Tata Technologies’ consolidated net profit increased to Rs 171.44 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, from Rs 165.50 crore a year earlier. That is a 3.59% year-on-year increase, commonly rounded to 4%. Consolidated operating revenue grew much faster, reaching Rs 1,698.8 crore, up 28.4% from about Rs 1,323.3 crore.
What Tata Technologies reported for Q2 FY27
The company’s September quarter was its second quarter of fiscal 2027 (Q2 FY27), with results reported on October 14, 2026. The headline contrast is clear: revenue expanded by more than a quarter, while net profit increased by less than 4%.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Measure | Q2 FY27 | Comparison period | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit | Rs 171.44 crore | Rs 165.50 crore in Q2 FY26 | 3.59% year on year (rounded to 4%) |
| Consolidated operating revenue | Rs 1,698.8 crore | About Rs 1,323.3 crore in Q2 FY26 | 28.4% year on year |
| Services revenue | About Rs 1,355.7 crore | Q2 FY26 services revenue | About 33.9% year on year |
The profit figure is therefore not Rs 171 crore exactly; Rs 171 crore is the rounded presentation used in the headline. The reported consolidated amount is Rs 171.44 crore.
Why revenue grew much faster than profit
The quarter’s central analytical issue is the 24.8-percentage-point gap between 28.4% revenue growth and 3.59% net-profit growth. In practical terms, Tata Technologies added substantially more revenue than it added bottom-line profit.
#1 Best Overall
- Comes with secure packaging
- Easy to read text
- It can be a gift option
The available results reports do not identify a particular cost category, margin movement or one-time item as the reason for that gap. It would therefore be unsafe to attribute the slower profit growth to a specific expense line without additional company disclosures. What can be established from the reported numbers is the outcome: top-line growth was strong, but profit growth was comparatively modest.
Services revenue outpaced the company overall
Services revenue reached approximately Rs 1,355.7 crore, representing year-on-year growth of about 33.9%. That is roughly 5.5 percentage points faster than the 28.4% growth in total operating revenue.
Rank #2
- Ideal for Gifting
- Ideal for a bookworm
- Comes with Proper Binding
Services is consequently the faster-growing reported revenue stream in this quarter. The figure is a revenue measure, not a profit measure, so it does not by itself show how services affected net margins or earnings. The reported data also do not establish the profitability of individual service categories.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Quarter-on-quarter performance tells a different story
Compared with the immediately preceding quarter, Q2 FY27 revenue increased 2.05%, from Rs 1,664.63 crore to Rs 1,698.8 crore. Net profit moved in the opposite direction, falling 5.15% from Rs 180.75 crore to Rs 171.44 crore.
| Measure | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 | Sequential change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit | Rs 180.75 crore | Rs 171.44 crore | Down 5.15% |
| Consolidated operating revenue | Rs 1,664.63 crore | Rs 1,698.8 crore | Up 2.05% |
This means the year-on-year and sequential readings should not be confused. Year on year, both revenue and profit were higher than in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, revenue edged up but profit declined from Q1 FY27.
How to read the quarter’s numbers
- Scale improved: Operating revenue was Rs 1,698.8 crore, 28.4% above the year-earlier level.
- Services momentum was stronger: Services revenue growth of about 33.9% exceeded total-company revenue growth.
- Profit conversion was restrained: Net profit rose only 3.59% year on year despite the much larger revenue increase.
- Near-term profit softened: Net profit fell 5.15% sequentially, even as revenue rose 2.05%.
Investors assessing the result should separate the evidence from explanations. The reported figures confirm strong revenue expansion and slower earnings growth; they do not, on their own, identify which operating or financial factors produced the difference.
Rank #4
Key takeaway
Tata Technologies delivered a high-growth revenue quarter in Q2 FY27, led by services, but the benefit did not translate into comparable net-profit growth. The precise reported result is Rs 171.44 crore of consolidated profit, up 3.59% year on year, against Rs 1,698.8 crore of operating revenue, up 28.4%. On a sequential basis, the company grew revenue modestly while profit declined.
Quick Recap
Best Value
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

