s India page lists 8GB RAM with either 128GB or 256GB storage and says expandable ROM is unsupported.
Rank #4
- 【6.8" Screen+ Android 13 OS】This Tencon Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones with 6.8" display,bringing you more vision to immerse in, Adopt Android 13 system, facial recognition, on-screen fingerprint unlock to protect your privacy.
- 【6800mAh Long Lasting Battery & Fast Charging】This affordable 5g unlocked smartphone with a large 6800mAh battery, 30W fast charging which can well meet your power needs throughout the day. The GPS navigation will direct you to right destinations.
- 【Octa-Core CPU+ 128GB】Tecno Camon 30 Pro dual sim smartphone unlocked features the powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 processor that boosts the overall speed in video and gaming. Up to 6GB + 128GB of memory is enough for social apps, games, movies and other applications.
- 【64MP Professional Photo System】The Tecno Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones is equipped with a 64MP main camera,48MP front camera and 12MP ultra wide angle camera and telephoto cameras, making every photo particularly clear and detailed and take more creative photos.
- 【100% Satisfaction Guarantee】Customer's satisfaction is the goal we have been striving for We enable our customers to be able to use the least amount of money and be able to buy affordable advanced and good products , if you have any questions or dissatisfaction, please contact us, we will reply you within 24 hours!
Is there a confirmed price difference?
No like-for-like price gap is established by the available listings. The vivo India E-Store showed ₹39,999 for an S2 8GB+128GB listing when observed on October 7, 2026. That is a volatile, India-specific listing price, not a universal price. The cited material does not establish a matching official TECNO retail price on the same basis.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor a meaningful comparison, check both phones in the same market and on the same date, matching RAM and storage configurations. Confirm the seller, whether each figure is an offer or list price, and the warranty terms. Third-party comparison pages can show differing prices across variants; 91mobiles’ comparison page is not a substitute for checking current local listings.
Best Value
- 【6.8" Screen+ Android 13 OS】This Tencon Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones with 6.8" display,bringing you more vision to immerse in, Adopt Android 13 system, facial recognition, on-screen fingerprint unlock to protect your privacy.
- 【6800mAh Long Lasting Battery & Fast Charging】This affordable 5g unlocked smartphone with a large 6800mAh battery, 30W fast charging which can well meet your power needs throughout the day. The GPS navigation will direct you to right destinations.
- 【Octa-Core CPU+ 256GB】Tecno Camon 30 Pro dual sim smartphone unlocked features the powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 processor that boosts the overall speed in video and gaming. Up to 6GB + 256GB of memory is enough for social apps, games, movies and other applications.
- 【64MP Professional Photo System】The Tecno Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones is equipped with a 64MP main camera,48MP front camera and 12MP ultra wide angle camera and telephoto cameras, making every photo particularly clear and detailed and take more creative photos.
- 【100% Satisfaction Guarantee】Customer's satisfaction is the goal we have been striving for We enable our customers to be able to use the least amount of money and be able to buy affordable advanced and good products , if you have any questions or dissatisfaction, please contact us, we will reply you within 24 hours!
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the TECNO if its local version offers the camera arrangement you want—especially a dedicated 3x camera and ultrawide—or if you prioritize the listed 144Hz refresh rate.
- Consider the vivo if you prefer its slightly larger listed display or the higher typical battery capacity stated on the India specification page.
- Check the exact local SKU for battery capacity, RAM, storage, supported network bands, seller, and warranty before paying. vivo notes that network functionality depends on local carrier and regulatory support; its cited specification page is for India.
Neither specification sheet settles real-world camera quality, sustained performance, or battery endurance. Those remain questions that the listed hardware figures alone cannot answer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

