Neither phone is a clear overall winner. The OPPO Reno16 5G (India model CPH2865) has the larger display, the larger listed battery, faster listed charging, three 50MP rear cameras and more storage at its base configurations. The Samsung Galaxy S24 5G is smaller and lighter, and its listed India model supports NFC and eSIM, which the Reno16 does not. On price, OPPO’s official India list shows ₹66,999 for the Reno16 8GB/256GB and ₹72,999 for the 12GB/256GB. A comparison-site listing showed the Reno16 ₹2,009 above the Galaxy S24, but that listing does not establish a like-for-like storage configuration, so the gap should not be treated as a settled difference.
Which models this comparison covers
- Samsung Galaxy S24 5G: the India product page for the Galaxy S24 8GB/128GB in Onyx Black, listed on Samsung India’s Galaxy S24 product page. Other Galaxy S24 storage variants and regional versions are not covered here.
- OPPO Reno16 5G: India model CPH2865, as listed on OPPO India’s Reno16 specifications page.
OPPO sells a different India model, the Reno16c (CPH2859), and says Reno16-series specifications and prices differ between countries. Every figure below applies only to the India models named above.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Size, weight and display
| Attribute | Galaxy S24 5G (India page) | OPPO Reno16 5G (CPH2865) |
|---|---|---|
| Display size | 15.64 cm full rectangle (15.23 cm measured with rounded corners) | 16.05 cm |
| Dimensions | 147.0 × 70.6 × 7.6 mm | About 15.12 × 7.24 cm; thickness 0.82–0.84 cm |
| Weight | 167 g | About 182–193 g, depending on colour |
| Panel type | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | AMOLED |
| Resolution | FHD+ 2340 × 1080 | FHD+ 2640 × 1216 |
| Refresh rate | Up to 120 Hz | Up to 120 Hz |
| Colour depth | 16M colours | 1.07 billion colours; 460 PPI |
| Brightness | Not stated on the cited page | Typical 600 nits; typical 1800 nits in high-brightness mode (OPPO’s figures) |
The S24 is the easier phone to hold and pocket, at 167 g against roughly 182–193 g for the Reno16. The Reno16 has the larger screen and more pixels. Pixel counts and nit ratings are manufacturer figures; they describe the panel on paper, not how it looks in daily use.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteCameras
| Camera | Galaxy S24 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Rear camera set | 50MP + 10MP + 12MP, with 3× optical zoom | Three 50MP cameras |
| Wide lens | Listed as part of the 50MP + 10MP + 12MP set | 50MP with 2-axis OIS |
| Ultra-wide lens | Not individually assigned on the cited page | 50MP, 116° field of view |
| Telephoto | 3× optical zoom (Samsung’s figure) | 50MP with 2-axis OIS and 3.5× optical zoom |
| Digital zoom | Up to 30× | Up to 18× (OPPO’s details page) |
| Front camera | 12MP, autofocus | 50MP, autofocus, 100° field of view |
On listed specifications, the Reno16 has higher resolution on its ultra-wide and telephoto lenses, a longer optical zoom and a higher-resolution selfie camera. The S24 lists a telephoto lens as well, but the sources do not say which of its rear lenses does what, so a lens-by-lens comparison is not possible from these specifications. Megapixel counts do not show real photo quality; only matched test shots do that.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
Battery, charging and build
| Item | Galaxy S24 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Battery capacity | 4000 mAh typical | 6700 mAh typical (6490 mAh rated) |
| Listed endurance | Up to 28 hours of video playback (Samsung’s figure) | Not stated on OPPO’s specifications page |
| Fast charging | Not stated on the cited page | Up to 80 W SUPERVOOC |
| Charger in the box | Travel adapter not included; in-box items may vary by region | Charger included in the India box |
| Ingress protection | Not stated on the cited page | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K |
The Reno16’s listed battery is about two-thirds larger by rated capacity, and its charging rating is higher. Those are capacity and wattage figures. They do not establish which phone lasts longer in use, because screen size, software and workload all change the result. Samsung’s 28-hour figure is its own video-playback claim and should be read the same way.
Memory, storage, connectivity and features
| Item | Galaxy S24 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Configuration on the cited page | 8GB RAM / 128GB storage | 8GB / 256GB or 12GB / 256GB; LPDDR5X RAM; UFS 3.1 storage |
| Storage expansion | Not stated on the cited page | None |
| SIM | Dual SIM, including eSIM combinations | Dual Nano-SIM; no eSIM |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4 | Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4 |
| Ports | USB 3.2 Gen 1 | USB Type-C |
| Other features | Samsung DeX | Infrared remote |
The Samsung page cited is for the 128GB model, while the Reno16 figures cover two 256GB configurations. Storage is the largest mismatch in any value comparison. The S24 supports NFC and eSIM; carrier band support and feature availability should be checked in your own market before you rely on either.
Rank #2
- 6.2 Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 416ppi, 2600nits (Outdoor Peak), 1080x2340px, 4000mAh Battery
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 750
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, 30X Space Zoom, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900, CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/30/25/26/28/29/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/12/26/28/30/41/66/70/71/77/78/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
The price difference, explained
Three sources give three different pictures, and only one of them is an official price for a specific configuration.
| Source | Date | Galaxy S24 5G | OPPO Reno16 5G | What it shows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPPO India price list | Prices correct as of 2026-08-31 | Not an OPPO price | ₹66,999 (8GB/256GB); ₹72,999 (12GB/256GB), inclusive of taxes | Official Reno16 prices; OPPO says prices can change |
| 91mobiles comparison | Accessed 2026-10-07 | ₹64,990 (storage configuration not clear) | ₹66,999 | A third-party listing snapshot showing a ₹2,009 gap |
| Samsung India product page | Current page | No price stated on the cited page | Not applicable | Confirms the India specifications for the 8GB/128GB model |
The ₹2,009 gap is real only as a snapshot of one listing on one day. The Reno16 figure in that listing matches OPPO’s official 8GB/256GB price, but the Galaxy S24 figure does not have a confirmed storage configuration, and the sources do not give an official Samsung India price for the 128GB model. Treat ₹64,990 as an unverified listing price, not Samsung’s official price. A like-for-like comparison would need both phones at the same storage size, from sellers quoting on the same day, with the same tax treatment.
Rank #3
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Which phone fits which buyer
Choose the Galaxy S24 5G if
- You want a smaller, lighter phone (167 g and 147.0 × 70.6 mm).
- You need NFC for payments or tags, or eSIM support.
- You want Samsung DeX.
- 128GB of storage is enough for your use.
Choose the OPPO Reno16 5G if
- You want a larger screen with more pixels and a 120 Hz refresh rate.
- You want the larger listed battery and the 80W charging, with a charger in the box.
- You want three 50MP rear cameras and a longer listed optical zoom.
- You want 256GB of storage, and an infrared remote is useful to you.
What these specifications do not establish
- Benchmark performance, camera quality and real battery life. None of the sources cited here include a controlled side-by-side test of these two India models.
- Long-term reliability, software support duration or the number of OS updates for either phone.
- Any price difference beyond the dated snapshots above.
Checks before you buy
- Confirm the model. For the Reno16, the India model is CPH2865; the Reno16c (CPH2859) is a different phone.
- Pick the same storage on both sides before comparing prices. The Samsung page cited here is for 8GB/128GB; the Reno16 offers 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB.
- Check the price on the day you buy, from OPPO India or the seller, and note whether taxes are included.
- Check the Samsung India product page for the current price of the model you intend to buy.
- Confirm carrier band support and whether you need NFC or eSIM, since the two phones differ on both.
- Read the box contents on the listing you buy from, since they vary by market.
Neither phone is better across the board. The S24 suits buyers who value a compact body and Samsung-specific features. The Reno16 suits buyers who want a bigger screen, a larger listed battery, faster charging and more storage at the listed base configurations.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 1900nits Peak brightness, 1080x2340px, 4700mAh Battery, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 2400e (4nm), 10-core CPU, Xclipse 940 GPU, Bluetooth 5.3
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + + 12MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 8MP, f/2.4 (telephoto), 3x Optical Zoom, Front Camera: 10MP, f/2.4
- CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/38/40/41/66, 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- US Model. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Rank #4
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

