What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Shanling UA6 II is a USB-powered portable DAC and headphone amplifier with 3.5mm single-ended and 4.4mm balanced outputs, a small display, and published output ratings of 107mW and 365mW into 32Ω, respectively. Its eight-DAC design and onboard controls are the main upgrades over the original UA6; the important trade-off is that the UA6 II has no internal battery and must draw power over USB.
What the UA6 II is—and what its specifications mean
The UA6 II connects to a phone, computer, or other compatible USB audio source and converts digital audio for wired headphones or earphones. Shanling specifies eight Cirrus Logic CS43131 DAC chips, a USB-C input, a 0.95-inch display, and both 3.5mm single-ended and 4.4mm balanced headphone outputs. Its format support reaches PCM at 32-bit/768kHz and native DSD512, according to Shanling’s announcement and the Audiophonics specifications.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
A high maximum sample-rate figure does not by itself indicate better sound, and it does not mean every source or app will deliver audio at that rate. The more practical questions are whether the device works with your source, whether its output suits your headphones, and whether you want the connections and controls it provides.
Recommended Free Tools
| Specification | Published detail |
|---|---|
| DAC chips | Eight Cirrus Logic CS43131 chips |
| Headphone outputs | 3.5mm single-ended; 4.4mm balanced |
| Output at 32Ω | 107mW from 3.5mm; 365mW from 4.4mm balanced, as listed by Audiophonics |
| Digital audio support | PCM up to 32-bit/768kHz; native DSD512 |
| Display and input | 0.95-inch screen; USB-C input |
| Size and weight | 62 × 30 × 13.5mm and approximately 33g, according to the Japanese distributor announcement |
The output figures are published ratings at a specified 32Ω load, not a guarantee that the UA6 II will reach a preferred listening level with every headphone. Impedance, sensitivity, gain, connection type, and listening needs all matter. Check the requirements of your particular headphones rather than choosing based on the balanced-output number alone.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How it sounds: a reviewer’s impressions, not a measurement
In a review dated July 25, 2026, Mobileaudiophile describes the UA6 II’s presentation as clean, detailed, near-neutral, and slightly warm. The reviewer also reports better separation and control than with the original UA6 in personal comparisons. Those are listening impressions, not controlled measurements or a guarantee of what every listener will hear. The same reviewer says the older UA6 may offer better value depending on the buyer’s priorities. Read the full Mobileaudiophile review for that reviewer’s comparison and listening context.
UA6 II vs. the original UA6
The most consequential difference is power architecture: the original UA6 has a 220mAh internal battery, while the UA6 II is USB-powered and has no internal battery. The newer model also doubles the reported DAC-chip count from four to eight and adds a volume wheel, according to Mobileaudiophile’s comparison. These changes make the UA6 II a different set of compromises, not an automatic upgrade for every owner.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
| Decision point | Original UA6 | UA6 II |
|---|---|---|
| DAC-chip count | Four CS43131 chips, as reported by Mobileaudiophile | Eight CS43131 chips, according to Shanling |
| Power | 220mAh internal battery, as reported by Mobileaudiophile | USB-powered; no internal battery |
| Controls noted in the comparison | Not stated in the cited comparison | Volume wheel and onboard settings |
| Price reference | About $159, an observed price in Mobileaudiophile’s July 25, 2026 review; not a current or universal price | About $209, an observed price in the same review; not a current or universal price |
Choose the UA6 II if its 4.4mm output, screen, wheel, and revised feature set fit your use and you accept USB-powered operation. The original UA6 may make more sense if battery-assisted operation matters or if its lower price in your market is more compelling. The cited prices are historical observations, so compare current local listings and check whether they include the same accessories.
Where the Shanling H0 fits
Mobileaudiophile characterizes the H0 as more powerful and more desktop-oriented, and the smaller UA6 II as the more portable option. That is a reviewer’s comparison, not a universal ranking. Decide based on your headphones’ power needs, how often you travel, what connections you need, and the current prices available to you. The review’s sound comparisons are also preference-based impressions rather than objective findings.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Controls, compatibility, and setup details
The Japanese distributor lists high and low gain, five digital filters, and UAC 1.0 and UAC 2.0 settings. These options can help with different headphones or source-device compatibility, but their presence does not establish that every USB host will work without adjustment. If a source fails to recognize the DAC, consult the source device’s audio settings and the manufacturer’s current instructions.
Shanling’s UA6 II support page lists firmware V1.0.1. Its notes mention wheel-light brightness adjustment, theme changes, and automatic background-color behavior tied to audio sampling rate for specified themes. The published update procedure uses a Windows .exe updater and warns users not to disconnect the device during the update. Check the support page for current files and instructions before updating.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Price, availability, and the optional case
Shanling announced an MSRP of $209 or €219 and said the UA6 II was shipping to distributors; those launch terms do not establish present stock or local pricing. For Japan, the distributor announcement listed a tax-included price of ¥37,620 and a local sales date of August 25, 2026. These are separate market references, not interchangeable estimates of one current worldwide price.
The case is not included according to Shanling’s announcement. The Japanese distributor listed a dedicated PU leather case separately at ¥3,465 tax included. Confirm local availability, fit, and whether an offer includes the case before buying.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Who should consider the UA6 II?
- Good fit: listeners who want both 3.5mm and 4.4mm outputs, onboard controls, and a compact USB DAC/amp for wired headphones.
- Check carefully: owners of demanding headphones, since published output at 32Ω alone cannot determine real-world suitability.
- Look elsewhere in the lineup or keep the original: buyers who specifically need an internal battery or are prioritizing the lowest price over the UA6 II’s added features.
- Before ordering: verify current price and stock in your market, source-device compatibility, and whether the separately sold case is included.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

