What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo T4 Ultra has the higher listed display resolution, a larger typical battery and a 50MP 3× periscope camera; the Samsung Galaxy S24 FE offers a named Dynamic AMOLED 2X display, an IP68 rating reported by comparison sources and a Samsung-listed security update period through 31 October 2031. In a price snapshot dated 4 October 2026, vivo’s 8GB/256GB model was listed at ₹35,999 but out of stock, while 91mobiles showed ₹39,999 for the S24 FE through Amazon India. That ₹4,000 difference is not a confirmed live saving.
Price and variants: what the snapshot actually shows
The price figures below were observed on 4 October 2026, not verified as current checkout offers. The listings may differ in stock, seller, storage and promotions, so check the exact model and final price before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Phone and configuration | Observed listing | Availability context |
|---|---|---|
| vivo T4 Ultra, 8GB RAM/256GB storage | ₹35,999 on the official vivo India shop | The selected listing was marked out of stock when accessed. vivo India product page |
| Samsung Galaxy S24 FE, storage configuration not identified in the price snapshot | ₹39,999 through Amazon India, as displayed by 91mobiles | Marketplace snapshot; confirm the exact variant, seller and live price. 91mobiles comparison |
The arithmetic difference is ₹4,000, with the vivo listing lower. Because the vivo selection was out of stock and the Samsung figure is a marketplace comparison snapshot, this is not evidence that a buyer can currently purchase the vivo for ₹4,000 less.
How the specifications compare
Samsung’s official India page identifies the S24 FE’s processor, screen, cameras, battery and security update end date. The vivo shop page supplies the T4 Ultra’s processor, configurations, screen, camera hardware, battery and dimensions. IP ratings and some comparison details below come from secondary comparison listings rather than a durability test.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 1900nits Peak brightness, 1080x2340px, 4700mAh Battery, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 2400e (4nm), 10-core CPU, Xclipse 940 GPU, Bluetooth 5.3
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + + 12MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 8MP, f/2.4 (telephoto), 3x Optical Zoom, Front Camera: 10MP, f/2.4
- CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/38/40/41/66, 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- US Model. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S24 FE | vivo T4 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Samsung Exynos 2400e | MediaTek Dimensity 9300+ |
| RAM and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage listed by secondary comparison sources | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB listed by vivo |
| Display | 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X; 1080×2340; 120Hz | 6.67-inch; 2800×1260; 120Hz according to a secondary comparison source |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 12MP ultrawide and 8MP telephoto; Samsung lists 3× optical zoom | 50MP Sony IMX921 main, 50MP Sony IMX882 3× periscope and 8MP ultrawide, per vivo |
| Front camera | 10MP | 32MP |
| Battery | 4,700mAh typical; Samsung also gives 4,565mAh rated capacity | 5,500mAh typical |
| Dimensions and mass | 162.0 × 77.3 × 8.0mm; 213g, as listed by a secondary comparison source | 160.5 × 75.02 × 7.43/7.45mm by colour; about 192/193g, per vivo |
| Water/dust rating | IP68, according to secondary comparison sources | IP64, according to secondary comparison sources |
| Software support information | Samsung’s India specification page gives a security update period through 31 October 2031 | vivo’s product page says “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy”; it does not define the precise OS and security support split in the information available here |
For manufacturer specifications, see Samsung India’s Galaxy S24 FE specifications and vivo India’s T4 Ultra product page. Secondary comparison context is available from Gadgets 360.
Performance and storage: vivo has the higher listed ceiling
The T4 Ultra’s Dimensity 9300+ and configurations up to 12GB RAM and 512GB storage give it the stronger stated chipset tier and higher maximum memory and storage on paper. Samsung lists the Exynos 2400e with 8GB RAM and up to 256GB storage. These specifications do not establish sustained gaming performance, heat management or day-to-day speed; there is no verified controlled head-to-head test here.
Rank #2
- The Galaxy S24 FE packs a large 6.7‑inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with adaptive 120 Hz refresh rate, enhanced brightness and a “Vision Booster” mode — ideal for clear, bright visuals even outdoors.
Display: resolution versus named panel technology
vivo lists a 2800×1260 resolution on its 6.67-inch screen, compared with Samsung’s 1080×2340 resolution on a 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display. Both are listed at 120Hz, though the vivo refresh rate comes from comparison-source data. The higher resolution on vivo’s specification sheet is a measurable difference, not proof of which screen looks better: no measured side-by-side assessment is established.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCameras: compare the hardware roles, not just megapixels
The most notable hardware distinction is the vivo’s 50MP 3× periscope camera versus Samsung’s 8MP telephoto with 3× optical zoom. Both list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultrawide, while Samsung lists a 12MP ultrawide and vivo a 32MP front camera compared with Samsung’s 10MP. Resolution and lens type alone cannot establish photo or video quality; no verified head-to-head camera test supports a quality winner.
Rank #3
- Immersive 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED display with smooth 120Hz refresh rate for daily use and entertainment
- 50MP camera system delivers crisp photos and vibrant videos with intelligent image processing
- Galaxy AI features optimize performance, battery usage, and photo quality
- Includes fast wired and wireless charging accessories for flexible and convenient charging options
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are also supported on T-Mobile, AT&T, and Verizon in the U.S., but some carriers may not recognize International IMEIs as compatible. No U.S. manufacturer warranty; seller return policy applies
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
vivo specifies a 5,500mAh typical battery, while Samsung specifies 4,700mAh typical capacity and 4,565mAh rated capacity. A secondary comparison lists 90W fast charging for the vivo. Capacity figures alone do not show how long either phone lasts under the same use, and no controlled comparative battery test is established here.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability, support and handling
Water and dust protection
Secondary comparison listings give the S24 FE an IP68 rating and the T4 Ultra an IP64 rating. These are reported ratings, not results of a durability test in this comparison, and should not be treated as permission to intentionally submerge either phone.
Rank #4
- The Galaxy S24 FE packs a large 6.7‑inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with adaptive 120 Hz refresh rate, enhanced brightness and a “Vision Booster” mode — ideal for clear, bright visuals even outdoors.
Software updates
Samsung’s India specification page states that security updates are valid until 31 October 2031. vivo advertises a “3+4 OS Upgrade Policy,” but its product page does not establish the exact OS-version and security-update periods needed for a direct, like-for-like comparison. Do not interpret that phrase as a confirmed seven years of Android-version upgrades.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Size and weight
vivo lists the T4 Ultra at 160.5 × 75.02mm and 7.43mm or 7.45mm thick depending on colour, weighing about 192g or 193g. A secondary comparison lists the S24 FE at 162.0 × 77.3 × 8.0mm and 213g. Those listed figures make the vivo smaller and lighter on paper; handling preference still depends on the individual.
Best Value
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the vivo T4 Ultra if its live price and stock work for you and you prioritize its higher listed screen resolution, larger typical battery, 50MP 3× periscope hardware or 12GB/512GB maximum configuration.
- Consider the Samsung Galaxy S24 FE if Samsung’s named Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel, the IP68 rating reported by comparison sources, or its explicit security update date through 31 October 2031 matters more to you.
- Compare the exact checkout listing before deciding: verify storage and RAM, seller, warranty, stock and final price. The observed price gap does not establish a currently available deal.
Neither specification sheet settles camera quality, battery runtime, gaming stability or sustained performance. Choose based on the differences that matter to you rather than treating one number as an overall winner.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

