What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
SanDisk is primarily a vertically integrated NAND-flash storage company, while Micron is a diversified memory manufacturer whose portfolio spans DRAM, NAND and NOR. That difference is the starting point for comparing them. SanDisk therefore offers more concentrated exposure to NAND pricing, flash demand and its manufacturing relationship with Kioxia. Micron has more product and end-market diversification, but still faces the memory industry’s sharp price cycles, heavy capital requirements, technology-ramp risk, customer concentration and geopolitical exposure.
The fiscal 2026 figures illustrate why headline comparisons can mislead. SanDisk reported $20.248 billion of total company revenue for the fiscal year ended July 3, 2026. Micron reported $31.79 billion of NAND revenue for the fiscal year ended September 3, 2026. Those are different measures and different periods; they cannot establish which company is larger or imply market share.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What each company actually sells
SanDisk is concentrated on NAND storage
SanDisk describes a vertically integrated NAND-flash storage business that runs from chip-level design and intellectual property through systems engineering and finished products. Its reported end markets are Datacenter, Edge and Consumer. Products include solid-state drives (SSDs), embedded storage, removable memory cards, USB flash drives, wafers and components.
This structure makes SanDisk’s results particularly sensitive to NAND conditions. When flash-memory average selling prices, inventories or customer deployments change, a large portion of the company’s economics is affected at once. Integration can provide control over product design and system differentiation, but it does not remove exposure to wafer costs, fabrication utilization or the supply-demand cycle.
#1 Best Overall
- Get NVMe solid state performance with up to 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds in a portable, high-capacity drive(1) (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device & other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
- Up to 3-meter drop protection and IP65 water and dust resistance mean this tough drive can take a beating(3) (Previously rated for 2-meter drop protection and IP55 rating. Now qualified for the higher, stated specs.)
- Use the handy carabiner loop to secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind.
- Help keep private content private with the included password protection featuring 256‐bit AES hardware encryption.(3)
- Easily manage files and automatically free up space with the SanDisk Memory Zone app.(5). Non-Operating Temperature -20°C to 85°C
Micron sells a wider memory portfolio
Micron sells DRAM, NAND and NOR memory as components, modules, SSDs, managed NAND, multi-chip packages and wafers. NAND is only one part of that portfolio. Its product markets include data center, client PC, consumer, automotive, mobile and industrial applications.
That breadth can diversify company-level revenue drivers. Demand for DRAM, for example, does not always move in exactly the same way as demand for client SSDs or removable flash. However, diversification is not immunity: Micron still depends on memory pricing, utilization, process transitions, capital efficiency and customers’ deployment decisions across its product lines.
| Comparison | SanDisk | Micron | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core scope | Vertically integrated NAND-flash storage, from design and IP to systems | DRAM, NAND and NOR sold in components, modules, SSDs, managed NAND, packages and wafers | SanDisk has more direct NAND sensitivity; Micron has a broader set of memory drivers. |
| Reported end markets | Datacenter, Edge and Consumer | Data center, client PC, consumer, automotive, mobile and industrial | Market mix affects demand volatility, qualification cycles and product requirements. |
| Representative NAND products | SSDs, embedded products, removable cards, USB drives, wafers and components | SSDs, removable storage and managed NAND, in addition to other memory products | Both participate in storage, but Micron’s company results include substantial non-NAND activity. |
What the fiscal 2026 numbers do—and do not—show
| Metric | SanDisk | Micron |
|---|---|---|
| Fiscal period | Year ended July 3, 2026 | Year ended September 3, 2026 |
| Reported figure | $20.248 billion total company revenue | $31.79 billion NAND revenue |
| Breakdown disclosed in the filing | $5.153 billion Datacenter; $12.160 billion Edge; $2.935 billion Consumer | NAND revenue of $31.79 billion; the filing also reports $8.50 billion in fiscal 2025 and $7.23 billion in fiscal 2024 |
| Denominator | Total company revenue by end market | NAND product revenue only |
SanDisk’s $20.248 billion is not a NAND-only number: it includes the company’s reported businesses across its end markets. Micron’s $31.79 billion is specifically NAND revenue, not total Micron revenue. Comparing the two as though they were equivalent would overstate what the filings establish. The fiscal year-ends also differ by two months, so even identically defined measures would not represent the same economic period.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsMicron’s filing shows NAND revenue of $7.23 billion in fiscal 2024, $8.50 billion in fiscal 2025 and $31.79 billion in fiscal 2026. Those figures describe Micron’s reported NAND product revenue in each respective fiscal year; they are not a market-share series and should not be used to infer industry share without additional, like-for-like data.
How their manufacturing structures differ
SanDisk’s Flash Ventures relationship
SanDisk owns 49.9% of each Flash Ventures entity with Kioxia. The companies are generally entitled to purchase approximately half of each venture’s output. Ownership and output entitlement are separate concepts: a 49.9% equity stake does not mean that every cost or shipment is divided in exactly the same proportion.
SanDisk has obligations for wafer costs, fixed costs and a share of capital investments. It also says it does not unilaterally control most joint-venture activity. The three ventures are scheduled to co-terminate on December 31, 2034 after extensions. This arrangement gives SanDisk access to large-scale NAND manufacturing and a strategic partner, while tying supply planning, investment timing and portions of the technology roadmap to alignment with Kioxia.
Rank #2
- Solid state performance with up to 800MB/s read speeds in a portable drive. (Based on internal testing; performance may be lower depending on host device, interface, usage conditions and other factors. 1MB=1,000,000 bytes.)
- Back up your content and memories on a storage solution that fits seamlessly into your mobile lifestyle.
- Take it with you on your adventures—up to two-meter drop protection means this durable drive can take a beating. (Based on internal testing.)
- Secure it to your belt loop or backpack for extra peace of mind thanks to the tough rubber hook.
- From Sandisk, a brand professional photographers trust to take on assignments.
The structure can affect flexibility during a downturn or a rapid demand shift. SanDisk cannot treat all manufacturing capacity as an entirely independent internal resource, and disagreements or changes in the relationship could affect cost, supply, investment or product timing. Conversely, shared investment can distribute some manufacturing burden compared with owning every facility outright.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteMicron’s owned facilities and subcontracting
Micron manufactures at wholly owned facilities and also uses subcontractors for some processes. It invests in its own manufacturing footprint and process technology, so it carries substantial capital-intensity and execution exposure directly.
More direct control can support decisions about process transitions, capacity and product qualification, but it also leaves Micron responsible for utilization, yield, equipment spending and the economics of underused plants. Subcontracting adds a separate dependency for the activities it does not perform internally. Neither model eliminates manufacturing risk; they distribute it differently.
End-market and customer exposure
SanDisk’s FY2026 end-market revenue was $5.153 billion from Datacenter, $12.160 billion from Edge and $2.935 billion from Consumer. The company reported no single customer above 10% of net revenue in that fiscal year.
Micron serves more categories, including data center, client PC, consumer, automotive, mobile and industrial. It says approximately half of total revenue in each of the last three years came from its top ten customers. That statement is not directly comparable with SanDisk’s no-single-customer-above-10% disclosure: one measures the largest individual customer, while the other aggregates the top ten, and the companies define and report their periods differently.
| Exposure | SanDisk disclosure | Micron disclosure | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|---|
| End-market mix | Datacenter, Edge and Consumer; FY2026 amounts reported above | Data center, client PC, consumer, automotive, mobile and industrial | Micron has more categories; SanDisk’s concentration makes NAND and storage-market swings more central to results. |
| Customer concentration | No single customer exceeded 10% of FY2026 net revenue | About half of total revenue came from the top ten customers in each of the last three years | The metrics use different thresholds and should not be ranked as if they measured the same thing. |
What long-term customer agreements change
SanDisk’s New Business Model agreements
SanDisk says its New Business Model agreements can increase visibility and reduce exposure to cyclicality. Management also identifies execution, financial and market risks associated with long-term agreements. A contract can make demand planning easier without guaranteeing a particular margin, shipment level or cash outcome.
Rank #3
- Capacity Display Variance: 500GB external ssd often appears as around 465GB on Windows. MacOS can show full 500 GB capacity. This is binary calculation difference and doesn’t affect SSD hard drive actual physical storage
- 1050 MB/s Speed: Instantly access to your files with blazing-fast 10Gbps external SSD read up to 1050MB/s and write up to 1000MB/s. LED Light indicates USB SSD instant activity
- Data Security: Solid state drives S.M.A.R.T. health diagnostics and adaptive TRIM optimizing data block management ensures consistent write speeds and extends the longevity of the portable SSD
- USB-C & USB-A Cable: Both cables featuring rapid USB 3.2 Gen2, this USB SSD effortlessly bridges devices, enabling seamless cross-platform file transfers and backup between computers, smartphones, tablets and iPhone
- Always Fast: No slowdowns for large file transfers. With SLC caching (25% of current available capacity allocated as high-speed cache), this external SSD delivers steady 10Gbps for transfers within the cache capacity
Micron’s take-or-pay commitments
Micron reports multi-year take-or-pay agreements with binding volume commitments. Most have pricing that includes minimum and maximum bands. Micron says these agreements improve visibility and stability.
For both companies, the trade-off is important. A customer commitment can support capacity planning and reduce uncertainty about baseline demand, but it can also impose obligations when market prices, product mixes or customers’ businesses change. Counterparty credit, execution, pricing bands and the ability to deliver the specified technology remain material considerations. These arrangements should not be described as guaranteed earnings.
Risks both companies share
Memory pricing and the commodity cycle
NAND and other memory products are exposed to changes in supply, demand, inventories and customer deployments. Average selling prices can move sharply when manufacturers add capacity faster than customers consume it, or when customers suddenly destock. Lower prices can compress revenue and gross margin even if a company ships more bits. Tight supply can improve pricing, but it can also encourage customers to delay purchases or invite additional industry capacity.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Technology transitions and product execution
Each company must move to new process generations, increase bit density, qualify products and meet performance, endurance, power and cost targets. A delayed ramp, lower-than-expected yield or cost/performance shortfall can weaken competitiveness. In storage, controller, firmware, packaging and system-level engineering matter alongside the underlying NAND die.
Capital intensity and utilization
Fabrication and process development require large, often multiyear investments. The risk is not limited to the size of a capital budget: timing matters. Spending too early can leave capacity underutilized; spending too late can constrain supply or delay a technology transition. Fixed costs make utilization especially important during weak demand.
Trade restrictions and geopolitics
Both companies operate across countries and identify trade restrictions, tariffs and geopolitical developments as risks. Rules can affect where products may be sold, which equipment or technologies may be used, transportation routes, supplier access and customers’ ability to qualify an alternative source. The precise exposure differs by facility, partner, product and jurisdiction, so a headline about one country should not automatically be applied to both businesses in the same way.
Rank #4
- NEARLY 2X FASTER THAN OUR PREVIOUS GENERATION(8) – move 1,000 high-res photos in under 60 seconds(6) with up to 2000MB/s transfer speeds(2).
- IP65 RATING AND UP TO 3M DROP PROTECTION(3) – protects against spills and drops.
- POCKET-SIZED – fits easily in pockets and small bags.
- SPACE TO OWN YOUR AI CONTENT – speed and capacity to download your high-res clips and photo edits.
- 256-BIT AES ENCRYPTION(4) – helps keep private files secure with password protection.
Company-specific risk that separates the stories
SanDisk: dependence on a strategic manufacturing partner
SanDisk’s Flash Ventures model creates a distinctive layer of partner dependence on top of ordinary NAND-cycle risk. The company has shared obligations, shared output arrangements and limited unilateral control over much of the venture activity. Its supply flexibility and investment decisions therefore depend partly on continued alignment with Kioxia and on the ventures’ ability to execute.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The relationship can be an advantage when joint planning and scale work well. It can become a vulnerability if priorities diverge, if a venture experiences a delay, or if SanDisk needs to change capacity or sourcing faster than the structure permits. The scheduled December 31, 2034 co-termination date is a contractual feature, not a prediction that the businesses will separate then.
Micron: customer concentration and China exposure
Micron’s broader portfolio does not remove customer concentration. The company says roughly half of total revenue came from its top ten customers in each of the last three years, making large-account decisions important across several product categories.
Micron also says China’s 2023 restriction on sales to critical information infrastructure operators adversely affected its ability to compete in China and elsewhere. That disclosure illustrates how regulatory action can affect both a local market and a company’s position with global customers that reassess supply chains. The effect should be evaluated using Micron’s own geographic and product disclosures rather than assumed to be identical to SanDisk’s.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.How to read the AI-driven demand narrative
Micron’s fiscal 2026 Form 10-K characterizes the current market this way: “AI-driven memory and storage demand growth is outpacing industry supply.” That is Micron’s description of market conditions in its annual filing, not an independent forecast. AI servers can increase demand for high-performance memory and storage, but the benefit to any particular company depends on product qualification, available capacity, pricing, mix and customers’ deployment schedules.
SanDisk’s chairman and CEO David Goeckeler said at the company’s August 13, 2026 Investor Day: “Our strong performance today is the direct result of disciplined execution against the strategy we outlined 18 months ago,” according to the company’s release. This is management’s statement about performance and strategy, not an independent assessment of future results.
Best Value
- Easily store and access 2TB to content on the go with the Seagate Portable Drive, a USB external hard drive
- Designed to work with Windows or Mac computers, this external hard drive makes backup a snap just drag and drop
- To get set up, connect the portable hard drive to a computer for automatic recognition no software required
- This USB drive provides plug and play simplicity with the included 18 inch USB 3.0 cable
- The available storage capacity may vary.
AI-related demand can tighten supply in one period and still be followed by inventory corrections, new capacity or changes in system architecture. Treat statements about AI growth as forward-looking management views unless realized revenue, margins and volumes are reported for a defined period.
A practical framework for comparing the businesses
An investor or analyst can compare the companies without collapsing unlike figures into a single ranking. Work through the following questions using the same fiscal period wherever possible:
- Measure the right denominator. Separate SanDisk’s total-company and end-market revenue from Micron’s NAND-only revenue. Do not call one company larger from those figures or divide them to estimate market share.
- Map product concentration. Identify how much of the exposure comes from NAND storage versus DRAM, NOR and other products, and note which end markets purchase each product.
- Examine manufacturing control. For SanDisk, analyze Flash Ventures’ output rights, cost obligations, investment requirements and dependence on Kioxia. For Micron, examine owned capacity, subcontracting, process ramps and utilization.
- Check customer exposure. Keep SanDisk’s “no single customer above 10%” disclosure separate from Micron’s “about half from the top ten” disclosure. Then look for changes in customer mix, contract duration and product qualification.
- Test contract quality. Determine whether New Business Model or take-or-pay agreements specify volumes, price bands, minimum purchases, delivery obligations and counterparty protections. Visibility is not the same as guaranteed profit.
- Stress the cycle. Consider a scenario of falling NAND prices, excess inventory or delayed customer deployments, and a separate scenario of constrained supply. Ask how each company’s fixed costs, commitments and product mix would respond.
- Separate facts from forecasts. Label management’s AI, growth and strategy statements as forward-looking. Compare them with reported shipments, revenue, margins, cash flow and capital spending after the relevant period closes.
- Only then assess valuation. The figures above do not provide a like-for-like valuation comparison. Use current market prices and contemporaneous, consistently defined financial estimates rather than mixing fiscal periods or using NAND revenue as a proxy for total-company value.
Bottom line: concentrated NAND exposure versus diversified memory exposure
SanDisk is the more concentrated NAND-storage proposition. Its vertically integrated products and its 49.9%-owned Flash Ventures entities with Kioxia tie the investment story closely to NAND pricing, storage demand, manufacturing execution and partner alignment. Its FY2026 revenue mix was $5.153 billion Datacenter, $12.160 billion Edge and $2.935 billion Consumer within $20.248 billion of total revenue.
Recommended Free Tools
Micron combines NAND with DRAM and NOR and sells into more end markets. That broader portfolio can diversify company-level demand, but Micron remains exposed to the same memory cycle and to heavy technology and capital requirements. Its reported $31.79 billion of FY2026 NAND revenue is a product figure for a fiscal year ending September 3, 2026, not a directly comparable measure of company size against SanDisk’s fiscal year ending July 3, 2026.
The central decision is therefore not which name has the bigger number. It is whether the desired exposure is a concentrated NAND-storage business with a strategic manufacturing-partner dependency, or a broader memory company whose diversification is balanced by significant customer, manufacturing and geopolitical risks. Any investment conclusion also requires current, like-for-like valuation and financial data beyond the operating comparison here.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

