The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 is the stronger top-tier platform in the available benchmark comparison, while the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 remains a premium chip with modern gaming, AI and connectivity capabilities. The scores below are pooled results from different devices—not a controlled test of two chips in the same phone—and do not predict how a particular handset will perform over a long workload.
Which Snapdragon chip is better?
For peak CPU and GPU performance, the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 leads the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 in every listed NanoReview benchmark. Qualcomm positions the Elite Gen 5 as its top-tier platform; the 8s Gen 4 offers a different premium option with features such as Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and gaming support.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
That does not make chipset scores a complete phone-buying verdict. Cooling, power settings, memory, software and the specific device configuration affect real-world performance. Compare the exact phones and regional variants, not just their processor names.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteSpecifications compared
| Specification | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
|---|---|---|
| Process technology | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| Maximum listed CPU clock | Up to 3.2 GHz | Up to 4.74 GHz; Qualcomm also lists a 4.6 GHz version |
| CPU architecture description | Kryo CPU; prime core up to 3.2 GHz and performance cores up to 3.0 GHz, per Qualcomm’s product brief | Third-generation Oryon CPU, per Qualcomm |
| Modem label in Qualcomm’s lineup | Snapdragon 5G Modem-RF system | X85 5G Modem-RF system |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth capabilities | Wi-Fi 7, peak speed listed up to 5.8 Gbps; Bluetooth 6.0, per Qualcomm’s product brief | Not stated in the cited Qualcomm materials for this comparison |
| Storage support | UFS 4.0, per Qualcomm’s product brief | Not stated in the cited Qualcomm materials for this comparison |
Qualcomm lists the platforms’ clock speeds and process nodes on its Snapdragon 8 Series lineup. The Elite Gen 5 product brief cautions that maximum CPU speed varies by version and directs buyers to the phone maker’s specifications for the device’s CPU speed. A headline maximum should not be assumed for every retail handset. Modem labels likewise do not specify every phone’s radio bands; check the manufacturer’s model- and region-specific specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, storage and other platform capabilities describe what a chipset can support, not necessarily what a phone maker enables in every device. Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 product brief provides its feature details. The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 product page describes additional capabilities including APV video and triple 20-bit ISPs; these are platform capability descriptions, not independent comparative tests against the 8s Gen 4.
Benchmark comparison
NanoReview’s comparison page lists these pooled results, accessed October 5, 2026. The page reports 457 AnTuTu 11 samples and 50 Geekbench 6 tests for the 8s Gen 4, compared with 283 and 79, respectively, for the Elite Gen 5. These are not matched-device, controlled results; the pool can change as the page is updated.
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Result in this pool |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 total | 2,314,417 | 3,950,082 | Elite Gen 5 higher |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 2,072 | 3,639 | Elite Gen 5 higher |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 6,649 | 11,047 | Elite Gen 5 higher |
| 3DMark Steel Nomad Light | 1,688; 83% listed stability | 2,737; 67% listed stability | Elite Gen 5 higher score; lower listed stability |
| 3DMark Solar Bay | 7,641 | 12,156 | Elite Gen 5 higher |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 3,705 | 6,490 | Elite Gen 5 higher |
All figures are from NanoReview’s direct comparison. The Steel Nomad Light stability figures are the values listed on that page; they are not a guarantee of sustained performance in a specific phone. Differences in handset cooling, firmware and power profiles can change results, so the table is best read as a snapshot of tested implementations rather than a prediction for every device.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
What Qualcomm’s performance claims mean
Qualcomm’s September 24, 2025 announcement promotes 20% CPU, 23% GPU and 37% NPU gains for the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. Those are Qualcomm’s comparisons with the preceding Snapdragon 8 Elite generation—not measurements against the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4. They should not be used as direct percentages for the comparison in this article. The announcement also names OEMs expected to feature the chip in flagship devices, but that announcement does not establish current availability of a particular handset or local retail stock. See Qualcomm’s announcement.
How to choose between phones using these chips
If you are comparing two handsets, use their exact model numbers and region. Check these device-level factors alongside the chipset:
- Sustained performance and cooling: Look for testing under long workloads, not just a short peak benchmark.
- Price and configuration: Compare the actual price, memory and storage options for the variants sold in your market.
- Camera hardware: Sensor choice, lenses and the phone maker’s image processing affect results beyond the ISP capabilities listed for a platform.
- Connectivity: Verify supported bands and enabled Wi-Fi and Bluetooth features for the exact regional model.
- Battery and software: Compare tested endurance and the manufacturer’s update policy for each phone.
There is no independently verified direct battery-life comparison between these two platforms in the cited material. A chipset name or benchmark score alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

