The Sony INZONE M10S II is a 27-inch-class QHD OLED gaming monitor built around a choice: up to 540 Hz at 2560 × 1440, or up to 720 Hz at a lower HD resolution over DisplayPort. That makes it a serious option for competitive players who prioritize refresh rate, but the headline 720 Hz figure is not available at QHD. Whether the monitor makes sense depends on which games you play, the resolution you want, and whether its premium price fits your budget.
What this review can—and cannot—establish
Sony positions the INZONE M10S II for tournament play and says it was developed with Fnatic. Its defining feature is Dual Mode: QHD at up to 540 Hz or HD at up to 720 Hz over DisplayPort. Sony also publishes OLED response-time, brightness and color figures. Those are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements in this article.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
PC Gamer’s independent review discusses the monitor’s Motion Blur Reduction feature and lists its own review specifications. That review is useful context, but the available evidence does not establish a complete, like-for-like comparison with a named competing model. So this is best viewed as an assessment of the M10S II’s strengths, trade-offs and likely audience—not a claim that it is categorically the fastest or best-value monitor in its field.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Specifications at a glance
| Specification | What is listed | Source and qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Model | SDM-27Q102 | Sony UK product page; confirm the exact regional SKU before purchase. |
| Panel and resolution | OLED, 2560 × 1440 QHD | Sony Japan lists a 27-inch screen; Sony UK support gives a 26.5-inch active diagonal. “27-inch-class” reflects those regional/page conventions. |
| Maximum refresh rate | DisplayPort: up to 540 Hz at QHD, or 720 Hz in HD DFR mode. HDMI: up to 480 Hz. | Sony’s specification page; the 720 Hz mode uses a lower resolution than QHD. |
| Response time | 0.02 ms GTG | Sony specification; a manufacturer figure, not a measurement from this article. |
| Brightness | 335 cd/m² typical; 1,500 cd/m² peak | Sony support specification. PC Gamer lists 335 nits full-screen and 1,500 nits peak HDR at 1% APL in its review specifications. |
| Color coverage | 99.5% DCI-P3 | Sony support specification. |
| Price observations | £1,199 in the UK; $1,099 and £1,199 in PC Gamer’s review | Sony UK product page and PC Gamer review, respectively; prices are dated observations, not guaranteed current offers. |
QHD at 540 Hz or HD at 720 Hz?
The dual-mode choice is the most important practical decision. QHD gives you a sharper 2560 × 1440 image while still offering a very high maximum refresh rate. The 720 Hz headline is reserved for the lower-resolution HD DFR mode, so it should not be read as a way to get 720 Hz at QHD.
#1 Best Overall
- LIGHTNING-FAST OLED DISPLAY: The INZONE M10S delivers ultra-low latency and 480Hz refresh rate, offering a 0.03ms response time (GtG) in QHD resolution for smooth, responsive FPS gaming.
- LOW PROFILE STAND: The 4mm thin base maximizes desk space, offering more flexible keyboard and mouse setups. Includes height, tilt, and ±180° swivel adjustments, plus 100mmx100mm VESA compatibility.
- TOURNAMENT READY: Developed with Fnatic e-sports team and packed with tournament ready features - Easily swap to a 24.5” mode alongside dedicated First Person Shooter (FPS Pro/plus) modes for enhanced contrasts during fast-paced games.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE COOLING STRUCTURE: OLED panel includes a fan-less, passive cooling system, with a custom heatsink to prevent burn in and ensure long-term use.
- CUSTOM HEATSINK plus OLED CARE: Fan-less, high-performing cooling structure ensures long term of the panel. OLED care features include pixel/panel refresh, static image detection, pixel shift and screen saver.
QHD mode: prioritize image detail
At 27-inch class, QHD is the monitor’s native resolution and the more natural fit for players who want both high refresh and a detailed image. It is also the mode to consider if you play a mix of competitive and visually demanding games rather than treating maximum frame rate as the only goal.
HD DFR mode: prioritize refresh rate
The 720 Hz mode is for players willing to reduce resolution in pursuit of the highest refresh rate. Sony specifies that this mode is available over DisplayPort. Whether the trade-off is worthwhile depends on the games you play, your visual preferences and whether your system can deliver frame rates that make use of the mode.
Rank #2
- LIGHTNING FAST OLED DISPLAY: The INZONE M10S is ready for competitive FPS games with extremely low latency paired with a 480Hz refresh rate to quickly spot and track enemy movements.
- QHD RESOLUTION: 2560 x 1440p resolution offers stunning motion clarity and delivers exceptional detail.
- UP TO 0.03 MS RESPONSE TIME: Self-illuminating OLED pixels react instantaneously for up to 0.03ms GtG blur-free response time.
- HIGH-PERFORMANCE COOLING STRUCTURE: The INZONE M10S has a fanless, passive cooling system, with a custom heatsink to prevent burn in and ensure long-term use.
- TOURNAMENT READY: Developed with Fnatic, the INZONE M10S is packed with tournament ready features. Easily swap to a 24.5 inch mode and dedicated First Person Shooter (FPS Pro/+) modes for enhanced contrasts for fast-paced gaming.
HDMI has a separate ceiling
Sony lists HDMI support up to 480 Hz, below the DisplayPort maxima. If you are choosing a connection to reach the monitor’s highest stated refresh rates, check the exact port and mode requirements in Sony’s regional documentation rather than assuming every input supports every mode.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
OLED, brightness and response claims
The M10S II combines an OLED panel with Sony’s published 0.02 ms GTG response-time specification. Sony also lists 335 cd/m² typical brightness, 1,500 cd/m² peak brightness and 99.5% DCI-P3 coverage. These figures describe the manufacturer’s specifications; they do not by themselves establish how the monitor performs across real scenes or under a particular test method.
Rank #3
- Precision-Tuned Audio: Designed for FPS gaming with a dynamic driver, delivering clear and sharp sound to catch every detail.
- Noise-Isolating Sealed Design: Fully enclosed body and multiple eartip sizes block distractions for full focus on your game.
- Customizable Sound: USB-C audio box with 7.1ch virtual surround and adjustable EQ settings via the INZONE Hub.
- Comfortable and Secure Fit: Low-profile design with flexible ear hooks and four eartip sizes for long gaming sessions.
- Bundled with Know Gear Replacement Tips: These earbud tips have high elasticity, are lightweight, and are made with soft silicone material. High-quality silicone earphone tips that are safe and non-toxic. Comes with three pairs of small, medium, and large black silicone replacement earbud tips.
Peak brightness should not be confused with sustained full-screen brightness. PC Gamer’s review specifications distinguish 335 nits full-screen from a 1,500-nit peak HDR figure at 1% APL, a small bright-area condition. That distinction matters when interpreting an impressive peak number: it is not a promise that the whole screen maintains that brightness.
Sony lists Super Anti-Reflection Film / Super Anti-Glare treatment, and its product materials promote a custom heat sink. Confirm the exact feature names and availability on the product page for your region.
Rank #4
- Precision-Tuned Audio: Designed for FPS gaming with a dynamic driver, delivering clear and sharp sound to catch every detail.
- Noise-Isolating Sealed Design: Fully enclosed body and multiple eartip sizes block distractions for full focus on your game.
- Customizable Sound: USB-C audio box with 7.1ch virtual surround and adjustable EQ settings via the INZONE Hub.
- Comfortable and Secure Fit: Low-profile design with flexible ear hooks and four eartip sizes for long gaming sessions.
- Portable and Durable: Slim 1.8m detachable cable and compact carrying case make storage and transport easy.
Motion Blur Reduction and competitive positioning
Sony promotes Motion Blur Reduction as a competitive-play feature. PC Gamer’s review says the feature can make 270 Hz look approximately as clear as 540 Hz. That is the publication’s assessment, not a universal result or a guarantee for every game, setting or viewer. The available evidence does not support a broader claim about its effect on image brightness, visual comfort or performance in all conditions.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsSony’s official product video describes the monitor this way: “Developed with Fnatic, and featuring Dual Mode QHD 540Hz / HD 720Hz and 0.02ms response time, the M10S II is ready for tournament play.” That is the manufacturer’s positioning. Buyers should weigh the mode choice and the features they will actually use, rather than treating tournament language as proof that the monitor is the best choice for every competitive player.
Best Value
- Please be attention that screen protector is flexible plastic film, Not Tempered Glass.
- TPU material with smooth surface, keep you a high touch sensitive and fast fingerprint recognition.
- 4H Hardness can effectively resist daily scratches.
- Self-healing properties enable the film to recover from minor scratches and keep your screen brand new.
- Dust-free,bubble free,one-push super easily installation.
Who should consider the INZONE M10S II?
- Competitive players who want QHD and very high refresh: The QHD 540 Hz mode combines the native resolution with the monitor’s highest QHD refresh specification.
- Players who would trade resolution for refresh: The HD 720 Hz mode offers a still higher maximum, but only at lower resolution over DisplayPort.
- OLED buyers who value speed-focused specifications: Sony publishes a 0.02 ms GTG response-time figure and OLED panel specifications, while independent testing should be consulted for measured behavior.
- Buyers comparing premium monitors: The price observations place this in a premium bracket, so compare current local pricing, warranty terms, input requirements and performance at the same resolution before deciding.
It is a less obvious fit for anyone who expects 720 Hz at QHD, wants a low-cost upgrade, or needs a definitive competitive ranking against a particular rival. The available review evidence does not establish that kind of head-to-head verdict.
Price and availability
Sony UK’s product page listed the monitor at £1,199 when accessed on October 7, 2026. PC Gamer’s review, published September 22, 2026, listed $1,099 and £1,199. These are source snapshots, not assurances of current pricing, stock or availability in every country. Check a local retailer for the current price and verify the SDM-27Q102 regional SKU before ordering.
Verdict
The INZONE M10S II’s case is straightforward: OLED, QHD at up to 540 Hz, and an HD mode reaching up to 720 Hz over DisplayPort. Its key compromise is equally clear: you choose the highest refresh rate by lowering resolution. Sony’s published specifications and competitive positioning make it a notable premium monitor, but without a complete named-competitor comparison, the strongest buying decision is to judge it against your preferred resolution, connection, games and current local price.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

