The Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G offers twice the listed storage, higher-resolution cameras and a manufacturer-stated software-support commitment; the Lava Virat V1 5G appears cheaper in a price snapshot. A 91mobiles listing retrieved on October 7, 2026 showed ₹19,999 for Samsung and ₹13,099 for Lava, a ₹6,900 difference. Treat the Lava specifications and both prices as secondary-source snapshots, not confirmed current offers.
Samsung M17e vs Lava Virat V1: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G | Lava Virat V1 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, according to Samsung India | Unisoc T8200, according to the 91mobiles comparison listing |
| Listed RAM and storage | 6GB RAM, 128GB storage (Samsung India) | 4GB RAM, 64GB storage (91mobiles) |
| Display | 6.7-inch, 720 × 1600 PLS LCD, 120 Hz (Samsung India lists 17.13 cm full rectangle, or 16.73 cm with rounded corners) | 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, 120 Hz (91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP + 2 MP (Samsung India) | 13 MP (91mobiles) |
| Front camera | 8 MP (Samsung India) | 5 MP (91mobiles) |
| Video recording | FHD at 30 fps (Samsung India) | Not stated (91mobiles listing) |
| Battery | 6000 mAh (91mobiles comparison listing) | 6000 mAh (91mobiles) |
| Listed charging rate | 25 W (91mobiles comparison listing) | 10 W (91mobiles) |
| Software-support commitment | Samsung says six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates from the first global launch date | Not established by a primary Lava source; support duration not stated |
Samsung’s model details and support statement are on its official product information. Except where indicated for Samsung, Lava specifications and comparison values above come from the 91mobiles listing; Lava’s official specifications and support policy were not established.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone is better for your priorities?
Choose the Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G for more listed storage and support clarity
Samsung lists 128GB of storage, compared with 64GB for Lava in the comparison listing. That extra capacity can matter if you keep many apps, photos or videos on the phone. Samsung also makes a specific support commitment: six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates, counted from the first global launch date. That is a manufacturer statement, not a guarantee that every update arrives simultaneously in every region.
Recommended Free Tools
Consider the Lava Virat V1 5G if the lower listed price matters most
The listing puts Lava at a lower observed price, but its specs and price are secondary-source information. Confirm the exact model, memory configuration, seller and final checkout price before deciding. The available comparison does not establish Lava’s official software-support policy, so do not assume it matches Samsung’s commitment.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Price difference: what the listing showed
On October 7, 2026, a 91mobiles page displayed these Amazon prices:
| Phone | Observed price | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung Galaxy M17e 5G | ₹19,999 | 91mobiles listing retrieved October 7, 2026 |
| Lava Virat V1 5G | ₹13,099 | 91mobiles listing retrieved October 7, 2026 |
| Difference | ₹6,900 | Calculated from the two listed prices above |
These are observed listing prices, not guaranteed live checkout amounts. The 91mobiles page itself can change; check the current seller, stock, exact variant and final price before purchase.
Rank #2
- Compatible Model:For Samsung Galaxy M17E 5G.
- Silicone TPU case with reinforced corners,high quality and good feeling.
- Flexible resilient silicone/rubber/TPU material,Reinforced corners are drop protection and shock absorption device when falling.
- Extra Protection:The bumper featuring raised bezels to protect screen and camera from scratches when placed face down.
- Responsive Button:Fully wrapped buttons,Effectively keep dust out and maintain responsive control.
Camera comparison: resolution is only one factor
Samsung lists a 50 MP + 2 MP rear-camera system and an 8 MP front camera; the comparison listing gives Lava a 13 MP rear camera and 5 MP front camera. Those figures describe resolution, not overall photo quality. They do not establish differences in sensor performance, image processing, low-light results or video quality. Samsung’s official page specifies FHD recording at 30 fps; the cited Lava listing does not state a video-recording specification.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Battery and charging
The 91mobiles comparison lists a 6000 mAh battery for each phone, with 25 W charging for Samsung and 10 W for Lava. The figures suggest different listed charging rates, but they do not establish real-world charging times or battery endurance. No hands-on battery comparison is available here.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Display and performance: what the specifications can—and cannot—tell you
Both phones are listed with HD+ LCD displays and a 120 Hz refresh rate. Samsung’s official product information identifies a 720 × 1600 PLS LCD and gives dimensions of 17.13 cm across the full rectangle or 16.73 cm accounting for rounded corners. The comparison listing reports a 6.75-inch screen for Lava and 6.7 inches for Samsung.
Samsung identifies its processor as the MediaTek Dimensity 6300; 91mobiles names the Lava chipset as Unisoc T8200. Chipset names alone do not establish which phone will feel faster in everyday use. No benchmark or independent real-world performance testing is established for this comparison.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Rank #4
- AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
- LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
- NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
- PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
- MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
What to verify before buying
- Compare the same RAM and storage configuration, seller and date; the cited listings show 6GB/128GB for Samsung and 4GB/64GB for Lava.
- Check the live price, availability and checkout total rather than relying on the October 7, 2026 snapshot.
- For Lava, verify specifications and software support with the manufacturer or seller, because the comparison values are secondary-source information.
- For Samsung’s stated update duration, note that the six-year security period begins on the first global launch date.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

