The Samsung Galaxy A17 5G is the stronger fit if you want a sharper AMOLED screen and a lighter phone. The India-market vivo Y31t 5G instead lists a larger battery, faster charging, a higher refresh rate and stronger water-and-dust resistance ratings. The price snapshots available for the two phones are from different listings, so they do not establish a reliable like-for-like price difference.
This comparison is for the India-market 5G versions. Samsung specifications below are reported by 91mobiles, while vivo specifications come from vivo India. Check the exact model and regional variant before buying; specifications and support policies can differ by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the specifications compare
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A17 5G | vivo Y31t 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch Super AMOLED, 1080 × 2340, 90 Hz | 6.75-inch LCD, 1608 × 720, up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Exynos 1330, up to 2.4 GHz | Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, up to 2.2 GHz |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main, 5 MP ultrawide, 2 MP macro | 50 MP main, 2 MP bokeh |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Battery and charging | 5,000 mAh; 25 W | 7,200 mAh typical capacity (7,060 mAh rated); 44 W |
| Weight and ingress rating | 192 g; IP54 | 219 g; IP68 and IP69 |
| Software reported | Android 15; six years of OS updates, as reported by 91mobiles | Android 16 with OriginOS 6, per vivo India |
Samsung’s figures and its reported update commitment are from a secondary comparison, not verified here against Samsung’s official India product or support pages. Treat the update figure as a report to confirm with Samsung for the exact model and region. vivo’s specifications are from its official India product specifications. Actual performance, capacity and features may vary by supplier, batch, software and network conditions.
Recommended Free Tools
Which screen suits you better?
The Galaxy A17 5G has the advantage in display technology and resolution: its reported Super AMOLED panel is Full HD+, while the Y31t’s larger LCD is 1608 × 720. That difference matters most if you value finer detail or prefer AMOLED’s display characteristics. The vivo’s screen is only slightly larger, but its up-to-120 Hz refresh rate is higher than Samsung’s reported 90 Hz. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother; it does not make the lower-resolution panel sharper.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Battery, charging and carrying weight
On paper, vivo leads in both battery capacity and charging wattage: 7,200 mAh typical and 44 W, against Samsung’s reported 5,000 mAh and 25 W. These specifications do not establish how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use or how quickly it charges from a given starting level. Screen settings, signal strength, workload, charger and other conditions affect those outcomes.
The trade-off is weight. The Y31t is listed at 219 g, 27 g heavier than the A17’s reported 192 g. If a lighter phone matters for one-handed use or carrying, Samsung has the advantage; if stated battery capacity and charging wattage matter more, vivo’s specifications are stronger.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Camera hardware: more lenses do not guarantee better photos
The A17’s reported rear setup adds ultrawide and macro cameras to its 50 MP main camera. The Y31t lists a 50 MP main camera and a 2 MP bokeh camera. Samsung also has the higher stated front-camera resolution, 13 MP versus 8 MP. These figures describe hardware, not comparative image quality: megapixel counts and camera roles alone cannot establish which phone takes better photos in real conditions.
Durability ratings and warranty caveat
The reported IP54 rating for Samsung is below the vivo’s official IP68 and IP69 ratings. Those ratings indicate different levels of protection against dust and water under defined test conditions, not permission to expose a phone routinely to liquids. vivo specifically cautions that liquid damage is not covered by warranty and that protection may degrade over time. Review the warranty terms that apply to the exact handset and seller before relying on water resistance.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
India price observations are not a clean comparison
Prices and stock can change, and the available observations come from different listing contexts. When accessed in 2026, 91mobiles displayed ₹22,470 for the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G at Amazon and marked the vivo unavailable; the same comparison page showed ₹26,999 for vivo. Separately, the vivo India Store listing showed ₹29,999 for the Y31t 5G 6GB+128GB, with an MRP of ₹44,999. These are dated observations, not guaranteed current offers, and the comparison does not establish matching variants, sellers or stock conditions.
Before treating one phone as cheaper, check the exact RAM and storage configuration, seller, current availability, included offers and warranty. The vivo store price applies specifically to its listed 6GB+128GB model; do not assume the other listings match it.
Rank #4
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display, 90Hz refresh rate, 1080 x 2340 resolution, slim 7.5mm body, Gorilla Glass Victus front protection
- 128GB storage, 4GB RAM, microSD support up to 2TB, Exynos 1330 octa-core processor, 5000mAh battery, USB-C, Bluetooth 5.3, NFC, and side fingerprint sensor
- Rear Camera: 50MP wide with OIS + 5MP ultrawide + 2MP macro, LED flash, HDR, panorama; Front Camera: 13MP; FHD 1080p video recording
- 5G Bands: n2/n5/n25/n30/n41/n66/n71/n77/n78; 4G LTE Bands: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71; eSIM + Nano-SIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk. Please contact seller if you are unsure about carrier compatibility, as some MVNOs will not allow Carrier Unlocked devices. 5G bands are Specific to Americas, 4G LTE will work Globally.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G if a higher-resolution AMOLED display and lower listed weight matter more to you. Its extra listed rear camera roles and higher front-camera megapixel count may also suit your hardware preferences, but do not guarantee better photos.
- Choose the vivo Y31t 5G if its listed 7,200 mAh typical battery, 44 W charging, up-to-120 Hz refresh rate and IP68/IP69 ratings are the priorities, and you are comfortable with its lower-resolution LCD and greater weight.
- Decide on price only after checking live listings. The observed prices are not a verified same-variant, same-seller comparison.
Before ordering either phone, confirm 5G band compatibility with your carrier, the regional model number, current software and support terms, seller authorization, and the warranty that applies where you live.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

