Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › Bethesda

Starfield on Xbox Series X vs. PC: Performance, Features, and Value

By Freedom251 Team · · 11 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Short answer: Starfield is the same 2023 release on Xbox Series X|S and PC, but the better platform depends on hardware you already own. Series X provides a standardized setup with explicit 30, 40, 60, and uncapped frame-rate targets, while PC suitability depends on meeting Bethesda’s CPU, GPU, memory, operating-system, DirectX 12, and SSD requirements. A 40 fps target on Xbox requires a 120 Hz display with variable refresh rate (VRR); the PC specifications do not promise any particular frame rate.

That makes this a practical ownership decision rather than a universal performance verdict. Choose Series X for a straightforward living-room experience when you already have the console and a suitable display. Choose PC when your existing machine meets Bethesda’s requirements and you value configurable hardware and settings. Check your local game and subscription pricing separately, because the available evidence does not establish one current price winner in every region.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What the Series X version actually offers

Bethesda’s May 2024 update changed the old assumption that the console version has one fixed performance mode. On Xbox Series X, you can select a frame-rate target of 30, 40, 60, or uncapped when using a VRR display. These are targets, not guarantees that the game will remain at that rate in every scene.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

30 fps target

The 30 fps target is the broadest compatibility option. It is available regardless of whether the display supports VRR, and it leaves more room for the console to preserve visual settings in demanding areas. The target should be understood as a cap or aim defined by the setting, not as a measured promise for every encounter.

#1 Best Overall
BIWIN Black Opal NV7400 1TB SSD Gen4x4, Read Speed up to 7450MB/s, NVMe M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 Internal PC Solid State Drive for Laptop/Desktop/PS5
  • 【7450MB/s・Amazing Speed】Maximum read speed of 7450MB/s and maximum write speed of 6500MB/s (random read/ write speed of up to 1000K IOPS) realises the workflow of high-performance desktop PCs and notebook PCs. Ideal for power users who are looking for market-leading speeds.
  • 【PCIe Gen4×4 for Superior Performance】Biwin NV7400 M.2 SSD utilizes the latest PCIe Gen 4x4 and 3D TLC NAND, choosing high-quality premium NAND flash chosen through our automated selection. Capacities of up to 4 TB are available, providing ample storage space and eliminating the anxiety of insufficient storage.
  • 【PMIC Power Management & Graphite Heat Sink】NV7400 M.2 SSD adopts a composite power supply IC (PMIC), which improves power saving and energy saving performance by increasing the efficiency of power distribution, and effectively extends the durability of the SSD. Moreover, it is equipped with a 0.5mm graphene aluminium heat sink to prevent overheating with excellent heat dissipation performance and maintain stable top performance.
  • 【Enhanced System Stability】The NV7400 delivers stable performance for demanding applications. Enhanced by Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, it ensures stable operation even under heavy workloads. The integration of Smart Cache optimizes data retrieval, while Zip data compression maximizes storage efficiency.
  • 【Free Biwin Intelligence Software】Biwin Intelligence is multifunctional management software, designed to support Biwin consumer-brand storage products. For a more convenient and more secure storage experience, this software helps users manage their drives with features like performance test, data migration, firmware update, and more.

40 fps target

The 40 fps option is designed around a display running at 120 Hz with VRR. Bethesda recommends that combination and says the console defaults to 40 fps with full visuals in that setup. A 40 fps signal divides evenly into a 120 Hz refresh cycle, which can make camera movement feel smoother than 30 fps without requiring a 60 fps target.

If your screen does not provide 120 Hz VRR, do not assume that selecting 40 will produce the same result. Bethesda’s documented choices for a non-VRR display running at 120 Hz are 30 or 60 fps, and the 40 fps path is tied to the recommended VRR setup.

60 fps target

Series X can target 60 fps, but Bethesda does not describe that setting as locked or consistently achieved. The update recommends the Performance priority when the target is 60 or higher. On a non-VRR display, Bethesda warns that choosing 60 can result in screen tearing.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Uncapped target

An uncapped target allows the frame rate to vary rather than imposing a listed ceiling. Its usefulness depends on the display and on the frame rate the game can sustain in a given scene. It should not be read as a claim that the console will render at a fixed high rate.

Visuals, Performance, dynamic resolution, and VSync

The frame-rate target is only one part of the Series X setup. Bethesda also provides Visuals and Performance priorities. Visuals retains the highest resolution and the fullest detail for effects, lighting, and crowds. Performance lowers internal resolution and detail for those elements to give the chosen frame-rate target more room.

Both priorities may adjust internal resolution dynamically in demanding scenes. That means the image can change its internal rendering resolution while you play; selecting Visuals does not mean every frame is rendered at one unchanging resolution. Selecting Performance likewise does not guarantee that a demanding scene will always hold the target.

Use the in-game display or video settings to choose the frame-rate target and then select the priority that matches it. Bethesda recommends Performance when targeting 60 fps or above. If image detail is more important than motion smoothness, Visuals is the appropriate trade-off at a lower target.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

VSync behavior

VSync can be turned on or off. With VSync off, tearing can appear when the game’s frame delivery and the display refresh are out of step. With VSync on, the frame rate synchronizes with the display and is limited to that display’s refresh rate. This setting is separate from choosing Visuals or Performance, so changing one does not automatically resolve the trade-off created by the other.

Bethesda Game Studios’ May 2024 update says: "For each of these, we highly recommend a Variable Refresh Rate (VRR) Display running at 120hz, and to verify your Xbox is setup to use it."

Display requirements for each Xbox choice

Your television or monitor determines which Series X options make practical sense. Before changing the game settings, check the display’s refresh-rate and VRR capabilities and confirm that the Xbox is configured to use them.

Display situation Documented frame-rate choices Important qualification
120 Hz display with VRR 30, 40, 60, or uncapped Bethesda recommends this setup; the console defaults to 40 fps with full visuals in the cited configuration.
120 Hz display without VRR 30 or 60 Bethesda notes that screen tearing may occur when 60 is selected.
Display without 120 Hz VRR Use the documented 30 or 60 choices available for that setup The 40 fps recommendation is tied to a 120 Hz VRR display.

The table describes the options Bethesda documents; it is not a performance test. If a setting produces tearing or an uneven presentation on your screen, return to the display-compatible target rather than treating the behavior as a console defect.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Fanxiang 1TB NVMe SSD PCIe Gen4 M.2 Internal Gaming SSD for PS5, Up to 4800 MB/s, 3D NAND SLC Cache Solid State Drive Upgrade Storage for PC/Laptops S690Q
  • Efficient Performance: M.2 SSD 1TB adopts PCIe Gen4 x4 technology and is compatible with NVMe1.4 protocol, With speeds reaching 4800MB/s, the PCIE 4.0 1TB NVMe SSD is perfectly compatible with the PS5, ensuring swift game launches for an immersive gaming experience
  • Ample Storage Expansion: The S690Q M.2 SSD offers storage capacities ranging from 500GB to 4TB, eliminating concerns about game storage. Effortlessly expand your gaming storage and indulge in a plethora of gaming delights
  • Fast Heat Dissipation: The heat dissipation sticker ensures NVMe 1TB SSD operates at low temperatures during prolonged and intensive usage, providing a reliable memory expansion for your PS5
  • Wide Compatibility: The Internal SSD 1TB not only provides optimal storage expansion for PS5, but also can be used on various platforms including desktops and laptops. Excellent compatibility provides a versatile solution, providing strong support for various scenarios, ensuring work efficiency and gaming experience
  • 5-Year Service: Our 1TB NVMe SSD come with a 5 years after-sales service and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions, please contact us and we will sincerely and professionally solve the problem for you

PC requirements: the hardware baseline Bethesda publishes

Bethesda’s current PC support information gives two hardware tiers. The minimum list is a compatibility screen; the recommended list is a stronger starting point. Neither list specifies a graphics preset, target resolution, or minimum or recommended frame rate.

Component Minimum requirement Recommended requirement
Operating system Windows 10 version 21H1 (10.0.19043) Windows 10 or Windows 11 with updates
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X or Intel Core i7-6800K AMD Ryzen 5 3600X or Intel Core i5-10600K
Memory 16 GB RAM 16 GB RAM
Graphics processor AMD Radeon RX 5700 or NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 Ti AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT or NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080
Graphics API DirectX 12 DirectX 12
Storage 125 GB available on an SSD 125 GB available on an SSD
Internet Not listed as a minimum item Broadband internet

How to use the minimum list

Compare the exact processor and graphics card in your computer with the listed parts, then confirm that at least 16 GB of RAM and 125 GB of free SSD capacity are available. The SSD requirement is explicit; a hard-disk drive does not satisfy that published requirement.

Meeting the minimum list does not establish a particular frame rate. It only tells you that the machine reaches Bethesda’s stated hardware baseline. You still need to choose a resolution and graphics settings appropriate to the performance your system can deliver.

What the recommended list changes

The recommended processors and graphics cards are substantially stronger than the minimum examples, but Bethesda still does not attach a frame-rate, resolution, or preset promise to them. Treat this tier as a better starting point for configuration decisions, not as a certification of a locked 60 fps experience.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Storage is a real purchase criterion

The game requires 125 GB of available SSD space. If your existing drive has less free space, adding or replacing storage solves that specific problem. Bethesda’s specification does not identify a particular SSD model or interface, so the requirement alone cannot justify a tested model recommendation.

Feature and release parity that is documented

Starfield launched on Xbox Series X|S and PC on September 6, 2023. Bethesda’s launch announcement described it as playable day one with Game Pass. The current Bethesda purchase page says the Standard Edition is included with Xbox Game Pass and notes that physical purchases of the PC Standard Edition include a game code.

An Xbox Ireland store listing identifies the game as optimized for Series X|S, lists PC, and says cloud play is included with Game Pass Premium and Ultimate on that storefront. That wording is regional and can change, so it should not be treated as a universal statement about every country or every subscription tier.

The documented material does not provide a complete feature-by-feature parity matrix for console and PC, nor does it establish the scope of current PC mod support. The defensible comparison is therefore the Xbox display and performance controls against the PC hardware-selection flexibility, not a claim that one platform has every feature the other lacks.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Xbox Series X versus PC: the decision axes

Decision axis Xbox Series X PC
Frame-rate controls 30, 40, 60, or uncapped with VRR; 30 or 60 on a 120 Hz display without VRR Bethesda’s requirements do not state an FPS target.
Visual controls Visuals or Performance priority; dynamic internal resolution may apply The cited official requirements do not provide a complete graphics-setting comparison.
Hardware entry point Series X console plus a display suited to the desired target Minimum or recommended CPU and GPU, 16 GB RAM, DirectX 12, an SSD, and 125 GB available storage
Setup consistency Standardized console hardware with display-dependent options Varies with the exact PC, drivers, operating system, storage, and settings
Value basis Whether you already own the console and suitable display, plus local game or subscription pricing Whether your existing PC meets the requirements or needs upgrades, plus local game or subscription pricing

How to decide value without a misleading price comparison

There is no universal value winner from the documented facts. A console owner who already has a 120 Hz VRR television faces a different decision from a PC owner whose machine already includes a qualifying SSD and graphics card. Conversely, buying a new PC solely to meet the published requirements may cost more than using an existing console, but the available specifications do not provide enough current component prices to calculate that difference responsibly.

Lean toward Series X when

  • You already own the console and a display compatible with the frame-rate target you want.
  • You prefer a fixed hardware platform instead of checking processors, graphics cards, drivers, and storage.
  • You want the game’s documented console controls without assembling a PC configuration.
  • Your alternative would require buying several PC components rather than making a small, clearly defined SSD upgrade.

The strongest smoothness case for Series X is the 40 fps target on the recommended 120 Hz VRR setup. If your display does not meet that condition, base the decision on the 30 or 60 choices your setup supports instead.

Lean toward PC when

  • Your current computer meets at least Bethesda’s minimum CPU, GPU, RAM, DirectX 12, Windows, and SSD requirements.
  • You want to adjust hardware and graphics settings rather than use a standardized console configuration.
  • You already have 125 GB of free SSD space and do not need a major upgrade to become compatible.
  • You are comfortable evaluating the actual performance of your specific machine instead of relying on the requirement tier as an FPS guarantee.

Check access and local pricing last

Game Pass inclusion and cloud-play language can differ by region and plan. Compare the current Xbox and PC storefront prices in your country, then check whether you already pay for a qualifying subscription. The cited official pages do not provide a complete, current regional price and entitlement table, so a conclusion based on one market’s listing can be misleading elsewhere.

Rank #3
Sale
Samsung SSD 870 EVO SATA III 2.5” 1TB, Read Speeds Up to 560MB/s | SATA Internal Solid State Drive, Upgrade PC or Laptop Memory & Storage for IT Pros, Creators, Everyday Users (MZ-77E1T0B/AM)
  • THE SSD ALL-STAR: The latest 870 EVO has indisputable performance, reliability and compatibility built upon Samsung's pioneering technology. S.M.A.R.T. Support: Yes
  • EXCELLENCE IN PERFORMANCE: Enjoy professional level SSD performance which maximizes the SATA interface limit to 560 530 MB/s sequential speeds,* accelerates write speeds and maintains long term high performance with a larger variable buffer, Designed for gamers and professionals to handle heavy workloads of high-end PCs, workstations and NAS
  • INDUSTRY-DEFINING RELIABILITY: Meet the demands of every task — from everyday computing to 8K video processing, with up to 600 TBW** under a 5-year limited warranty***
  • MORE COMPATIBLE THAN EVER: The 870 EVO has been compatibility tested**** for major host systems and applications, including chipsets, motherboards, NAS, and video recording devices
  • UPGRADE WITH EASE: Using the 870 EVO SSD is as simple as plugging it into the standard 2.5 inch SATA form factor on your desktop PC or laptop; The renewed migration software takes care of the rest
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Setup checklist for Series X owners

  1. Check whether the television or monitor supports 120 Hz and VRR. If it does, verify that the Xbox is configured to use those capabilities.
  2. Open Starfield’s display or video settings and choose a frame-rate target supported by your display: 30, 40, 60, or uncapped with the recommended VRR setup, or the documented 30 or 60 choices on a 120 Hz display without VRR.
  3. Select Visuals when preserving resolution, effects, lighting, and crowd detail is the priority. Select Performance when targeting 60 fps or higher, following Bethesda’s recommendation.
  4. Decide whether to enable VSync. Leave it on when you want synchronization with the display; understand that turning it off can introduce tearing.
  5. Play a demanding area and reassess. Dynamic internal resolution can change during heavy scenes, so judge the complete presentation rather than one quiet location.

Setup checklist for PC owners

  1. Open your system information and record the exact CPU, GPU, RAM amount, Windows version, and available SSD space.
  2. Compare those entries with Bethesda’s minimum list. Confirm Windows 10 version 21H1 (10.0.19043) or a supported updated Windows 10/11 installation, DirectX 12 support, 16 GB RAM, a qualifying graphics card, and 125 GB of free SSD capacity.
  3. If your system falls below the minimum, identify the specific missing requirement before spending money. An SSD upgrade addresses storage capacity, but it does not replace an underpowered graphics card or processor.
  4. If your system meets the recommended list, treat that as a stronger starting point rather than an FPS promise. Select a resolution and graphics preset based on observed behavior from your own machine.
  5. Keep enough free SSD capacity for installation and updates. The published requirement is available space, not merely the drive’s advertised total capacity.
  6. Use broadband internet where required by your access method and keep Windows and graphics drivers current through their normal update channels.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Calling 60 fps “locked”

Bethesda documents 60 as a target. It does not provide a controlled benchmark proving that Series X holds 60 in every scene, so describe it as a selectable target rather than a guaranteed rate.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choosing 40 fps on an unsuitable screen

The 40 fps recommendation is tied to a 120 Hz VRR display. Without that combination, use the documented options for your display rather than assuming the same presentation will result.

Expecting Visuals to eliminate every resolution change

Visuals preserves the highest-priority image characteristics, but Bethesda says either priority may adjust internal resolution dynamically in demanding scenes.

Disabling VSync to chase a number

Turning VSync off can cause visible tearing. If motion looks broken on a fixed-refresh display, test VSync on before changing the entire performance strategy.

Treating PC requirements as a benchmark

The minimum and recommended lists identify hardware tiers, not frame-rate results. They contain no official target resolution, preset, or FPS figure, so do not use them to promise parity with a console setting.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring free SSD capacity

A drive can be large enough on paper yet fail the installation check because other files consume its space. Verify the available capacity on the SSD where the game will be installed.

Who should choose each platform?

Choose Xbox Series X for a predictable living-room setup

Series X is the simpler choice when the console is already in your home and your display supports the mode you want. Its controls expose the key trade-off directly: choose a target, choose Visuals or Performance, and decide how VSync should behave. You avoid the variability created by different PC processors, graphics cards, drivers, and storage devices.

Choose PC for existing compatible hardware and configuration control

PC is the better fit when your machine already clears Bethesda’s requirements and you want to tune the experience around that hardware. The value comes from using equipment you own, not from assuming that buying a new computer will automatically deliver a particular frame rate.

Pause when neither setup is ready

If the console would require a new display for the mode you want and the PC would require several upgrades, compare the complete cost in your region before choosing. The official material supports a requirements-based decision, but it does not supply the current local prices needed for a universal calculation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Final verdict

Series X is the safer recommendation for a fixed, low-friction setup, especially when you already own a 120 Hz VRR display and want to use the documented 40 fps option. PC is the stronger choice when your existing system meets Bethesda’s requirements, has the required SSD capacity, and you value configurable hardware. Neither platform can be declared the universal performance or value winner from the available evidence: Xbox offers standardized controls and display-dependent targets, while PC outcomes depend on the exact machine and local upgrade cost.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

BethesdaGame PassPC gamingStarfieldXbox Series X

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.