The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →The Motorola Signature has the higher listed display refresh rate, a newer named processor, more RAM in its listed configurations, three 50MP rear cameras, and higher rated charging speeds. The Galaxy S25 FE offers Samsung’s stated commitment to seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates. Those spec-sheet differences do not establish which phone performs better in real-world use—and there is no single reliable price difference without a country and comparable current listings.
Galaxy S25 FE vs Motorola Signature: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S25 FE | Motorola Signature |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED, 2780 × 1264, up to 165Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 2400 (4nm) | Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3nm) |
| Memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB, 256GB or 512GB listed globally, with market variation | 12GB or 16GB RAM; 512GB internal storage shown, with market variation |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS; 12MP ultrawide; 8MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom and OIS | 50MP main; 50MP ultrawide; 50MP periscope telephoto with 3× optical zoom and OIS |
| Battery and charging | 4,900mAh; up to 45W wired and wireless charging; adapter and 5A cable sold separately | 5,200mAh; 90W wired, 50W wireless and reverse charging |
| Water protection | IP68; Samsung describes lab submersion in freshwater up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes | IP69/IP68 underwater protection; Motorola also lists MIL-STD 810H |
| Software support | Seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates from global launch | “Up to 7 years” of OS upgrades and security patches |
| Official price information | US launch price: $649.99, announced for September 4, 2025; not a current quote | No price stated on the official specifications page |
Specifications are manufacturer claims, not the results of a controlled comparison. Motorola notes that its specifications may vary by market. Samsung’s Galaxy S25 FE specifications and Motorola’s Signature specifications provide the listed hardware details.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
Motorola lists a larger 6.8-inch panel with a higher resolution and a refresh rate of up to 165Hz. Samsung lists a 6.7-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The refresh-rate ceiling can matter for supported content and motion, but the figures alone do not establish overall screen quality, brightness, color accuracy or how often either phone reaches its maximum refresh rate.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do the processors and memory compare?
The Galaxy S25 FE uses Samsung’s Exynos 2400 (4nm) and has 8GB of RAM. Motorola lists a Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 (3nm), with 12GB or 16GB of RAM depending on configuration and market. Chip names, fabrication figures and RAM capacity do not substitute for comparable benchmark or everyday-use testing; no independent performance comparison is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- BIG. BRIGHT. SMOOTH : Enjoy every scroll, swipe and stream on a stunning 6.7” wide display that’s as smooth for scrolling as it is immersive.¹
- LIGHTWEIGHT DESIGN, EVERYDAY EASE: With a lightweight build and slim profile, Galaxy S25 FE is made for life on the go. It is powerful and portable and won't weigh you down no matter where your day takes you.
- SELFIES THAT STUN: Every selfie’s a standout with Galaxy S25 FE. Snap sharp shots and vivid videos thanks to the 12MP selfie camera with ProVisual Engine.
- MOVE IT. REMOVE IT. IMPROVE IT: Generative Edit² on Galaxy S25 FE lets you move, resize and erase distracting elements in your shot. Galaxy AI intuitively recreates every detail so each shot looks exactly the way you envisioned.³
- MORE POWER. LESS PLUGGING IN⁵: Busy day? No worries. Galaxy S25 FE is built with a powerful 4,900mAh battery that’s ready to go the distance⁴. And when you need a top off, Super Fast Charging 2.0⁵ gets you back in action.
Storage options also differ in the published specifications: Samsung lists 128GB, 256GB and 512GB globally, subject to market variation, while Motorola’s page shows 512GB storage. Check the exact regional model and configuration before buying.
What do the camera specifications show?
The S25 FE combines a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), a 12MP ultrawide and an 8MP telephoto camera with 3× optical zoom and OIS. Motorola lists three 50MP rear cameras: main, ultrawide and periscope telephoto; its telephoto camera also has 3× optical zoom and OIS.
Rank #2
- The Galaxy S25 FE features a large, immersive Dynamic AMOLED display with smooth refresh rate and enhanced brightness, delivering vivid colors and sharp clarity whether you're streaming, browsing, or using it outdoors.
Motorola’s listed sensors have higher megapixel counts, but megapixels alone do not prove better photographs. Sensor and lens quality, image processing and shooting conditions all matter. These specifications do not provide a tested winner for photo or video quality.
Recommended Free Tools
Battery capacity and charging: rated figures, not test results
Samsung lists a 4,900mAh battery and up to 45W wired charging. Samsung says the 45W adapter and 5A cable are sold separately. Motorola lists a 5,200mAh battery, 90W wired charging, 50W wireless charging and reverse charging.
The capacity and charging ratings do not establish comparative battery life or full-charge time. Actual results depend on usage, settings, accessories and charging conditions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Water resistance and software support
Protection ratings
Samsung specifies IP68 and describes its test as submersion in freshwater up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes under laboratory conditions. Motorola lists IP69/IP68 protection and MIL-STD 810H. These are different manufacturer-listed claims; they should not be read as a guarantee against damage in every environment.
Rank #4
- The Galaxy S25 FE features a large, immersive Dynamic AMOLED display with smooth refresh rate and enhanced brightness, delivering vivid colors and sharp clarity whether you're streaming, browsing, or using it outdoors.
Update commitments
Samsung promises seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates from the Galaxy S25 FE’s global launch. Motorola’s wording is “Up to 7 years” for OS upgrades and security patches. The wording differs, so the two statements should not be treated as identical guarantees.
What is the price difference?
A current price difference cannot be stated from the available official price information. Samsung announced a US starting price of $649.99 when the S25 FE became available on September 4, 2025; that is a historical launch price, not a current retail offer. Motorola’s official specifications page does not state a price. Samsung’s US launch announcement gives the dated starting price.
To make a fair comparison, use current listings from the same country and match the RAM and storage configuration, unlocked or carrier status, seller, and whether discounts or trade-ins are included. Prices and availability change, and a US launch price should not be compared directly with a current offer from another market.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Motorola Signature if its listed 165Hz display, 12GB or 16GB RAM configurations, three 50MP rear cameras, or higher wired and wireless charging ratings align with your priorities.
- Consider the Galaxy S25 FE if Samsung’s stated update commitment, its listed 128GB-to-512GB storage range, or its camera configuration better fits your needs.
- Compare local prices before deciding if value is the deciding factor: the official figures available here do not provide a present-day, same-market price comparison.
These are differences in published specifications and stated support, not a measured overall ranking. No independent comparative benchmark, camera test or battery-life result establishes a real-world performance winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

