Recommended Free Tools
The Samsung Galaxy F16 5G and vivo X300 FE sit in very different price and hardware tiers in India. The F16’s March 2025 launch prices started at ₹11,499, while vivo’s India store displayed ₹94,999 for a selected X300 FE 12GB/256GB listing on 7 October 2026. Those figures are not a current, like-for-like price comparison: they refer to different dates and configurations. The F16 offers a larger screen and a stated long software-support policy; the X300 FE has a higher-resolution, faster-refresh display, a dedicated telephoto camera and higher-tier listed hardware.
How much more does the vivo X300 FE cost?
Samsung’s India launch announcement on 13 March 2025 listed introductory prices of ₹11,499 for 4GB/128GB, ₹12,999 for 6GB/128GB and ₹14,499 for 8GB/128GB. Samsung specified a ₹1,000 bank cashback for the 4GB/128GB offer. These are launch prices, not verified current selling prices. Samsung’s launch announcement
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
On 7 October 2026, the vivo India store displayed ₹94,999 for a selected X300 FE 12GB/256GB listing, against a displayed MRP of ₹119,999. The store also lists 8GB/256GB and 12GB/512GB configurations. Check the vivo X300 FE listing for the selected configuration and current price.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsBecause these figures come from different dates, price contexts and memory/storage configurations—and no current official Samsung selling price was established—they do not support a current head-to-head price-gap claim. Check the exact variant and live price for each phone before deciding.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Which phone has the bigger display?
The Galaxy F16 5G has the larger screen: Samsung lists a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED panel at 1080 × 2340 resolution, with a refresh rate of up to 90Hz. The vivo X300 FE has a smaller 6.31-inch AMOLED panel, but its listed 2640 × 1216 resolution and 120Hz refresh rate are higher. Samsung Galaxy F16 5G specifications · vivo X300 FE display specifications
Choose the F16 if screen area is the priority. The X300 FE’s specification sheet favors sharper resolution and a higher refresh rate; those figures alone do not determine every aspect of display quality.
How do the cameras compare?
The rear-camera layouts are more different than their headline megapixel figures suggest. Samsung lists a 50MP main camera, a 5MP camera and a 2MP camera on the F16; its product page does not list optical image stabilisation. The X300 FE combines a 50MP main camera with OIS, a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and 3x optical zoom, and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Its front camera is 50MP with autofocus; the F16’s front camera is 13MP. Samsung camera specifications · vivo X300 FE camera specifications
The dedicated telephoto module gives the X300 FE a specified optical-zoom option that the F16’s listed rear array does not provide. That is a hardware distinction, not an independent image-quality test: megapixel counts and camera labels alone cannot establish which phone produces better photos in every situation.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
vivo lists its ZEISS Telephoto Extender Gen 2 as compatible with the X300 FE. It is sold separately, so do not treat it as an included camera or box accessory. vivo X300 FE parameters and compatible accessory information
What performance, memory and storage do they offer?
Samsung lists the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 in the F16. The X300 FE specifications list a Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 processor, LPDDR5X Ultra memory and UFS 4.1 storage; vivo identifies the chip as built on a 3nm process. Those components place the phones in substantially different hardware tiers on paper, but no comparable independent benchmark results are established here, so a numerical performance or sustained-gaming claim would be unsupported.
| India configuration | Samsung Galaxy F16 5G | vivo X300 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Listed memory/storage options | 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB or 8GB/128GB at launch | 8GB/256GB, 12GB/256GB or 12GB/512GB |
| Memory/storage types | Not stated on the cited launch and product pages | LPDDR5X Ultra RAM; UFS 4.1 storage |
The X300 FE offers more listed storage at its higher configurations. Whether that matters depends on how much space you need and which exact variant you can buy.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How do battery capacity and charging compare?
Samsung lists a 5,000mAh typical battery and 25W charging for the F16. vivo lists a 6,500mAh typical battery, 6,350mAh rated capacity and up to 90W FlashCharge for the X300 FE. vivo notes that actual charging power varies and that maximum power requires its original charger and cable. Samsung Galaxy F16 5G launch specifications · vivo X300 FE battery and charging specifications
Rank #3
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- Global 4G LTE Bands, 5G:2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/ mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
The X300 FE has the larger stated battery capacity and higher charging rating. Neither capacity nor maximum charging power establishes real-world runtime; no comparable battery test is available here.
Which phone has the clearer software-support commitment?
Samsung’s India launch announcement promises six generations of Android upgrades and six years of security updates for the F16. Samsung’s product page gives a security-update period date of 31 October 2030, while noting that update policies can change and describing plans rather than an obligation. Samsung’s stated update policy at launch · Samsung product-page update-period information
The inspected vivo India specification pages identify Android 16 and OriginOS 6 for the X300 FE but do not state a comparable support duration. That is a difference in what the cited pages establish, not proof that vivo provides no updates beyond the versions named.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How do size and protection differ?
The F16 measures 164.4 × 77.9 × 7.9mm and weighs 191g. The X300 FE measures 150.83 × 71.76 × 7.99mm and also weighs 191g. The vivo is shorter and narrower at the listed weight; dimensions alone cannot predict which phone will feel more comfortable in your hand.
Rank #4
- Please note, this device does not support E-SIM; This 4G model is compatible with all GSM networks worldwide outside of the U.S. In the US, ONLY compatible with T-Mobile and their MVNO's (Metro and Standup). It will NOT work with other CDMA carriers, and it is also not compatible with their MVNO (Visible, Xfinity Mobile, US Mobile, Cricket Wireless, etc).
- Compatibility with certain third-party devices and accessibility accessories, including some hearing aids, may vary depending on manufacturer support, Bluetooth protocols, software compatibility, and regional firmware limitations. For additional hearing aid compatibility information, please refer to Samsung’s official support documentation.
- Camera: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), 1/2.76", 0.64µm, AF | 2 MP, f/2.4, (macro). Battery: 5000 mAh, non-removable | A power adapter is NOT included.
vivo lists IP68/IP69 protection for the X300 FE. The inspected Samsung material does not establish a directly comparable protection rating, so no equivalent claim can be made for the F16 here. vivo X300 FE specifications
Is the Galaxy F16 5G worth buying?
The F16 is the more relevant choice if you want a larger display and value Samsung’s explicit update promise, and if its current price and availability suit your budget. Its ₹11,499–₹14,499 figures are March 2025 introductory prices, so verify today’s price rather than relying on them as a live offer.
Consider the X300 FE if you prefer a smaller phone and prioritize a dedicated 3x optical-zoom camera, higher specified display refresh rate, more storage options and faster rated charging. Its current price must fit your budget, and these specification differences should not be mistaken for independently tested camera, battery or performance results.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

