What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Buy the Galaxy A56 5G when its price is close to the A36. It combines Samsung’s Exynos 1580 processor, a 12MP ultrawide camera, 45W charging and a stated update policy of up to six Android generations plus six years of security updates. Choose the Galaxy A36 5G when the discount is substantial and you still want a 6.7-inch bright AMOLED display, IP67 protection and a 50MP OIS main camera. Choose the Galaxy A26 5G only after checking its regional storage, processor, camera configuration and support period against the money saved.
OIS and Gorilla Glass Victus+ are useful, but neither should decide the purchase alone. Processor behavior over time, display visibility, software support, charging cost, camera versatility and local network compatibility affect ownership every day.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The 2025 Galaxy A-series choices at a glance
Samsung’s 2025 mid-range range consists of the Galaxy A56 5G, Galaxy A36 5G and Galaxy A26 5G. Samsung’s launch specifications list a 5,000mAh typical battery and IP67 water-and-dust resistance for all three. The A56 and A36 have 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED displays, with Samsung quoting brightness up to 1,200 nits for both models.
Specifications, storage options, network bands and retail packages can vary by country. Treat the table as a starting point, then verify the exact model number sold by your carrier or retailer.
#1 Best Overall
- AWESOMELY LIGHT: The sleeker, lighter design of Galaxy A56 5G makes it easier and more comfortable to hold as you browse, snap and share as compared to Galaxy A54 5G.
- AWESOME MADE EASY: The Awesome Intelligence of Galaxy A56 is like having a suite of superpowers. You can find answers quicker using Circle to Search with Google.7 Plus, get the photos and videos you want with tools like Best Face and Auto Trim .
- AWESOMELY VIVID DETAIL: The ultra-clear 6.7” display of Galaxy A56 5G helps you enjoy the latest shows, your favorite pics or fun social videos in awesome detail.2
- DELIGHT IN THE DETAILS: Galaxy A56 5G comes equipped with a triple-lens camera. A 50MP main camera gets great details, even at a distance. The 12MP wide camera allows you to get stunning clarity in your broader shots.
- LASTS LONG. CHARGES FAST: The 5,000mAh battery in Galaxy A56 5G lets you do what you want without worrying about running out of power. And the 45W Super Fast Charging 2.0 recharges your phone faster so you can get back to doing awesome things faster.3
| Factor | Galaxy A56 5G | Galaxy A36 5G | Galaxy A26 5G |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor named by Samsung | Exynos 1580 | Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 | Not stated in the cited Samsung launch material; verify the regional listing |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; brightness up to 1,200 nits | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; brightness up to 1,200 nits | Exact panel size, resolution and brightness vary by specification sheet; verify locally |
| Software support | Up to six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates, according to Samsung’s official product page | Not stated in the supplied Samsung material; confirm for the exact regional model | Not stated in the supplied Samsung material; confirm for the exact regional model |
| Main camera | 50MP with OIS | 50MP with OIS | 50MP with OIS |
| Ultrawide camera | 12MP | 8MP | 8MP |
| Macro camera | Not stated | Not stated | 2MP |
| Water and dust rating | IP67 | IP67 | IP67 |
| Wired charging | 45W Super Fast Charging; compatible charger sold separately | Charging speed and in-box charger status not stated in the supplied material | Charging speed and in-box charger status not stated in the supplied material |
| Battery | 5,000mAh typical | 5,000mAh typical | 5,000mAh typical |
| Storage tiers, eSIM, NFC and 5G bands | Market-dependent; check the exact model | Market-dependent; check the exact model | Market-dependent; check the exact model |
| Body dimensions and weight | Not stated in the supplied material | Not stated in the supplied material | Not stated in the supplied material |
| Total ownership cost | Phone price plus a compatible charger, case and screen protector if needed | Phone price plus any required accessories | Phone price plus any required accessories |
Samsung’s figures are manufacturer specifications, not independent battery-runtime, camera-quality or charging-time tests. A review that measures sustained performance, heat and endurance can change the ranking for a particular use case.
Why the Galaxy A56 is the default recommendation
Performance headroom matters more than a shared camera feature
The A56 is the only model in this group for which Samsung’s cited material names the Exynos 1580. The A36 uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 3. Chip names alone do not prove which phone is faster in games or remains cooler under long workloads, so look for independent sustained-performance and thermal testing before paying a premium for gaming.
Extra headroom is valuable even if you mostly browse, use maps and take photos. Apps, camera processing and operating-system features generally become more demanding over a phone’s useful life. If the A56 and A36 prices are close, the A56’s higher-positioned chipset makes it the safer long-term choice, but do not describe it as universally faster without measurements for the exact software version.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesA longer, clearly stated support promise
Samsung says the Galaxy A56 5G supports up to six generations of OS upgrades and up to six years of security updates. “Up to” matters: delivery timing and the precise end date depend on Samsung’s policy and the regional model. The A36 and A26 support periods are not established by the supplied material, so confirm them on the local product page before treating either as a six-year purchase.
Support life affects the phone’s total value. A lower launch price is less attractive if you replace the device sooner because security patches or major Android versions stop earlier. Check the model code, not just the family name, because regional variants can carry different promises.
A more useful ultrawide camera
All three phones have a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation. The A56 adds a 12MP ultrawide, while the A36 and A26 use 8MP ultrawides. That difference matters for architecture, group shots, travel scenes and cramped rooms, where changing your position cannot always replace a wider lens.
The A26 also has a 2MP macro camera. A separate macro sensor does not automatically produce better close-ups; focus behavior, lighting and image processing matter more than the label. The supplied specifications do not establish selfie-camera resolution or video quality, so compare independent samples if front-camera video is important.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
45W charging without assuming a faster experience
Samsung lists 45W Super Fast Charging for the A56. Its accessory support information says a compatible 45W USB-C adapter is sold separately. The phone can therefore support the higher input rate while still requiring an additional purchase if you do not already own a suitable charger.
Maximum wattage is not the same as a measured charging time. Cable capability, charger protocol, battery temperature and the phone’s charging curve all affect the result. Do not pay for a 45W adapter solely because a label promises a particular number of minutes; use a compatible USB-C charger and compare independent charging tests when speed is a priority.
What OIS can—and cannot—do
OIS reduces shake from the photographer’s hands
Optical image stabilisation moves lens or sensor components to counter small hand movements during an exposure. It can make handheld photos and video less shaky, especially in dim light, and can help the camera use a slower shutter speed without as much blur from hand tremor.
OIS does not freeze moving subjects
A child running, a moving pet or a vehicle can still be blurred because the subject moves while the shutter is open. OIS also cannot rescue a missed focus point, poor lighting, aggressive image processing or a damaged lens. Treat the shared 50MP OIS specification as a baseline capability, then inspect motion handling and autofocus in independent examples.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWhen the ultrawide matters more
Switching to an ultrawide changes composition in a way OIS cannot. The A56’s 12MP unit gives it a specification advantage over the 8MP units in the A36 and A26, although resolution is not a complete quality test. Check edge detail, night performance, color consistency between lenses and video stabilization before making a final decision.
Victus+ glass and IP67: useful protection, not insurance
What Victus+ contributes
The A56 uses a metal frame and Victus+ glass, and Samsung lists Victus+ cover glass on the front and rear across the 2025 A-series launch material. Stronger cover glass can improve resistance to everyday scratches and drops compared with less durable glass, but no glass formulation makes a phone unbreakable.
Drop height, impact angle, surface, temperature and previous damage all change the outcome. A case that protects the corners and a properly fitted screen protector remain sensible, particularly because a replacement display can cost far more than either accessory.
Rank #3
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
How to interpret IP67
IP67 indicates protection against dust ingress and temporary immersion under the conditions used for the rating. It is not a promise that every liquid incident is harmless. Salt water, drinks, high-pressure spray, a damaged seal or a phone that has been opened can create risks outside the test conditions.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Dry the device according to Samsung’s care guidance after exposure and do not charge a wet USB-C port. Physical or liquid damage may not be covered by warranty, so do not treat IP67 as a repair guarantee.
Display considerations beyond the panel name
Brightness affects outdoor use
Samsung quotes brightness up to 1,200 nits for the A56 and A36. “Up to” describes a maximum under Samsung’s stated conditions, not a constant brightness every time the screen is on. Automatic brightness, heat, battery state and the content being displayed can change what you see.
If you use navigation in direct sun, compare independent measurements of sustained and automatic brightness rather than relying only on the headline number. The A26’s corresponding brightness figure is not established here, so verify it locally.
Refresh behavior affects perceived speed
A high-refresh display can make scrolling and compatible animations look smoother, but the phone may change refresh behavior to save power. Confirm which refresh modes are available, whether they are adaptive, and whether games support them. A mode that is available only in selected apps should not be treated as a universal performance benefit.
Charging, battery and the real ownership budget
Battery capacity is only one input
Samsung lists a 5,000mAh typical battery for each 2025 A-series model. Capacity does not predict a single runtime number: modem signal, display brightness, refresh behavior, camera use, gaming and background apps can dominate consumption. No independent battery-runtime result is established for these models here.
Build an accessory-inclusive price
- Write down the phone’s current price for the exact storage and regional model.
- Add a compatible USB-C charger if the package does not include one or your existing charger lacks the required protocol.
- Add a case and screen protector if you want protection beyond the built-in materials.
- Compare the resulting total with the next model up. A small price gap can make the A56’s longer stated support, 12MP ultrawide and 45W capability more valuable than a bare-phone comparison suggests.
Prices, promotions and stock change by country and date. Record the offer date when comparing stores, and check whether a discount applies only to a particular storage tier or carrier activation.
Regional checks before you order
Do not assume that a specification from one country applies to every A-series handset. Use this checklist on the retailer, carrier and Samsung pages for your market:
Quick Recap
- Model number: Match the complete regional code, not only “A56” or “A36.”
- Storage: Confirm the actual capacity and whether the model supports a memory card.
- 5G bands: Compare the phone’s bands with those used by your carrier and travel destinations.
- eSIM and NFC: Verify both features separately; their availability can vary by market.
- Software policy: Check the support statement attached to your exact model.
- Box contents: Confirm whether a charger, cable or other accessory is included.
- Warranty: Read the local terms, particularly exclusions for liquid or impact damage.
Which model fits each buyer?
Choose the Galaxy A56 5G when
- The A56 and A36 are similarly priced after accessories.
- You plan to keep the phone for several years and value Samsung’s stated up-to-six-generation OS and six-year security commitment.
- You take frequent ultrawide photos and prefer the 12MP ultrawide specification.
- You want 45W charging and are willing to budget for a compatible charger.
- You need the strongest documented all-round specification in this three-phone range.
Choose the Galaxy A36 5G when
- The price difference is large enough to matter after adding protection and charging accessories.
- You want the same 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED format and Samsung’s quoted up-to-1,200-nit brightness as the A56.
- An 8MP ultrawide is sufficient for your photography.
- You have confirmed the local software-support period and processor performance meet your needs.
Choose the Galaxy A26 5G when
- Your budget is strict and the lower price outweighs the A56 and A36’s documented advantages.
- You have checked its exact chipset, display behavior, storage tier, 5G bands and update policy.
- You are comfortable with an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera.
- You still want the listed 5,000mAh typical battery and IP67 rating.
A practical buying procedure
- Set a total budget. Include the phone, charger, case, screen protector, taxes and any carrier activation.
- Identify your non-negotiables. Mark long-term updates, outdoor visibility, gaming, ultrawide photography, dual-SIM behavior, eSIM, NFC and 5G compatibility in order of importance.
- Verify the regional specification. Save the complete model number and check storage, bands, support policy and box contents.
- Compare sustained-use evidence. For gaming or heavy camera work, read independent tests that measure heat, throttling, battery drain and charging—not just short benchmark peaks.
- Inspect camera samples. Look for motion blur, autofocus reliability, ultrawide edge detail, night scenes and front-camera video if those are important to you.
- Recalculate after discounts. A temporary A56 promotion can erase the normal A36 price advantage; a bundled charger can also change the comparison.
- Protect the purchase. Use a case with raised edges, keep the USB-C port dry and avoid treating Victus+ or IP67 as permission to skip basic care.
Common buying mistakes
- Choosing by OIS alone: Stabilisation does not stop subject movement or guarantee better image processing.
- Assuming Victus+ is unbreakable: Glass can still crack from a single impact.
- Reading “up to” as a guarantee: Samsung’s update and brightness claims describe maximum or conditional results; verify delivery and test conditions.
- Comparing only the sticker price: A separately purchased 45W charger and protection accessories change the effective cost.
- Assuming every regional model is identical: Storage, bands, eSIM, NFC and software policies can differ.
- Using a macro-camera count as a quality score: A 2MP auxiliary sensor does not prove useful close-up results.
- Confusing IP67 with warranty coverage: Water resistance is a design rating, not a promise that liquid damage will be repaired.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

