Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run ScanHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AI infrastructure

SanDisk vs. Seagate and Western Digital: Which Storage Business Has Stronger Growth Prospects?

By Freedom251 Team · · 13 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

SanDisk has the strongest recent growth profile, but not an automatic long-term victory. In its reported FY2026, Sandisk revenue rose 175%, compared with 36% for Western Digital and 34% for Seagate. That lead reflects a powerful flash-market upswing, higher pricing and a richer customer mix, especially in datacenter products. Seagate and Western Digital are different businesses: both focus on mass-capacity hard disk drives (HDDs), where cloud storage, artificial-intelligence data and other large workloads are increasing demand.

The useful comparison is therefore not simply the largest percentage. It is whether pricing, customer commitments, technology execution, margins, cash generation and end-market demand can hold through the next storage cycle. On the evidence available from the August 2026 results and investor-day releases, Sandisk offers the highest growth potential and the greatest flash-price sensitivity; Seagate and Western Digital offer lower reported growth tied to a more concentrated but durable cloud-capacity thesis.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What is being compared

Sandisk completed its separation from Western Digital on February 21, 2025. It is now a standalone public company focused on NAND flash, including solid-state storage and related products. Western Digital retained the HDD business. Seagate is also an HDD-focused company. Consequently, current Sandisk results should not be combined with Western Digital’s results or described as a Western Digital segment.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The companies also use different fiscal calendars, so the figures below are reported fiscal-year and quarter results, not a synchronized calendar-year comparison. Each company reported FY2026 results around its July 2026 quarter end, with releases issued in July or August 2026.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
TOZO A1 Wireless Earbuds Bluetooth 5.3 Light Weight in Ear Headphones | IPX5 Waterproof,2 Mics for AI Calls,Immersive Premium Sound Bass Headset with Charging Case,32 EQ via App Black
  • [Ultra-Lightweight Ear Buds Designed for Small Ears] Each earbud weighs only 3.7g and features a compact, ergonomic in-ear design made especially for small ears. Secure, low-profile, and comfortable for workouts, all-day wear or overnight sleeping.The ultra-slim profile sits flush in your ear with no hard edges poking or rubbing, so you can even sleep on your side without discomfort.
  • [Immersive Stereo Sound with TOZO OrigX Technology] TOZO OrigX tuning delivers clear vocals, balanced mids, and natural stereo sound for music, podcasts, and videos.
  • [Long Battery Life for Daily Use] Get up to 7 hours of playtime on a single charge, with up to 32 hours total using the charging case—ideal for workdays, commuting, and extended listening sessions.
  • [Bluetooth 5.3 & Stable Connection] Bluetooth 5.3 provides fast pairing, stable wireless performance, and reduced dropouts as you move around home or office.
  • [Deep Bass with Clear Vocals] High-performance drivers produce punchy bass while keeping vocals clean and detailed for everyday listening.

FY2026 results: Sandisk led by a wide margin

Company Primary storage exposure FY2026 revenue Year-over-year revenue growth FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin Cash-flow figure disclosed
Sandisk NAND flash, including datacenter, edge and consumer products $20.248 billion 175%, from $7.355 billion in FY2025 71.6% Not stated in the FY2026 results summary
Seagate Mass-capacity HDDs and related storage platforms $12.195 billion 34%, from $9.097 billion 46.1% $3.1 billion free cash flow
Western Digital Mass-capacity HDDs for Cloud, Client and Consumer markets $12.919 billion 36%, from $9.520 billion 49.1% $1.28 billion free cash flow in Q4

These are company-reported non-GAAP figures. Non-GAAP definitions and reconciliations are not necessarily identical, so the margin percentages should be read as indicators within each company rather than a perfect apples-to-apples accounting comparison.

Sandisk’s growth was broad but unusually price-sensitive

Sandisk’s FY2026 revenue reached $20.248 billion, up 175% year over year. Datacenter revenue increased 437% to $5.153 billion, Edge revenue rose 195% to $12.160 billion, and Consumer revenue grew 29% to $2.935 billion. The mix shows that the datacenter and edge businesses, rather than consumer products alone, drove the step change.

Sandisk said the annual outperformance came from a shift toward higher-value customers, particularly datacenter customers, together with higher pricing. The fourth quarter illustrates why the growth rate needs qualification: revenue was $8.965 billion, up 51% sequentially, and management said approximately two-thirds of that increase came from higher prices while one-third came from higher volumes. Revenue growth driven by price and mix can produce exceptional results, but it is more exposed to a later pricing reversal than growth driven entirely by unit or bit shipments.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Seagate and Western Digital delivered similar HDD growth

Seagate reported FY2026 revenue of $12.195 billion, up 34%. Its FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 46.1% and free cash flow was $3.1 billion. Fourth-quarter revenue was $3.629 billion, with a 52.7% non-GAAP gross margin.

Western Digital reported FY2026 revenue of $12.919 billion, up 36%. Its FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 49.1%; fourth-quarter revenue was $3.747 billion and fourth-quarter free cash flow was $1.28 billion. Western Digital’s annual filing identifies Cloud, Client and Consumer as its end markets and says Cloud is its largest and fastest-growing market.

The 34% and 36% figures are materially below Sandisk’s 175%, but they still represent strong expansion for businesses tied to a narrower storage technology. Their value proposition depends on the number of exabytes customers need, the capacity of each drive and the economics of storing infrequently accessed or archival data at scale.

Near-term outlook: all three expected another step up

The latest available management forecasts, issued in August 2026, cover each company’s FY2027 first quarter. They are guidance, not reported results. Sandisk and Western Digital investor-relations pages scheduled their next FY2027 first-quarter announcements for October 29 and October 22, 2026, respectively; those dates were after the reporting timestamp used here, so the August guidance remains the appropriate comparison.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
Smart Watch for Men Women Compatible with iPhone Samsung Android Phone 1.69 inch Full Touch Screen IP68 Waterproof Bluetooh Fitness Tracker Heart Rate/Sleep Monitor (Black)
  • 【IP68 Waterproof Multifunctinal Smart Watch】Torjalph fitness activity tracker smart watch is IP68 waterproof technology ,you can wear it when swimming,handwashing,it's rain-proof which means that you perform multiple exercise modes outside without worrying about sweat or rain corroding your fitness smart watch,and this watch equipped with a 230 mAh large capacity battery magnetic charging ,and this sports activity tracker watch can be used 5-7 days If fully charged.
  • 【Larger 1.83'' Full Screen Watch & Multi-dial Selection】1.83 inch full HD color touch screen smart watch for men / women provides excellent 240*284 resolution image quality ,This Bluetooth smart watch offers a better touch experience and remarkable immersion and ,more than 200 watch faces for you to choose from App"Da Fit ", you can change the dial style according to your mood to wear keeping the world on your wrist
  • 【Accurate Activity Tracker Smart Watch 】sports watch activity tracker uses sweat and dust resistant breathable silicone strap, our Fitness Tracker Smart Watch for Android iOS Phones supports 12 sports modes,walking,running,bicycle,swimming,badminton,basketball,football,rope skipping. This bluetooth calls smart watch for men women is lightweight and stylish, bringing more convenient and relaxing sports experience while also providing more protection.
  • 【Your 24 Hour Personal Daily Health Monitor】Fitness watch for women men full touch screen IP67 waterproof bluetooth smartwatch for Android iOS Phones with heart rate blood pressure monitor multifunction Andriod smart watch with steps counter sleep monitor sports fitness watch, monitoring blood oxygen saturation allows you to understand your physical condition in real time to track fitness progress ,to know your health status in time.
  • 【More Functions Bluetooth Call Smart Watch】This fitness activity smart watch full screen for iPhone and Android phones includes a bunch of new features including:The bluetooth smart watch can hang up the phone, receive and display WhatsAPP /Text /Facebook /Twitter /Messenger reminder.Support sedentary reminder, alarm clock, stopwatch, timer,weather information,music control, remote camera control compatible with Android 5.0 and above or iOS 9.0 and above smartphones.
Company FY2027 Q1 revenue outlook Other FY2027 Q1 outlook
Sandisk $10.3 billion to $10.8 billion Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $44 to $46
Seagate $4.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million Non-GAAP diluted EPS of $7.30, plus or minus $0.20
Western Digital $4.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million Non-GAAP gross margin of 55% to 56%; non-GAAP diluted EPS of $4.00, plus or minus $0.15

Sandisk’s forecast implies a much larger quarterly revenue base than either HDD company, but the businesses have different product mixes and fiscal histories. A forecast should be judged against the company’s own prior quarter and assumptions rather than used as a direct measure of relative share value.

Why Sandisk has the highest growth upside

Flash is positioned for enterprise and AI data

Sandisk’s strongest reported growth came from datacenter and edge products. Flash can provide low latency and high input/output performance in applications that need rapid access to data, while HDDs generally serve the enormous capacity requirement at a lower cost per stored bit. This gives Sandisk an opportunity to participate in performance-sensitive enterprise storage as well as broader flash demand.

At its August 2026 investor day, Sandisk estimated that the total available market for enterprise datacenter flash could reach 1.2 zettabytes by 2030. That is Sandisk’s estimate, not an independently established market forecast. It demonstrates the size of the opportunity management is targeting, but it does not guarantee that Sandisk will capture that market or that the estimate will prove accurate.

Technology transitions could raise bit density

Sandisk described a NAND roadmap that includes BiCS9 QLC and BiCS10 QLC. The company said BiCS10 QLC delivers 60% higher bit density than BiCS8. Higher bit density can increase the amount of storage produced from a given manufacturing footprint, although the economic benefit depends on yields, capital spending, pricing and customer qualification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Technology transitions also create execution risk. New memory nodes must move through manufacturing ramps, qualification and supply planning. If yields lag, costs rise or customer deployments slip, the roadmap’s theoretical advantage may arrive later than expected.

New business-model agreements improve visibility, with conditions

Sandisk said its new business model agreements use committed volumes, contractual minimum financial guarantees and structured pricing mechanisms. It reported agreements with eight customers representing about 50% of FY2027 bits and approximately two-thirds of FY2028 bits. These percentages are company disclosures about contracted or otherwise covered bits; they are not independent verification of future revenue or earnings.

Committed volumes can reduce the risk that a sudden customer slowdown leaves all available output exposed to spot pricing. Minimum financial guarantees may also support planning. However, agreements can include qualification requirements, pricing formulas, termination provisions and counterparty risk. The value of the commitments depends on how much margin they preserve when market prices change and whether customers ultimately deploy the capacity they have planned.

Rank #3
New Bee Guitar Cable 10ft Electric Instrument Bass AMP Cord | 6.35mm Jack, Durable Design, Stage and Home Studio Use, Low Noise Shielded Electric Cord for Bass, Keyboard, Amp, Mixer
  • [Low Noise High Fidelity] New bee guitar cord with 22AWG oxygen-free-copper center conductors provides enhanced signal transfer, the PVC insulation material and the high-density stranded copper double shield provide noise rejection for quiet operation
  • [Ideal for Choice] New bee 1/4 straight and right angle metal connectors, ensures a secure connection in any instrument, pedal, or amp jack. L shape great fro on stage guitar stands
  • [Wide Compatible] Suitable for mixer, power amplifier, microphone, effector, decoder, equalizer, electoronic organ, electric guitar, electric bass and other electronic equipments. Widely used in the installation of smart home, karaoke speaker, professional stage audio, etc
  • [Easy Disassemble] Making incidental repairs quick and easy! Very nice, flexible cable
  • [Dont Hesite to Order] 24 hours customer services and professional technology team are standing by

Management’s long-term model is ambitious

Sandisk’s investor-day materials projected FY2028 through FY2030 revenue growth in the mid-to-high teens, approximately 80% non-GAAP gross margin, approximately 75% non-GAAP operating margin and approximately 50% adjusted free-cash-flow margin. These are management targets based on estimates and assumptions, not historical results or independent forecasts. They should be treated as an expression of ambition and a framework for evaluating execution.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The targets imply that Sandisk expects a favorable product mix, disciplined pricing, strong manufacturing economics and substantial operating leverage. They also create a high bar: if NAND prices normalize, datacenter growth slows or capital requirements rise, actual margins and cash generation could fall well short of the model.

Seagate’s growth case: mass-capacity HDDs and HAMR

Cloud exabytes are the central demand driver

Seagate attributed its FY2026 performance to robust cloud datacenter demand and said it expected momentum to continue in 2027. Its opportunity is the amount of data that cloud providers must store, not merely the number of servers they operate. As video, backups, analytics and AI-generated datasets accumulate, cloud operators need more capacity for data that may be accessed less frequently but cannot be discarded.

Seagate’s management pointed to strengthening exabyte demand, the Mozaic platform and its heat-assisted magnetic recording, or HAMR, roadmap. HAMR is intended to increase the amount of data recorded on each disk surface, allowing higher-capacity drives without a proportional increase in physical drive count. The commercial benefit depends on reliable production, customer qualification and a cost per terabyte that makes the transition attractive to cloud buyers.

Cash generation is a meaningful strength

Seagate generated $3.1 billion of free cash flow in FY2026 while reporting a 46.1% non-GAAP gross margin. Cash generation gives an HDD supplier flexibility to fund product development, capacity investments, debt service and shareholder returns. It does not remove cycle risk: a downturn in cloud purchases or a sharp change in average selling prices can reduce both earnings and cash flow.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What could limit the upside

Seagate’s growth is tied heavily to a small number of very large customers and to the timing of hyperscale procurement cycles. Customers can delay deployments, rebalance inventories or negotiate aggressively when supply improves. HAMR and other capacity transitions also require manufacturing execution. Management’s positive 2027 outlook is therefore a demand and execution claim, not a guarantee.

Western Digital’s growth case: cloud visibility and high-capacity drives

Cloud remains the largest end market

Western Digital’s FY2026 Form 10-K says Cloud is its largest and fastest-growing market. The company linked higher demand to long-term cloud storage growth and AI and hybrid-data workloads. These applications can increase the need for high-capacity drives because customers often retain large datasets even when only a fraction is accessed at high speed.

Rank #4
BSIMB 15.6" Digital Family Calendar & Chore Chart, No Subscription Fees
  • Digital Family Calendar: BSIMB digital calendar wall touch screen puts an end to your chaotic life. Designed for busy families, the digital calendar keeps you organised and in step with your family. Assign different colours and tasks to each family member to make family scheduling easier and more intuitive.
  • Easy Setup and Auto-Sync: Plug in, connect to WLAN and auto-syn your electric calendar in minutes. Digital wall calendar compatible with Google calendar, iCloud calendar, Outlook calendar, Cozi calendar and Yahoo calendar. Add events directly on the device or through the ecalendar app. Electronic calendar stays current whether you're at work or traveling—no manual updates needed.
  • All-In-One Home Assistant: Smart calendar builds habits and encourage independence with personalised chores. Display daily meal plan to reduce the daily ‘What's for dinner?’ stress. To-do lists keep track of everything you want. Turning chores into valuable achievements with stars and rewards, making life easier and more enjoyable.
  • Manage Anytime Anywhere: BSIMB electronic calendar for family stay connected with the powerful ecalendar app. Access and manage your digital wall calendar anytime, anywhere with free features like stars & rewards, photo screensaver, chore charts, meals plans, to-do lists etc. Electronic planner paid features like Magic Import tailor advanced tools for users with special needs.
  • Stay in Touch with Loved Ones: Share photos or videos from your phone to electronic wall calendar with app, instantly update your life moment, and keep in touch with your family, especially those who are far away; you can also surprise your smart calendar digital wall by sending him a wish card; it's also great for keeping tech-illiterate elders in touch with the youngsters.

Customer planning can improve visibility

Western Digital said customers were engaging earlier and extending commercial arrangements, which improved long-term demand visibility. Earlier commitments can help a manufacturer plan components and factory output. They can also make the supply chain less responsive if a customer’s plans change, so visibility should not be confused with guaranteed utilization.

Manufacturing complexity is both an opportunity and a risk

The Form 10-K says higher-capacity drives are more complex to manufacture and have longer production lead times. That complexity can support pricing and differentiation when demand is strong, but it raises the cost of a ramp error or component shortage. Western Digital specifically identifies manufacturing and supply disruption, qualified suppliers, technology transitions, customer concentration, competition and debt among its risk areas.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Current profitability profile

Western Digital reported a 49.1% FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin and $1.28 billion of fourth-quarter free cash flow. Its FY2027 first-quarter outlook called for 55% to 56% non-GAAP gross margin on revenue of $4.1 billion, plus or minus $100 million. The forecast indicates management expected further margin improvement, but the range remains conditional on demand, pricing and production execution.

Head-to-head comparison by the factors that matter

Factor Sandisk Seagate Western Digital
Technology exposure NAND flash, including enterprise datacenter and edge products Mass-capacity HDDs, with Mozaic and HAMR development Mass-capacity HDDs serving Cloud, Client and Consumer markets
FY2026 revenue growth 175%; datacenter revenue grew 437% 34% 36%
Primary demand thesis Enterprise flash, datacenter deployments, edge workloads and higher-value mix Cloud exabyte growth and high-capacity drives Cloud, AI and hybrid-data storage requiring high capacity
Customer visibility disclosed Eight NBM customers covering about 50% of FY2027 bits and two-thirds of FY2028 bits Management cited robust cloud demand; specific bit-commitment percentages were not stated Customers engaging earlier and extending commercial arrangements; specific coverage percentages were not stated
FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin 71.6% 46.1% 49.1%
Key execution issue NAND pricing, node transitions, yields, supply and customer deployment timing HAMR ramp, cloud procurement timing and HDD pricing Complex high-capacity manufacturing, lead times, supply and customer concentration
Visibility into long-term targets Detailed FY2028-FY2030 targets, explicitly management projections Near-term 2027 momentum statement; no comparable multi-year financial target in the cited release Demand-confidence statement and near-term guidance; no comparable multi-year financial target in the cited sources

The table shows why a single growth ranking can mislead. Sandisk has the largest numerical lead and the clearest published long-term model, but its results are more exposed to flash pricing and technology-cycle swings. Seagate and Western Digital have lower growth rates but benefit from a capacity market that management says is supported by cloud and AI workloads.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to judge growth quality instead of headline growth

Separate price, mix, volume and bits

Start with the bridge behind revenue. Sandisk explicitly said two-thirds of its fourth-quarter sequential increase came from price and one-third from volume. That does not make the growth weak; higher pricing can reflect scarcity, product value or a better customer mix. It does mean an analyst should watch whether future gains come from more bits shipped, more capacity per product, richer applications or another price increase.

For HDD companies, capacity shipments and exabytes are often more informative than drive counts. A company can ship fewer units yet grow revenue if average capacity and pricing rise. Conversely, unit growth without adequate pricing may not improve margins.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Check customer commitments against concentration

Sandisk’s NBM coverage offers visibility but also highlights customer concentration. Eight customers account for the disclosed share of future bits. A lost qualification, delayed deployment or renegotiated agreement could affect a meaningful portion of planned output. Seagate and Western Digital face similar concentration issues with large cloud customers even though the cited releases do not provide equivalent commitment percentages.

Use margins and cash flow together

Gross margin indicates the economics of products sold; free cash flow shows what remains after operating needs and capital investment. Sandisk’s 71.6% FY2026 non-GAAP gross margin was higher than the HDD companies’ reported figures, but the comparison is affected by product mix and company-defined adjustments. Seagate’s $3.1 billion FY2026 free cash flow demonstrates strong cash conversion in the period. Western Digital’s cited $1.28 billion figure covers Q4 only, so it should not be compared with Seagate’s full-year amount.

Account for investment and cycle timing

Flash and HDD markets both move through supply, pricing and demand cycles. Flash can experience sharp price swings as manufacturers adjust wafer output and inventories. HDD suppliers face procurement cycles, component constraints and the timing of capacity-drive ramps. The best growth thesis is the one that still works when prices normalize and customers move from emergency buying to planned purchases.

Risks that could change the ranking

  • Flash-price reversal: Sandisk’s FY2026 result and Q4 acceleration included a substantial price contribution. A decline in NAND prices could reduce revenue and margins even if bit demand remains healthy.
  • Demand volatility: Datacenter customers can delay deployments, rebalance inventories or change architecture. Management forecasts are based on assumptions and can be revised.
  • Technology-transition execution: BiCS9, BiCS10, QLC, HAMR and other transitions require yields, qualification and reliable supply. Delays can postpone revenue and increase costs.
  • Manufacturing and supply-chain disruption: Western Digital notes that high-capacity drives are complex and have longer lead times. Sandisk also identifies manufacturing and supply disruption as risks.
  • Customer and partner dependence: Sandisk identifies Kioxia dependence and long-term-agreement risks; Western Digital identifies customer concentration, qualified suppliers and debt; Seagate cautions that its guidance depends on assumptions and the risks in its release.
  • Competition: Alternative flash suppliers, competing HDD platforms and changing storage architectures can pressure pricing or qualification wins.
  • Capital requirements: Capacity additions, new process nodes and product ramps require investment. Strong gross margin does not automatically translate into free cash flow if capital spending rises sharply.

Which business has the stronger prospects for different investor views?

For maximum reported growth

Sandisk is the clear leader on the available FY2026 numbers. Its 175% revenue increase, 437% datacenter growth and $10.3 billion to $10.8 billion FY2027 first-quarter outlook show the strongest current expansion. The trade-off is that the baseline benefited from a powerful flash recovery and higher pricing, so the percentage cannot be extrapolated indefinitely.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a cloud-capacity thesis

Seagate and Western Digital provide more direct exposure to mass-capacity HDD demand. Seagate emphasizes exabyte growth, Mozaic and HAMR; Western Digital emphasizes Cloud, AI and hybrid-data workloads, plus customer planning visibility. Their FY2026 growth was lower but still substantial, and their outlooks point to continued near-term expansion.

For a visible multi-year operating model

Sandisk has published the most detailed multi-year targets: mid-to-high-teens revenue growth and approximately 80% gross, 75% operating and 50% adjusted free-cash-flow margins for FY2028-FY2030. Those targets are useful for measuring execution, but they are explicitly forward-looking and assumption-dependent. The cited Seagate and Western Digital materials provide near-term guidance and demand commentary rather than an equivalent long-term financial model.

A practical checklist for updating the comparison

  1. Replace the August 2026 guidance with the October FY2027 Q1 results once each company reports.
  2. Read the revenue bridge: identify how much growth came from price, mix, volume, bits and capacity per unit.
  3. Track datacenter and cloud revenue separately where disclosed, rather than relying on consolidated growth.
  4. Compare non-GAAP margins with each company’s reconciliation and definition before drawing profitability conclusions.
  5. Review free cash flow over the same period for all three companies; do not compare a full-year figure with a single quarter.
  6. Check customer commitments, qualification status and concentration, including any changes to Sandisk’s NBM coverage.
  7. Look for evidence that BiCS10 QLC, HAMR, Mozaic and high-capacity-drive ramps are meeting yield and delivery targets.
  8. Stress-test the thesis under lower NAND or HDD pricing, delayed cloud deployments and higher capital spending.
  9. Perform a separate valuation analysis. The cited operating results do not establish which stock is attractively priced.

Verdict

Sandisk has the strongest recent growth prospects on the evidence available: its FY2026 revenue grew 175%, datacenter revenue grew 437%, and management has outlined a large enterprise-flash opportunity with customer commitments and a detailed technology roadmap. It is also the most sensitive to NAND pricing, mix and execution, and its FY2028-FY2030 financial model is a target rather than a result.

Seagate and Western Digital offer a different kind of opportunity. Their 34% and 36% FY2026 revenue growth rates are lower, but both are positioned for rising mass-capacity demand from cloud, AI and other data-intensive workloads. Seagate brings a strong FY2026 free-cash-flow result and a HAMR roadmap; Western Digital brings Cloud exposure, high-capacity-drive demand and increasing customer planning visibility. Manufacturing complexity, procurement timing and customer concentration remain important risks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Therefore, Sandisk is the growth leader in the reported period, while the HDD businesses may offer a steadier capacity-demand thesis if cloud storage expansion persists. FY2026 growth alone does not establish a multi-year winner, and none of these operating comparisons substitutes for current valuation, balance-sheet and risk analysis.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

AI infrastructurecloud storagedatacenterHDDNAND flashSanDiskSeagatestoragetechnology stocksWestern Digital

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.