Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Verdict: The Essteele Per Vita Copper Base Stainless Steel Induction Covered Saucepan is a 20 cm, 3.4 L stainless-steel pan with a copper-and-aluminium encapsulated base, stainless-steel lid, flared pouring rim and a manufacturer-listed 260°C oven limit. It is a plausible choice for Australian cooks who need one induction-compatible saucepan for sauces and steaming, but the public independent record does not reveal a test score or recommendation. Treat its construction, warranty and price as specifications to verify—not as proof of faster heating, better simmering or easier cleaning.
This guide separates Essteele’s product claims from the specifications visible in CHOICE’s public record, explains the conflicting weight figures, and gives you a practical checklist for checking price, warranty and fit before ordering.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the Essteele Per Vita 20 cm saucepan is
Essteele identifies the product as the Per Vita Copper Base Stainless Steel Induction Covered Saucepan, sized at 20 cm with a stated 3.4 litre capacity. Its manufacturer SKU is 792860. The pan has an 18/10 stainless-steel body, a stainless-steel lid and a flared rim intended to make pouring easier. Essteele describes it as Italian designed and manufactured.
The 20 cm measurement is the nominal pan size, not a promise that every external dimension is 20 cm. Essteele lists external dimensions of 22.4 cm wide, 45.9 cm long and 15.6 cm high. The length figure will include the handle and therefore matters when you check a cupboard, drawer or cooktop clearance.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Specification | Essteele product information | CHOICE public record |
|---|---|---|
| Product name | Per Vita Copper Base Stainless Steel Induction Covered Saucepan | Exact review title matched |
| Nominal diameter | 20 cm | 20 cm |
| Stated capacity | 3.4 L | 3.4 L |
| Body material | 18/10 stainless steel | Stainless steel listed |
| Base construction | Sheet of solid copper plus heavyweight aluminium discs, permanently sealed in stainless steel | Base thickness listed as 0.7 cm |
| Lid | Stainless steel | Stainless steel |
| Rim | Flared pouring rim | Not stated |
| External dimensions | 22.4 W × 45.9 L × 15.6 H cm | Not stated |
| Weight | 2.6 kg listed by Essteele | 2.2 kg listed by CHOICE |
| Country of origin | Italian designed and manufactured | Italy |
| Cooktops | Electric, gas and induction | Not separately stated in the visible summary |
| Oven limit | 260°C / 500°F | 260°C |
| Dishwasher | Listed as dishwasher safe | Listed as dishwasher safe; handwashing recommended |
| Warranty | Lifetime warranty stated | Not stated |
The two weights cannot be reconciled from the available information. They may reflect different measurement methods, packaging or records, but that explanation is not documented. If lifting weight matters to you, ask the retailer or measure the physical pan rather than relying on either number as definitive.
How the copper-and-aluminium base is described
Essteele says the base combines a sheet of solid copper with heavyweight aluminium discs, all permanently sealed inside stainless steel. The brand says copper spreads heat rapidly across the base and around the corners, while aluminium disperses and retains heat. Those statements describe the construction and the manufacturer’s expected benefit; they are not an independent measurement of heat-up time, temperature uniformity or simmer control.
A multi-layer base can be relevant when you compare cookware because it adds material beneath the cooking surface while retaining a stainless-steel interior. However, the available record does not establish how this pan performs against another saucepan, how quickly it reaches a boil, or whether it prevents scorching. Do not treat the copper specification as a guaranteed cooking result.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What independent evidence is actually available
CHOICE has a public product record matching this exact saucepan. The visible portion provides specifications including a 0.7 cm base thickness, 3.4 L volume, stainless-steel lid, 260°C oven safety and dishwasher-safe status. It displays a listed cost of $270.00.
CHOICE’s Expert Rating, detailed test results and recommended-product outcome are restricted to members. The public record therefore cannot support a claim that the pan passed a particular comparative test, earned a ranking, or was CHOICE-recommended. No hands-on testing is represented in the evidence available for this review. There is consequently no substantiated verdict here on actual heat-up speed, low-temperature control, food sticking, post-cooking cleanup, handle comfort or long-term durability.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Capacity and likely jobs
A stated 3.4 L capacity places this in the useful middle ground between a small milk pan and a large stockpot. The manufacturer specifically presents it for sauces and steaming vegetables. Those are use descriptions from Essteele, not results from an independent cooking trial.
When the format makes sense
- Sauces: The covered format gives you a lid when a sauce needs to be held at a gentle heat or protected between steps. The record does not establish how precisely the pan controls a simmer.
- Steaming: The 3.4 L body can serve as the saucepan component of a compatible steamer setup. Essteele mentions steaming vegetables; a separate insert is not included in the documented specification, so confirm what is supplied before buying a steamer accessory.
- Everyday stovetop work: Electric, gas and induction suitability gives the pan broad cooktop compatibility, useful if you move house or use more than one heat source.
When to look for a different size
- If you routinely cook very small quantities, a 20 cm body may take more space and water than necessary.
- If you need to boil large batches of pasta, make stock or cook for a large group, 3.4 L is likely to be limiting; choose a larger pot after checking its usable, not just advertised, capacity.
- If cupboard depth is tight, account for the manufacturer’s 45.9 cm listed length, which includes the pan’s handle area.
Cooktop and oven compatibility
Essteele lists the saucepan for electric, gas and induction stovetops. The induction designation is part of the product identity, so it is the relevant specification for an induction kitchen. On gas, keep flames under the base rather than allowing them to climb the sides; that is general cookware practice, not a product-specific performance claim.
The manufacturer gives an oven limit of 260°C (500°F), and CHOICE’s visible record also lists 260°C. Before placing it in an oven, check that the lid and any handle components are included within the same temperature limit and follow the current care instructions supplied with the exact unit. The accessible product text does not provide a separate lower limit for a lid or a broiler/grill instruction.
Cleaning and care: dishwasher listed, handwashing preferred by CHOICE
Essteele lists the saucepan as dishwasher safe. CHOICE also lists dishwasher safety but recommends handwashing. That is not a contradiction about whether the pan may enter a dishwasher; it is a difference in care advice. Handwashing generally gives you more control over detergent, heat and contact with other utensils, which can matter if you want to preserve the finish.
Use the care leaflet supplied with your pan as the controlling instruction, particularly after oven use. Let the pan cool before washing, avoid a sudden temperature shock, and use non-abrasive tools on stainless steel. These are sensible handling precautions, not evidence that the Per Vita has a cleaning advantage over another stainless-steel saucepan. The available record does not document how readily cooked-on food releases or whether discoloration occurs after repeated dishwasher cycles.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Handling, dimensions and the conflicting weight listings
Essteele lists 2.6 kg, while CHOICE lists 2.2 kg for the same product record. Because neither source explains the measurement conditions, quote the figures only with their source attached. A full 3.4 L pan will weigh substantially more than the empty vessel, so lifting comfort depends on both the pan and its contents.
Recommended Free Tools
The listed 22.4 cm width and 15.6 cm height help with shelf spacing, while the 45.9 cm length is the critical number for a drawer, wall clearance or a compact cooktop. Measure your storage location with the lid fitted if you intend to store the pan assembled. The documentation does not state handle shape, handle material or whether the handle is detachable, so those details should be checked in photographs or with the retailer.
Warranty and Italian manufacture
Essteele states that the product has a lifetime warranty and is Italian designed and manufactured. The accessible listing does not set out exclusions, proof-of-purchase requirements, what counts as normal wear, or the procedure and address for a claim. A lifetime statement is therefore not a promise that every form of damage is covered indefinitely.
Before purchase, open the current warranty terms for your region and save the invoice. Confirm whether the warranty applies to the original purchaser, whether it covers the lid as well as the pan, and how a claim is handled in Australia. Those conditions determine the practical value of the headline warranty more than the word lifetime alone.
Price: two snapshots, not a permanent market value
At the time of the Essteele Australia price snapshot, the page showed $189.95, an RRP of $269.95 and a stated 30% discount. CHOICE’s visible record showed a cost of $270.00. These are separate listings captured at different times and should not be treated as a stable price or a direct like-for-like comparison.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallRank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
| Source and listing | Displayed amount | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Essteele Australia product page snapshot | $189.95 | Displayed selling price at the snapshot; shown with RRP $269.95 and a stated 30% discount |
| Essteele Australia stated RRP | $269.95 | Recommended retail price shown on that page, not proof of a current street price |
| CHOICE public product record | $270.00 | Cost displayed in CHOICE’s record; timing and retailer context are not the same as the Essteele snapshot |
Refresh the live product page before ordering. Check whether the discount remains, whether delivery is extra, whether the item is in stock, and whether the listing is for SKU 792860 rather than another Per Vita size. A lower headline price can cease to be lower after freight or an accessory is added.
How to compare it with another saucepan
Specifications can establish fit, but they cannot establish cooking superiority. Use the following checklist when comparing this pan with another real option:
| Comparison point | Why it matters | What is documented for the Per Vita |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity and usable shape | Determines batch size, evaporation and whether a steamer insert fits | 3.4 L stated; internal usable dimensions not stated |
| External size | Controls storage and cooktop clearance | 22.4 W × 45.9 L × 15.6 H cm listed by Essteele |
| Weight | Affects lifting, especially when full | 2.6 kg Essteele listing versus 2.2 kg CHOICE listing |
| Base construction | Indicates how the manufacturer has built the heat-spreading layer | Solid copper sheet and heavyweight aluminium discs sealed in stainless steel |
| Base thickness | Useful for a like-for-like construction comparison | 0.7 cm in CHOICE’s public record |
| Cooktop range | Important if you use induction, gas and electric appliances | Electric, gas and induction listed by Essteele |
| Oven limit | Sets the safe temperature ceiling | 260°C / 500°F listed by Essteele; 260°C in CHOICE record |
| Lid and rim | Affects covering and pouring habits | Stainless-steel lid and flared pouring rim |
| Care instructions | Changes the time and effort required after cooking | Dishwasher safe according to both records; CHOICE recommends handwashing |
| Warranty terms | Defines remedies and exclusions if something fails | Lifetime warranty stated; exclusions and claim process not supplied |
| Total delivered price | Shows what you actually pay | Prices vary by snapshot; verify current item, freight and availability |
Do not award a performance win simply because one pan has copper or a thicker-looking base. Without controlled testing, the defensible comparison is about documented materials, dimensions, compatibility, care and terms.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Who should consider buying it
- Induction owners wanting stainless steel: The manufacturer explicitly lists induction compatibility and an 18/10 stainless-steel body.
- Cooks who need a covered 3.4 L format: The size suits the sauce and vegetable-steaming uses named by Essteele, provided your expected batch size fits.
- Shoppers who value an oven-capable pan: The stated 260°C limit is useful for recipes that move from stovetop to oven, subject to the current instructions for the lid and handles.
- Buyers who prefer Italian manufacture: Both the manufacturer and CHOICE record identify Italy, with Essteele describing the design and manufacture as Italian.
Who should pause before ordering
- Anyone requiring verified comparative performance: The public CHOICE record does not expose a test score or recommendation, and no hands-on test evidence is available here.
- People with strict lifting limits: The two published empty-pan weights conflict, so verify the physical unit before relying on it.
- Those expecting a complete steaming kit: The documented product is a saucepan with lid; an insert is not listed as included.
- Buyers depending on a detailed lifetime guarantee: Obtain the current exclusions and claim route before treating the warranty as a deciding factor.
- Price-sensitive shoppers: The $189.95 promotional snapshot and $270.00 CHOICE listing show why you need a live, delivered price rather than an assumed permanent discount.
A practical pre-purchase checklist
- Confirm the listing says Per Vita Copper Base Stainless Steel Induction Covered Saucepan, 20 cm, 3.4 L and SKU 792860.
- Measure your storage space against 22.4 cm width, 45.9 cm length and 15.6 cm height, allowing room to remove the lid.
- Check your cooktop type. The manufacturer lists electric, gas and induction; do not infer compatibility for another appliance from the word induction alone.
- Read the current oven and care instructions, including any separate limit for the lid or handle.
- Decide whether you will handwash. Dishwasher use is listed, but CHOICE recommends handwashing.
- Ask the seller to confirm the empty weight if 2.2 kg versus 2.6 kg would change your decision.
- Open the current warranty terms and record the claim process, exclusions and proof-of-purchase requirements.
- Calculate the delivered total and verify stock, returns and the exact size before paying.
Bottom-line assessment
On paper, the Essteele Per Vita 20 cm saucepan offers a clear specification package: 3.4 L capacity, 18/10 stainless steel, a copper-and-aluminium sealed base, stainless lid, flared rim, compatibility with electric, gas and induction cooktops, and a 260°C oven rating. Its Italian origin and stated lifetime warranty may add appeal.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
The limits are equally important. The published weights disagree, warranty conditions are not shown in the accessible listing, prices are time-specific, and the public CHOICE page withholds the comparative test outcome. Buy it when those documented features match your kitchen and you are comfortable verifying the live terms; do not buy it on an assumed promise of superior heating, simmering, non-stick behaviour or durability.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Essteele Per Vita 20 cm saucepan suitable for induction?
Yes. Essteele lists the 20 cm, 3.4 L model for electric, gas and induction stovetops.
Can it go in the oven?
Essteele lists an oven limit of 260°C (500°F), and CHOICE’s public record lists 260°C. Check the current instructions for the lid and handles before heating the assembled pan.
Is it dishwasher safe?
Both the Essteele information and CHOICE’s visible record list dishwasher safety. CHOICE recommends handwashing, so follow the care guidance supplied with your unit if finish preservation is a priority.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsDoes CHOICE recommend this saucepan?
The public CHOICE record matches the exact product but does not show its Expert Rating, test results or recommended-product outcome. A recommendation cannot be confirmed from the visible information.
Why do the listed weights differ?
Essteele lists 2.6 kg and CHOICE lists 2.2 kg. Neither source explains the measurement conditions, so verify the empty pan’s weight with the retailer if it matters to you.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

