The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →The Galaxy A56 5G has stronger published specifications in several key areas: an Exynos 1580 processor, a 120 Hz display, 45 W charging and an IP67 rating. The Galaxy M17 5G has a lower historical India launch price, while matching the A56’s stated battery capacity and software-support commitment. Their launch prices are not a reliable guide to today’s price difference, so compare the same RAM and storage configuration at current prices before buying.
Samsung Galaxy A56 vs Galaxy M17 specs
Samsung’s India product pages and launch announcements show two 6.7-inch-class phones with FHD+ Super AMOLED displays, 5,000 mAh batteries and six generations of OS upgrades plus six years of security updates. The A56 has the higher refresh rate, faster stated charging and stronger stated ingress-protection rating.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Galaxy A56 5G | Galaxy M17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1580 | Exynos 1330 |
| Display | 17.01 cm / 6.7-inch class; FHD+ Super AMOLED; up to 120 Hz; Samsung lists 1,200 nits brightness | 16.91 cm / 6.7-inch class; FHD+ Super AMOLED; 90 Hz; Samsung launch material describes 1,100 nits HBM peak |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with OIS, 12 MP ultra-wide and 5 MP macro | 50 MP main with OIS, 5 MP and 2 MP |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Battery | 5,000 mAh typical | 5,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 45 W, Samsung Super Fast Charge 2.0 | 25 W |
| Ingress protection | IP67 dust and water resistance | IP54 dust and splash resistance |
| Published software support | Six generations of Android OS upgrades and six years of security updates | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates |
Specifications are from Samsung India’s Galaxy A56 product page, Galaxy M17 product page and their 2025 launch announcements: A56 launch and M17 launch. Samsung’s descriptions are manufacturer specifications and promises, not independent comparative test results.
What the specification differences mean
Processor and display
The Exynos 1580 is the higher-tier chipset on Samsung’s published specifications. That does not establish a particular benchmark score, gaming frame rate or real-world speed advantage; no independent head-to-head test is available here. The A56’s 120 Hz refresh rate can present supported motion more smoothly than the M17’s 90 Hz display, though the effect depends on content and settings. Samsung’s brightness figures also use different descriptions: the M17 figure is explicitly HBM peak, so the numbers should not be treated as a directly equivalent measurement.
#1 Best Overall
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Cameras
The A56 has a 12 MP ultra-wide camera, compared with the M17’s 5 MP secondary camera, and both phones list optical image stabilization (OIS) for the main camera in Samsung’s launch material. The M17’s front camera has a slightly higher stated resolution, 13 MP versus 12 MP. Megapixel counts alone do not establish which phone takes better photos or selfies.
Battery, charging and protection
Both phones have a stated 5,000 mAh battery capacity, but that alone cannot predict how long they last between charges; usage, signal, settings and software affect endurance. The A56’s listed 45 W charging rate is higher than the M17’s 25 W. Confirm whether a charger is included for the exact regional model and sale listing.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
IP67 and IP54 describe different levels of protection under specified test conditions; neither means a phone is waterproof. IP67 indicates dust-tight protection and resistance to temporary immersion under defined laboratory conditions. IP54 indicates protection against dust ingress that is not harmful to operation and splashing water. Avoid deliberate exposure to water, and consult Samsung’s care guidance for the exact model.
Software support
Samsung announced six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates for both phones in India in 2025. The published commitment is the same, but update availability and rollout timing can differ by market, carrier and device, so check local support terms and update status.
Rank #3
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
Galaxy A56 vs M17 price difference in India
Samsung’s 2025 launch figures are useful historical context, not current quotes. The configurations differ, so the headline prices do not by themselves show the price premium for equivalent memory and storage.
| Model and configuration | India launch-price context | Qualification |
|---|---|---|
| Galaxy M17 5G, 4 GB / 128 GB | ₹12,499 | Samsung Newsroom India described this as an inclusive special launch-offer price in 2025. |
| Galaxy M17 5G, 6 GB / 128 GB | ₹13,999 | Samsung Newsroom India launch price in 2025. |
| Galaxy M17 5G, 8 GB / 128 GB | ₹15,499 | Samsung Newsroom India launch price in 2025. |
| Galaxy A56 5G, 12 GB / 256 GB | ₹47,999 stated price; ₹44,999 net effective price with launch offer | Samsung Newsroom India launch announcement in 2025; the offer was launch-specific. |
The A56 announcement also described launch storage-upgrade pricing, but the figures above do not establish a current price gap. Samsung’s A56 buy page can show changing configurations and offers. Samsung’s M17 buy page has displayed inconsistent currency or template fields and a not-for-sale state for a selected SKU, so it is not a dependable basis for a current M17 price. Check live stock and final checkout prices for the same date, RAM and storage before deciding.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Galaxy A56 if
- You value the higher refresh rate, higher-tier published chipset, 45 W charging or IP67 rating.
- You want the A56’s 12 MP ultra-wide camera rather than the M17’s lower-resolution secondary camera.
- The current price for your chosen configuration is worth paying for those differences.
Consider the Galaxy M17 if
- Keeping the purchase price low is your priority and the current M17 price is substantially below the A56’s.
- You are comfortable with its 90 Hz display, 25 W charging and IP54 rating.
- You find an available RAM/storage configuration that suits you; Samsung’s India launch lineup included 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB and 8/128 GB.
Both models have the same stated battery capacity and published software-support duration. Make the value decision using current prices for comparable configurations, not the difference between their historical launch figures.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

