Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →For buyers in India, the Samsung Galaxy A26 5G and the vivo T5x 5G are both 8GB RAM phones sold in 128GB and 256GB storage options. The vivo T5x leads on battery capacity, charging rating and water-protection ratings. The Galaxy A26 has an AMOLED screen, a stated six-generation OS upgrade commitment with six years of security updates, and a lower launch list price. Which one costs less depends on the date and the offers you compare, and the two prices in this article come from different points in time.
Specifications side by side
The figures below are manufacturer-published. Samsung’s column uses its India product page for the black 8GB/128GB model (SM-A266BZKKINS), available at Samsung India’s Galaxy A26 5G page. vivo’s column uses its India parameters page, vivo India’s T5x parameters.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Feature | Samsung Galaxy A26 5G | vivo T5x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED | 6.76-inch FHD+ LCD |
| Maximum refresh rate | Up to 120Hz | Up to 120Hz |
| Battery capacity | 5,000mAh (typical) | 7,200mAh |
| Charging rating | Not stated in the Samsung figures used here | 44W |
| Main rear camera | 50MP with optical image stabilisation (OIS) | 50MP (OIS not stated on vivo’s parameters page) |
| Other rear cameras | 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro | 2MP bokeh; no ultrawide listed |
| Front camera | 13MP | 32MP |
| IP rating | IP67 | IP68 and IP69 |
| OS upgrades | Six generations, from global launch (Samsung’s stated commitment) | Not stated on vivo’s parameters page |
| Security updates | Six years, from global launch (Samsung’s stated commitment) | Not stated on vivo’s parameters page |
| RAM and storage options in India | 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB | 8GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB |
Display: AMOLED against LCD
Both screens are 120Hz at their maximum setting, so the ceiling for motion smoothness is the same on paper. The difference lies in the panel. Samsung’s Super AMOLED panel lights each pixel individually, which usually means deeper blacks and higher contrast. vivo’s LCD uses a backlight behind the liquid crystal layer, which is typically cheaper to produce but cannot switch off individual pixels. The vivo screen is 0.06 inches larger on paper.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The published specifications do not include brightness, colour accuracy or outdoor readability, so panel type alone does not establish which screen looks better in daily use.
#1 Best Overall
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an Active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile in the U.S., as most carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot), Exynos 1280 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.2, 4K at 30fps
- 2G: 850/900/1800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/20/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Dual SIM
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
Battery and charging
vivo lists 7,200mAh, while Samsung lists 5,000mAh as a typical capacity. That makes the T5x’s rated capacity about 44% higher. vivo also rates the T5x at 44W charging. Samsung’s figures used here do not state a charging wattage, so a charging-speed comparison is not possible from them.
Rated capacity is not the same as real endurance. Screen type, chipset efficiency, network signal and usage pattern all affect how long a phone runs, and none of the manufacturer figures reviewed for this article show runtime results.
Cameras
Samsung lists three rear cameras: a 50MP main sensor with optical image stabilisation, an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro. vivo lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP bokeh sensor, with no ultrawide on its parameters page. Samsung’s main sensor is listed with OIS, which reduces blur from hand movement; vivo’s parameters page does not state the same feature for its main camera.
The front cameras differ more: 13MP on the Galaxy A26 and 32MP on the T5x. Megapixel counts describe sensor resolution, not image quality. Lens quality, processing and low-light performance decide the final photo, and the published specifications do not measure any of them.
Rank #2
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an Active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile in the U.S., as most carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
- 256GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot), Exynos 1280 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.2, 4K at 30fps
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/20/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Dual SIM
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
Samsung’s India launch announcement of 24 March 2025 states that the Galaxy A26 5G “brings Circle to Search with Google and other AI-based camera and productivity features for the first time in its segment.” This is Samsung’s own company statement, not an independent assessment. The announcement is available at Samsung Newsroom India.
Durability: IP ratings
IP67 on the Galaxy A26 means the phone is dust-tight and withstands immersion up to 1 metre for 30 minutes under the standard test conditions. IP68 is a manufacturer-defined depth and duration beyond 1 metre, so the exact limits matter. IP69 covers resistance to high-pressure, high-temperature water jets. The T5x therefore lists protection against more water-related conditions than the Galaxy A26.
An IP rating describes a new device under test conditions. It does not cover cracked glass or impact damage, and seals can weaken with age.
Software support
Samsung’s product information promises six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates counted from global launch. The clock therefore starts at the phone’s global launch rather than your purchase date, and the exact schedule is not spelled out on the pages reviewed. vivo’s parameters page does not give a comparable commitment for the T5x. If long software support matters to your decision, ask vivo for its written update policy before buying.
Rank #3
- 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- 128GB, 6GB RAM, microSDXC (uses SD slot), Exynos (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.2, 4K at 30fps
- American 5G Bands (US, CA, Mexico), Global 4G LTE Bands. Dual SIM( SIM+eSIM)
- Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are only supported on T-Mobile, and Verizon in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize Carrier Unlocked IMEI's as Compatible.
Price difference
The two prices below come from different dates and different kinds of listing, so they should not be read as a current, same-day gap.
| Configuration | Samsung Galaxy A26 5G: India launch list price (24 March 2025) | Samsung Galaxy A26 5G: net effective price with offers (launch period) | vivo T5x: India Online Store listing (retrieved 2026; exact date not stated) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8GB/128GB | ₹24,999 | ₹22,999 (includes offers such as bank cashback) | ₹30,999 |
| 8GB/256GB | ₹27,999 | ₹25,999 (includes offers such as bank cashback) | ₹34,999 |
On list prices, the T5x is ₹6,000 more expensive at 128GB and ₹7,000 more at 256GB. Against Samsung’s net effective launch prices, the gap widens to ₹8,000 and ₹9,000. Those calculations mix a launch-period offer with a store price retrieved about a year later, so the gap in the market today may be larger or smaller.
Samsung also has a separate product page for a 6GB configuration, dated 7 May 2025. No price for that configuration appears in the sources used here. The vivo sources also do not establish the T5x’s launch date.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How to check current prices before you buy
- Open the vivo T5x 8GB/128GB listing at vivo India Online Store (8GB/128GB) and note the price, the date you checked it, and any offer text.
- Open the 8GB/256GB listing at vivo India Online Store (8GB/256GB) and confirm the storage matches the configuration you are comparing.
- Check Samsung’s India online store or an authorised retailer for the Galaxy A26 5G on the same day, and note the price shown, not the 2025 launch figure.
- Read the offer terms for each phone. Confirm whether a bank cashback, exchange deal or instalment offer is included in the price you are comparing.
- Confirm the seller is authorised, the colour and storage match, and stock is available before you pay.
Which one fits your priorities
- Choose the Galaxy A26 5G if you prefer an AMOLED screen, want Samsung’s stated six OS upgrades and six years of security updates, want Circle to Search, or want the lower launch list price.
- Choose the vivo T5x if you want the larger 7,200mAh battery, the 44W charging rating, IP68 and IP69 protection, or the 32MP front camera.
- Do not decide on gaming speed, photo quality or real battery life from these specifications. The published figures do not measure them, and an independent review or side-by-side test is the right check for those questions.
Samsung’s and vivo’s figures are manufacturer claims. The prices are specific to India, and store prices change, so confirm them on the day you buy.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

