Recommended Free Tools
The Samsung Galaxy A56 5G is the better fit if you want a Super AMOLED screen, an optically stabilized main camera and a clearly stated long software-support commitment. The vivo T5x 5G puts more emphasis on battery capacity and front-camera resolution, while using an LCD screen. Samsung’s published launch prices were higher, but the available store and retailer price snapshots are not all like-for-like, so there is no dependable fixed price gap.
Samsung Galaxy A56 vs vivo T5x: key specifications
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A56 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1580, according to Samsung | MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo, according to vivo |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; up to 120 Hz | 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080 LCD; 120 Hz; vivo claims 1200-nit HBM peak brightness |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro | 50 MP Sony IMX852 main and 2 MP bokeh camera |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5000 mAh typical capacity; 45W charging support | 7200 mAh; 44W charging |
| Water and dust resistance | IP67 | vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+; the product page includes controlled-lab and actual-use caveats |
| Software support stated by manufacturer | Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, as described on vivo’s India product page; a comparable upgrade-and-security support commitment is not stated in the cited material |
Specifications and manufacturer claims are not controlled side-by-side test results. See Samsung’s India launch announcement, Samsung’s specifications and vivo’s T5x product details for the manufacturers’ stated information.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the displays differ
Samsung specifies a 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED panel, while vivo lists a slightly larger 6.76-inch FHD+ LCD. Both list a 120 Hz refresh rate. The panel type is the clearest distinction: choose the A56 if AMOLED is a priority; the T5x offers a larger listed screen, but LCD is a different display technology.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →vivo states 1200-nit HBM peak brightness for the T5x. Because the figures come from manufacturer specifications rather than a controlled comparison under identical conditions, they do not establish which phone is brighter in everyday use.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Battery capacity and charging
The T5x has the larger stated battery: 7200 mAh compared with Samsung’s 5000 mAh typical capacity. Charging support is close on paper—44W for vivo and 45W for Samsung. Capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts between charges; usage, software, network conditions and other factors affect endurance. The cited material does not provide a controlled head-to-head battery test.
Camera hardware: stabilization versus front-camera resolution
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera. Samsung additionally specifies optical image stabilization (OIS) on its main camera and includes a 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro camera. vivo lists a 2 MP bokeh camera alongside its main camera and specifies a higher-resolution 32 MP front camera; Samsung’s front camera is 12 MP.
These specifications describe hardware, not image quality. Megapixel counts do not by themselves show how well a camera handles detail, motion, low light or skin tones, and the cited sources do not establish a comparative camera winner.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Performance and software support
Samsung names the Exynos 1580 processor; vivo names the MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo. No controlled A56-versus-T5x benchmark is established by the cited sources, so the processor names alone are not enough to declare one phone faster for games or everyday tasks.
Samsung states that the A56 is eligible for up to six generations of Android and One UI upgrades and six years of security updates. The vivo India page describes OriginOS 6 based on Android 16, but the cited material does not state an equivalent duration for OS upgrades and security updates. If a clearly specified support window is central to your decision, Samsung’s published commitment is the more explicit one.
Durability and water-resistance claims
Samsung lists an IP67 rating for the A56. vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+ for the T5x, while qualifying its claims with controlled-lab testing and actual-use conditions. These ratings and claims do not mean either phone is permanently waterproof: exposure, wear, damage and testing conditions matter. Follow each manufacturer’s guidance and do not treat water resistance as permission for routine water exposure.
Rank #3
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
Price difference: what the cited figures mean
Samsung’s figures below were launch prices announced in India in March 2025. The vivo amount was a selected-configuration price displayed on its official India store page when accessed in 2026. The Amazon listing figures are third-party snapshots recorded by 91mobiles in 2026, not official prices or guaranteed current offers.
| Phone and configuration or listing | Price shown | Price context |
|---|---|---|
| Galaxy A56 5G, 8GB/128GB | ₹41,999 | Samsung India launch price, March 2025 |
| Galaxy A56 5G, 8GB/256GB | ₹44,999 | Samsung India launch price, March 2025 |
| Galaxy A56 5G, 12GB/256GB | ₹47,999 | Samsung India launch price, March 2025; Samsung also described launch-period storage-upgrade offers |
| vivo T5x 5G, selected 6GB/128GB configuration | ₹27,999 displayed price; ₹45,999 MRP | Volatile price shown on vivo India’s official store page at access time in 2026 |
| Galaxy A56 5G, Amazon listing | ₹33,158 | Third-party listing snapshot recorded by 91mobiles in 2026 |
| vivo T5x 5G, Amazon listing | ₹27,099 | Third-party listing snapshot recorded by 91mobiles in 2026 |
The two Amazon snapshots differed by ₹6,059, but the comparison does not establish that the listings were for the same configuration, seller terms or time-sensitive offer. Check the selected RAM and storage, seller and current checkout price before comparing them. Samsung’s launch figures are historical, not a statement of today’s selling price. Sources: Samsung’s India launch pricing, vivo’s India store listing and 91mobiles’ price snapshots.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Galaxy A56 5G if you prefer Super AMOLED, want OIS on the main camera, value an ultra-wide rear camera, or want Samsung’s stated six-generation OS-upgrade and six-year security-update commitment.
- Consider the vivo T5x 5G if its stated 7200 mAh battery capacity or 32 MP front camera matters more to you, and you are comfortable with an LCD panel. These figures are specifications, not proof of longer real-world battery life or better selfies.
- Compare the exact listings before buying. The cited prices span different dates, sources and configurations, so use current prices for the same storage tier rather than treating the snapshots as a permanent price difference.
Neither handset is established as the overall performance, camera or battery-life winner by the available manufacturer specifications and price listings. The practical choice turns on the features you value and the current price of the exact configuration.
vivo T5x box contents
For the selected 6GB/128GB T5x listing, vivo’s India store page lists a charger, USB cable, phone case and applied protective film in the box. Contents can vary by market or listing, so check the regional package before buying accessories. See vivo’s listed box contents.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

