Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThe Redmi 15 5G has the sharper display on paper, while the realme 16x 5G lists faster charging and more entry-level memory options. Both list a 7000mAh typical battery and 50MP rear and 8MP front cameras. A reliable current India price gap cannot be established from the available manufacturer specifications, so compare matching storage variants and seller offers before deciding.
Redmi 15 5G vs realme 16x 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Redmi 15 5G (India) | realme 16x 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ LCD, 2340 × 1080, up to 144Hz adaptive refresh, up to 288Hz touch sampling, 374 PPI; Xiaomi lists 850 nits peak brightness | 17.30 cm LCD, HD+ 1570 × 720, up to 144Hz, 254 PPI; realme lists 975 nits typical brightness and 1200 nits HBM |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3: two Cortex-A78 cores at 2.3GHz and six Cortex-A55 cores at 1.95GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 with Mali-G57 MC2 GPU |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh typical; 33W charging and 18W reverse charging | 6820mAh rated / 7000mAh typical; up to 45W fast charging |
| Rear and front cameras | 50MP AI dual rear camera, f/1.75; 8MP front camera, f/2.2 | 50MP rear camera, f/1.8, autofocus; 8MP front camera, f/2.0 |
| Listed memory and storage | 6GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB | 4GB+128GB; 6GB+128GB; 6GB+256GB |
| Software and update duration | HyperOS 2 with Android 15; Xiaomi states two years of OS updates and four years of security updates | realme UI 7.0; update duration not stated on the specifications page |
| Other listed details | IP64; 217g; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage | LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage; Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3, no eSIM; NFC support depends on region |
| Current India price | Not established by the manufacturer specification page | Not established by the manufacturer specification page |
These are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market models, not independent measurements. Xiaomi’s specifications are on its Redmi 15 5G specifications page; realme’s are on its realme 16x 5G specifications page.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Redmi 15 5G lists a substantially higher resolution: 2340 × 1080 versus the realme 16x 5G’s 1570 × 720. That means the Redmi is the stronger paper choice if screen sharpness for text, photos, and video is your priority. Both list refresh rates up to 144Hz, so that number alone does not distinguish them.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Brightness figures are not directly equivalent: Xiaomi gives a peak-brightness figure, while realme lists typical brightness and a separate HBM figure. They do not establish which screen is easier to read in every lighting condition.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
How do their processors and memory options compare?
The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6s Gen 3, and the realme uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 6300. Their names and published core or GPU details are not enough to declare a real-world performance winner. That requires comparable independent testing of speed, gaming, heat, and sustained performance.
The available memory configurations may matter more for a straightforward purchase decision. Xiaomi lists a 6GB+128GB entry option and an 8GB+256GB configuration. realme lists 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, and 6GB+256GB. Check that the specific configuration you want is actually available from the seller; a manufacturer’s listed option does not guarantee current stock.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which has the bigger battery or faster charging?
Both companies list a 7000mAh typical battery. realme also gives a rated capacity of 6820mAh and lists charging up to 45W; Xiaomi lists 33W charging and 18W reverse charging. These capacity and wattage figures do not establish measured battery endurance or the time either phone takes to charge. Those depend on testing conditions and usage, and the specifications pages do not provide comparative test results.
Are the cameras equally good?
Both phones list a 50MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera, but matching megapixel counts do not mean matching photo quality. The listed rear apertures are f/1.75 for Xiaomi and f/1.8 for realme; front apertures are f/2.2 and f/2.0, respectively. Realme specifies autofocus for its rear camera. These hardware details alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos or video.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price difference is not established by the manufacturer specification pages. A comparison result from 91mobiles showed multiple prices without clearly mapping them to both models, so it is not a sound basis for stating a gap: 91mobiles comparison result.
For a fair comparison, check current India listings for matching RAM and storage, then distinguish the listed selling price from temporary bank discounts, coupons, or exchange value. Compare like with like—for example, 6GB+128GB against 6GB+128GB—rather than comparing one phone’s base configuration with the other’s higher-storage model. realme notes that prices and availability can vary by market.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi 15 5G on specifications if you value its higher-resolution display, want an 8GB+256GB listed configuration, or consider Xiaomi’s stated software-update duration important.
- Consider the realme 16x 5G if up to 45W charging, a 4GB+128GB entry configuration, or a 6GB+256GB option better fits your needs.
- Decide by current price only after checking comparable listings. The specifications do not establish which is cheaper today or whether a discount applies to a particular configuration.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

