What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The vivo X300 FE lists the larger, sharper display, higher battery capacity and faster stated charging; the Galaxy S24 has a documented seven-generation OS-upgrade and seven-year security-update commitment. In Smartprix’s India snapshot updated October 7, 2026, the vivo is listed ₹28,550 higher, but the figures are not confirmed matched-capacity checkout prices. Which is the better fit depends on your priorities and the exact regional model available to you.
At a glance: Samsung Galaxy S24 5G vs vivo X300 FE
The specifications below come from different regional product pages: Samsung India for Galaxy S24 and vivo Qatar for X300 FE. Regional variants can differ, so treat this as a comparison of the cited specifications, not a guarantee that every model sold in your country is identical.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S24 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 15.64 cm full-rectangle size; FHD+ 2340 × 1080; up to 120 Hz. Samsung India specifications | 6.31-inch AMOLED; 2640 × 1216; 1–120 Hz. vivo Qatar specifications |
| Battery | 4000 mAh typical capacity. Charging rates are not stated on the cited Samsung specifications page. | 6500 mAh typical capacity; 90 W FlashCharge and 40 W wireless charging. |
| Rear cameras in the comparison listing | 50 MP main, 10 MP telephoto, 12 MP ultrawide. Smartprix comparison | 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto, 8 MP ultrawide. |
| Software listed | Samsung announced seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates for the Galaxy S24 series. | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, according to the cited vivo Qatar page; an equivalent support-period commitment is not documented there. |
| Processor and memory | Not stated in the cited source material. | Not stated in the cited source material. |
| Storage configurations | Samsung’s India launch announcement listed 8GB/256GB and 8GB/512GB configurations. | Not stated in the cited source material. |
Which phone has the better display?
On the published figures, the X300 FE has the larger panel and higher resolution: 6.31 inches at 2640 × 1216, compared with the S24’s 15.64 cm full-rectangle display at 2340 × 1080. Both list refresh rates reaching 120 Hz, while vivo specifies a 1–120 Hz range. These specifications do not establish differences in brightness, color accuracy, outdoor visibility, or overall viewing quality.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBattery capacity and charging
vivo lists a 6500 mAh typical battery for the X300 FE, with 90 W FlashCharge and 40 W wireless charging. Samsung lists 4000 mAh typical capacity for the S24. Capacity and charging rates alone cannot predict how long either phone will last in a given person’s use, and the cited Samsung page does not provide a comparable charging-rate figure.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
Camera hardware: what the numbers do and do not tell you
The Smartprix comparison lists a 50 MP main, 10 MP telephoto and 12 MP ultrawide rear-camera setup for the S24. For the X300 FE it lists a 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto and 8 MP ultrawide setup. This is a difference in listed hardware, not evidence that one phone takes better photos: megapixel counts do not measure image quality, and no independent controlled camera comparison is established by the cited material.
Software support and operating system
Samsung’s official India launch announcement said the Galaxy S24 series would receive “seven generations of OS upgrades and seven years of security updates.” This is Samsung’s stated commitment, not an independent assessment of update delivery. The cited vivo Qatar page identifies OriginOS 6 and Android 16, but does not document a comparable support-period promise. That absence on the cited page is not proof that no other policy exists; check the policy for the specific regional model before buying.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
India prices and the price difference
Smartprix’s comparison page, updated October 7, 2026, showed an India snapshot of ₹61,449 for Galaxy S24 5G and ₹89,999 for vivo X300 FE, putting the vivo ₹28,550 higher in that listing. It does not establish that the prices are current checkout offers from official sellers or that the two listings have matching storage capacities. Recheck the seller, capacity, and final price before comparing.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →For historical context, Samsung’s official India launch announcement listed the S24 at INR 79,999 for 8GB/256GB and INR 89,999 for 8GB/512GB. Those are launch-era prices, not present-day street prices. Samsung also reported 250,000 Galaxy S24 series pre-bookings in three days in 2024; that company-reported launch figure is not a comparison of sales or customer satisfaction between these phones.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Rank #4
- 6.2 Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 416ppi, 2600nits (Outdoor Peak), 1080x2340px, 4000mAh Battery
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 750
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, 30X Space Zoom, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900, CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/30/25/26/28/29/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/12/26/28/30/41/66/70/71/77/78/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Rank #3
- Width: 2.78 inches; Length: 5.79 inches; Height: 0.30 inches
Which one should you choose?
Consider the vivo X300 FE if
- You prioritize the larger, higher-resolution display specifications.
- The listed 6500 mAh capacity and wired and wireless charging rates matter to your shortlist, while recognizing that these figures do not guarantee real-world runtime.
- You want the listed 50 MP telephoto camera hardware and have confirmed the exact local variant, price, and warranty.
Consider the Samsung Galaxy S24 5G if
- A documented long-term software-update commitment is a central purchase criterion.
- The India listing you can buy is materially cheaper than the X300 FE at the same storage capacity and from a seller you trust.
- You prefer its listed rear-camera arrangement, while judging photo quality from independent comparisons rather than megapixels alone.
Check before you buy
- Confirm the model number and regional variant; the cited specifications are from Samsung India and vivo Qatar.
- Verify storage capacity, network-band compatibility, warranty coverage, and included accessories for your country.
- Compare prices for the same storage configuration, seller type, and purchase conditions. The dated Smartprix result is a snapshot, not a guaranteed transaction price.
- For camera or performance decisions, seek independent tests of the exact variants; the available specifications do not establish a faster phone or superior photo results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

