Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteSnapdragon 4 Gen 2 is the clear choice if you need 5G; neither chipset is a universal performance winner. Qualcomm’s platform supports 5G, while MediaTek’s Helio G99 is 4G-only. In NanoReview’s current benchmark aggregates, Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 leads in Geekbench 6 and by a small margin in AnTuTu 11, but G99 leads in the reported PCMark 3.0 comparison. Those results come from different phones and uneven sample counts, so compare the exact handsets—not just their chips.
Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 vs Helio G99 specifications
The biggest practical difference is cellular connectivity: Qualcomm lists a 5G modem platform for Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, while MediaTek describes Helio G99 as a 4G platform. The other figures below describe platform support or maximum capability; a phone maker’s implementation determines which features and configurations are actually present.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
XIAOMI Redmi Pad 2 PRO Only WiFi (No Calls or Text) 12.1" 2.5K Octa Core 4 Speakers Global ROM... | $249.50 | Buy on Amazon |
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | MediaTek Helio G99 |
|---|---|---|
| Cellular | Qualcomm Snapdragon X61 5G modem-RF; peak download up to 2.5 Gbps and upload up to 900 Mbps, according to Qualcomm’s specifications. Actual service depends on the phone, network, bands and conditions. | Integrated Cat-13 LTE; MediaTek identifies G99 as a 4G platform. See MediaTek’s specifications. |
| CPU | 64-bit Qualcomm Kryo CPU listed up to 2.3 GHz. Qualcomm also offers a 2.2 GHz version; the maximum depends on platform version and device. | Two Cortex-A76 cores up to 2.2 GHz and six Cortex-A55 cores up to 2.0 GHz. |
| Process | 4 nm, according to Qualcomm. | TSMC N6, a 6 nm-class process, according to MediaTek. |
| Graphics | Qualcomm lists Adreno graphics; NanoReview identifies the GPU as Adreno 613. | Mali-G57 MC2, according to MediaTek. |
| Memory and storage support | UFS 3.1 storage support and memory speed up to 2133 MHz, according to Qualcomm. Check the handset’s actual memory and storage configuration. | LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage; MediaTek lists a maximum memory frequency of 4266 Mbps. |
| Display and camera support | Qualcomm announces support for FHD+ displays at up to 120 fps and camera features including electronic image stabilization (EIS) and hardware multi-frame temporal noise reduction (MCTF). Phone makers choose which capabilities to implement. | MediaTek lists display support up to 120 Hz and camera capability up to 108 MP. These are platform capabilities, not a promise about any particular phone. |
A smaller process number does not, by itself, prove longer battery life. Battery capacity, screen, software, cooling and the way a phone manages its chipset all influence endurance.
How the published benchmark results compare
NanoReview’s live comparison reports these aggregate results for the two platforms. The site does not state years for the benchmark tables, and the figures may change as more samples are added.
#1 Best Overall
- WIFI Version, NO SIM CARD. GLOBAL VERSION GLOBAL ROM FCC ID: 2AFZZRPBFL Support Micro SD Card Up to 2TB. Redmi Pad 2 Pro screen size is about 12.1 inches when measured diagonally. Viewable area is smaller due to the curved corners. Measurements between individual products may vary.
- Size: 12.1" 2.5K crystal-clear display16:10 aspect ratioResolution: 2560 x 1600, 249 ppiRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 360Hz 240Hz (with pen)Brightness: 500 nits (typ);600 nits (HBM)TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified1.07 billion colors | Dolby Vision | Reading mode | Wet touch technology
- Rear camera:8MP 1/4", f/2, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fpsPhoto | Video | Document | Teleprompter | HDR Front camera:8MP 1/4", f/2.28, 1.12μm1080P video at 30fps 720P video at 30fps
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processCPU:1xA720@ 2.7 GHz+3xA720@ 2.4GHz+4xA520@ 1.8GHzGPU:Adreno 810 @1150MHz / Accelerometer | Gyroscope | Ambient light sensor | Color temperature sensor | Electronic compass | Hall sensor
- Wi-Fi 6*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support.*Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.SBC, AAC, LDACBluetooth 5.4IPv6
| Benchmark | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 | Helio G99 | Reported lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| AnTuTu 11 total | 568,395 | 554,590 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| AnTuTu 11 CPU | 201,238 | 218,545 | Helio G99 |
| AnTuTu 11 GPU | 46,388 | 43,804 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| AnTuTu 11 memory | 157,900 | 156,545 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| AnTuTu 11 UX | 162,869 | 135,696 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 915 | 727 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core | 2,115 | 2,047 | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 |
| PCMark 3.0 | 9,444 | 10,608 | Helio G99 |
These are third-party aggregates, not results from a controlled, same-phone comparison. NanoReview lists 17 Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 tests and 313 Helio G99 tests for AnTuTu 11; for Geekbench 6 it lists 14 versus 82 tests. Its PCMark 3.0 comparison covers 8 Snapdragon phone models and 37 G99 phone models. Differences in phone design and configuration can affect scores, and the sample sizes are uneven. Treat the numbers as directional evidence about reported devices, not guaranteed results for every phone. See NanoReview’s comparison.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which chipset is better for performance?
Everyday responsiveness and CPU benchmarks
Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 has the higher reported Geekbench 6 single-core score, 915 to 727, and a narrower lead in multi-core, 2,115 to 2,047. That suggests an advantage in these aggregate results, particularly for single-core work, but does not establish how any two specific phones will feel. Memory configuration, storage, software and thermal behavior matter too.
Overall benchmark scores
The AnTuTu 11 totals are relatively close: 568,395 for Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and 554,590 for G99. Snapdragon leads the reported GPU, memory and UX components, while G99’s CPU component is higher. The different component results are a reminder that a total score can conceal workload-specific strengths.
Recommended Free Tools
Gaming
The available comparison does not establish a general gaming winner. NanoReview reports game frame rates for a G99 handset but does not provide corresponding Snapdragon game results in that table. A fair gaming comparison requires matched titles, settings and phone conditions; cooling, firmware, memory and display can all affect observed frame rates.
Which should you choose?
- Choose a Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 phone if 5G is a requirement. Confirm that the exact model supports the 5G bands used by your carrier and region; chipset-level 5G support alone does not confirm local compatibility.
- For a 4G phone, compare the complete devices. The benchmark aggregates do not make either chipset a sure winner across all tasks, so compare the exact model, price, RAM and storage, screen, battery, thermals and software support.
- For gaming, look for results from the exact phones you are considering. The available figures do not provide a matched gaming comparison between the two chipsets.
Qualcomm’s June 2023 announcement introduced Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 and named Redmi and vivo among adopters; it is not evidence that a particular model is currently available in your market. Platform specifications likewise do not establish the configuration or value of a handset. The better purchase depends on the exact phone and your connectivity needs.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

