Hardware FixRecommendedDevice not working? Your driver may be the problemCheck updates for common hardware issues.Fix DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › India mobile prices

Samsung Galaxy M56 vs vivo T3 Ultra: Which One Fits Your Priorities?

By Freedom251 Team · · 5 min read

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Samsung Galaxy M56 5G is the lighter, lower-priced-at-launch option with a clearly stated long software-support commitment; the vivo T3 Ultra brings higher-tier listed hardware, including a Dimensity 9200+, a sharper display specification, faster charging and IP68 resistance. There is no single winner for every buyer, and the launch prices are not current like-for-like quotes. Choose by the features you value, then check live stock and the same RAM/storage tier before paying.

Samsung Galaxy M56 vs vivo T3 Ultra: key specifications

Specification Samsung Galaxy M56 5G vivo T3 Ultra
Processor Exynos 1480, 4nm MediaTek Dimensity 9200+
Display 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+, 120Hz 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; 120Hz listed on vivo’s product page
Rear cameras 50MP OIS main, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro 50MP Sony IMX921 OIS main, 8MP ultra-wide
Front camera 12MP HDR 50MP autofocus
Battery and charging 5000mAh typical; 45W supported 5500mAh typical; 80W supported
Protection Gorilla Glass Victus+ stated for front and back IP68 dust and water resistance
Listed weight 180g 192g
Software at launch One UI 7; six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates promised Funtouch OS 14; equivalent update duration not stated on the examined official pages

Specifications are from Samsung’s M56 specifications, Samsung’s launch announcement, vivo’s India store listing and vivo’s launch page. These listed features describe different strengths; they do not by themselves establish which phone takes better photos, lasts longer per charge or feels better to use.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Which phone has stronger performance?

On the listed processors, the T3 Ultra has the more performance-oriented hardware: vivo names the MediaTek Dimensity 9200+, while Samsung specifies the Exynos 1480. That points to the vivo as the more compelling choice on paper for buyers who prioritize chipset tier, but it is not a measured head-to-head result.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo reports an AnTuTu score of 1,609,257+ from its own laboratory data for the 12GB+256GB T3 Ultra. This is a manufacturer figure for that configuration, not an independently matched comparison against the M56. No comparable independent benchmark is established here, so do not treat the score as a guaranteed difference in everyday speed or gaming performance.

#1 Best Overall
SAMSUNG Galaxy A56 5G 2025 with AI | 256GB, 8GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile, Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3

How do the displays differ?

The M56 has a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+ display with a 120Hz refresh rate. The T3 Ultra has a slightly larger 6.78-inch AMOLED panel with a listed resolution of 2800 × 1260; vivo’s product page also lists 120Hz. The published resolution specification favors the T3 Ultra for sharpness on paper, but panel numbers alone cannot settle subjective brightness, color or outdoor visibility. vivo’s 4500-nit local peak-brightness figure is a vendor claim, not an independently verified measure of typical outdoor viewing.

What are the camera differences?

Rear cameras

Samsung lists a 50MP optically stabilized main camera, an 8MP ultra-wide and a 2MP macro camera. vivo lists a 50MP Sony IMX921 OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. The M56 therefore has a dedicated macro lens in its listed array, while vivo identifies the main sensor model. Neither megapixel counts nor the number of lenses establishes which phone produces better images: no independent camera shootout is available here.

Rank #2
Sale
Samsung Galaxy A57 5G (2026), Unlocked Android Smartphone, 128GB, AMOLED Display, Triple Camera, IP68, 5000mAh Battery, US Version, US 1 Yr Warranty, Awesome Gray
  • ELEVATED DESIGN. EVERYDAY EASE: Galaxy A57 5G features the best of A Series design that’s lighter, slimmer¹ and made to fit with your outfit
  • A VIVID VIEWING EXPERIENCE: Dive deeper into your content with the Super AMOLED Plus display² on Galaxy A57 5G that features slimmer bezels for a more immersive viewing experience
  • SNAP IT. LOVE IT. SHARE IT: The triple-lens camera on Galaxy A57 5G lets you capture everything from low-light videos with Nightography Video to landscapes in awesome detail
  • BIG-TIME BATTERY LIFE: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A57 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power and the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0³ recharges your phone faster
  • AWESOMELY FAST PERFORMANCE: Galaxy A57 5G⁴ keeps you connected with faster speeds so you can enjoy every online experience with ease. Stream videos, share photos, video call or simply surf your favorite sites without interruption

Selfie cameras

The T3 Ultra’s listed front camera has 50MP resolution and autofocus; Samsung lists a 12MP HDR front camera. The vivo offers the stronger stated resolution and autofocus feature set, but that does not alone prove better selfies across lighting conditions or camera modes.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery, charging and durability

Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical battery and 45W charging support; vivo lists 5500mAh typical capacity and 80W charging support. Those ratings make the T3 Ultra the stronger paper choice for battery capacity and charging speed. They are not a same-lab endurance or full-charge-time comparison, so actual screen time and charging duration cannot be ranked from these figures alone.

Rank #3
Samsung Galaxy A56 5G 2025 | 256GB, 12GB, Dual SIM | 6.7" 120Hz AMOLED, IP67 Water Resistant, Android 15 | International Model Factory Unlocked for T-Mobile & Global | 25W Charger Bundle (Graphite)
  • The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
  • 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
  • Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
  • 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
  • International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)

The protection claims address different risks. Samsung states Gorilla Glass Victus+ on the front and back, while vivo states an IP68 dust- and water-resistance rating. Glass protection and an ingress-protection rating are not interchangeable, and neither claim should be read as making a phone indestructible.

Samsung lists the M56 at 180g and vivo lists the T3 Ultra at 192g, making the Samsung lighter by the published figures. Weight can vary with configuration, but the difference may matter if you prefer a lighter handset.

Rank #4
Samsung Galaxy A37 5G (2026), Unlocked Android Smartphone, 128GB, AMOLED Display, Triple Camera, IP68, Slim Phone, 5000mAh Battery, US Version, US 1 Yr Warranty, Awesome White
  • AWESOME SCREEN. ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES: Elevate your content no matter where you are with the 6.7" Super AMOLED display¹ of the Galaxy A37 5G. Enjoy massive detail and stunning clarity on the go
  • LONG-LASTING BATTERY: Whether it’s family moments or important calls, stay powered without the wait with Galaxy A37 5G. Super Fast Charging 2.0² ensures you’re back up and running quickly
  • NEVER MISS THE SHOT, EVEN IN LOW LIGHT: With effortless Nightography, you can capture clear high-quality photos and videos on your phone automatically without adjusting manual settings
  • PRO SHOTS, NO PROBLEM: Capture every moment effortlessly on Galaxy A37 5G with the advanced triple-lens camera system featuring a 50MP HDR main camera and a studio-grade front camera
  • MORE POWER. MORE AWESOME: Enjoy smooth performance on Galaxy A37 5G. From detailed graphics while gaming to quick app launches and effortless multitasking, the Exynos 1480 keeps everything running
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Software support: Samsung gives the clearer commitment

Samsung announced six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates for the M56, and its product specifications state security updates through 31 December 2030. The phone launched with One UI 7. vivo lists Funtouch OS 14 for the T3 Ultra, but the examined official vivo pages do not state an equivalent support duration. That means Samsung has the clearer documented update commitment in these sources; it does not establish that vivo will provide no updates.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price difference and availability in India

The available figures are from different dates and sources, so they are useful as historical/listed reference points—not as a current, like-for-like price comparison.

Phone and configuration Published price Price context
Samsung Galaxy M56, 8GB+128GB ₹24,999 Samsung Newsroom India launch price announced 17 April 2025, including a ₹3,000 instant bank discount
Samsung Galaxy M56, 8GB+256GB ₹27,999 Samsung Newsroom India launch price announced 17 April 2025, including a ₹3,000 instant bank discount
vivo T3 Ultra, 8GB+256GB ₹37,999 Price displayed on vivo India Official Store listing accessed 7 October 2026; volatile listing, not a live quote for today
vivo T3 Ultra, 12GB+256GB ₹39,999 Price displayed on vivo India Official Store listing accessed 7 October 2026; volatile listing, not a live quote for today
vivo T3 Ultra, 8GB+128GB Not stated (vivo India Official Store listing) The listing includes this configuration, but the cited result did not establish its price

Samsung’s product page currently labels the M56 “Not for sale”; that is the page’s stated status, not proof that no retailer has stock. Check current retailer listings for both models before comparing totals. Match RAM and storage where possible, and separate base prices from bank discounts, exchange bonuses and other offers. Because the available launch and store figures do not represent matched current transactions, they do not establish today’s price gap.

Which phone should you buy?

Choose the Samsung Galaxy M56 5G if

  • Samsung’s published six-generation Android and six-year security-update commitment is a priority.
  • You want the lighter phone according to the listed weights.
  • You prefer its listed three-camera rear setup, including a dedicated macro camera.
  • You find it in stock at a price that makes sense against the same-storage T3 Ultra.

Choose the vivo T3 Ultra if

  • You prioritize the higher-tier chipset named on the specification sheet.
  • You want the higher-resolution display specification, larger listed battery or higher supported charging rate.
  • IP68 is more relevant to your needs than the M56’s stated front-and-back glass protection.
  • You value a 50MP autofocus selfie camera and can verify the variant and current price.

If neither set of priorities dominates, make the decision on current same-variant pricing and availability. A temporary discount or an unavailable configuration can change the better-value choice more than the launch specifications do.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

India mobile pricesSamsung Galaxy M56 5Gsmartphone comparisonVivo T3 Ultra

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.